E90Post
 


GT Haus
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > AUDIO/VIDEO + BLUETOOTH + Electronics/Alarm/Software > **Bluetooth Retrofit Guide** for TCU and ULF



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      04-02-2013, 06:10 PM   #397
fares52
Enlisted Member
fares52's Avatar
United_States
0
Rep
48
Posts

 
Drives: 2009 328i
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Northern Virginia

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by alexwhittemore View Post
Nope. There's a slot for it where it just snaps right in.
took another look at it today and i'm not so sure how it just snaps in. I damaged my FZD and am thinking of just ordering a new one but I couldn't find the part number.

On another note, since my car doesn't have voice command will this retrofit allow me to be able to make calls initiated by voice? or will it just allow me to make calls by searching through the phone book?
Appreciate 0
      04-02-2013, 06:33 PM   #398
alexwhittemore
Lieutenant Colonel
24
Rep
1,696
Posts

 
Drives: 2009 Crimson 328i
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Los Angeles

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by fares52 View Post
took another look at it today and i'm not so sure how it just snaps in. I damaged my FZD and am thinking of just ordering a new one but I couldn't find the part number.

On another note, since my car doesn't have voice command will this retrofit allow me to be able to make calls initiated by voice? or will it just allow me to make calls by searching through the phone book?
There's a well in the FZD where the mic goes. I think at the front there's a clip, so you rock the back in first then snap the front into place held by the clip. There's a placeholder there right now that you have to pull out first. There are definitely installation pics in some of the guide threads.

As for voice control, yes. But with a caveat. If you have idrive, you can dial a contact in the phone book by name (and I think by number). If you don't, you can dial by name, but you have to manually train the name ahead of time which is a huge pain.
Appreciate 0
      04-04-2013, 05:12 PM   #399
fares52
Enlisted Member
fares52's Avatar
United_States
0
Rep
48
Posts

 
Drives: 2009 328i
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Northern Virginia

iTrader: (0)

So this is what my Combox looks like. I'm assuming I need to connect the Antenna to the port on the far left and the mic to the blue one?
Attached Images
 
Appreciate 0
      04-04-2013, 06:07 PM   #400
alexwhittemore
Lieutenant Colonel
24
Rep
1,696
Posts

 
Drives: 2009 Crimson 328i
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Los Angeles

iTrader: (0)

The antenna, yes. The mic, no. That blue port is for $6FL (USB in the armrest). The mic gets pinned into the black .1" dual row connector on the back of that box.
Appreciate 0
      04-04-2013, 06:28 PM   #401
fares52
Enlisted Member
fares52's Avatar
United_States
0
Rep
48
Posts

 
Drives: 2009 328i
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Northern Virginia

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by alexwhittemore View Post
The antenna, yes. The mic, no. That blue port is for $6FL (USB in the armrest). The mic gets pinned into the black .1" dual row connector on the back of that box.
Really? Because the USB in my armrest currently works. Both with y-cable and iphone cable.
Appreciate 0
      04-04-2013, 07:33 PM   #402
alexwhittemore
Lieutenant Colonel
24
Rep
1,696
Posts

 
Drives: 2009 Crimson 328i
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Los Angeles

iTrader: (0)

That is certainly peculiar. Is there another box under the one you pictured? I'm surprised that you could have all those things without Bluetooth. Anyway yes, the mic still pins into the back connector and you probably only have to code in $644/sg_reset after that.
Appreciate 0
      04-04-2013, 07:59 PM   #403
fares52
Enlisted Member
fares52's Avatar
United_States
0
Rep
48
Posts

 
Drives: 2009 328i
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Northern Virginia

iTrader: (0)

I don't think there's another box but i haven't removed it to check underneath. Is it possible I have the type of radio that has it BT built in? I took the head unit out the other day but I didn't see a BT logo....anyways I guess I'll just proceed with the mic and antenna install. thanks.
Appreciate 0
      04-04-2013, 09:12 PM   #404
alexwhittemore
Lieutenant Colonel
24
Rep
1,696
Posts

 
Drives: 2009 Crimson 328i
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Los Angeles

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by fares52 View Post
I don't think there's another box but i haven't removed it to check underneath. Is it possible I have the type of radio that has it BT built in? I took the head unit out the other day but I didn't see a BT logo....anyways I guess I'll just proceed with the mic and antenna install. thanks.
I don't think so for a 2007. But anyway suffice it to say you'll be golden with a mic, antenna, and coding.
Appreciate 0
      04-05-2013, 06:45 AM   #405
fares52
Enlisted Member
fares52's Avatar
United_States
0
Rep
48
Posts

 
Drives: 2009 328i
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Northern Virginia

iTrader: (0)

Actually my car is a 2011. This is what BMWVin.com pulled up

S676A Hifi speaker system
S693A Prep Sat Radio
S6FLA USB/Audio Interface
S6VCA Control for Combox
S8SPA Control Unit COP
S8TNA Dummy-SALAPA
S8SCA Telematics access request, country-spec.
S645A BMW US Radio
S663A Radio BMW Professional
Appreciate 0
      04-05-2013, 01:24 PM   #406
alexwhittemore
Lieutenant Colonel
24
Rep
1,696
Posts

 
Drives: 2009 Crimson 328i
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Los Angeles

iTrader: (0)

Oh that's possible then for sure. Must have been crossing wires with another poster.
Appreciate 0
      04-05-2013, 05:16 PM   #407
fares52
Enlisted Member
fares52's Avatar
United_States
0
Rep
48
Posts

 
Drives: 2009 328i
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Northern Virginia

iTrader: (0)

The mystery continues....found this in my hidden menu. Still not able to pair a phone or anything....decided i'm gonna get the combox coded first and see what works. So either way I need to get $644 added and do a SG_Reset? I want to be able to tell the guy coding as much info as possible. Here goes nothin!
Attached Images
 
Appreciate 0
      04-05-2013, 05:22 PM   #408
alexwhittemore
Lieutenant Colonel
24
Rep
1,696
Posts

 
Drives: 2009 Crimson 328i
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Los Angeles

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by fares52 View Post
The mystery continues....found this in my hidden menu. Still not able to pair a phone or anything....decided i'm gonna get the combox coded first and see what works. So either way I need to get $644 added and do a SG_Reset? I want to be able to tell the guy coding as much info as possible. Here goes nothin!
I'm going to be honest, I've never coded a car with a combox for this so I really couldn't tell you. It's definitely a place to start, though. The reason I've had luck with the full-car SG_RESET is that it'll individually one by one reset modules and I guess the timing works better than trying to do one then the other. So anyway it stands to reason that coding the VO with $644 in both FRM and CAS, then doing the reset might do the trick for you.

Tell me more about that hidden menu, though. What'd you do to get it? I always like stuff like that.
__________________
Appreciate 0
      04-05-2013, 05:41 PM   #409
fares52
Enlisted Member
fares52's Avatar
United_States
0
Rep
48
Posts

 
Drives: 2009 328i
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Northern Virginia

iTrader: (0)

Turn the radio on and immediately after hold down the 'm' button (not the menu button) for about 10 seconds until the display changes.
Appreciate 0
      04-06-2013, 01:17 PM   #410
bender rodriguez
Lieutenant Colonel
27
Rep
1,602
Posts

 
Drives: Audi
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: CA

iTrader: (0)

Thanks alex SG_reset did the trick!!!
Appreciate 0
      04-06-2013, 01:30 PM   #411
alexwhittemore
Lieutenant Colonel
24
Rep
1,696
Posts

 
Drives: 2009 Crimson 328i
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Los Angeles

iTrader: (0)

Awesome! Congrats.
Appreciate 0
      04-06-2013, 01:42 PM   #412
bender rodriguez
Lieutenant Colonel
27
Rep
1,602
Posts

 
Drives: Audi
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: CA

iTrader: (0)

Now I just need to switch the wires.. I don't need to disconnect batter for this?
Appreciate 0
      04-06-2013, 02:24 PM   #413
alexwhittemore
Lieutenant Colonel
24
Rep
1,696
Posts

 
Drives: 2009 Crimson 328i
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Los Angeles

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.Ritz View Post
Now I just need to switch the wires.. I don't need to disconnect batter for this?
which wires do you need to switch? Do you mean you need to repin the mic?

I didn't bother disconnecting the battery for any of this mod.
__________________
Appreciate 0
      04-06-2013, 04:10 PM   #414
bender rodriguez
Lieutenant Colonel
27
Rep
1,602
Posts

 
Drives: Audi
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: CA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by alexwhittemore View Post
which wires do you need to switch? Do you mean you need to repin the mic?

I didn't bother disconnecting the battery for any of this mod.
Don't I have to switch the TCU connecter wires with the ULF connector wires. Then something under the glovebox and then something in the fuse box?
Appreciate 0
      04-12-2013, 10:29 AM   #415
bender rodriguez
Lieutenant Colonel
27
Rep
1,602
Posts

 
Drives: Audi
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: CA

iTrader: (0)

Just got back from a place that said they would give the DIY guide to get the mic to work a try. They said I didn't have any of the wires to switch to make it work. I have voice rec with idrive and ULF. So I have a mic.. The question is how do I get the mic now to work with bluetooth?

Talked to a sound place said they could do it but they would have to start taking the idrive apart and whatever else to figure out what wire will give me a mic. Need a solid guide so I don't spend 100s of dollars and my car gets tore apart for no reason.
Appreciate 0
      04-12-2013, 10:49 AM   #416
alexwhittemore
Lieutenant Colonel
24
Rep
1,696
Posts

 
Drives: 2009 Crimson 328i
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Los Angeles

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.Ritz View Post
Just got back from a place that said they would give the DIY guide to get the mic to work a try. They said I didn't have any of the wires to switch to make it work. I have voice rec with idrive and ULF. So I have a mic.. The question is how do I get the mic now to work with bluetooth?

Talked to a sound place said they could do it but they would have to start taking the idrive apart and whatever else to figure out what wire will give me a mic. Need a solid guide so I don't spend 100s of dollars and my car gets tore apart for no reason.
This might be a silly question - you got the coding done so you have the phone menu, can pair your phone, etc. Did you test the phone on a call and actually verify that your mic didn't work?

Anyway, I did this mod for forum member gjimmy a while back and, if I recall, he couldn't figure out how to repin his mic either, so I just ended up running a fresh wire for it the same way I did my own car (which had no mic to begin with).
__________________
Appreciate 0
      04-12-2013, 11:17 AM   #417
bender rodriguez
Lieutenant Colonel
27
Rep
1,602
Posts

 
Drives: Audi
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: CA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by alexwhittemore View Post
This might be a silly question - you got the coding done so you have the phone menu, can pair your phone, etc. Did you test the phone on a call and actually verify that your mic didn't work?

Anyway, I did this mod for forum member gjimmy a while back and, if I recall, he couldn't figure out how to repin his mic either, so I just ended up running a fresh wire for it the same way I did my own car (which had no mic to begin with).
No one can hear me when I speak. Are their additional settings required that I might have missed? Do you not need to repin if you already have voice rec? From my understanding the voice rec mic goes directly to the CIC and not back to the ULF.
Appreciate 0
      04-12-2013, 12:35 PM   #418
alexwhittemore
Lieutenant Colonel
24
Rep
1,696
Posts

 
Drives: 2009 Crimson 328i
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Los Angeles

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.Ritz View Post
No one can hear me when I speak. Are their additional settings required that I might have missed? Do you not need to repin if you already have voice rec? From my understanding the voice rec mic goes directly to the CIC and not back to the ULF.
Yeah, that's what I'd have expected, just checking. You definitely need to reroute the mic, but my point is when I did the install for gjimmy, it wasn't really clear where to find the pins to reposition, if there were any at all in the JB. So we just ran a new shielded twisted pair wire from the FZD under the headliner down the driver's A pillar behind the airbag, through the trim that covers the FRM in the footwell, under the scuff plates, behind the rear seat bolster and into the trunk. From the footwell trim back, that follows the stock harness going to the MULF. We just unplugged the old mic wire, taped it up, then plugged in the homemade replacement.
__________________
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:16 PM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST