E90Post
 


TireRack
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > BMW Coding > How to use NFS Emergency Flash



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      06-05-2013, 12:36 PM   #1
pweber
Banned
pweber's Avatar
Germany
2
Rep
258
Posts

 
Drives: M57 330D
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Heilbronn

iTrader: (0)

How to use NFS Emergency Flash

Hello Guys,

As I promised I made a video tutorial "How to use NFS Emergency flash".



Let me know if you have questions, I will try to help you.

Windows XP in Polish version.

Enjoy
Appreciate 0
      06-05-2013, 02:04 PM   #2
cn555ic
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor
cn555ic's Avatar
United_States
246
Rep
18,287
Posts


 
Drives: Bimmerscoding.com
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New York

iTrader: (5)

Send a message via Yahoo to cn555ic
Thanks for the video. It helped immensely. I just set my NFS emergency flash to flash FRM3 module. I will see how it goes when the situation arises. ******. If a module is bricked to the point of INPA, NCSexpert and Winkfp not even able to communicate with for argument sake the frm3 module. With this emergency flash, What's the chances using NFS to bring the module back to life in which communication is again restored. Have you ever used the NFS emergency flash, if so under what circumstances did you have to use it in first place?

Last edited by cn555ic; 06-05-2013 at 10:59 PM.
Appreciate 0
      06-05-2013, 03:39 PM   #3
nate5ks
Captain
United_States
8
Rep
620
Posts

 
Drives: 2006 BMW 330xi
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Jacksonville Beach, FL

iTrader: (0)

Can you use it to flash a used DME to work with a different car?
Appreciate 0
      06-05-2013, 04:45 PM   #4
MiamiTuning
Miamibimmercoding
1
Rep
107
Posts

 
Drives: 2008 Ruby Black M3
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Miami

iTrader: (0)

Great info thanks for sharing.
Appreciate 0
      06-06-2013, 02:49 AM   #5
pweber
Banned
pweber's Avatar
Germany
2
Rep
258
Posts

 
Drives: M57 330D
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Heilbronn

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by cn555ic View Post
Thanks for the video. It helped immensely. I just set my NFS emergency flash to flash FRM3 module. I will see how it goes when the situation arises. ******. If a module is bricked to the point of INPA, NCSexpert and Winkfp not even able to communicate with for argument sake the frm3 module. With this emergency flash, What's the chances using NFS to bring the module back to life in which communication is again restored. Have you ever used the NFS emergency flash, if so under what circumstances did you have to use it in first place?
So, basically if your FRM3 module is bricked and you can't connect it through OBD port , even with Tool32 there is a small chance that NFS emergency flash will help you.
There is a small chance that anything will help you, except physical interference with the hardware.
Usually it is very helpful when your flashing process has been interupted (voltage dropped down, cable has been disconnected, etc..) and you can't flash it again because of few errors in module) and also because the data table has been erased and Winkfp (very often gives you IFH-009 - no response from control unit) can't reflash it, but still has connection with module. I mean this first process with status bar which is reaching 100% very quick and then is trying to begin from 0%, if you have error at this moment you can use NFS and all should be fine. You can try with any module which is able to connect through OBD port. Very often when Winkfp can't flash sometnhing, NFS can do it.

I did it twice with DDE4.0 in older BMW e39 and it worked great, so if you have some bricked module you can try, maybe it will help.
Appreciate 0
      06-06-2013, 02:51 AM   #6
pweber
Banned
pweber's Avatar
Germany
2
Rep
258
Posts

 
Drives: M57 330D
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Heilbronn

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by nate5ks View Post
Can you use it to flash a used DME to work with a different car?
No, you can't. Used DME can't be programmed through OBD port in different car. The chip has to be preapred first directly.

Last edited by pweber; 06-12-2013 at 03:40 PM.
Appreciate 0
      06-18-2013, 09:35 AM   #7
MiamiTuning
Miamibimmercoding
1
Rep
107
Posts

 
Drives: 2008 Ruby Black M3
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Miami

iTrader: (0)

Is the ecu address 64 for all ecu's or just the one you selected?
Appreciate 0
      06-18-2013, 09:56 AM   #8
cn555ic
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor
cn555ic's Avatar
United_States
246
Rep
18,287
Posts


 
Drives: Bimmerscoding.com
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New York

iTrader: (5)

Send a message via Yahoo to cn555ic
Quote:
Originally Posted by MBC View Post
Is the ecu address 64 for all ecu's or just the one you selected?
Each module has their own address # which you have to edit which has to correspond to the correct ZB number to flash.
Appreciate 0
      07-12-2013, 12:34 PM   #9
trentmw
Registered
0
Rep
1
Posts

 
Drives: 2001 M5
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: United States

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by cn555ic View Post
Each module has their own address # which you have to edit which has to correspond to the correct ZB number to flash.
How do you find the address? I tried bringing up the ZB number for my e46 330i (7571613) in WinKFP with hopes it would tell me the address. Instead it returns "XX - P-SGBD uses internal Address"

Edit:

I ran the ECU Identify job in ToolSet32 and got these results in the attached pic. The reason I am using Emergency Flash is because I lost connectivity somehow flashing with WinKFP. This is a new (to the car) ECU that I was trying to flash with the correct program for my car.

Is the ID_COD_INDEX of 00 the address to use for my ECU?
Attached Images
 

Last edited by trentmw; 07-12-2013 at 01:45 PM.
Appreciate 0
      07-12-2013, 01:35 PM   #10
cn555ic
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor
cn555ic's Avatar
United_States
246
Rep
18,287
Posts


 
Drives: Bimmerscoding.com
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New York

iTrader: (5)

Send a message via Yahoo to cn555ic
Use INPA or ask other members on e46 platform that code what the ecu address is
Appreciate 0
      09-08-2013, 02:27 AM   #11
makkan00
Major General
makkan00's Avatar
United Kingdom
126
Rep
7,597
Posts

 
Drives: F10
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Essex

iTrader: (48)

Is hardware number under the inpa same as ECU number?

Trying to find out hardware number for JBBF.
__________________
Appreciate 0
      09-08-2013, 06:20 AM   #12
cn555ic
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor
cn555ic's Avatar
United_States
246
Rep
18,287
Posts


 
Drives: Bimmerscoding.com
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New York

iTrader: (5)

Send a message via Yahoo to cn555ic
JBBF address is 00
Appreciate 0
      09-08-2013, 07:16 AM   #13
makkan00
Major General
makkan00's Avatar
United Kingdom
126
Rep
7,597
Posts

 
Drives: F10
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Essex

iTrader: (48)

Quote:
Originally Posted by cn555ic
JBBF address is 00
Cheers bud.
__________________
Appreciate 0
      10-24-2013, 10:23 PM   #14
huqiubo
New Member
0
Rep
5
Posts

 
Drives: ford
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: china

iTrader: (0)

Can I FRM module cannot communicate using NFS programming? Database with WINKFP database?
thank you
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:06 AM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST