E90Post
 


TNT Racewerks
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Powertrain and Drivetrain Discussions > N54 Turbo Engine / Drivetrain / Exhaust Modifications - 335i > For those experiencing PROcede disconnects (Win7/Vista)



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      06-02-2010, 08:29 PM   #1
yandy
Lieutenant Colonel
 
yandy's Avatar
 
Drives: 2009 e92 MR "Civic" ///M3
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Miami, FL

Posts: 1,965
iTrader: (3)

Garage List
2009 BMW M3  [0.00]
Send a message via AIM to yandy Send a message via MSN to yandy Send a message via Skype™ to yandy
For those experiencing PROcede disconnects (Win7/Vista)

I've been having a hard time getting the PROcede software to stay connected ever since I installed my PROcede. Really didn't want to go back to XP. I couldn't hold a connection for more than 20seconds at a time.

The steps below, make sure you do all of them, helped. I no longer get the disconnects at all. This may or may not work for you, but it did for me.. so thought I'd share it....

If this needs to be in the DIY section, then feel free to move it. Just posted it here cause allot have been posting about it here lately.

EDIT: Useful information in This Thread as well

These steps are Windows 7, but I imagine Vista is not much different if any.

Open Control Panel -> click "System and Security"



Click on "Power Options"



May need to click on "Show additional plans"



Make sure you select "High Performance" then -> click "Change plan settings"



Click "Change advanced power settings"



Under "USB Settings" make sure that "Use selective suspend setting" is disabled



Not promising anything, but seemed to have worked for me..
__________________
|| DCT | ESS Tune | ACM Test-pipes | AA Green Filter | Swift Spec-R Springs | Stoptech ST-40 F || || My Youtube Channel|| My Vimeo Channel ||

Last edited by yandy; 03-15-2011 at 02:38 PM.
yandy is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      06-02-2010, 09:15 PM   #2
shiv@vishnu
Tuner
 
shiv@vishnu's Avatar
 
Drives: X1, 335i
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: SF Bay, CA

Posts: 17,611
iTrader: (0)

Hey man.. thanks for taking the time to document that. I'm sure it will help people
shiv@vishnu is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      06-02-2010, 09:22 PM   #3
yandy
Lieutenant Colonel
 
yandy's Avatar
 
Drives: 2009 e92 MR "Civic" ///M3
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Miami, FL

Posts: 1,965
iTrader: (3)

Garage List
2009 BMW M3  [0.00]
Send a message via AIM to yandy Send a message via MSN to yandy Send a message via Skype™ to yandy
Quote:
Originally Posted by shiv@vishnu View Post
Hey man.. thanks for taking the time to document that. I'm sure it will help people
no problemo hopefully it does.
__________________
|| DCT | ESS Tune | ACM Test-pipes | AA Green Filter | Swift Spec-R Springs | Stoptech ST-40 F || || My Youtube Channel|| My Vimeo Channel ||
yandy is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      06-02-2010, 11:24 PM   #4
thwgw24
Major
 
thwgw24's Avatar
 
Drives: RB PWRED E90 N54 6MT
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Bellevue, WA

Posts: 1,067
iTrader: (19)

Garage List
07' E90 335i  [0.00]
thanks.
I was having the same issue with my netbook.
__________________
RB Turbo/Procede V5/Vishnu PWM Meth Injection Kit/Vishnu DCI/AR Catless DP/AE Performance Exhaust(Sold)/Helix FMIC/Forge DVs/Rixster Vent Boost Gauge/Wavetrac LSD/KW V3/ACT Street Clutch Kit
thwgw24 is offline   Taiwan
0
Reply With Quote
      06-03-2010, 12:08 AM   #5
Jeff@TopGearSolutions
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor

 
Jeff@TopGearSolutions's Avatar
 
Drives: C6 Z06, GSXR-750, 09 335i
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: TopGearSolutions.com

Posts: 16,306
iTrader: (31)

Send a message via AIM to Jeff@TopGearSolutions
Oh man i'll have to try this out... windows 7 is a real pain.

Thanks!

I realized my computer was on "energy saver" and both those USB were Enabled.

Sometimes this "going green" stuff gets a little out of control.
Jeff@TopGearSolutions is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      06-03-2010, 08:31 AM   #6
import36
Burrito bowl connoisseur
 
import36's Avatar
 
Drives: E92 335i MT, E46 M3 SMG
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Seven Cities

Posts: 3,422
iTrader: (1)

Garage List
2008 BMW 335i Coupe  [4.50]
2005 BMW M3  [5.00]
i'm going to try the other usb-->serial adapter mentioned in the other thread...and see if that resolves my Procede connection issues.

and just so this doesn't get out of control(or off topic), this is an issue with my laptop(running Shitsta...i mean Vista)...not a problem with the Procede.
__________________
Mods: Procede Rev3 9-10|AE Catless Dual Exhaust|AR Design Catless DPs|AMS FMIC|Stett Charge Pipe w/Tial BOV|Stett CAI|BMS OCC|BMS CDV|Volk TE37 SLs|KW V2 Coilovers|Cusco OS Strut Brace|Macht Schnell Stud Conversion|Work RS-R Lugnuts|Gloss Black Roof|Matte Black Kidney Grills|UED Lower Bumper Grills|OEM Aero Lip and Painted Reflectors|M3 Sideskirts| VRS Decklid Aero Spoiler|Gloss Black Roof|M Peformance Alcantara Steering Wheel(blue)|OSS V2.0 LED Angel Eyes|8000k HID Fog Lights|8000k MTEC Xenons
import36 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      06-04-2010, 01:16 PM   #7
bmwzimmer
Major
 
bmwzimmer's Avatar
 
Drives: 335
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: 91 octane states

Posts: 1,084
iTrader: (0)

Very useful. I was wondering why my newer laptop with Vista would keep getting disconnected while my 5 year old XP one worked great.
__________________
_________________________________________________
09 E90 LCI Msport, European Delivery
bmwzimmer is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      06-04-2010, 03:55 PM   #8
ArizSun21
Private First Class
 
Drives: 2008 BMW 335i
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Maryland

Posts: 114
iTrader: (1)

Garage List
Cool just changed my settings. Thanks!
__________________

'08 335i - Alpine White/Black • H&R Sport • 18% Tint • PROcede V5 • PWM Meth • DCI • • • • 02' Spa Yellow/Black Acura NSX
ArizSun21 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      06-05-2010, 03:20 PM   #9
dmurray14
The Stig
 
dmurray14's Avatar
 
Drives: Quickly
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: US

Posts: 1,231
iTrader: (1)

Hey guys,

I've been struggling with this as well. After going through 2 radioshack adapters, I just went out and got a Prolific adapter (one I've used many times before in the past with good success) -- same exact issue. Turns out, it doesn't seem to be a hardware issue at all.

Those of you that have Windows 7 - download and install "XP Mode" from Microsoft - it's free and it is essentially a virtual machine running windows XP inside Windows 7. You can then install the Procede software on the XP session and attach the USB->Serial adapter to that session. Works 100x better than anything else I've tried trying to get serial->usb working in Windows 7.

Here's the link for XP Mode:

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/vir.../download.aspx


Good luck!
__________________
dmurray14 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      06-05-2010, 03:22 PM   #10
AltecBX
Colonel
 
AltecBX's Avatar
 
Drives: BMW 335xi Sedan
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NYC

Posts: 2,632
iTrader: (0)

Good info here.
__________________
335xi Sedan 6AT | Weather(70-85°F) | N54 Tune Comparison Chart || N54 Turbo Upgrade Comparison Chart
-PROcede Rev. 2.5 ~ v5 (3/17 maps) / JB4 (8/21 maps) / COBB (Stg2+FMIC LT Aggressive maps)
†Procede Map2(UT 45 - IGN 40) Aggression Target 2.0 | 0-60 in 4.0sec || †Cobb E30 LT (35% Ethanol/65% 93 Octane) | 0-60 in 3.9sec
AR Design Catless DP | BMS DCI + OCC | ETS 5 FMIC | Alpina B3 Trans Flash |235/265 19" Michelin PSS
AltecBX is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      06-06-2010, 02:52 PM   #11
jadeddjay
Major
 
jadeddjay's Avatar
 
Drives: e92 335i
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: jackson, ms

Posts: 1,425
iTrader: (4)

Garage List
2007 e92 335i  [0.00]
will try xp mode today

power options didnt work for me
jadeddjay is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      06-13-2010, 09:06 PM   #12
import36
Burrito bowl connoisseur
 
import36's Avatar
 
Drives: E92 335i MT, E46 M3 SMG
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Seven Cities

Posts: 3,422
iTrader: (1)

Garage List
2008 BMW 335i Coupe  [4.50]
2005 BMW M3  [5.00]
i'm going to bump this thread up and add some additional info for folks using Vista. it was mentioned in the other thread by teachdocs that some adapters have a higher quality chip which help improve connectivity of certain devices in Vista/Windows 7. see link here... http://www.e90post.com/forums/showpo...1&postcount=11

the Radio Shack cable i had just bought would not allow the Procede to remain connected for longer than 30 seconds...so i couldn't datalog or anything. i went ahead and purchased the "professional" cable mentioned in the link above and just swapped it in today. GOOD NEWS...the driver installed flawlessly and i drove around with my laptop connected to the Procede for over 30 minutes...with ZERO disconnects.

here's a direct link to the cable i purchased...hope this can help someone else.

http://www.usconverters.com/index.ph...roducts_id=290

and for price comparison the Radio Shack cable was $38.99 ...and the new "professional" cable that works flawlessly is $36.50.
__________________
Mods: Procede Rev3 9-10|AE Catless Dual Exhaust|AR Design Catless DPs|AMS FMIC|Stett Charge Pipe w/Tial BOV|Stett CAI|BMS OCC|BMS CDV|Volk TE37 SLs|KW V2 Coilovers|Cusco OS Strut Brace|Macht Schnell Stud Conversion|Work RS-R Lugnuts|Gloss Black Roof|Matte Black Kidney Grills|UED Lower Bumper Grills|OEM Aero Lip and Painted Reflectors|M3 Sideskirts| VRS Decklid Aero Spoiler|Gloss Black Roof|M Peformance Alcantara Steering Wheel(blue)|OSS V2.0 LED Angel Eyes|8000k HID Fog Lights|8000k MTEC Xenons
import36 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      07-17-2010, 01:56 PM   #13
topspin
Private First Class
 
topspin's Avatar
 
Drives: 2008 BMW 335i
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chattanooga, TN

Posts: 177
iTrader: (1)

I use Windows 7 64 bit eddition and have had nothing but grief until now...

I was never successful in getting the Prolific cable to work at all.

I then tried the Radio Shack cable. I found that I could connect but disconnected in about 30 seconds. Unfortionately I experience my first disconnect when I was updating the firmware. I did manage to complete the firmware update after about 2 hours of trying.

Adjusting the power options didn't correct the issue for me.

I never tried XP mode though.

After reading import36's recommendation I decided to purchase the one he linked in in the post above. I have not had a single disconnect in several hours of use. It's worked flawlessly in both firmware updates and data logging.

Thanks import36!

Also thanks to Yandyr and the others that contributed to this post. I was beginning to lose hope until I read this tread.
topspin is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      07-17-2010, 02:32 PM   #14
Nick.CBR
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Drives: BMW
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: USA

Posts: 1,638
iTrader: (6)

Quote:
Originally Posted by shiv@vishnu View Post
Hey man.. thanks for taking the time to document that. I'm sure it will help people
+1

Getting the power settings is critical not only for connectivity but for getting a good FW upload. From personal experience, it burned me twice not having my settings correct. The car was inconsistant - as soon as I fixed my power settings, I was able to get a perfect FW upload and no issues.

The extra step is to also have the machine plugged in as well.

Nice work.

Nick
Nick.CBR is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      07-17-2010, 05:22 PM   #15
jadeddjay
Major
 
jadeddjay's Avatar
 
Drives: e92 335i
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: jackson, ms

Posts: 1,425
iTrader: (4)

Garage List
2007 e92 335i  [0.00]
xp mode worked for me
jadeddjay is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      08-11-2010, 09:31 AM   #16
scottp999
Brigadier General
 
scottp999's Avatar
 
Drives: 335i - E92 - 6MT & 4runner SR5
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: MD

Posts: 4,626
iTrader: (1)

Garage List
2007 BMW 335  [4.50]
Thanks for the info. The stuff in the first post above I had already tried and it did not work. You can right click on the procede exe and run it in compatability mode to XP and it still won't work. If you run compatability checker on the procede exe it will tell you it is not compatable with Windows 7.

dmurray14 - That's great info on XP Mode, I did not try that.

I broke down after fighting with this issue for a few months and bought an XP netbook for all my car apps.
__________________
Rob Beck Turbos, PROcede Rev. 3, Procede Fueling Flash (via OpenFlash Tablet), PPS Methanol System (Devil's Own 12 GPH Nozzle/Aquamist Flow Sensor/Labonte VC25), DCI, Quaife LSD, BMW Performance Suspension, Autobahn Exotics Exhaust, Helix FMIC, AR Design Downpipes, BSH Catch Can, Forge Diverter Valves, P3cars Vent Boost Gauge, Alufelgen CSL Reps, Lux 5.1 H8 Angel Eyes, HPB HID Fogs, LTBMW M3 Side Skirts, BMW M3 Rear Spoiler, BMW Front Aero Lip, BMW Pedal Kit, BMW M Shift Knob, Autotecknic Matte Black Grilles.
scottp999 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      08-11-2010, 11:32 AM   #17
jadeddjay
Major
 
jadeddjay's Avatar
 
Drives: e92 335i
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: jackson, ms

Posts: 1,425
iTrader: (4)

Garage List
2007 e92 335i  [0.00]
xp mode works. just make sure you mount the usb device
jadeddjay is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      08-11-2010, 11:37 AM   #18
techlogik
Major
 
Drives: 07 335i Coupe
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: FL

Posts: 1,339
iTrader: (1)

Since I support the computers here in the office, first thing I do for the users with laptops is turn all that power saving crap off on them. Like when you shut the lid the laptop goes into hibernation etc...make it burn the battery up and never turn the display, hard drive, etc..off....let them stay on all the time.

Windows 7 is much more granular than XP, so following this might help with power savings mode selectively shutting off things like USB ports.

The next thing to look for, like someone else mentioned, run it in XP Compatibility mode, right click the file and select the option as Admin. Maybe the software is having platform issues with Windows 7??

Good stuff!
techlogik is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      08-11-2010, 11:44 AM   #19
Jeff@TopGearSolutions
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor

 
Jeff@TopGearSolutions's Avatar
 
Drives: C6 Z06, GSXR-750, 09 335i
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: TopGearSolutions.com

Posts: 16,306
iTrader: (31)

Send a message via AIM to Jeff@TopGearSolutions
Going to high performance mode on my windows 7 64 bit did not fix the disconnect problem either.

Im going to try xp compatibility mode first.
**

My next step will be to run in XP Mode via the download if the above doesnt work...


**

My last option will be to buy the new USB to serial as posted above.

Wish me luck
Jeff@TopGearSolutions is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      08-11-2010, 11:52 AM   #20
JDLM
Banned
 
JDLM's Avatar
 
Drives: 2009 335i Sedan
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Kansas

Posts: 3,278
iTrader: (4)

I recall another thread where I suggested WIN XP mode as well w/ 7 (being a computer guy and all)
JDLM is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      08-17-2010, 04:02 PM   #21
TwinTurboXI
Major
 
Drives: 2011 135i
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Pittsburgh

Posts: 1,360
iTrader: (8)

Quote:
Originally Posted by dmurray14 View Post
Hey guys,

I've been struggling with this as well. After going through 2 radioshack adapters, I just went out and got a Prolific adapter (one I've used many times before in the past with good success) -- same exact issue. Turns out, it doesn't seem to be a hardware issue at all.

Those of you that have Windows 7 - download and install "XP Mode" from Microsoft - it's free and it is essentially a virtual machine running windows XP inside Windows 7. You can then install the Procede software on the XP session and attach the USB->Serial adapter to that session. Works 100x better than anything else I've tried trying to get serial->usb working in Windows 7.

Here's the link for XP Mode:

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/vir.../download.aspx


Good luck!
I just bought a new laptop with windows 7 home premium so I'm not eligible to download "xp mode"

Anybody find a way to get around this or an alternative to the disconnects?
TwinTurboXI is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      08-17-2010, 04:16 PM   #22
sfury
Dammit
 
sfury's Avatar
 
Drives: 2012 GTR / 2010 C63
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Fullerton, CA

Posts: 98
iTrader: (2)

load VMware workstation then load XP

Quote:
Originally Posted by TwinTurboXI View Post
I just bought a new laptop with windows 7 home premium so I'm not eligible to download "xp mode"

Anybody find a way to get around this or an alternative to the disconnects?
__________________
12 GTR - Tuned + FBO
10 C63 - Tuned + Hdr/catless (DD)
09 e92 M3 - Fully loaded (sold)
07 e92 335i 6MT - Tuned + catless (sold)
sfury is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:10 AM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST