E90Post
 


TireRack
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > BMW Coding > CIC Legal Disclaimer



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      03-17-2013, 10:27 AM   #1
nate5ks
Captain
 
Drives: 2006 BMW 330xi
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Jacksonville Beach, FL

Posts: 604
iTrader: (0)

CIC Legal Disclaimer

So I understand from reading and doing it on my own car that in order to deactivate the idrive legal disclaimer in the CCC module that I change

Legal_Discl
nicht_aktiv

but that value wasn't in the CIC module I tried to code. I found these:

Macro_Cam_LegalDisclaimer
ld_mit_timeout

Macro_Nivicam_LDisclaimer
ld_mit_timeout

Legal_Disclaimer_Time
kein_ld

Early_Video_LegalDiscl
kein_ld

Am I in the wrong module or do I need to change one of these values? I'm assuming it isn't as simple as making one of them nicht_aktiv.
nate5ks is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      03-17-2013, 10:50 AM   #2
cn555ic
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor

 
cn555ic's Avatar
 
Drives: 917-939-4980
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New York

Posts: 18,266
iTrader: (5)

Send a message via Yahoo to cn555ic
Legal disclaimer time is what your looking for
cn555ic is online now   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      03-17-2013, 10:51 AM   #3
nate5ks
Captain
 
Drives: 2006 BMW 330xi
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Jacksonville Beach, FL

Posts: 604
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by cn555ic View Post
Legal disclaimer time is what your looking for
What should I change the value to to deactivate?
nate5ks is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      03-17-2013, 10:55 AM   #4
nate5ks
Captain
 
Drives: 2006 BMW 330xi
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Jacksonville Beach, FL

Posts: 604
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by cn555ic View Post
Legal disclaimer time is what your looking for
Oh, change it to "kein_ld" from "ld_mit_timeout"? Thanks alot.
nate5ks is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      03-17-2013, 11:10 AM   #5
cn555ic
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor

 
cn555ic's Avatar
 
Drives: 917-939-4980
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New York

Posts: 18,266
iTrader: (5)

Send a message via Yahoo to cn555ic
Yes
cn555ic is online now   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      04-08-2014, 11:18 PM   #6
dbworld4k
Gearhead
 
Drives: E92 335i + E39 M5
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: [X] Chicago [ ] Toronto

Posts: 385
iTrader: (0)

So is this under CAS, FRM or NFRM when I load up NCSExpert? I hate this warning in my 09...
__________________

'09 335i Alpine White + Coral Red || '02 ///M5 Imola Red + Imola Red
dbworld4k is offline   Canada
0
Reply With Quote
      04-08-2014, 11:48 PM   #7
joepcrepairs2
Banned
 
joepcrepairs2's Avatar
 
Drives: e92
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Norwalk, Ca

Posts: 128
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by dbworld4k View Post
So is this under CAS, FRM or NFRM when I load up NCSExpert? I hate this warning in my 09...
ccc/Cic whichevwr you have.
joepcrepairs2 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      04-09-2014, 12:09 AM   #8
dbworld4k
Gearhead
 
Drives: E92 335i + E39 M5
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: [X] Chicago [ ] Toronto

Posts: 385
iTrader: (0)

I figured it out under CIC, but it's weird that i have to first load up one of CAS/FRM/NFRM to get my VIN read by NCS... that's where my confusion was. I guess once it's loaded, it doesn't matter what I chose out of those three and I can select from more modules under Process ECU and just go from there.
__________________

'09 335i Alpine White + Coral Red || '02 ///M5 Imola Red + Imola Red
dbworld4k is offline   Canada
0
Reply With Quote
      04-09-2014, 12:19 AM   #9
joepcrepairs2
Banned
 
joepcrepairs2's Avatar
 
Drives: e92
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Norwalk, Ca

Posts: 128
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by dbworld4k View Post
I figured it out under CIC, but it's weird that i have to first load up one of CAS/FRM/NFRM to get my VIN read by NCS... that's where my confusion was. I guess once it's loaded, it doesn't matter what I chose out of those three and I can select from more modules under Process ECU and just go from there.
yes

load ncs
f1
f3
e89
then always (cas)
then back
then process ecu (this is where you actually choose the module you want to work with..

same procces all the time..
joepcrepairs2 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      04-09-2014, 05:58 PM   #10
duceswild
Private
 
Drives: 08 335i E90
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: NorCal

Posts: 66
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by dbworld4k View Post
So is this under CAS, FRM or NFRM when I load up NCSExpert? I hate this warning in my 09...
like above states, go through normal steps and when you select Process ECU select CAPPL, then continue. I just did this in my 08 it was listed as CAPPL.
__________________
08 335i E90, BMW PE, Coded
99 328i E46 Sedan stock
duceswild is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:32 PM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST