E90Post
 


Horizon LED
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > BMW Coding > Coding - Cannot get INPA USB communication in my XP vm on Windows 8 Virtual Box Host



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      04-18-2013, 10:34 PM   #1
wilsjay
Private
wilsjay's Avatar
United_States
2
Rep
75
Posts

 
Drives: 2008 335XI
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH

iTrader: (0)

Coding - Cannot get INPA USB communication in my XP vm on Windows 8 Virtual Box Host

I am not a total newbie and have successfully coded before. I did so on my old windows 7 pc (64-bit) by installing Windows Virtual PC and running the XP vm there. I have since got a new windows 8 PC and installed Virtual Box on it and copied over my previous XP virtual machine's .vhd file and have the VM up and running in virtual box (very smooth no issues). Once the VM is started up (keep in mind this is the same VM that previously worked fine), I go to Devices menu in Virtual Box software and see my K+DCAN cable and select it to enable USB pass through. I hear the chime to let me know it connects and is recognized inside of the XP vm, then go to device manager in XP and see it listed under USB devices, so I think all is good. I then go to INPA and it does not recognize\read when attached to my car. Any ideas? I have tried everything I could think of, re-installed the driver, rebooted the VM, set the Port Settings in Device Manager (COM3) and set the latency timer to 1, but still no luck... It seems the OS is reading it fine in XP, just not sure what else to try... Any help is GREATLY APPRECIATED! Thanks!
Appreciate 0
      04-18-2013, 10:50 PM   #2
gunda
Lieutenant
Canada
8
Rep
466
Posts

 
Drives: 2008 BMW 335i e92
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Mississauga

iTrader: (0)

if you have a JB4 make sure its set to map 0 (ie stock), otherwise it will not communicate with the cable.
Appreciate 0
      04-19-2013, 03:02 AM   #3
pweber84
Banned
pweber84's Avatar
Germany
4
Rep
347
Posts

 
Drives: BMW 330d e91
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Berlin, Germany / PL, Posen

iTrader: (2)

Send a message via Skype™ to pweber84
Quote:
Originally Posted by wilsjay View Post
I am not a total newbie and have successfully coded before. I did so on my old windows 7 pc (64-bit) by installing Windows Virtual PC and running the XP vm there. I have since got a new windows 8 PC and installed Virtual Box on it and copied over my previous XP virtual machine's .vhd file and have the VM up and running in virtual box (very smooth no issues). Once the VM is started up (keep in mind this is the same VM that previously worked fine), I go to Devices menu in Virtual Box software and see my K+DCAN cable and select it to enable USB pass through. I hear the chime to let me know it connects and is recognized inside of the XP vm, then go to device manager in XP and see it listed under USB devices, so I think all is good. I then go to INPA and it does not recognize\read when attached to my car. Any ideas? I have tried everything I could think of, re-installed the driver, rebooted the VM, set the Port Settings in Device Manager (COM3) and set the latency timer to 1, but still no luck... It seems the OS is reading it fine in XP, just not sure what else to try... Any help is GREATLY APPRECIATED! Thanks!
What version of software do you use? I see that you don't have any connection. It is not a problem with JB4. Even if you have JB4 car should be visible by INPA.
Appreciate 0
      04-19-2013, 08:02 AM   #4
wilsjay
Private
wilsjay's Avatar
United_States
2
Rep
75
Posts

 
Drives: 2008 335XI
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH

iTrader: (0)

I am not sure what JB4 is, but I have used the same cable, same software to code the same car before (on my old windows 7 pc runing the same XP vm).

Here is the software I am running:
INPA - v5.0.2
EDIABAS - v6.4.7
NCSEXPERT - v3.1.0
Appreciate 0
      04-19-2013, 09:56 AM   #5
nate5ks
Captain
United_States
8
Rep
620
Posts

 
Drives: 2006 BMW 330xi
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Jacksonville Beach, FL

iTrader: (0)

Use BMW Standard Tools 2.12 an skip the vm
Appreciate 0
      04-19-2013, 10:14 AM   #6
wilsjay
Private
wilsjay's Avatar
United_States
2
Rep
75
Posts

 
Drives: 2008 335XI
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH

iTrader: (0)

I am not familiar with those. Can you by any chance PM me a link? Do they run on Win 8/ (64-bit) OS?
Appreciate 0
      04-19-2013, 11:33 AM   #7
pweber84
Banned
pweber84's Avatar
Germany
4
Rep
347
Posts

 
Drives: BMW 330d e91
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Berlin, Germany / PL, Posen

iTrader: (2)

Send a message via Skype™ to pweber84
Quote:
Originally Posted by wilsjay View Post
I am not familiar with those. Can you by any chance PM me a link? Do they run on Win 8/ (64-bit) OS?
PM sent.
Appreciate 0
      04-19-2013, 09:18 PM   #8
wilsjay
Private
wilsjay's Avatar
United_States
2
Rep
75
Posts

 
Drives: 2008 335XI
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH

iTrader: (0)

Many, many thanks to ******84 for his help! All is well now, and I am running on Windows 8 and don't have to run that ancient XP VM any more!
Appreciate 0
      04-20-2013, 11:23 PM   #9
wilsjay
Private
wilsjay's Avatar
United_States
2
Rep
75
Posts

 
Drives: 2008 335XI
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH

iTrader: (0)

FYI- I have not been able to locate a working copy of NCSexpert that works on a 64-bit system and in English. I did however figure out the issue with my original VM. The COM port for my cable had somehow gotten assigned a different number (3). I went into Device Manager and changed it to COM1 (which it said was already in use, but as soon as I did everything started working).
Appreciate 0
      04-21-2013, 06:42 AM   #10
cn555ic
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor
cn555ic's Avatar
United_States
246
Rep
18,287
Posts


 
Drives: Bimmerscoding.com
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New York

iTrader: (5)

Send a message via Yahoo to cn555ic
Quote:
Originally Posted by wilsjay View Post
FYI- I have not been able to locate a working copy of NCSexpert that works on a 64-bit system and in English. I did however figure out the issue with my original VM. The COM port for my cable had somehow gotten assigned a different number (3). I went into Device Manager and changed it to COM1 (which it said was already in use, but as soon as I did everything started working).
I have been telling people that the only version for 64 bits that works is the German version. As soon as you use the English version the option to choose individual ECUs is not available...For those that want English version stick with the 32 bit version
__________________
917-939-4980 CODING E and F Series New York Area

Appreciate 0
      04-21-2013, 07:31 AM   #11
nate5ks
Captain
United_States
8
Rep
620
Posts

 
Drives: 2006 BMW 330xi
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Jacksonville Beach, FL

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by cn555ic View Post
I have been telling people that the only version for 64 bits that works is the German version. As soon as you use the English version the option to choose individual ECUs is not available...For those that want English version stick with the 32 bit version
I have coded several cars using the 64 bit version and have not run into this problem. There are certain things I have not been able to change like the menus at the top but I really only use those to load profiles. Overwrite the NCSEXPER.TXT file in your CFGDAT folder with the one I have attached and you should be good.
Attached Files
File Type: txt NCSEXPER.TXT (7.7 KB, 179 views)
Appreciate 0
      04-21-2013, 07:38 AM   #12
pweber84
Banned
pweber84's Avatar
Germany
4
Rep
347
Posts

 
Drives: BMW 330d e91
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Berlin, Germany / PL, Posen

iTrader: (2)

Send a message via Skype™ to pweber84
Quote:
Originally Posted by nate5ks View Post
I have coded several cars using the 64 bit version and have not run into this problem. There are certain things I have not been able to change like the menus at the top but I really only use those to load profiles. Overwrite the NCSEXPER.TXT file in your CFGDAT folder with the one I have attached and you should be good.
I can confirm this
Appreciate 0
      04-21-2013, 08:12 AM   #13
cn555ic
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor
cn555ic's Avatar
United_States
246
Rep
18,287
Posts


 
Drives: Bimmerscoding.com
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New York

iTrader: (5)

Send a message via Yahoo to cn555ic
Quote:
Originally Posted by nate5ks View Post
I have coded several cars using the 64 bit version and have not run into this problem. There are certain things I have not been able to change like the menus at the top but I really only use those to load profiles. Overwrite the NCSEXPER.TXT file in your CFGDAT folder with the one I have attached and you should be good.
Can you take a pic of English version and the tab that show choose ECU F(4) after you hit back F(6).
Appreciate 0
      04-21-2013, 08:18 AM   #14
wilsjay
Private
wilsjay's Avatar
United_States
2
Rep
75
Posts

 
Drives: 2008 335XI
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH

iTrader: (0)

I have tried changing the NCSexpert.txt file and rebooting, but no change everything was still in German. If someone has a good working copy in 64-bit, I would be very appreciative if you could zip it up and send it to me!
Appreciate 0
      04-21-2013, 10:10 AM   #15
nate5ks
Captain
United_States
8
Rep
620
Posts

 
Drives: 2006 BMW 330xi
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Jacksonville Beach, FL

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by wilsjay View Post
I have tried changing the NCSexpert.txt file and rebooting, but no change everything was still in German. If someone has a good working copy in 64-bit, I would be very appreciative if you could zip it up and send it to me!
Too big to attach. What is your email address?
Appreciate 0
      08-14-2013, 08:24 PM   #16
hatton
Private First Class
hatton's Avatar
United_States
1
Rep
113
Posts

 
Drives: 2008 335i Coupe
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Zionsville IN/Ames IA

iTrader: (0)

I've got a windows 8 computer also and I'm trying to set up my software for the first time, as well as first time coding. If you have any reccomendations or anything please let me know because so far I havent been able to get the software set up.
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:53 PM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST