E90Post
 


E92-lighting
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > BMW E90/E92/E93 3-series General Forums > Regional Forums > Australia > Engine fault reduced power



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      03-09-2013, 08:33 PM   #23
xtremelimit
Private First Class
 
xtremelimit's Avatar
 
Drives: E92 335i
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Australia

Posts: 141
iTrader: (1)

Big thanks to Jin & Steven at Active Motorwerkes for checking the car.
Luckly the problem wasn't a big issue, Jin replaced some of the hoses, old one is starting to crack.
xtremelimit is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      03-09-2013, 09:44 PM   #24
Gemballa1980
Second Lieutenant
 
Drives: 335i
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Canberra, Australia

Posts: 281
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by xtremelimit View Post
Big thanks to Jin & Steven at Active Motorwerkes for checking the car.
Luckly the problem wasn't a big issue, Jin replaced some of the hoses, old one is starting to crack.
Which hoses?? Vacuum???
Gemballa1980 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      03-09-2013, 11:49 PM   #25
xtremelimit
Private First Class
 
xtremelimit's Avatar
 
Drives: E92 335i
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Australia

Posts: 141
iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gemballa1980 View Post
Which hoses?? Vacuum???
Yes, it was the vacuum hose.
xtremelimit is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      04-01-2013, 08:04 AM   #26
kaitan
Major
 
kaitan's Avatar
 
Drives: Bus 11 AKA walking
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: sydney, australia

Posts: 1,323
iTrader: (1)

Just wondering I'm having this issue but only after the DP was installed?

Is it possible that the o2sensor was fitted wrongly??

How can I check the code via jb4? I know you put read code but I dont know how to read the code as all the dash does both blinkers flashing that's it.
kaitan is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      04-01-2013, 04:07 PM   #27
froop
Colonel
 
froop's Avatar
 
Drives: 08 AW 6MT E82
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Sydney, Australia

Posts: 2,134
iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by kaitan
Just wondering I'm having this issue but only after the DP was installed?

Is it possible that the o2sensor was fitted wrongly??

How can I check the code via jb4? I know you put read code but I dont know how to read the code as all the dash does both blinkers flashing that's it.
You'd need to plug it into your computer and read it off there Troy. At least that's what I'd have to do with my procede
__________________
Procede Rev 3 | PWM Meth | Mr5 Intake | AFE Scoops | ER FMIC | ER CP | TiAl BOV | AR Catless DPs | CP-E Exhaust | Forgestar F14s | M3 Strut Tower Brace | M3 Front Arms | M3 F + R Sway Bars | M3 Rear End Conversion | Moton Clubsports with Swift Springs | Vorshlag Camber Plates | ECS 2-Piece Rotors | SS Lines | Cool Carbons | BR Half Cage | BMWP SSK | BMWP Interior/Exterior Goodies | Blacklines | P3 Gauge | 1M Interior |
froop is online now   Australia
0
Reply With Quote
      04-01-2013, 04:57 PM   #28
Zoo Tv
Washed Weekly
 
Zoo Tv's Avatar
 
Drives: 335i E90 M-Sport
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Sydney

Posts: 125
iTrader: (0)

Mine was caused by a stuck vanos exhaust solenoid. Warranty luckily.
Zoo Tv is offline   Australia
0
Reply With Quote
      04-01-2013, 07:06 PM   #29
DR-JEKL
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Drives: Space Grey 335i 6MT
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Newcastle Ozstraylia

Posts: 1,728
iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by kaitan View Post
Just wondering I'm having this issue but only after the DP was installed?

Is it possible that the o2sensor was fitted wrongly??

How can I check the code via jb4? I know you put read code but I dont know how to read the code as all the dash does both blinkers flashing that's it.
Whats the issue you have? Under WOT then it goes to limp?

You probably need to update the map also troy as you have intake dps and exhaust.
DR-JEKL is online now  
0
Reply With Quote
      04-01-2013, 07:33 PM   #30
froop
Colonel
 
froop's Avatar
 
Drives: 08 AW 6MT E82
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Sydney, Australia

Posts: 2,134
iTrader: (2)

Another thing I've read about DP installs is that sometimes they can be installed too close to the wastegate actuator arm which forces it to stay open and can give codes.
__________________
Procede Rev 3 | PWM Meth | Mr5 Intake | AFE Scoops | ER FMIC | ER CP | TiAl BOV | AR Catless DPs | CP-E Exhaust | Forgestar F14s | M3 Strut Tower Brace | M3 Front Arms | M3 F + R Sway Bars | M3 Rear End Conversion | Moton Clubsports with Swift Springs | Vorshlag Camber Plates | ECS 2-Piece Rotors | SS Lines | Cool Carbons | BR Half Cage | BMWP SSK | BMWP Interior/Exterior Goodies | Blacklines | P3 Gauge | 1M Interior |
froop is online now   Australia
0
Reply With Quote
      04-01-2013, 07:55 PM   #31
kaitan
Major
 
kaitan's Avatar
 
Drives: Bus 11 AKA walking
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: sydney, australia

Posts: 1,323
iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by DR-JEKL View Post
Whats the issue you have? Under WOT then it goes to limp?

You probably need to update the map also troy as you have intake dps and exhaust.
really?? it's jb4. Yeap i have intake dp and exhaust now.
kaitan is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      04-01-2013, 10:54 PM   #32
DR-JEKL
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Drives: Space Grey 335i 6MT
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Newcastle Ozstraylia

Posts: 1,728
iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by kaitan View Post
really?? it's jb4. Yeap i have intake dp and exhaust now.
Yup, cobb procede jb4 they all require a new map to be uploaded to suit the mods as you add them.

This is what I had learnt after the recent advan dyno day and my dissapointing results (due to running a very mild stage 1 map that was initially uploaded when i was sans intake dp's fmic cp etc)

Contact jb4135, im sure he would help you out (chuck in a 6 pack of beer/bottle of spirits etc if he does help you)

P.S This wouldnt be the cause for why your car chucked a code and went into limp though...

Last edited by DR-JEKL; 04-01-2013 at 11:03 PM.
DR-JEKL is online now  
0
Reply With Quote
      04-01-2013, 11:02 PM   #33
DR-JEKL
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Drives: Space Grey 335i 6MT
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Newcastle Ozstraylia

Posts: 1,728
iTrader: (1)

I found this when i was searching for answers on why my dyno result was so low:

With different tunes in the market and there recommended stages for different maps, whats the ideal bolt-on to run what tune and different stages?

COBB
Stage 1 - Stock Car
Stage 1+ - Stock + FMIC
Stage 2 - Stock + Catless DPs
Stage 2+ - Stock + Catless DPs + FMIC + Upgraded Intake

JB4
Stage 1 - Stock Car (Map 1)
Stage 2 - Stock Car + Catless DPs (93 Octane) (Map 2)
Stage 3 -
Stage 4 - Stock + Catless DPs + Upgraded Intake + FMIC + Methanol + Upgraded Turbos

Procede v3
Stage 0 - Stock Car (High altitude & poor fuel quality & high temp) (Map Stg 0)
Stage 1 - Stock Car (Map Stg 1)
Stage 2 - Stock + Catless DPs + FMIC (91 Octane) ; Stock + Catless DPs (93+ Octane) (Map Stg 2)
Stage 3 - Stock + Catless DPs + Upgraded Intake + FMIC (Map Stg 3)
Stage 4 - Stock + Catless DPs + Upgraded Intake + FMIC + Upgraded Turbos (Map FBO Upgraded Turbos)

FBO = Tune | Downpipes | Intake | FMIC | Cat Back Exhaust (Optional)
DR-JEKL is online now  
0
Reply With Quote
      04-01-2013, 11:04 PM   #34
kaitan
Major
 
kaitan's Avatar
 
Drives: Bus 11 AKA walking
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: sydney, australia

Posts: 1,323
iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by DR-JEKL View Post
Yup, cobb procede jb4 they all require a new map to be uploaded to suit the mods as you add them.

This is what I had learnt after the recent advan dyno day and my dissapointing results (due to running a very mild stage 1 map that was initially uploaded when i was sans intake dp's fmic cp etc)

Contact jb4135, im sure he would help you out (chuck in a 6 pack of beer/bottle of spirits etc if he does help you)

P.S This wouldnt be the cause for why your car chucked a code and went into limp though...
lol i will send him a PM
kaitan is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      04-02-2013, 01:03 AM   #35
Gemballa1980
Second Lieutenant
 
Drives: 335i
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Canberra, Australia

Posts: 281
iTrader: (0)

Also check the vacuum link I posted on page 1.. Seems a lot have that issue around 50,000 onwards k's.. It's something you can check yourself in 30 seconds..

Although it happened after the DP install, it's possible it's nothing to do with the DP's (or surrounds) themselves, but more the fact that you're just running more boost..

I had two issues when upgrading to COBB and DP's:
First was a coil and plug replacement, and then two months later, it was a vacuum leak, which was fixed with a $5 hose.
Gemballa1980 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      04-02-2013, 01:39 AM   #36
kaitan
Major
 
kaitan's Avatar
 
Drives: Bus 11 AKA walking
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: sydney, australia

Posts: 1,323
iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gemballa1980 View Post
Also check the vacuum link I posted on page 1.. Seems a lot have that issue around 50,000 onwards k's.. It's something you can check yourself in 30 seconds..

Although it happened after the DP install, it's possible it's nothing to do with the DP's (or surrounds) themselves, but more the fact that you're just running more boost..

I had two issues when upgrading to COBB and DP's:
First was a coil and plug replacement, and then two months later, it was a vacuum leak, which was fixed with a $5 hose.
How can I check out the vacuum link ?
kaitan is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      04-02-2013, 01:49 AM   #37
DR-JEKL
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Drives: Space Grey 335i 6MT
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Newcastle Ozstraylia

Posts: 1,728
iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by kaitan View Post
How can I check out the vacuum link ?
http://www.e90post.com/forums/showth...ht=vacuum+leak
DR-JEKL is online now  
0
Reply With Quote
      04-02-2013, 05:09 AM   #38
Kenzi
Private
 
Drives: A/W E92 335i M Sport
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Perth WA

Posts: 58
iTrader: (0)

My cars had this come up a couple of times.

Anyone in WA able to run it on there computer to see what the codes are? Both times they have reset after a restart.
__________________
Kenzi is offline   Australia
0
Reply With Quote
      04-12-2013, 09:27 PM   #39
ClamDigger
Private
 
ClamDigger's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 335 xi, Premium & Sport
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: OKC

Posts: 60
iTrader: (0)

This happened to me today. Only had the car a month. Calling the dealer tomorrow as its still under warranty.
ClamDigger is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      08-11-2014, 12:35 AM   #40
bornadog335i
First Lieutenant
 
bornadog335i's Avatar
 
Drives: Black MY09 335i
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Posts: 375
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by xtremelimit View Post
Hi all,

This afternoon I was driving home from work when suddenly this warning light came on "Engine fault reduced power". I got home, turned the car off, had a quick look underneath and around the car and the engine bay. Turned the car back on and the warning message was gone, even drove it around the street and the car seemed fine.

This is my daily, is it safe to drive it around (50kms per day) for the next 3 days until i have time to bring it to a BMW dealership?

Any advise on what it could?

It's a 2007 BMW e92 335i (Step) with 56,000kms.

Cheers!
I had this same thing happen to me on the weekend. I was driving back from the Country and all of a sudden the light came on. I stopped to get petrol and when I turned on the engine again, the light was gone.

* The car is stock except for a procede tune.
* Its over due for a service.

Should I be worried?
__________________
M Sports Pack, Sapphire Black, Procede Rev 3, Alpina T3 trans flash, Gloss Black GTC wheels with Michelin 19" PSS, Gloss Black BMW Performance Grill
bornadog335i is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      08-11-2014, 05:41 AM   #41
DR-JEKL
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Drives: Space Grey 335i 6MT
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Newcastle Ozstraylia

Posts: 1,728
iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by bornadog335i View Post
I had this same thing happen to me on the weekend. I was driving back from the Country and all of a sudden the light came on. I stopped to get petrol and when I turned on the engine again, the light was gone.

* The car is stock except for a procede tune.
* Its over due for a service.

Should I be worried?
Hmm not really, hook your laptop up to see what codes are stored?
DR-JEKL is online now  
0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:04 AM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST