E90Post
 


Extreme Power House
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > BMW Coding > Ista-d_2.36_ista-p_2.5.40



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      11-22-2013, 12:17 AM   #67
BimmerGT1
New Member
 
BimmerGT1's Avatar
 
Drives: 528i
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Ecuador

Posts: 8
iTrader: (0)

Smile ISID

[quote=Sensible_;14732232]Hi,

Once again i'll share what i'm using

This is an ISID Virtual Machine with both ISTA-D and ISTA-P installed. ISTA-P has been updated to 50.4 and I-LEVELS corrected.

What is unique about this VM is that it has an ICOM EMULATOR built into it. Of course you need an ICOM EMU dongle to use it, unless you want to replace the files with the free version Thats up to you...

Anyway, to use this - there a 3 network adapters installed. Only eth0 is connected at start up. If you wish to use the emulator you must then turn on the second net adapter eth1 and wait until device configuring messages clear. Then disconnect eth0. Once complete you can start the emulator process as normal.

Also, I made printing easy with quick links to dedicated folder. Hope its useful.

Oh, and download latest winrar as i use RAR5 compression. Sadly 41GB download

Thank you Sensible for your effort, Im downloading this version of yours, I have Icom it will allow me to select the interface is there a menu to choose, this version will do flashing on a single ECU?.

thanks again

BimmerGT1 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      11-23-2013, 01:35 AM   #68
BicLighter
New Member
 
Drives: '78 2002
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: East Coast ISA

Posts: 7
iTrader: (0)

Running two systems:
First is a C2d notebook with a T7200 , 4GB RAM, win8 x64, and also Samsung Evo SSD 256GB, and a 7200rpm hdd. Notebook has a max read speed of 220MB/s ... i.e. early SATA2 controller.

Second is a C2 Quad Q9550 with 8GB RAM, win8 x64, on a 7200rpm platter.

The RAM is the big difference, but when I moved the VM to the SSD on the notebook, the SSD used as virtual memory was able enough to keep the system moving.

Will move VM to a new PC: i5 with 8GB RAM I am building as I write this, for it's future use.

Thanks again Sensible.
BicLighter is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      11-26-2013, 02:15 AM   #69
BimmerGT1
New Member
 
BimmerGT1's Avatar
 
Drives: 528i
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Ecuador

Posts: 8
iTrader: (0)

Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sensible_ View Post
BicLighter,

The VM has 3 network adapters.

The first 1 is eth0, second eth1, third eth2.

eth0 is the ISID net adapter with correct MAC address. Make sure this is connected when you power on VM.

eth0 is ICOM emulator - you'd don't need this. Make sure it's disconnected.

eth1 is a bridged connection and should be used when connecting ICOM.

Make sure the adapters are configured correctly in the 'Virtual Network Editor' in workstation.

Once ISID has booted and all icons are loaded - plug in icom to computer port and connect it to car. Wait 2 mins. Then, turn off eth0 for ISID, and turn on eth2 for a bridged connection so ISTA can find ICOM. Wait 2 mins. Start ISTA and if your ICOM is registered correctly it should be available for selection in connection manager.

Hi sensible, I manage to download your build, I did connect the ICOM for diagnostics, for programming Im having a hard time configuring the vm connections, Im using ICON only, could please tell me the right configuración on VM for the 3 vnet, thank you.


BimmerGT1 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      11-28-2013, 02:20 AM   #70
linmax
Registered
 
Drives: e87
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: 120i

Posts: 2
iTrader: (0)

thank you for all....
linmax is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      12-01-2013, 06:10 AM   #71
BimmerGT1
New Member
 
BimmerGT1's Avatar
 
Drives: 528i
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Ecuador

Posts: 8
iTrader: (0)

Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by BimmerGT1 View Post
Hi sensible, I manage to download your build, I did connect the ICOM for diagnostics, for programming Im having a hard time configuring the vm connections, Im using ICON only, could please tell me the right configuración on VM for the 3 vnet, thank you.



Thank you guys for helping me, Im stiil not connecting to isid or istap, Im using ICOM only, if someone manage to conect this vm to a ICOM clone please tell me the steps in configuring vmnet 1 2 and 3 or jusat the vmnet that is needed for ICOM.



Best regards
BimmerGT1 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      12-01-2013, 01:17 PM   #72
Sensible_
Private First Class
 
Drives: 2008 E90
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London

Posts: 198
iTrader: (0)

Boot VM with just #1 connected.

Once booted, connect ICOM to car . Wait a minute or so then right click on #1 (eth0) then settings then change from custom to 'bridged'.

Wait some more then icom should be visible in connection manager.
Sensible_ is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      12-02-2013, 11:24 PM   #73
BimmerGT1
New Member
 
BimmerGT1's Avatar
 
Drives: 528i
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Ecuador

Posts: 8
iTrader: (0)

Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sensible_ View Post
Boot VM with just #1 connected.

Once booted, connect ICOM to car . Wait a minute or so then right click on #1 (eth0) then settings then change from custom to 'bridged'.

Wait some more then icom should be visible in connection manager.
Thank you sensible, and I do like your build, can you help me with this situation on a R60 I need the activation codes for BO

BO 008E0001
BO 001B0001
BO 00240001
BO 00460001
BO 006F0001


Is in this situation when I use IBAC, the problema is the combox unit was replaced now I need to program RAD2 and all related most units, but it ask to download codes, anyways I think I can put the answer codes on a usb stick and ISTA P will read it from there I think .

I have no idea why ISTA p sees the new combox and the whole most modules as retrofit, can you share a light on this matter.

Best regards

BimmerGT1 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      12-12-2013, 03:12 AM   #74
imachine999
New Member
 
Drives: Bmw 545i
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Tbilisi

Posts: 6
iTrader: (0)

Thumbs up

Sensible_

Thanks for sharing, everything works perfectly for me.

One question, have you tried modifying ISTA P so that it allows the voltage to drop below 13 volts. I think it will be easier to mess with the software instead of getting real expensive PSUs.

What do you think, is it possible?
imachine999 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      12-12-2013, 07:02 AM   #75
shawnsheridan
Brigadier General
 
shawnsheridan's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011 535i M-Sport
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Houston, TX

Posts: 3,232
iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by imachine999 View Post
Sensible_

Thanks for sharing, everything works perfectly for me.

One question, have you tried modifying ISTA P so that it allows the voltage to drop below 13 volts. I think it will be easier to mess with the software instead of getting real expensive PSUs.

What do you think, is it possible?
Not a good idea unless you want bricked ECU's.
__________________

- 2011 535i M-Sport (Born 10/10) - AW/BLK/DW - /ZMP (w/ARS, EDC, DHP, & AD) /ZPP /ZP2 (w/ZPS & ZPT) /ZCV (w/SCAD) /6FL /6VC
- Mods - 2TB SAT / 6WB MFID Cluster / 4U1 Ceramic Controls / 6NR BMW Apps / Rear Fog Lights / Cyba Double Layer Black Chrome Quad Tips
shawnsheridan is online now   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      12-12-2013, 11:28 AM   #76
imachine999
New Member
 
Drives: Bmw 545i
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Tbilisi

Posts: 6
iTrader: (0)

Arrow

Quote:
Originally Posted by shawnsheridan View Post
Not a good idea unless you want bricked ECU's.

Well, if you hook the car up to a charger I don't think it's going to be a problem. I have updated the software of individual modules without any charger or PSU, no problems. You just have to have a good battery.

It's just a stupid safety measure of BMW and a pain in the ass for us, that's all
imachine999 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      12-23-2013, 07:27 PM   #77
pbackup1980
Registered
 
Drives: F series
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Malaysia

Posts: 3
iTrader: (0)

Installation Of Ista/d & Ista/p

Can I have the guide on installation of ISTA/D & ISTA/P?

Thanks
pbackup1980 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      12-27-2013, 04:47 AM   #78
fredy3330
New Member
 
Drives: e90 -n46
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Greece

Posts: 21
iTrader: (0)

Help With "e89 Ista-p-d" And Gini's Emulator.

Hello,
Merry Christmas To All.
I Own A E90 320 06/2006 Which Work Perfectly With The Older Software And A K Can Cable. I Have Downloaded And Running In Vm Both "e89 Ista-p-d" And Gini's Emulator.i Made Lot Of Reading But In The End I Am Confused. Can Somebody Guide Me How To Make This Two Work? (settings-sequence Of Moves) I Read Many Post From Tinkerman He Has The Same Car And He Made Them Working. Thanks
fredy3330 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      12-30-2013, 04:10 PM   #79
Ilyas
Private
 
Ilyas's Avatar
 
Drives: BMW 328xi Coupe
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: East Lansing, MI

Posts: 85
iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2007 BMW 328xi  [5.00]
Does anyone have a link ISTA-D 2.38 Rheingold? Seems like everyone keeps saying on forums that it's easy to install and it works fine with DCAN cables, but couldn't find any viable links to download.
Ilyas is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      01-02-2014, 05:58 PM   #80
nate5ks
Captain
 
Drives: 2006 BMW 330xi
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Jacksonville Beach, FL

Posts: 604
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sensible_ View Post
For those using ICOM.

Make sure firmware is updated to same as ISID version in this case 3.1

Code:
 Generic ICOM Update Instructions:

1) Setup network adapter to DHCP mode for IP v4
2) Connect ICOM and power on
3) Check network adapter has IP starting like 169.254....
4) Try to ping 169.254.92.38 or use ipconfig in command prompt to find the IP
5) Using web browser go http://169.254.92.38:60080, L/P: root/NZY1150263
6) Select channels menu and make accure lock
7) Go to firmware update and update with ICOM-BootImage-01-11-01.bin, then with ICOM-ApplicationImage-01-15-01.bin, don't reboot between parts.
8) Reboot ICOM, check firmware versions for boot 1.11.01 and application for 1.15.01

Assuming its a clone
You need to register it. You can do it by editing some XML files:

They are in total 4 files you need to create and 1 you need to edit;

Create (XXXXXXX is the serial number) if not created. If already created - edit them with your ICOM serial.

1) p:\apps\wsm\apps\manager\data\DeviceInventory-ICOMXXXXXXX.xml
2) p:\apps\wsm\apps\manager\data\UnitRegistration-ICOMXXXXXXX.xml
3) p:\apps\wsm\apps\agent\data\DeviceInventory-ICOMXXXXXXX.xml
4) p:\apps\wsm\apps\agent\data\UnitRegistration-ICOMXXXXXXX.xml

Edit (just add your icom based on the other one)

1) p:\apps\wsm\apps\manager\data\PXEBootDevices.xml

Or maybe try ITOOLSRADAR attached - change txt to rar.
Is the ICOM serial number on the sticker on the side or do I need to find it some other way?
nate5ks is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      01-03-2014, 10:38 PM   #81
Ilyas
Private
 
Ilyas's Avatar
 
Drives: BMW 328xi Coupe
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: East Lansing, MI

Posts: 85
iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2007 BMW 328xi  [5.00]
I'm using macbook pro with intel P8600. It is supposed to have VT, but doesn't work neither in Windows 7 (through bootcamp) nor MacOS X 10.9. Is there a way to make this VM running?
Ilyas is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      01-04-2014, 03:29 PM   #82
PichaDis11
Captain
 
PichaDis11's Avatar
 
Drives: 08 328i
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: NY

Posts: 658
iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ilyas
I'm using macbook pro with intel P8600. It is supposed to have VT, but doesn't work neither in Windows 7 (through bootcamp) nor MacOS X 10.9. Is there a way to make this VM running?
Turn the damn thing off! in VM settings of course.
__________________
08 E90- 6FL Retrofit. new features by coding.
PichaDis11 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      01-06-2014, 08:12 PM   #83
Ilyas
Private
 
Ilyas's Avatar
 
Drives: BMW 328xi Coupe
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: East Lansing, MI

Posts: 85
iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2007 BMW 328xi  [5.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by PichaDis11 View Post
Turn the damn thing off! in VM settings of course.
Well sounds so easy... and it helped =) Thanks a lot!
Ilyas is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      01-08-2014, 01:17 AM   #84
tinkerman
Enlisted Member
 
tinkerman's Avatar
 
Drives: '07 320i (E90)
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Korea

Posts: 42
iTrader: (0)

Sensible,
It seems your private messages box is full?
tinkerman is offline   South Korea
0
Reply With Quote
      01-08-2014, 11:42 AM   #85
alexxx123
New Member
 
Drives: e87
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: US

Posts: 15
iTrader: (0)

Sensible
Weren't you going to update the software to 51 version?
alexxx123 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      01-08-2014, 02:14 PM   #86
fredy3330
New Member
 
Drives: e90 -n46
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Greece

Posts: 21
iTrader: (0)

Hello,
Can Somebody Tell Me For This Virtual Machine From Sensible With Built In Emulator, At Which Com Port Do I Have To Set The K+dcan Cable?
Thank You
fredy3330 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      01-08-2014, 03:21 PM   #87
tinkerman
Enlisted Member
 
tinkerman's Avatar
 
Drives: '07 320i (E90)
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Korea

Posts: 42
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by fredy3330 View Post
Hello,
Can Somebody Tell Me For This Virtual Machine From Sensible With Built In Emulator, At Which Com Port Do I Have To Set The K+dcan Cable?
Thank You
Com9 in my setup.
tinkerman is offline   South Korea
0
Reply With Quote
      01-08-2014, 03:51 PM   #88
fredy3330
New Member
 
Drives: e90 -n46
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Greece

Posts: 21
iTrader: (0)

Thank You Tinkerman. Is It The Same Com Port For The Gini's Snapshots?
I Tried Today With My Netbook But It Was Very Slow. Next Time I Will Try With The Laptop That Runs Vm With No Problem.
fredy3330 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:15 PM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST