E90Post
 


VIBE Motorsports
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > AUDIO/VIDEO + BLUETOOTH + Electronics/Alarm/Software > Double Din install cost



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      02-04-2013, 09:32 PM   #1
steve7909
Private
 
Drives: 2007 e92
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Philadelphia

Posts: 84
iTrader: (0)

Double Din install cost

I have all the parts an wires for the install, in the Philadelphia area, what could I expect to pay to have this installed?
steve7909 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      02-04-2013, 09:45 PM   #2
ctuna
Brigadier General
 
Drives: 325xi 06 wagon MT
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Santa Cruz, Ca

Posts: 4,183
iTrader: (0)

You didn't say what system you are starting with

There are three BMW systems and the install would be different for each
if possible.

http://www.e90post.com/forums/showthread.php?t=641323

Also it would be a good idea to list the exact things you have
and want to put in.
ctuna is online now  
0
Reply With Quote
      02-04-2013, 09:57 PM   #3
steve7909
Private
 
Drives: 2007 e92
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Philadelphia

Posts: 84
iTrader: (0)

Pioneer Bh140. in a 07 e92, it has the top hifi L7 sound system. oem head unit relocated to the trunk just in case it has to go in BMW, an to eliminate SOS signal. I have everything needed, I've done the research. I just don't know how many hours are involved to install.
steve7909 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      02-04-2013, 10:37 PM   #4
ctuna
Brigadier General
 
Drives: 325xi 06 wagon MT
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Santa Cruz, Ca

Posts: 4,183
iTrader: (0)

What are you doing about the amplifier?

What are you doing about the amplifier?

Are you just going to run the head unit directly into the speakers?

And do you have a harness for that?

I would be worried about finding somebody that knows what there
doing on E9x's first . If you can do it yourself as knowbody cares
as much about your car as you do.

Last edited by ctuna; 02-04-2013 at 10:47 PM.
ctuna is online now  
0
Reply With Quote
      02-04-2013, 10:57 PM   #5
steve7909
Private
 
Drives: 2007 e92
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Philadelphia

Posts: 84
iTrader: (0)

yea I'm running into the L7. sense the factory HU is staying in I need to extend the fiber optic cables to the trunk a long with a few other wires. my friend is a installer an seams comfortable with the job. I'm just trying to feel out where other ppl have had it done, how much, any tips, or problems. I'm surprised not many ppl are doing this upgrade an info is limited.
steve7909 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      02-04-2013, 11:22 PM   #6
ctuna
Brigadier General
 
Drives: 325xi 06 wagon MT
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Santa Cruz, Ca

Posts: 4,183
iTrader: (0)

As far as I know there are no aftermarket head units

As far as I know there are no aftermarket head units that are compatible with the L7 amp do to the fiberoptic connection in the BMW format. I tried to look up the Head Unit number(Bh140) and it doesn't come up . Most people use and MS-8
and some combination of amps and speakers as a substitute for the L7 amp most of the time.
You did say you were doing a double din install that means head unit to aftermarket head unit to me.
Basicly there is nothing that will convert analog signals to a BMW
fiberoptic signal that the L7 amp requires.
I think you mean this one AVIC-Z140BH yes?

BMW stereo types
http://www.e90post.com/forums/showthread.php?t=352586
http://www.e90post.com/forums/attach...2&d=1266451970
http://www.e90post.com/forums/attach...2&d=1260829447
http://www.e90post.com/forums/showthread.php?t=343673
http://www.e90post.com/forums/showthread.php?t=138949
http://www.e90post.com/forums/attach...2&d=1260829447
http://www.e90post.com/forums/attach...1&d=1209780605
http://www.e90post.com/forums/attach...1&d=1209780865
http://www.bawarec.ru/manuals/3er/e9...3er-e90-12.pdf
http://www.musicarnw.com/page-2/
http://www.e90post.com/forums/attach...4&d=1278871872

L7 is a hassle because you need a new 9 channel amp if you change the head unit. (Or something close like and ms-8)

Last edited by ctuna; 02-05-2013 at 03:11 AM.
ctuna is online now  
0
Reply With Quote
      02-05-2013, 12:18 PM   #7
steve7909
Private
 
Drives: 2007 e92
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Philadelphia

Posts: 84
iTrader: (0)

Yes im using the pioneer avic bh140. So your saying even if the pioneer is installed, the factory HU relocated to the trunk, all fiber optics extended to keep the fiber optic loop that there will be no sound?
steve7909 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      02-05-2013, 12:40 PM   #8
ctuna
Brigadier General
 
Drives: 325xi 06 wagon MT
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Santa Cruz, Ca

Posts: 4,183
iTrader: (0)

The L7 amp gets its sound info from a fiberoptic link

The L7 amp gets its sound info from a fiberoptic link which is also one of the
devices on the MOST BUS.
No sound without that link and only a BMW Head unit provides it.
When you change the Head Unit there is no more link.

http://www.e90post.com/forums/attach...1&d=1209780605

Yes no sound.

And no other aftermarket manufacturer makes a head unit compatible with this type of fiber optic interface. (Well unless
they have just made one)

You could run the 4 amped channels off the head unit but it will
be a poor substitute for the l7 sound wise and it will need a harness to route the channels.

Last edited by ctuna; 02-05-2013 at 03:00 PM.
ctuna is online now  
0
Reply With Quote
      02-05-2013, 03:13 PM   #9
steve7909
Private
 
Drives: 2007 e92
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Philadelphia

Posts: 84
iTrader: (0)

Thats why im keeping the factory unit, moving it to the trunk. Extending the MOST wires to link up with the factory unit in the trunk. This has been done before with the L7, search it.
steve7909 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      02-05-2013, 06:01 PM   #10
ctuna
Brigadier General
 
Drives: 325xi 06 wagon MT
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Santa Cruz, Ca

Posts: 4,183
iTrader: (0)

Yes but that doesn't get you sound .

Yes but that doesn't get you sound through the L7 amp
That only prevents errors like the SOS and PDC errors .
and allows the car to be updated its not intended for sound
for your music system.
If you look at that block diagram you see the fiberoptic link between the OEM head unit and the L7 amp . You are breaking that link when you move Head unit . I guess you could route the output of your new system to the aux
on the OEM radio and still run the the L7 amp with the same setup but I haven't seen anybody do that. The aux is noted to be a low fidelity input.
See if you can block diagram your system and show how sound gets to the L7 amp the way you imagine it.
This is why dynavin for example says not for use with an L7 system.

Last edited by ctuna; 02-05-2013 at 06:38 PM.
ctuna is online now  
0
Reply With Quote
      02-05-2013, 06:19 PM   #11
cdgatti
Major
 
cdgatti's Avatar
 
Drives: e90 328i
Join Date: May 2011
Location: KY

Posts: 1,405
iTrader: (4)

This is funny. Yea you will be able to play the BMW head unit through the L7 amp, just have to control it from the trunk!
cdgatti is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:26 AM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST