E90Post
 


PYSPEED
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > BMW Coding > 32bit English NCSEXPER.exe



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      04-24-2013, 03:03 PM   #1
GenePoole
Lieutenant
 
Drives: '06 E90 330i
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Brighton, IL

Posts: 537
iTrader: (0)

32bit English NCSEXPER.exe

If you're like me, and your German is pretty rusty, you'll appreciate an English version of the new leaked 32bit NCSExpert.

I've painstakingly edited the resource block of the exe with MS Visual Studio and also fixed some typos and added some text to the NCSEXPER.TXT file to create a (hopefully) complete english version of NCSExpert. Let me know if I missed anything or got anything wrong.

This zip contains two files, NCSEXPER.EXE and NCSEXPER.TXT
Backup your original NCSEXPER.exe and put it in your NCSEXPER/bin directory and put the NCSEXPER.TXT file in your NCSEXPR/cfgdat directory.

http://hoxnet.com/ncs_1/NCSEXPER32_ENG.zip
GenePoole is offline  
+1
Reply With Quote
      04-24-2013, 03:12 PM   #2
Kenti
Private
 
Kenti's Avatar
 
Drives: E90 06 320D
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Sandnes, Norway

Posts: 52
iTrader: (0)

Thanks
havenīt tested it with coding, but it starts, run fine, and is in english
Kenti is offline   Norway
0
Reply With Quote
      04-24-2013, 03:16 PM   #3
makkan00
Major General
 
makkan00's Avatar
 
Drives: E91 330D
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Essex

Posts: 6,863
iTrader: (47)

thanks for the link.
Tried and its not working. Giving some weird error.
I guess its version 2.0 error (something on those line as its in German language.
__________________

Last edited by makkan00; 04-25-2013 at 09:35 AM.
makkan00 is offline   United Kingdom
0
Reply With Quote
      04-24-2013, 10:56 PM   #4
charles.soori
Second Lieutenant
 
Drives: e90 08 328i
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: canada

Posts: 216
iTrader: (1)

.exe file doesn't work. but .txt file works. I see just the button in english. thank you
charles.soori is offline   Canada
0
Reply With Quote
      04-25-2013, 10:29 AM   #5
Kenti
Private
 
Kenti's Avatar
 
Drives: E90 06 320D
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Sandnes, Norway

Posts: 52
iTrader: (0)

mine works perfectly
Kenti is offline   Norway
0
Reply With Quote
      04-27-2013, 04:25 PM   #6
mmlcrisis
Enlisted Member
 
Drives: 09 TiAg E92 335i
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Baltimore

Posts: 47
iTrader: (0)

32bit English NCSEXPER.exe

I tried and also could not get it to work. I will explain what I did so you can tell me where i went wrong.
1) Backed up my :C:\NCSEXPER\BIN\NCSEXPER.exe(application) in the backup folder of NCSEXPER work folder.
2) Deleteted original C:\NCSEXPER\BIN\NCSEXPER.exe
3) Placed your new english verion of NCSEXPER.exe in C:\NCSEXPER\BIN.
4) Backed up my original and copied your new NCSEXPER.txt folder in C:\NCSEXPER\CFGDAT
5) Opened NCSEXPRT and all seemed to work.
6) Tried to load a profile and got an error message in German.
7) Went back to my original an all worked fine.

Any idea as to what i did wrong?
Thanks
mmlcrisis is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      04-27-2013, 04:57 PM   #7
Kenti
Private
 
Kenti's Avatar
 
Drives: E90 06 320D
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Sandnes, Norway

Posts: 52
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by mmlcrisis View Post
I tried and also could not get it to work. I will explain what I did so you can tell me where i went wrong.
1) Backed up my :C:\NCSEXPER\BIN\NCSEXPER.exe(application) in the backup folder of NCSEXPER work folder.
2) Deleteted original C:\NCSEXPER\BIN\NCSEXPER.exe
3) Placed your new english verion of NCSEXPER.exe in C:\NCSEXPER\BIN.
4) Backed up my original and copied your new NCSEXPER.txt folder in C:\NCSEXPER\CFGDAT
5) Opened NCSEXPRT and all seemed to work.
6) Tried to load a profile and got an error message in German.
7) Went back to my original an all worked fine.

Any idea as to what i did wrong?
Thanks
I did almost exactly the same, except i only renamed my files ( added .bak as ending) never moved them.
Did this on a almost fresh install.
Kenti is offline   Norway
0
Reply With Quote
      04-27-2013, 10:58 PM   #8
GenePoole
Lieutenant
 
Drives: '06 E90 330i
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Brighton, IL

Posts: 537
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by mmlcrisis View Post
I tried and also could not get it to work. I will explain what I did so you can tell me where i went wrong.
1) Backed up my :C:\NCSEXPER\BIN\NCSEXPER.exe(application) in the backup folder of NCSEXPER work folder.
2) Deleteted original C:\NCSEXPER\BIN\NCSEXPER.exe
3) Placed your new english verion of NCSEXPER.exe in C:\NCSEXPER\BIN.
4) Backed up my original and copied your new NCSEXPER.txt folder in C:\NCSEXPER\CFGDAT
5) Opened NCSEXPRT and all seemed to work.
6) Tried to load a profile and got an error message in German.
7) Went back to my original an all worked fine.

Any idea as to what i did wrong?
Thanks
Are you using the old 16 bit NCSEXPER.exe? It uses ver 2.0 profiles and the new one uses 3.0 profiles.

I never tried to load any profiles, just build a new one from scratch based on some old document I had for the 16 bit NCS Expert.
GenePoole is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      04-29-2013, 11:01 AM   #9
mmlcrisis
Enlisted Member
 
Drives: 09 TiAg E92 335i
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Baltimore

Posts: 47
iTrader: (0)

32bit English NCSEXPER.exe

I am using NCSexpert 3.1.0. I don't know how old it is or if it is the 16 bit version. It was included as one of Phil Harlow's zipped applications. I had to update the spdaten to V49 in order to perform CIC coding in my 2009 E92. The E92's software had been recently updated by the dealer as a prerequisite for doing the software install for the OEM alarm system hardware that I had installed. Before the spdaten update I could could not read my CIC. Probably unrelated??, I still get version and language warnings when requesting airbag info from INPA. I just ignore the errors and everything works fine with INPA and NCSexpert.
mmlcrisis is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      04-29-2013, 01:32 PM   #10
pweber84
Banned
 
pweber84's Avatar
 
Drives: BMW 330d e91
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Berlin, Germany / PL, Posen

Posts: 347
iTrader: (2)

Send a message via Skype™ to pweber84
Quote:
Originally Posted by mmlcrisis View Post
I am using NCSexpert 3.1.0. I don't know how old it is or if it is the 16 bit version. It was included as one of Phil Harlow's zipped applications. I had to update the spdaten to V49 in order to perform CIC coding in my 2009 E92. The E92's software had been recently updated by the dealer as a prerequisite for doing the software install for the OEM alarm system hardware that I had installed. Before the spdaten update I could could not read my CIC. Probably unrelated??, I still get version and language warnings when requesting airbag info from INPA. I just ignore the errors and everything works fine with INPA and NCSexpert.
Email me or PM, I will share you the newest NCS exper 4.01. Your software is too old.
pweber84 is offline   Germany
0
Reply With Quote
      09-04-2013, 08:20 PM   #11
skru_fase
Private First Class
 
Drives: 2011 E92 M3 ZCP
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Toronto

Posts: 101
iTrader: (0)

worked great! this is going to be a lot easier now...
skru_fase is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      10-14-2013, 09:05 AM   #12
zekan23
Registered
 
zekan23's Avatar
 
Drives: BMW 525d
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Tallinn

Posts: 3
iTrader: (0)

Thank you for your files.
But if press buttons from keyboard F1, F2 ... F6 they do not work. Is it possible to correct this thing ?
zekan23 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      10-14-2013, 03:54 PM   #13
xelion
Banned
 
Drives: 320d
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: WA

Posts: 82
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by zekan23 View Post
Thank you for your files.
But if press buttons from keyboard F1, F2 ... F6 they do not work. Is it possible to correct this thing ?
You mean F1, F3 select chasiss and then F6, right?
xelion is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      10-15-2013, 04:35 AM   #14
zekan23
Registered
 
zekan23's Avatar
 
Drives: BMW 525d
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Tallinn

Posts: 3
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by xelion View Post
You mean F1, F3 select chasiss and then F6, right?
Yes. I can press icons only by mouse. From keyboard they do not work. =)
zekan23 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      10-15-2013, 09:13 AM   #15
zekan23
Registered
 
zekan23's Avatar
 
Drives: BMW 525d
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Tallinn

Posts: 3
iTrader: (0)

ayy ayy ayy. May be author of this file can help us )
zekan23 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      10-20-2013, 09:49 PM   #16
3s4u2
Beamer Mantic
 
3s4u2's Avatar
 
Drives: 2006 325i Prem
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Texas

Posts: 766
iTrader: (0)

Thanks OP!!!
__________________
2006 325i
2006 M5


3s4u2 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      10-29-2013, 05:07 AM   #17
WhiteFury
Boooost!
 
WhiteFury's Avatar
 
Drives: 335i
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: NJ

Posts: 724
iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2011 BMW 335i  [1.88]
I keep getting error about version 2.0 when I select load profile and select expert mode. I cant get past that, I have standard tools 2.12 i believe windows 7.
__________________

JB4 Stage 2 | Injen CAI | BMW PE | AR Catless DP | Alpina TCU Flash | Eibach Pro Kit | Custom TCKline Koni's | 19" RS7 Wheels | DWS Tires
WhiteFury is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      12-06-2013, 04:22 AM   #18
PyroZona
Registered
 
PyroZona's Avatar
 
Drives: '10 e60 M5 - Carbon Schwarzmet
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Phoenix, AZ

Posts: 4
iTrader: (0)

Trying to use the NCSEXPER.EXE from the .zip file from the OP to update my version 3.1.0. I renamed my .exe file in the NCSEXPER\BIN folder to .bak, copied the .exe from the .zip file into the same directory and then try to run it. When I do, I get an error box that says:

The procedure entry point____apiTrace@8 could not be located in the dynamic link library api32.dll.

Ideally, I'd like to update my NCS Exper to v4.01, as ******84 mentioned he possesses. Tried to send him a PM, but am not able to. So dude, if you can send me info on how to obtain that updated version, I'd appreciate it! pyrozona at gmail works for me...hint, hint. lol
__________________
Unfortunately, common sense isn't really that common after all!!
PyroZona is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      05-20-2014, 08:50 PM   #19
jozsika
'06 titanium 330i sport/premium/cold weather/navi
 
Drives: '06 330i sport/prem/winter/nav
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Newark, DE

Posts: 15
iTrader: (0)

I get the same error - did you ever get it figured out?
I'm running Windows 7 (32bit) -
jozsika is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:36 PM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST