E90Post
 


Bimmer Retrofit
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > BMW Coding > Retrofit help please



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      10-27-2013, 10:15 PM   #1
Bimmer-M3
Captain
 
Drives: e90
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: ---

Posts: 660
iTrader: (0)

Retrofit help please

I am trying to code bluetooth retrofit in my car but no luck so far. I have done tons of googling but no luck.

My setup is 08 BMW 335i no idrive. With Tel Prep. There was no MULF but I bought one from ebay and installed it in the trunk.

Also, I have coded the VO $644 and $620 to CAS and FRM.

My problem:

I tried reading 2URAD and 2MULF to modify FSW_PSW.trc but I keep getting error "no response from control unit". The only function that works is SG_RESET which I did but even with that nothing happened.

If my problem is I need to write blank .man with revtors profile. Can someone let me know how to code that exactly? After having empty FSW_PSW.trc how can i code it to 2URAD and 2MULF? Also is this really my problem or is it something else?

PLEASE HELP this took 1 week and I cannot find the fix.
Bimmer-M3 is online now  
0
Reply With Quote
      10-28-2013, 08:05 AM   #2
xelion
Banned
 
Drives: 320d
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: WA

Posts: 82
iTrader: (0)

If retrofit is done correctly then you should't have any issues with coding. You will probably not be able to recode 2URAD and 2MULF, because it is using optic fibre for cummunication. SG_RESET should be enough. Can you send me your VIn number? I will check what options in your car are already installed.
xelion is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      10-28-2013, 08:20 AM   #3
Bimmer-M3
Captain
 
Drives: e90
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: ---

Posts: 660
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by xelion View Post
If retrofit is done correctly then you should't have any issues with coding. You will probably not be able to recode 2URAD and 2MULF, because it is using optic fibre for cummunication. SG_RESET should be enough. Can you send me your VIn number? I will check what options in your car are already installed.
I am not sure if I have fiber optic communication but I do have logic 7 sound system if that uses fiber, but it didn't come with MULF originially.

I did SG_RESET on both (MULF and 2URAD) but it didn't work out. I will send you the VIN in PM.

Thanks
Bimmer-M3 is online now  
0
Reply With Quote
      10-28-2013, 09:40 AM   #4
PichaDis11
Captain
 
PichaDis11's Avatar
 
Drives: 08 328i
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: NY

Posts: 899
iTrader: (2)

Your car does have the fiber optic connection. You need to connect the mulf2 module in this loop for it to work. The MOST junction box is located behind the rear seat back rest on the drivers side. There is a pdf on this. I'll post a link. Also what Xelion said is correct as well.
PichaDis11 is online now   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      10-28-2013, 10:02 AM   #5
Bimmer-M3
Captain
 
Drives: e90
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: ---

Posts: 660
iTrader: (0)

I did connect the MULF2 to the loop. I am just not sure how to recode the MULF since it was in another car before my car (bought it from ebay).

Also when you say do SG_RESET, to which module should I do it on? I am not sure what you guys are refering to. I was reading other threads and some one said to do SG_RESET on all modules. How can I do that to all modules in same time? What commands or steps I need to do?

Thanks
Bimmer-M3 is online now  
0
Reply With Quote
      10-28-2013, 10:13 AM   #6
xelion
Banned
 
Drives: 320d
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: WA

Posts: 82
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by nebrou View Post
I am not sure if I have fiber optic communication but I do have logic 7 sound system if that uses fiber, but it didn't come with MULF originially.

I did SG_RESET on both (MULF and 2URAD) but it didn't work out. I will send you the VIN in PM.

Thanks
Did you try to remove $640 from your VO?
xelion is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      10-28-2013, 10:22 AM   #7
Bimmer-M3
Captain
 
Drives: e90
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: ---

Posts: 660
iTrader: (0)

No I didn't remove $640 from my VO. Do I need to remove it to make it work?

Also can you send tell me the procedure on how to issue SG_RESET on all module or I just need to make it to 2URAD?
Bimmer-M3 is online now  
0
Reply With Quote
      10-28-2013, 10:27 AM   #8
xelion
Banned
 
Drives: 320d
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: WA

Posts: 82
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by nebrou View Post
No I didn't remove $640 from my VO. Do I need to remove it to make it work?

Also can you send tell me the procedure on how to issue SG_RESET on all module or I just need to make it to 2URAD?
Just on 2URAD and MULF.

Remove $640 from your VO and recode CAS, NFRM, 2RAD, MULF.
xelion is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      10-28-2013, 10:34 AM   #9
Bimmer-M3
Captain
 
Drives: e90
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: ---

Posts: 660
iTrader: (0)

Remove $640 from which VO? CAS and NFRM only right? does 2RAD and MULF have VO as well?
Bimmer-M3 is online now  
0
Reply With Quote
      10-28-2013, 12:03 PM   #10
PichaDis11
Captain
 
PichaDis11's Avatar
 
Drives: 08 328i
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: NY

Posts: 899
iTrader: (2)

do you have the "MULF2 HIGH Basis SVS" module? or just the "MULF2" Unit?
PichaDis11 is online now   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      10-28-2013, 12:31 PM   #11
Bimmer-M3
Captain
 
Drives: e90
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: ---

Posts: 660
iTrader: (0)

I have the MULF2 High Basis SVS. please let me know if I need to do extra step if I have this unit?
Bimmer-M3 is online now  
0
Reply With Quote
      10-28-2013, 12:57 PM   #12
Red_Bean_Bun
Captain
 
Drives: E92
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Wilmington, DE

Posts: 708
iTrader: (2)

You sure you got the fiber loop done right ?
Red_Bean_Bun is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      10-28-2013, 01:40 PM   #13
PichaDis11
Captain
 
PichaDis11's Avatar
 
Drives: 08 328i
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: NY

Posts: 899
iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by nebrou View Post
I have the MULF2 High Basis SVS. please let me know if I need to do extra step if I have this unit?
Remove $620 from VO and add $6FL. This should tell NCS the correct files to pull up to reset the module as there are 2 versions of the MULF2. If the connection on most is correct then this should work. i had the same situation about a month ago and all worked like a charm aftet adding $6FL to VO.

the unit you have does voice control on its own so the removal of $620 from VO wouldn't change. There will be a USB icon on your radio afterwards.

Try execute the SG_Reset with "Expert Mode" Profile on the car afterwards asn well. This should reset all modules one by one automatically. but doing this will erase all previous coding done on the car.
PichaDis11 is online now   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      10-28-2013, 01:51 PM   #14
Bimmer-M3
Captain
 
Drives: e90
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: ---

Posts: 660
iTrader: (0)

so you removed $620 from VO and you still had voice control?

How did you SG_RESET the whole car? I cannot find that in any guide. I tried to reset 2URAD and MULF but not sure how to do it on whole car. Please let me know
Bimmer-M3 is online now  
0
Reply With Quote
      10-28-2013, 02:07 PM   #15
PichaDis11
Captain
 
PichaDis11's Avatar
 
Drives: 08 328i
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: NY

Posts: 899
iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by nebrou View Post
so you removed $620 from VO and you still had voice control?

How did you SG_RESET the whole car? I cannot find that in any guide. I tried to reset 2URAD and MULF but not sure how to do it on whole car. Please let me know
Make sure to use Expertmode profile.
Use the "Process Car" button. after hitting F2 for "Chassis" and then F6 for "Back" Then you will see the "Process Car" button become active. Click that then execute job. After you could change Job to SG_RESET and execute again. Basically the samething twice though the last I only did for confirmation.
PichaDis11 is online now   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      10-28-2013, 02:43 PM   #16
Bimmer-M3
Captain
 
Drives: e90
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: ---

Posts: 660
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by PichaDis11 View Post
Make sure to use Expertmode profile.
Use the "Process Car" button. after hitting F2 for "Chassis" and then F6 for "Back" Then you will see the "Process Car" button become active. Click that then execute job. After you could change Job to SG_RESET and execute again. Basically the samething twice though the last I only did for confirmation.
Thanks but you didn't specify which module, is there a selection for all module because I didn't see that in the selection.
Bimmer-M3 is online now  
0
Reply With Quote
      10-28-2013, 02:53 PM   #17
PichaDis11
Captain
 
PichaDis11's Avatar
 
Drives: 08 328i
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: NY

Posts: 899
iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by nebrou View Post
Thanks but you didn't specify which module, is there a selection for all module because I didn't see that in the selection.
There's no specific module to select after doing Process Car. It already selects all the modules in your car.

Close NCS and start over until you get to clicking F6. Then do the process above.
PichaDis11 is online now   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      10-28-2013, 03:05 PM   #18
Bimmer-M3
Captain
 
Drives: e90
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: ---

Posts: 660
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by PichaDis11 View Post
There's no specific module to select after doing Process Car. It already selects all the modules in your car.

Close NCS and start over until you get to clicking F6. Then do the process above.

I will try this out once I get back home and will let you know if it solved the problem. Thanks a lot !
Bimmer-M3 is online now  
0
Reply With Quote
      10-29-2013, 10:01 PM   #19
Bimmer-M3
Captain
 
Drives: e90
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: ---

Posts: 660
iTrader: (0)

It did not work with me :'( I did reset the whole car with expertmode profile.

I also removed $620 and when I did that 2MULF is gone and I wasn't able to see that module on ECU list.

Any more suggestion I can do. Please note that I installed the MULF myself. My car didn't have any TCU nor ULF. I had to change white 54 pin to blue 54 bin to fit the MULF. Is there anything else I need to do to make it work and be able to see Bluetooth/TEL in my Professional CD player?
Bimmer-M3 is online now  
0
Reply With Quote
      10-29-2013, 10:12 PM   #20
PichaDis11
Captain
 
PichaDis11's Avatar
 
Drives: 08 328i
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: NY

Posts: 899
iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by nebrou View Post
It did not work with me :'( I did reset the whole car with expertmode profile.

I also removed $620 and when I did that 2MULF is gone and I wasn't able to see that module on ECU list.

Any more suggestion I can do. Please note that I installed the MULF myself. My car didn't have any TCU nor ULF. I had to change white 54 pin to blue 54 bin to fit the MULF. Is there anything else I need to do to make it work and be able to see Bluetooth/TEL in my Professional CD player?
So to be clear, You took off $620 from VO, and now have $640, $644, and $6FL?
PichaDis11 is online now   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      10-29-2013, 10:16 PM   #21
Bimmer-M3
Captain
 
Drives: e90
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: ---

Posts: 660
iTrader: (0)

yes I took $620 from VO and kept $640, $644 and $6FL however after I did that, I don't see 2MULF in list of ECU anymore. As if I don't have now MULF
Bimmer-M3 is online now  
0
Reply With Quote
      10-29-2013, 10:48 PM   #22
PichaDis11
Captain
 
PichaDis11's Avatar
 
Drives: 08 328i
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: NY

Posts: 899
iTrader: (2)

Pretty strange but something isn't right.. Try adding $620 again to see if your MULf will return in the ECU listing then execute SG_Reset on the 2URAD.

Make sure to do FA_Write to both CAS and NFRM (FRM).
PichaDis11 is online now   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:56 PM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST