E90Post
 


Extreme Power House
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > AUDIO/VIDEO + BLUETOOTH + Electronics/Alarm/Software > I swapped my Business HU for a Professional one. Now BMW can't update software



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      06-08-2013, 04:56 PM   #1
Isetta
Enlisted Member
 
Isetta's Avatar
 
Drives: E90
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Greece

Posts: 30
iTrader: (0)

I swapped my Business HU for a Professional one. Now BMW can't update software

Hi,

My car is a E90 built in April 2008.
I recently swapped my OEM Business Head Unit for a used Professional one.
Sound quality is improved but now I'm not able to receive any software updates from BMW service. Aux is also lost.
After searching this forum and reading all the similar topics I realised that I shouldn't do that.
Will it be enough to loop the signal from the fiber optics back in to the HU or do I have to code the car and (or) the HU by myself?
Can anyone help?

Thanks
Isetta is offline   Greece
0
Reply With Quote
      06-08-2013, 06:27 PM   #2
NorthernCAE90
First Lieutenant
 
NorthernCAE90's Avatar
 
Drives: 2006 BMW 325I
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Modesto, CA

Posts: 361
iTrader: (0)

hmmmmm didnt know they had a business head unit for e90.....
NorthernCAE90 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      06-08-2013, 06:49 PM   #3
makkan00
Major General
 
makkan00's Avatar
 
Drives: E90
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Essex

Posts: 6,498
iTrader: (46)

Why can't you not have the updates?
As far as the most loop is connected and completed, dealer software will identify it and can update.
As far as aux-in is connected, have you checked if you have white connector in fakra which goes to HU?
__________________
makkan00 is online now   United Kingdom
0
Reply With Quote
      06-08-2013, 10:05 PM   #4
ctuna
Brigadier General
 
Drives: 325xi 06 wagon MT
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Santa Cruz, Ca

Posts: 4,009
iTrader: (0)

these guys may be able to help

these guys may be able to help

http://www.bimmer-tech.net/

Someone on the coding board may be of more help.

You can bypass the BMW computer for updates with a coding
setup but you have to know what you are doing. I don't think most
updates do that much unless you are talking about the 335.

The coding board may be able to provide you with better answers.


http://www.e90post.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=368

http://www.e90post.com/forums/showthread.php?t=687463
ctuna is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      06-09-2013, 09:31 AM   #5
makkan00
Major General
 
makkan00's Avatar
 
Drives: E90
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Essex

Posts: 6,498
iTrader: (46)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ctuna
these guys may be able to help

http://www.bimmer-tech.net/

Someone on the coding board may be of more help.

You can bypass the BMW computer for updates with a coding
setup but you have to know what you are doing. I don't think most
updates do that much unless you are talking about the 335.

The coding board may be able to provide you with better answers.


http://www.e90post.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=368

http://www.e90post.com/forums/showthread.php?t=687463
Ctuna
I have personally installed those HUs in 5 cars. And I use dealer softwares as well. No issues so far if you do the things properly.
__________________
makkan00 is online now   United Kingdom
0
Reply With Quote
      06-09-2013, 10:03 AM   #6
ctuna
Brigadier General
 
Drives: 325xi 06 wagon MT
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Santa Cruz, Ca

Posts: 4,009
iTrader: (0)

What's the proper procedure?

What's the proper procedure?
From reading the link on replacing the radio it seems you have to
change the production date of the car to get the new software for the radio
to load then change it back. If the BMW dealer computer see's the new
software in a old car it might be confused.(Apparently its not very flexible )

The OP did not make it clear if he had a MOST Bus based system or if he
was trying to put in the newer Pro Head Unit .
He needs to supply the year of the new Pro Unit at least.
Maybe he just needs to change his Rad Files.
ctuna is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      06-10-2013, 09:26 AM   #7
Isetta
Enlisted Member
 
Isetta's Avatar
 
Drives: E90
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Greece

Posts: 30
iTrader: (0)

My car came with Business HU without optic fiber output.
The Professional one has optic fiber output and it is newer.

Do you think this could be the problem?

I don't really care about updating now, unless something serious will happen in the future, like replacing an electronic part on the car, which will need coding. That would be a problem.

Thanks for your answers!
Attached Images
 

Last edited by Isetta; 06-10-2013 at 09:33 AM.
Isetta is offline   Greece
0
Reply With Quote
      06-10-2013, 09:58 AM   #8
makkan00
Major General
 
makkan00's Avatar
 
Drives: E90
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Essex

Posts: 6,498
iTrader: (46)

Isetta,
BMW dealers use ISTA P/ ISTA D, which assess all of the modules in your car.
As far as this headunit is installed properly and fitted as per your car's VO, there should not be an issue.

My car came with old professional HU and I have updated it to LCI professional HU. connected it to Ista P and no issues for update.

Remember that you need to get this HU coded to your car specs, and bussiness radio should be taken out of your car specs and professional radio should be added.

You can ask any coder (who knows what they are doing) to do it for you. And if you have a cable, then send me a pm and I will do it for you.

And Dealer is not the end of the world. There are many people with autologic, and other softwares who can update your car.

hope it helps.
__________________
makkan00 is online now   United Kingdom
0
Reply With Quote
      06-10-2013, 09:59 AM   #9
makkan00
Major General
 
makkan00's Avatar
 
Drives: E90
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Essex

Posts: 6,498
iTrader: (46)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ctuna View Post
What's the proper procedure?
Updating from one professional stereo to other does not make any difference to updates.

However if you update from business radio to professional radio, then accomodate the VO with the correct codes and you will not have any issues.
__________________
makkan00 is online now   United Kingdom
0
Reply With Quote
      06-10-2013, 10:15 AM   #10
Isetta
Enlisted Member
 
Isetta's Avatar
 
Drives: E90
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Greece

Posts: 30
iTrader: (0)

Hi makkan00,

I installed Pro HU myself. I just plugged the cable.
No one coded the HU neither my car was coded ever.
I live on an island and there is no one who can do that here.
If I buy a OBD cable from ebay do you think that it will be possible to make it?
Someone told me that I only need a fiber optic cable to make a loop. Do you know anything about that?
Thanks for your help and sorry for my bad english.
Attached Images
 
Isetta is offline   Greece
0
Reply With Quote
      06-10-2013, 10:42 AM   #11
ctuna
Brigadier General
 
Drives: 325xi 06 wagon MT
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Santa Cruz, Ca

Posts: 4,009
iTrader: (0)

Since there is not Most Bus in your car

Since there is not a Most Bus in your car adding a Fiber Cable that goes no where won't help. You need to change the Vo and modify the Rad File to turn off the Most Bus Ring and enable whatever options the Radio has.
You can get a coding cable for about 100 bucks US and do this yourself
if you are computer competent.
Go to the coding board and find out how.

http://www.e90post.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=368

Also read

BMW stereo types
http://www.e90post.com/forums/showthread.php?t=352586
http://www.e90post.com/forums/attach...2&d=1266451970
http://www.e90post.com/forums/attach...2&d=1260829447
http://www.e90post.com/forums/showthread.php?t=343673
http://www.e90post.com/forums/showthread.php?t=138949
http://www.e90post.com/forums/attach...2&d=1260829447
http://www.e90post.com/forums/attach...1&d=1209780605
http://www.e90post.com/forums/showthread.php?t=641323
http://www.e90post.com/forums/attach...1&d=1209780865
http://www.bawarec.ru/manuals/3er/e9...3er-e90-12.pdf
http://www.musicarnw.com/page-2/
http://www.e90post.com/forums/attach...4&d=1278871872

Last edited by ctuna; 06-10-2013 at 12:10 PM.
ctuna is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      06-10-2013, 10:54 AM   #12
Isetta
Enlisted Member
 
Isetta's Avatar
 
Drives: E90
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Greece

Posts: 30
iTrader: (0)

Hi ctuna,

A lot of reading! I will buy a cable and I'll be back in a month.
Do you think that this one can do the job?

Thanks for the help,
Regards
Isetta is offline   Greece
0
Reply With Quote
      06-10-2013, 12:09 PM   #13
ctuna
Brigadier General
 
Drives: 325xi 06 wagon MT
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Santa Cruz, Ca

Posts: 4,009
iTrader: (0)

You don't want an optic cable

You don't want an optic cable .
You need to go to the coding board and read , read , read
There is descriptions of how to do coding in the stickys there.

Anything passed 06 requires a Dcan/kcan cable.
ctuna is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      07-16-2014, 09:20 AM   #14
Isetta
Enlisted Member
 
Isetta's Avatar
 
Drives: E90
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Greece

Posts: 30
iTrader: (0)

Unhappy

After months of reading in the coding fora I've manage to change VO (both CAS and NFRM modules) adding $663 option.
The problem is that I can't read 2RAD module files (I get errors using a K+DCAN cable).
I have also tried coding a blank .MAN file to the 2RAD, SG-Codieren, SG-Reset etc. but I still get errors.
Most people in coding section say that reading and coding 2RAD is not possible with K+DCAN interface.
I have also used an optical fiber jumper, so MOST loop is complete and some tick-tick noises dissapeared.
Do you have any more advices?
Thank you all!

P.S. Maybe this is not the most appropriate section for this post but I thought it would be helpfull for other members to be continued here.
Isetta is offline   Greece
0
Reply With Quote
      07-17-2014, 05:20 PM   #15
Teq
New Member
 
Drives: E90
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Europe

Posts: 16
iTrader: (0)

Have it coded by someone who uses an Icom.
Teq is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      07-18-2014, 10:59 PM   #16
bmw325i
Brigadier General
 
Drives: 2006 BMW 325i
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: United States

Posts: 3,955
iTrader: (5)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ctuna View Post
Since there is not a Most Bus in your car adding a Fiber Cable that goes no where won't help. You need to change the Vo and modify the Rad File to turn off the Most Bus Ring and enable whatever options the Radio has.
You can get a coding cable for about 100 bucks US and do this yourself
if you are computer competent.
Go to the coding board and find out how.

http://www.e90post.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=368

Also read

BMW stereo types
http://www.e90post.com/forums/showthread.php?t=352586
http://www.e90post.com/forums/attach...2&d=1266451970
http://www.e90post.com/forums/attach...2&d=1260829447
http://www.e90post.com/forums/showthread.php?t=343673
http://www.e90post.com/forums/showthread.php?t=138949
http://www.e90post.com/forums/attach...2&d=1260829447
http://www.e90post.com/forums/attach...1&d=1209780605
http://www.e90post.com/forums/showthread.php?t=641323
http://www.e90post.com/forums/attach...1&d=1209780865
http://www.bawarec.ru/manuals/3er/e9...3er-e90-12.pdf
http://www.musicarnw.com/page-2/
http://www.e90post.com/forums/attach...4&d=1278871872
I know this is an old thread, but he does have a most bus now that he changed the headunit. Just needs to install a most access port and run the fiber optic cables to it.
bmw325i is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      07-19-2014, 12:13 AM   #17
ctuna
Brigadier General
 
Drives: 325xi 06 wagon MT
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Santa Cruz, Ca

Posts: 4,009
iTrader: (0)

I could read my Rad file in my 06 with a Kcan only cable.

I could read my Rad file in my 06 with a Kcan only cable.
I have heard this changed at some point but which model year
I don't know. And I have a Most BUS and TCU.
ctuna is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:18 PM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST