E90Post
 


GetBMWParts
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Powertrain and Drivetrain Discussions > N57 / M57 Turbo Diesel Discussions - 335d > Anyway to tell if a JBD is still working?



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      10-26-2017, 02:42 PM   #1
GodStang
New Member
United_States
2
Rep
28
Posts

Drives: 2011 BMW 335D
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: South Carolina

iTrader: (0)

Anyway to tell if a JBD is still working?

My JBD fried my FRPS. I have since replaced the sensor. Any way to tell if the JBD is fried? Would really like to run it until I can save for full exhaust and tune. I donít want it frying another FRPS as the are very expensive.
Appreciate 0
      10-26-2017, 03:59 PM   #2
Torgus
Slow.
Torgus's Avatar
United_States
790
Rep
4,209
Posts

Drives: E90 & E92 with 487 ftlbs of tq
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Boston, MA

iTrader: (2)

Garage List
2007 BMW E92  [5.00]
2007 BMW E90  [0.00]
2006 BMW E91  [0.00]
Well other than installing it and noticing a difference I would assume you could send it back to BMS to bench test it.

Either way just contact BMW. They have amazing customer support.
__________________
E92 Motive / E70 JBD / E70 JBD / E90 PTF retired

Originally Posted by TheAxiom
FYI - I don't drive hard at all. So I'm not interested in more clamping force when I won't use it. Even on my car, I take it easy. It's just too loud to be enjoyable
Appreciate 0
      10-26-2017, 04:22 PM   #3
335dsleeper
Major
164
Rep
1,373
Posts

Drives: 09' 335d 10'35D
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Suffolk, va

iTrader: (0)

When I first put the JBD on my X5, I had the same thing happen. I sent it back and they tested it for free. I think I had it back within the week.
Appreciate 0
      10-27-2017, 08:44 AM   #4
335stoner
First Lieutenant
43
Rep
303
Posts

Drives: 335D black
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: cypress tx

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Torgus View Post
Either way just contact BMW. They have amazing customer support.
did you mean BMS
Appreciate 0
      10-27-2017, 09:03 AM   #5
Torgus
Slow.
Torgus's Avatar
United_States
790
Rep
4,209
Posts

Drives: E90 & E92 with 487 ftlbs of tq
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Boston, MA

iTrader: (2)

Garage List
2007 BMW E92  [5.00]
2007 BMW E90  [0.00]
2006 BMW E91  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by 335stoner View Post
did you mean BMS
Argh yes bmw would tell you to go pound sand and then charge you to do so.
Appreciate 0
      10-27-2017, 02:12 PM   #6
GodStang
New Member
United_States
2
Rep
28
Posts

Drives: 2011 BMW 335D
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: South Carolina

iTrader: (0)

They said if you have a check engine light then it is bad. I just wanted to test it before plugging it in. As last time it popped my FRPS.
Appreciate 0
      10-27-2017, 05:05 PM   #7
gavronm
First Lieutenant
United_States
49
Rep
354
Posts

Drives: 2011 335D M-Sport
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: United States

iTrader: (0)

I sent mine to BMS for testing and they bench tested it and updated the firmware free of charge. Even paid for return shipping back to me. Great company.
Appreciate 1
      10-31-2017, 10:49 AM   #8
BB_cuda
Colonel
BB_cuda's Avatar
318
Rep
2,752
Posts

Drives: 2011 335D Msport
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Clear Lake, Texas

iTrader: (0)

That box is a simple variable resistor. Provided you can get a schematic, you should be able to measure this using a multimeter. Perhaps you can get another JBD owner to give you R values at 0 and 100% settings. I am not a JBD owner.

After reading my post, I wasn't clear. You would need to disconnect from car to do this. Maybe this obvious but I felt it needed to be said.
Appreciate 0
      10-31-2017, 11:10 AM   #9
335stoner
First Lieutenant
43
Rep
303
Posts

Drives: 335D black
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: cypress tx

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by BB_cuda View Post
That box is a simple variable resistor. Provided you can get a schematic, you should be able to measure this using a multimeter. Perhaps you can get another JBD owner to give you R values at 0 and 100% settings. I am not a JBD owner.

After reading my post, I wasn't clear. You would need to disconnect from car to do this. Maybe this obvious but I felt it needed to be said.
True it is only three wires so they are probably power/ground/signal
Appreciate 0
      11-01-2017, 02:42 PM   #10
GodStang
New Member
United_States
2
Rep
28
Posts

Drives: 2011 BMW 335D
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: South Carolina

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by BB_cuda View Post
That box is a simple variable resistor. Provided you can get a schematic, you should be able to measure this using a multimeter. Perhaps you can get another JBD owner to give you R values at 0 and 100% settings. I am not a JBD owner.

After reading my post, I wasn't clear. You would need to disconnect from car to do this. Maybe this obvious but I felt it needed to be said.
This is what I was looking for. It is not plugged in because it fried my fuel rail pressure sensor and I am scared to plug it in before I check it. I know I can send it back for them to test but would be nice to have info out there on testing these since so many people have them.
Appreciate 0
      11-01-2017, 03:23 PM   #11
335dsleeper
Major
164
Rep
1,373
Posts

Drives: 09' 335d 10'35D
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Suffolk, va

iTrader: (0)

Why do you think the JBD fried your rail sensor?
Appreciate 0
      11-01-2017, 03:56 PM   #12
GodStang
New Member
United_States
2
Rep
28
Posts

Drives: 2011 BMW 335D
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: South Carolina

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by 335dsleeper View Post
Why do you think the JBD fried your rail sensor?
The car worked great. Wife just drove it that morning. Put car to sleep for 2 or 3 hrs. I plugged the JBD in. Car would not start and got check engine light and the code was high pressure fuel rail sensor bad.
Appreciate 0
      11-01-2017, 06:18 PM   #13
335dsleeper
Major
164
Rep
1,373
Posts

Drives: 09' 335d 10'35D
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Suffolk, va

iTrader: (0)

Doesnít make much sense. You should probably have bms test it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by GodStang View Post
The car worked great. Wife just drove it that morning. Put car to sleep for 2 or 3 hrs. I plugged the JBD in. Car would not start and got check engine light and the code was high pressure fuel rail sensor bad.
Appreciate 0
      11-02-2017, 07:46 AM   #14
335stoner
First Lieutenant
43
Rep
303
Posts

Drives: 335D black
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: cypress tx

iTrader: (0)

seeing the scenario..

-Was the JBD plugged into the correct plug group? there two
-Was the JBD new?
-Was the hood open prior to putting the car to sleep? don't know how much it matters, but if any sensors are disturbed and the ECU will wake.
Appreciate 0
      11-02-2017, 09:06 AM   #15
Rkn55
New Member
0
Rep
12
Posts

Drives: Bmw 335i M-Sport
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Gainesville

iTrader: (0)

if anyone needs a bms stage one. i have one for sale. itís almost new and works great. had it on my n55 for a month then the mod bug hit me and i went fbo and just ordered jb4. will let it go super cheap. sorry to hijack
Appreciate 0
      11-02-2017, 09:28 AM   #16
335stoner
First Lieutenant
43
Rep
303
Posts

Drives: 335D black
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: cypress tx

iTrader: (0)

might get more attention in the n55 section.. this is the m57 which is diesel
Appreciate 0
      11-02-2017, 09:39 AM   #17
Rkn55
New Member
0
Rep
12
Posts

Drives: Bmw 335i M-Sport
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Gainesville

iTrader: (0)

whoops thanks man.
Appreciate 0
      11-02-2017, 05:25 PM   #18
GodStang
New Member
United_States
2
Rep
28
Posts

Drives: 2011 BMW 335D
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: South Carolina

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by 335stoner View Post
seeing the scenario..

-Was the JBD plugged into the correct plug group? there two
-Was the JBD new?
-Was the hood open prior to putting the car to sleep? don't know how much it matters, but if any sensors are disturbed and the ECU will wake.
Could of been plugged into wrong group. Never got it running. Not new but bought off a highly reputable member. Hood was opened. Doors locked, CA key set on other side of house. Powder coated some tanks for a buddies Cobra and about 3 hrs later I installed it.

I have seen many people fry their Fuel Rail Pressure sensor with these while doing research. Not sure if they have all been user errors or not.
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:10 AM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST