E90Post
 


Extreme Power House
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > BMW E90/E92/E93 3-series General Forums > General E90 Sedan / E91 Wagon / E92 Coupe / E93 Cabrio > TCU replacement/reprogramming?



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      08-06-2017, 07:30 PM   #1
Pidipompi
Private First Class
Pidipompi's Avatar
United_States
22
Rep
143
Posts

Drives: 2006 330XI
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Elk Grove, California

iTrader: (0)

TCU replacement/reprogramming?

For 6 months I've survived with no audio coming from the radio, cd, aux, gps etc.
I saw a couple of cheap ones on ebay and I read on the another forum that it isn't just plug and play; that you have to reprogram the TCU to be compatible to the car. Is that true?

Plus I haven't looked at my TCU yet so it could be the MOST optic cable that's messed up.

Thanks for those who can help!
Appreciate 0
      08-06-2017, 07:50 PM   #2
smassey321
Lieutenant
37
Rep
438
Posts

Drives: 2009 X5d - 2006 325i
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Ponte Vedra Beach, FL

iTrader: (1)

Swapping in a used TCU will probably get you a SOS error but probably are already getting one. You can code out BMW Assist to get rid of it. Bluetooth will still work.

You can remove the TCU from the MOST fiber loop to get the radio working again. See attached PDF. You can use a flashlight to locate the TCU most fiber and remove them from the loop. That will put all the good components back on the loop and allow them to function.
Attached Images
File Type: pdf E90 Sirius install.pdf (587.7 KB, 17 views)
Appreciate 0
      08-07-2017, 12:19 AM   #3
ctuna
Major General
340
Rep
7,038
Posts

Drives: 325xi 06 wagon MT
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Santa Cruz, Ca

iTrader: (0)

What makes you think its the TCU? Get a most jumper and see if the sound
comes back by bypassing the TCU if the sound doesn't come back it could be
the amp or sat module if you have one.
Attached Images
File Type: pdf mostsystem diagnosis.pdf (21.9 KB, 72 views)
Appreciate 0
      08-08-2017, 12:55 AM   #4
Pidipompi
Private First Class
Pidipompi's Avatar
United_States
22
Rep
143
Posts

Drives: 2006 330XI
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Elk Grove, California

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ctuna View Post
What makes you think its the TCU? Get a most jumper and see if the sound
comes back by bypassing the TCU if the sound doesn't come back it could be
the amp or sat module if you have one.
Something like this?
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=joCE_2NK7-8&t=152s
Appreciate 0
      08-08-2017, 11:52 AM   #5
Pidipompi
Private First Class
Pidipompi's Avatar
United_States
22
Rep
143
Posts

Drives: 2006 330XI
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Elk Grove, California

iTrader: (0)

Holy Sh*t it worked guess it wasn't my TCU after all it was the SAT radio.
Appreciate 0
      08-08-2017, 12:34 PM   #6
ctuna
Major General
340
Rep
7,038
Posts

Drives: 325xi 06 wagon MT
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Santa Cruz, Ca

iTrader: (0)

Nice that is the first time I have seen a video on how to do this
I am saving the link.
Didn't realize you could bypass the amp and make the SOS error
go away as a tell great find.
Appreciate 0
      08-08-2017, 12:44 PM   #7
Pidipompi
Private First Class
Pidipompi's Avatar
United_States
22
Rep
143
Posts

Drives: 2006 330XI
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Elk Grove, California

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ctuna View Post
Nice that is the first time I have seen a video on how to do this
I am saving the link.
Didn't realize you could bypass the amp and make the SOS error
go away as a tell great find.
Kinda mad at myself for not knowing this haha, could've done this months ago.
Appreciate 0
      08-08-2017, 12:50 PM   #8
hz_diesel
Major
88
Rep
1,366
Posts

Drives: 2012 E92 335ix
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: New England

iTrader: (6)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pidipompi View Post
Kinda mad at myself for not knowing this haha, could've done this months ago.
I'm struggling. I know mine is the TCU but when I try to program it, it won't recognize there is a TCU there.
Appreciate 0
      08-08-2017, 12:56 PM   #9
Pidipompi
Private First Class
Pidipompi's Avatar
United_States
22
Rep
143
Posts

Drives: 2006 330XI
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Elk Grove, California

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by hz_diesel View Post
I'm struggling. I know mine is the TCU but when I try to program it, it won't recognize there is a TCU there.
Sorry I don't really know anything about programming the TCU
I know there are older posts about programming it.
Appreciate 0
      08-08-2017, 01:24 PM   #10
hz_diesel
Major
88
Rep
1,366
Posts

Drives: 2012 E92 335ix
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: New England

iTrader: (6)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pidipompi View Post
Sorry I don't really know anything about programming the TCU
I know there are older posts about programming it.
It's okay. It isn't the programming I am having issues with, it is the issue of the TCU not registering through the program to code. I reported the one I bought broken and received another one with the same issue.
Appreciate 0
      08-08-2017, 01:44 PM   #11
smassey321
Lieutenant
37
Rep
438
Posts

Drives: 2009 X5d - 2006 325i
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Ponte Vedra Beach, FL

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by hz_diesel View Post
It's okay. It isn't the programming I am having issues with, it is the issue of the TCU not registering through the program to code. I reported the one I bought broken and received another one with the same issue.
Have an experienced coder check it out. It may be a simple fix.
Appreciate 0
      08-08-2017, 01:49 PM   #12
ctuna
Major General
340
Rep
7,038
Posts

Drives: 325xi 06 wagon MT
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Santa Cruz, Ca

iTrader: (0)

You may need an ICOM cable to program anything on the Most BUS
past the first part of the 07 year see the coding subforum.

Talk to Bimmergeeks.

Last edited by ctuna; 08-08-2017 at 01:58 PM.
Appreciate 0
      08-08-2017, 06:35 PM   #13
hz_diesel
Major
88
Rep
1,366
Posts

Drives: 2012 E92 335ix
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: New England

iTrader: (6)

Quote:
Originally Posted by smassey321 View Post
Have an experienced coder check it out. It may be a simple fix.
I have... I have also tried using the icom
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
audio, most fiber optic, radio, tcu

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:04 AM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST