E90Post
 


Horizon LED
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > BMW Coding > Frm to Frm2 help



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      04-05-2013, 01:11 AM   #1
JinLee09
First Lieutenant
JinLee09's Avatar
United_States
5
Rep
318
Posts

 
Drives: e90 335i
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: DFW

iTrader: (0)

Frm to Frm2 help

I just recieved used frm2 today and i need help. Can someone please give me some details on how to install step by step? I know i have to do some coding after install but thats about it. The frm2 is used and i've heard i have to reprogram it? (My car is 07 335i 09/06 built AHL XENON)

Last edited by JinLee09; 04-05-2013 at 02:31 AM.
Appreciate 0
      04-05-2013, 07:18 AM   #2
pweber84
Banned
pweber84's Avatar
Germany
4
Rep
347
Posts

 
Drives: BMW 330d e91
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Berlin, Germany / PL, Posen

iTrader: (2)

Send a message via Skype™ to pweber84
First:
you need to connect FRM2 physically to your car, if you've done it you have to use this tools: Winkfp and NCS exper. Should be enough.

First you should use WinKfp to write new VIN to FRM2.
Then you have to write in to FRM2 these same VOs as in CAS, you need just compare these both and make sure that both have this same VOs.
Next you have to remove your production date from CAS and FRM2 and add #0307.
Then you have to recode NFRM and CAS and all will be fine.
Appreciate 0
      04-05-2013, 11:30 AM   #3
JinLee09
First Lieutenant
JinLee09's Avatar
United_States
5
Rep
318
Posts

 
Drives: e90 335i
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: DFW

iTrader: (0)

What do you mean connect physically? And recode what in nfrm and cas? Thank you.
Appreciate 0
      04-05-2013, 11:48 AM   #4
pweber84
Banned
pweber84's Avatar
Germany
4
Rep
347
Posts

 
Drives: BMW 330d e91
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Berlin, Germany / PL, Posen

iTrader: (2)

Send a message via Skype™ to pweber84
Quote:
Originally Posted by JinLee09 View Post
What do you mean connect physically? And recode what in nfrm and cas? Thank you.
I mean it just have to be connected, I assume that it is

Yes you have to recode (reset with expert mode) your NFRM and CAS.
Appreciate 0
      04-05-2013, 12:16 PM   #5
JinLee09
First Lieutenant
JinLee09's Avatar
United_States
5
Rep
318
Posts

 
Drives: e90 335i
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: DFW

iTrader: (0)

can you tell me how to reset on nfrm and cas? sorry i dont really know how to reset. Thank You.
Appreciate 0
      04-05-2013, 01:00 PM   #6
pweber84
Banned
pweber84's Avatar
Germany
4
Rep
347
Posts

 
Drives: BMW 330d e91
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Berlin, Germany / PL, Posen

iTrader: (2)

Send a message via Skype™ to pweber84
Quote:
Originally Posted by JinLee09 View Post
can you tell me how to reset on nfrm and cas? sorry i dont really know how to reset. Thank You.
Load expertmode in NCSexper, choose NFRM and select SG_CODIERATEN. Then execute job.
You can find a lot information about this on internet.
Appreciate 0
      04-05-2013, 06:24 PM   #7
JinLee09
First Lieutenant
JinLee09's Avatar
United_States
5
Rep
318
Posts

 
Drives: e90 335i
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: DFW

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ******84 View Post
Load expertmode in NCSexper, choose NFRM and select SG_CODIERATEN. Then execute job.
You can find a lot information about this on internet.
so i do it for both nfrm and cas in expertmode? and i saw changing VO pdf and it says to FA_Write? is this correct? or SG_CODIERATEN?

Last edited by JinLee09; 04-05-2013 at 06:33 PM.
Appreciate 0
      04-05-2013, 06:42 PM   #8
pweber84
Banned
pweber84's Avatar
Germany
4
Rep
347
Posts

 
Drives: BMW 330d e91
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Berlin, Germany / PL, Posen

iTrader: (2)

Send a message via Skype™ to pweber84
Quote:
Originally Posted by JinLee09 View Post
so i do it for both nfrm and cas in expertmode? and i saw changing VO pdf and it says to FA_Write? is this correct? or SG_CODIERATEN?
FA_Write to write VO, SG_CODIERATEN to recode CAS and NFRM.
Appreciate 0
      04-05-2013, 06:57 PM   #9
JinLee09
First Lieutenant
JinLee09's Avatar
United_States
5
Rep
318
Posts

 
Drives: e90 335i
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: DFW

iTrader: (0)

GOt it. Last questoin. sorry...About adding new vin in winkfp..do i go to comfort mode-enter vin-done? Really appreciate your help!
Appreciate 0
      04-06-2013, 03:24 AM   #10
pweber84
Banned
pweber84's Avatar
Germany
4
Rep
347
Posts

 
Drives: BMW 330d e91
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Berlin, Germany / PL, Posen

iTrader: (2)

Send a message via Skype™ to pweber84
Quote:
Originally Posted by JinLee09 View Post
GOt it. Last questoin. sorry...About adding new vin in winkfp..do i go to comfort mode-enter vin-done? Really appreciate your help!
Comfort mode/update zusb/frm/vin/done/programm
Appreciate 0
      07-09-2013, 08:47 AM   #11
BoogeyMan'sBMW
Major
BoogeyMan'sBMW's Avatar
Bangladesh
18
Rep
1,380
Posts

 
Drives: SLOW
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Queens NY

iTrader: (3)

Quote:
Originally Posted by JinLee09 View Post
GOt it. Last questoin. sorry...About adding new vin in winkfp..do i go to comfort mode-enter vin-done? Really appreciate your help!
Did you end up doing this successfully? How long did it all take you?

In particular, how long did winkpf take?
Appreciate 0
      07-09-2013, 09:23 AM   #12
pweber
Banned
pweber's Avatar
Germany
2
Rep
258
Posts

 
Drives: M57 330D
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Heilbronn

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by BoogeyMan'sBMW View Post
Did you end up doing this successfully? How long did it all take you?

In particular, how long did winkpf take?
10 minutes for NFRM
Appreciate 0
      07-09-2013, 09:26 AM   #13
BoogeyMan'sBMW
Major
BoogeyMan'sBMW's Avatar
Bangladesh
18
Rep
1,380
Posts

 
Drives: SLOW
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Queens NY

iTrader: (3)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ****** View Post
10 minutes for NFRM
thanks!
Appreciate 0
      07-09-2013, 07:55 PM   #14
JinLee09
First Lieutenant
JinLee09's Avatar
United_States
5
Rep
318
Posts

 
Drives: e90 335i
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: DFW

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by BoogeyMan'sBMW View Post
Did you end up doing this successfully? How long did it all take you?

In particular, how long did winkpf take?
Got help from ******!!
Appreciate 0
      07-19-2013, 06:29 PM   #15
doogee
Private First Class
doogee's Avatar
Canada
1
Rep
142
Posts

 
Drives: '98 328is, '06 325i
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ancaster, ON, Canada

iTrader: (0)

I have a strange problem.

When I check the VIN in INPA, it appears to have changed after using WinKFP.

But NCSExpert still shows the old VIN. Even after writing the VO.

Any help?
Appreciate 0
      07-19-2013, 09:18 PM   #16
JinLee09
First Lieutenant
JinLee09's Avatar
United_States
5
Rep
318
Posts

 
Drives: e90 335i
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: DFW

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by doogee View Post
I have a strange problem.

When I check the VIN in INPA, it appears to have changed after using WinKFP.

But NCSExpert still shows the old VIN. Even after writing the VO.

Any help?
Ask ******. I've got help from him on mine remotely.
Appreciate 0
      07-29-2013, 03:56 PM   #17
omare90
Enlisted Member
1
Rep
43
Posts

 
Drives: 328xi
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Philadelphia

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by doogee View Post
I have a strange problem.

When I check the VIN in INPA, it appears to have changed after using WinKFP.

But NCSExpert still shows the old VIN. Even after writing the VO.

Any help?

Here is what you need to do to fix it...

i. If old VIN, do a "Read ECU" in NCS
ii. Note down the .prg file that NCS is using for the FRM
iii. Close NCSExpert
iv. Load Tool32
v. Load up the .prg file that you noted
vi. Find job called "read_fgvin", run it. Old VIN?
vii. Find job "write_fgvin" add your VIN, run job
viii. Verify change by running "read_fgvin" again
ix. Checked in NCSExpert again
Appreciate 0
      08-08-2013, 08:14 PM   #18
doogee
Private First Class
doogee's Avatar
Canada
1
Rep
142
Posts

 
Drives: '98 328is, '06 325i
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ancaster, ON, Canada

iTrader: (0)

Hmm I keep getting "ERROR_VALUE_FVIN"

Im supposed to type my vin into the arguments box yes?
Appreciate 0
      08-08-2013, 08:35 PM   #19
cn555ic
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor
cn555ic's Avatar
United_States
246
Rep
18,287
Posts


 
Drives: Bimmerscoding.com
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New York

iTrader: (5)

Send a message via Yahoo to cn555ic
Type in 0 to the last number to see if it works. I think tool32 requires extra digit. Try it out. So basically whatever your VIN is add a 0 to the end of the arguement and see if that works
Appreciate 0
      08-08-2013, 08:44 PM   #20
doogee
Private First Class
doogee's Avatar
Canada
1
Rep
142
Posts

 
Drives: '98 328is, '06 325i
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ancaster, ON, Canada

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by cn555ic View Post
Type in 0 to the last number to see if it works. I think tool32 requires extra digit. Try it out. So basically whatever your VIN is add a 0 to the end of the arguement and see if that works
That did the trick! Thank you!
Appreciate 0
      08-08-2013, 11:46 PM   #21
cn555ic
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor
cn555ic's Avatar
United_States
246
Rep
18,287
Posts


 
Drives: Bimmerscoding.com
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New York

iTrader: (5)

Send a message via Yahoo to cn555ic
Quote:
Originally Posted by doogee View Post
That did the trick! Thank you!
__________________
917-939-4980 CODING E and F Series New York Area

Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:52 PM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST