E90Post
 


jb4store
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > BMW Coding > Can you "code" through a Bavarian Technic cable?



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      02-19-2014, 10:57 AM   #1
N54B30
SIKH
15

 
N54B30's Avatar
 
Drives: 2009 BMW 335i
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Nor Cal


Posts: 273
iTrader: (1)

Can you "code" through a Bavarian Technic cable?

I'm ordering a BT Cable for a DME Flash I am doing. I was wondering if it is also possible to code the vehicle (looking to enable a few hidden features) using a BT Cable. As well as what other cool things I could do with the cable... other than just flashing my DME for better fueling.

Thanks
__________________

Light Bolt-ons, Tunes, & Methanol Injection:
12.30 @ 115mph [2.0 60ft on Street Tires] [91 Octane]
1.59 Seconds Faster than Stock [as of 05/29/2014]
Previous Vehicle: '65 Chevelle [LSx 6.0L/4L80e]
Appreciate 0
      02-19-2014, 01:34 PM   #2
joepcrepairs
Banned
United_States
2

 
Drives: 09 e92 335
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Norwalk, Ca


Posts: 118
iTrader: (0)

no you cant.

you need to buy a different cable:
k+d can cable you can find those on ebay for a good price.
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:16 PM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST