E90Post
 


European Auto Source
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > BMW Coding > Disabling DRL with FRM1



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      01-31-2013, 06:31 AM   #1
vanondemand
Banned
vanondemand's Avatar
Canada
9
Rep
662
Posts

 
Drives: E92 335i M/T
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Vancouver

iTrader: (1)

Garage List
2007 335i  [0.00]
Disabling DRL with FRM1

I have an 06 E90 with FRM1 and want to disable the DRL. What are my options
Appreciate 0
      01-31-2013, 09:09 AM   #2
._.
Colonel
._.'s Avatar
33
Rep
2,358
Posts

 
Drives: BMW
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Miami

iTrader: (15)

you can disable DRL it through the idrive or cluster menu.
Appreciate 0
      01-31-2013, 01:04 PM   #3
vanondemand
Banned
vanondemand's Avatar
Canada
9
Rep
662
Posts

 
Drives: E92 335i M/T
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Vancouver

iTrader: (1)

Garage List
2007 335i  [0.00]
Not on mines
Appreciate 0
      01-31-2013, 01:14 PM   #4
cn555ic
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor
cn555ic's Avatar
United_States
246
Rep
18,287
Posts


 
Drives: Bimmerscoding.com
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New York

iTrader: (5)

Send a message via Yahoo to cn555ic
You disable it through coding
__________________
917-939-4980 CODING E and F Series New York Area

Appreciate 0
      01-31-2013, 01:37 PM   #5
Modded328FTW
Private First Class
1
Rep
106
Posts

 
Drives: 328
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Canada

iTrader: (0)

Canadians don't have option to toggle the drl on or off through the BC switch as they are mandatory here.

You will have to code the frm module to remov e the drl feature
Appreciate 0
      01-31-2013, 01:48 PM   #6
Red_Bean_Bun
Captain
7
Rep
711
Posts

 
Drives: E92
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Wilmington, DE

iTrader: (2)

code it out. remove it from the VO is one way ....
Appreciate 0
      01-31-2013, 09:57 PM   #7
vanondemand
Banned
vanondemand's Avatar
Canada
9
Rep
662
Posts

 
Drives: E92 335i M/T
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Vancouver

iTrader: (1)

Garage List
2007 335i  [0.00]
Is it possible with FRM1 module? to (code)
Appreciate 0
      02-01-2013, 08:49 AM   #8
Modded328FTW
Private First Class
1
Rep
106
Posts

 
Drives: 328
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Canada

iTrader: (0)

^Yes..

That is what everyone is saying above.
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:03 PM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST