E90Post
 


GTB Performance
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > AUDIO/VIDEO + BLUETOOTH + Electronics/Alarm/Software > confused on how to add a trunk sub using technic harness (hifi system)



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      03-01-2013, 12:36 AM   #1
starbai
Captain
 
starbai's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 335i Sedan
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Orlando FL

Posts: 710
iTrader: (2)

confused on how to add a trunk sub using technic harness (hifi system)

Hey there folks.

So i've ordered up technic's harness for my hifi system.

The plan is to replace door speakers, read deck speakers, and underseat speakers.

I have looked at the diagrams and understand how to use technic's harness to do all this.

The question is, if I would like to add another, trunk mounted subwoofer. Where do I get the input for that?

far as I can tell the Harness puts out 4 RCA type 'inputs' to an Amp... from the amp, the harness also gives 6 speaker wires that will go back to the 6 interior locations...

The question I have, is how do I get an input to the channel powering my trunk sub? Do I need a different harness?
starbai is offline   Guyana
0
Reply With Quote
      03-01-2013, 01:27 AM   #2
King.Rich623
Registered
 
King.Rich623's Avatar
 
Drives: E90 328i
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: AZ

Posts: 2
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by starbai
Hey there folks.

So i've ordered up technic's harness for my hifi system.

The plan is to replace door speakers, read deck speakers, and underseat speakers.

I have looked at the diagrams and understand how to use technic's harness to do all this.

The question is, if I would like to add another, trunk mounted subwoofer. Where do I get the input for that?

far as I can tell the Harness puts out 4 RCA type 'inputs' to an Amp... from the amp, the harness also gives 6 speaker wires that will go back to the 6 interior locations...

The question I have, is how do I get an input to the channel powering my trunk sub? Do I need a different harness?
No just locate the amp find signal running to your under seat sub tap into that but it also depends on your amp I have a kicker mono 1000.1 that can run off just the signal from your original sub connect with out needing any harnesses
King.Rich623 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      03-01-2013, 04:41 AM   #3
Technic
Lieutenant General
 
Technic's Avatar
 
Drives: 2012 E92 M3, 2014 528i
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Ft Lauderdale, Florida

Posts: 10,994
iTrader: (17)

Garage List
2004 M3  [0.00]




Quote:
Originally Posted by starbai View Post
Hey there folks.

So i've ordered up technic's harness for my hifi system.

The plan is to replace door speakers, read deck speakers, and underseat speakers.

I have looked at the diagrams and understand how to use technic's harness to do all this.

The question is, if I would like to add another, trunk mounted subwoofer. Where do I get the input for that?

far as I can tell the Harness puts out 4 RCA type 'inputs' to an Amp... from the amp, the harness also gives 6 speaker wires that will go back to the 6 interior locations...

The question I have, is how do I get an input to the channel powering my trunk sub? Do I need a different harness?
__________________
-2015 F30 320i, Imperial/Oyster, 8AT: August 2014 ED
-2012 E92 M3 Jerez Black/Rust Brown, M-DCT: September 2011 ED
-2008 E90 M3 Melbourne Red/Bamboo, 6MT: Gone
-2007 MK5 GTI United Grey/Grey, DSG: Gone
-2004 E46 M3 Carbon Black/Cinnamon, 6MT: Gone
Technic is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      03-01-2013, 09:39 AM   #4
starbai
Captain
 
starbai's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 335i Sedan
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Orlando FL

Posts: 710
iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Technic View Post


Interesting so the factory signal (through your harness) is powerful enough to be split to a rear channel AND sub channel?
starbai is offline   Guyana
0
Reply With Quote
      03-01-2013, 10:39 AM   #5
ctuna
Brigadier General
 
Drives: 325xi 06 wagon MT
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Santa Cruz, Ca

Posts: 4,161
iTrader: (0)

Low level inputs don't carry power.

Low level inputs don't carry power, there not suppose to.
They also run into high impedence inputs on amps or other devices( or should )which draw very little current.
ctuna is online now  
0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:34 PM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST