E90Post
 


Bimmer Retrofit
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > BMW Coding > ISID v3.1 ISTA D+P for E90



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      05-18-2013, 09:59 AM   #23
cn555ic
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor
cn555ic's Avatar
United_States
246
Rep
18,287
Posts


 
Drives: Bimmerscoding.com
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New York

iTrader: (5)

Send a message via Yahoo to cn555ic
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sensible_ View Post
have you tried extracting with 7zip? Right click in 001, 7zip, extract here. Working for me. Dont worry about icons.

yes ofcourse I have right click as I have done many times with other software...this is not my first extraction! Please check it out
__________________
917-939-4980 CODING E and F Series New York Area

Appreciate 0
      05-18-2013, 10:02 AM   #24
Sensible_
Captain
16
Rep
608
Posts

 
Drives: 2008 E90
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by cn555ic View Post
yes ofcourse I have right click as I have done many times with other software...this is not my first extraction! Please check it out
But on your screenshots it doesnt show 7zip...

Maybe reinstall 7zip so it shows up in your shell. Or choose 'open with' and select 7zip from your list of programs.

It wont have winzip icon because it is not a zip file...its a 7zip file...
Appreciate 0
      05-18-2013, 10:23 AM   #25
cn555ic
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor
cn555ic's Avatar
United_States
246
Rep
18,287
Posts


 
Drives: Bimmerscoding.com
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New York

iTrader: (5)

Send a message via Yahoo to cn555ic
Okay I redownloaded the first file twice. Have no idea why it was corrupted but now it seems to work...Thanks.
__________________
917-939-4980 CODING E and F Series New York Area

Appreciate 0
      05-18-2013, 04:21 PM   #26
cyrano
Banned
Poland
2
Rep
145
Posts

 
Drives: E61 530XD chipped
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Poland

iTrader: (0)

Whats the point of using ISTA on VM that is terribly slow and may crash your DME during update ??

Im using ISTA nativ on ssd + ICOM and its not what you called a rocket speed so really im so curious how desperate you need to be to use this on slow VM plus want to risk damege to your car ??
Appreciate 0
      05-18-2013, 05:05 PM   #27
Sensible_
Captain
16
Rep
608
Posts

 
Drives: 2008 E90
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by cyrano View Post
Whats the point of using ISTA on VM that is terribly slow and may crash your DME during update ??

Im using ISTA nativ on ssd + ICOM and its not what you called a rocket speed so really im so curious how desperate you need to be to use this on slow VM plus want to risk damege to your car ??
Good for you. Working fine for me. No crashes yet. Thanks for you positive input.
Appreciate 0
      05-18-2013, 05:34 PM   #28
cyrano
Banned
Poland
2
Rep
145
Posts

 
Drives: E61 530XD chipped
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Poland

iTrader: (0)

Thats good you are happy with it, when i started in BMW business i was also using VM but it was as far as i remember v46 and with core i7 8gb ram it was pain in the butt using it because of lack of speed .

Also i damaged e92 m3 dme ( it was unusual because i was also using MOST ) , e60 EGS and lots of CCC , i wasnt only one cause many BMW workshops i know in Czech and Germany have problems with damaging modules.

I hope this version is already error free, keep my fingers crossed for making better and better versions !

BTW. as far as i heard ISTA v49.3 should allow to make 1 per 1 module update , not sure about this its just what i heard, i havenow v48.3 and its not possible sadly

Last edited by cyrano; 05-18-2013 at 05:40 PM.
Appreciate 0
      05-19-2013, 02:07 AM   #29
makkan00
Major General
makkan00's Avatar
United Kingdom
127
Rep
7,600
Posts

 
Drives: F10
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Essex

iTrader: (48)

What is ista/p 2.48 equal to in terms of daten files?
__________________
Appreciate 0
      05-19-2013, 04:46 AM   #30
Sensible_
Captain
16
Rep
608
Posts

 
Drives: 2008 E90
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by makkan00
What is ista/p 2.48 equal to in terms of daten files?
It will be 48. Something...
Appreciate 0
      05-19-2013, 06:01 AM   #31
makkan00
Major General
makkan00's Avatar
United Kingdom
127
Rep
7,600
Posts

 
Drives: F10
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Essex

iTrader: (48)

Thanks.

So I can update my VM images with the method you mentioned in your first post?
__________________
Appreciate 0
      05-19-2013, 06:12 AM   #32
Sensible_
Captain
16
Rep
608
Posts

 
Drives: 2008 E90
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London

iTrader: (1)

Yes, unless BMW have changed anything preventing it in newer versions of ISTA/P it has always worked for me in the past. It may also by helpful for you to update the application.xml and change the version number manually, so you can keep track.

Just backup your existing vmdk first and you can't go wrong.
Appreciate 0
      05-19-2013, 06:41 AM   #33
cn555ic
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor
cn555ic's Avatar
United_States
246
Rep
18,287
Posts


 
Drives: Bimmerscoding.com
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New York

iTrader: (5)

Send a message via Yahoo to cn555ic
Got it loaded onto laptop. Going to see if it connects with my car with the Icom clone.

Last edited by cn555ic; 05-19-2013 at 07:15 AM.
Appreciate 0
      05-19-2013, 07:11 AM   #34
Sensible_
Captain
16
Rep
608
Posts

 
Drives: 2008 E90
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by cn555ic
I got it transferred over to my laptop. Sensible. Do you know why on my laptop it only seems to load up the Ista-p and it doesn't load up the Ista-d. I tried loading it 3 times and same outcome. Only Ista-p loads in the start up menu. Restarted it last night over night and this morning and it still wouldn't load and this morning it had a error message saying Ista-d failed to load.

Ista-p and the workshop system management loads but the Ista-d is greyed out.
I found with this VM (remember its not my original I just edited it) ISTA/D loads few minutes after ISTA/P.

Press question mark and then home icon on too of screen. Please post a screenshot of the device status list...
Appreciate 0
      05-19-2013, 07:18 AM   #35
cn555ic
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor
cn555ic's Avatar
United_States
246
Rep
18,287
Posts


 
Drives: Bimmerscoding.com
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New York

iTrader: (5)

Send a message via Yahoo to cn555ic
I just loaded it a fourth time and for some reason it just loaded perfectly. Weird. These VM machines are finicky and I do agree with Cyrano to some point of the vm machines. I am always wary of it crashing. But thanks for making a solution for faster loading. It loads pretty quick for sure.
Appreciate 0
      05-19-2013, 07:22 AM   #36
Sensible_
Captain
16
Rep
608
Posts

 
Drives: 2008 E90
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London

iTrader: (1)

No probs, glad you got it sorted. I agree VM is not the best option, but it is not the worst and definately best value for money .

Also, if you have further problems check VM settings you may have to setup network connections correctly. The VM network adapter should be set to:

Custom (vmnet2)

And in advanced tab set MAC address to: 00:50:56:38:19:EC
Appreciate 0
      05-19-2013, 08:05 AM   #37
cn555ic
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor
cn555ic's Avatar
United_States
246
Rep
18,287
Posts


 
Drives: Bimmerscoding.com
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New York

iTrader: (5)

Send a message via Yahoo to cn555ic
Okay. Now the connection part with Icom clone. Sensible what do I need to do to make connection. My clone came with the latest firmware. I-tool radar has reserved the icom but I don't see it on the connection manager. Any ideas?? Do I need to run the I tool radar to reserve it before I load the vm machine
Appreciate 0
      05-19-2013, 08:22 AM   #38
cn555ic
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor
cn555ic's Avatar
United_States
246
Rep
18,287
Posts


 
Drives: Bimmerscoding.com
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New York

iTrader: (5)

Send a message via Yahoo to cn555ic
Ok check the MAC address and its correct in the configurations. Going to first start the itool radar and lock the Icom clone and the start the ista-p-d. Let see if it can located the interface on connection manager
Appreciate 0
      05-19-2013, 08:41 AM   #39
Sensible_
Captain
16
Rep
608
Posts

 
Drives: 2008 E90
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by cn555ic View Post
Ok check the MAC address and its correct in the configurations. Going to first start the itool radar and lock the Icom clone and the start the ista-p-d. Let see if it can located the interface on connection manager
I use emulator and DCAN cable so i dont know much about real or clone icom.

See this file:

http://www.kobd2.com/upload/pro/1858...ion-manual.pdf

Seems to mention clone at the end. Hopefully it works for you.
Appreciate 0
      05-19-2013, 09:19 AM   #40
cn555ic
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor
cn555ic's Avatar
United_States
246
Rep
18,287
Posts


 
Drives: Bimmerscoding.com
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New York

iTrader: (5)

Send a message via Yahoo to cn555ic
I am going to see if I can get it to work or locate a copy of the emulator then. Thanks
Appreciate 0
      05-21-2013, 12:13 AM   #41
nate5ks
Captain
United_States
8
Rep
620
Posts

 
Drives: 2006 BMW 330xi
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Jacksonville Beach, FL

iTrader: (0)

Can anybody who has this 100% please seed? I'm stuck at 70.9
Appreciate 0
      05-21-2013, 12:35 PM   #42
mr_milo
Captain
mr_milo's Avatar
United_States
8
Rep
670
Posts

 
Drives: 2011 E93 328i
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: SF Bay Area, CA

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by nate5ks View Post
Can anybody who has this 100% please seed? I'm stuck at 70.9

Same here.
Appreciate 0
      05-21-2013, 03:35 PM   #43
Sensible_
Captain
16
Rep
608
Posts

 
Drives: 2008 E90
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London

iTrader: (1)

Torrent should be back up in 1-2hours.
Appreciate 0
      05-21-2013, 05:02 PM   #44
Sensible_
Captain
16
Rep
608
Posts

 
Drives: 2008 E90
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London

iTrader: (1)

Torrent back on. Hopefully more people can seed.
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:55 PM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST