E90Post
 


TNT Racewerks
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > BMW Coding > Easy, effective, BMW tools install on Windows 10 64bit



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      12-16-2018, 04:50 PM   #89
Joe@TopGearSolutions
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor
Joe@TopGearSolutions's Avatar
United_States
190
Rep
1,012
Posts


Drives: 2009 335i M Sport
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Knoxville, TN

iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by LONERANGER View Post
Hi did your install. But it does not work. Any help?
Which version are you referring to?
__________________
Click Here To Order | coding@topgearsolutions.com | Performance Parts Discount w/ Coding Purchase!

E & F Series Worldwide Coding | DVD in Motion, PPK, Alpina and MORE! | Click HERE, HERE,
HERE for some of our feedback !

Appreciate 0
      12-16-2018, 05:36 PM   #90
LONERANGER
Registered
0
Rep
3
Posts

Drives: 2010 X5 M
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: CANADA

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2010 BMW X5 M  [0.00]
Easy, effective, BMW tools install on Windows 10 64bit

The version of cable or downloaded?

the cable is a obd to usb.
MPPS V13
USB INTERFACE

BimmerGeeks Standard Tools.7z
Last modified:2018-03-24 20:32
Appreciate 0
      12-17-2018, 12:19 PM   #91
Joe@TopGearSolutions
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor
Joe@TopGearSolutions's Avatar
United_States
190
Rep
1,012
Posts


Drives: 2009 335i M Sport
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Knoxville, TN

iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by LONERANGER View Post
The version of cable or downloaded?

the cable is a obd to usb.
MPPS V13
USB INTERFACE

BimmerGeeks Standard Tools.7z
Last modified:2018-03-24 20:32
Cable won't work. It needs to be a KDCAN (EDIABAS) cable.
__________________
Click Here To Order | coding@topgearsolutions.com | Performance Parts Discount w/ Coding Purchase!

E & F Series Worldwide Coding | DVD in Motion, PPK, Alpina and MORE! | Click HERE, HERE,
HERE for some of our feedback !

Appreciate 0
      12-17-2018, 12:28 PM   #92
bluewater328
Major
United_States
220
Rep
1,148
Posts

Drives: 2011 bluewater 328i LCI sedan
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Hawaii

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by M3MPH1S View Post
Update: So it looks like the root cause of the issue has something to do with Windows 10 (e.g. a specific update) or my laptop specifically (Dell Inspiron 7580) or USB 3.0/3.1 ports on newer laptops, but for me, I was never able to get the dots to fill in on INPA, but I was able to get my car coded. You will be able to test this quickly (which I should've done of the beginning) by hooking up your cable and seeing if you can get your VIN from ECU read in NCS Expert. Joe gave me a big hand and tested his software on my PC (and helped remove some rust from my brain lol) and we had the same issue with his software as the software I got from BimmerGeeks.
Weird, but in fact, I have seen a bunch of people not be able to see the dots. Checking the seatbelts and the functional jobs has always been the secondary check for me.

Glad you got it sorted.
Appreciate 0
      12-24-2018, 07:09 PM   #93
mweisdorfer
Brigadier General
mweisdorfer's Avatar
United_States
1053
Rep
4,663
Posts

Drives: 2007 Black/Black 335i e90
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Holly, MI

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2007 BMW E90 335i  [0.00]
2008 bmw x5  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by bluewater328 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by M3MPH1S View Post
Update: So it looks like the root cause of the issue has something to do with Windows 10 (e.g. a specific update) or my laptop specifically (Dell Inspiron 7580) or USB 3.0/3.1 ports on newer laptops, but for me, I was never able to get the dots to fill in on INPA, but I was able to get my car coded. You will be able to test this quickly (which I should've done of the beginning) by hooking up your cable and seeing if you can get your VIN from ECU read in NCS Expert. Joe gave me a big hand and tested his software on my PC (and helped remove some rust from my brain lol) and we had the same issue with his software as the software I got from BimmerGeeks.
Weird, but in fact, I have seen a bunch of people not be able to see the dots. Checking the seatbelts and the functional jobs has always been the secondary check for me.

Glad you got it sorted.
Just get bimmergeeks cable for $45.00 and you will be just fine. Heck, for $5.00 more, you can get a lifetime warranty on the cable.

https://www.bimmergeeks.net/product-...eeks-pro-cable
Appreciate 0
      01-10-2019, 09:22 AM   #94
Spyro235
Lieutenant
98
Rep
466
Posts

Drives: 2007 E90 335i
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Northern NJ

iTrader: (0)

Hey- Considering doing this install, as I last found out I last minute need to clear a short circuit code to be able to code my trailer lights (for my e70 35d). I need Tool 32 to be able to clear the short, and I believe I need inpa/P to be able to code the trailer module. I watched my mechanic navigating inpa, and the retrofit coding seems like something I'll have no issue with so long as I have the program. Tool 32 I'm not so sure about, but I'm willing to give it a shot because there seem to be good guides to clear short codes.

Is Tool 32 included in the Bimmergeeks download? Note: I have a cable that should work- it works for MHD on my e90.
__________________
Daily/ Tow: 2010 X5 35D - Deleted w/DUDMD Stage 2, Sutphin Trans tune - 235k and counting, rock solid daily and part time tow rig.
Drift car: 2001 330i Slr Super angle, Bc Coils, Welded diff. Reliable gets seat time.
Sold: 2007 335i MT, Sport package, Premium package- Catless Dp's, Stage 2 MHD
Appreciate 0
      01-14-2019, 09:15 PM   #95
M3MPH1S
Captain
M3MPH1S's Avatar
United_States
482
Rep
724
Posts

Drives: 2010 E92 M3
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Atlanta

iTrader: (7)

Quote:
Originally Posted by mweisdorfer View Post
Just get bimmergeeks cable for $45.00 and you will be just fine. Heck, for $5.00 more, you can get a lifetime warranty on the cable.

https://www.bimmergeeks.net/product-...eeks-pro-cable
I have a more expensive cable from a professional tuning shop. Cable isn't the issue.
Appreciate 0
      01-15-2019, 02:18 AM   #96
markob
Private
1
Rep
57
Posts

Drives: e90
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: europe

iTrader: (0)

I use bmw tools and inpa and ncs works ok, the only problem i have is with winkpf program which at start immediatley shows errors and i cant do anything in the program.

Ive read that i need to do "update winkfp" but i dont know the procedure and as ive said i cant do anything in winkpf becouse error in startup
Appreciate 0
      01-15-2019, 02:29 AM   #97
codinge90
Banned
263
Rep
745
Posts

Drives: e92 M3
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: San Diego

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by markob View Post
I use bmw tools and inpa and ncs works ok, the only problem i have is with winkpf program which at start immediatley shows errors and i cant do anything in the program.

Ive read that i need to do "update winkfp" but i dont know the procedure and as ive said i cant do anything in winkpf becouse error in startup
You need to update winkfp daten. Google "Bmw coding tool how to update daten" and you'll find walkthroughs. Download the daten files from bimmergeeks
Appreciate 0
      01-15-2019, 07:05 AM   #98
markob
Private
1
Rep
57
Posts

Drives: e90
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: europe

iTrader: (0)

I was thinking that daten files is files for upgrading modules to latest firmware
Appreciate 0
      04-19-2019, 10:39 PM   #99
SickFinga
Captain
1084
Rep
683
Posts

Drives: *
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: *

iTrader: (0)

Following BIMMERGEEK's installation instruction. However, having an issue at the last step. When I launch Ista shortcut from the BMW Tools folder I get


Code:
Failed to start ISTA.
Please make sure your ISTA configuration is valid.
In doubt reset any non standard ISTA configuration and reinstall ISTA.
EDIT
Nevermind. Ran it as admin, it started right away

Last edited by SickFinga; 04-19-2019 at 10:45 PM..
Appreciate 0
      04-20-2019, 12:56 AM   #100
ctuna
Major General
963
Rep
9,439
Posts

Drives: 325xi 06 wagon MT
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Santa Cruz, Ca

iTrader: (0)

If you don't want to have to select admin every time you start
the program you can right click on the shortcut and set it up to run
as admin automatically .
Appreciate 0
      04-25-2019, 03:41 PM   #101
perlee
Registered
0
Rep
1
Posts

Drives: bmw e92 m3 manual
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: uk

iTrader: (0)

hi i have the same problem of connecting the DKCAN cable with the software.
i.e. the battery and ignition sign never come on.
my car is a E92 M3 2007.

Does this car required me to bridge the cable ?
if so could someone please show an instruction of the bridging itself?
Appreciate 0
      05-23-2019, 07:15 AM   #102
rotatool
Enlisted Member
3
Rep
34
Posts

Drives: 335d
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Boston USA

iTrader: (0)

Does anybody have a st212 file you can share? the file I downloaded has a virus and my antivirus software deletes it before I can install.
Appreciate 0
      05-27-2019, 04:11 AM   #103
addisonsander
Registered
addisonsander's Avatar
United Kingdom
0
Rep
1
Posts

Drives: BMW
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Kent

iTrader: (0)

giving my first comment!
Appreciate 0
      07-04-2019, 11:03 AM   #104
pncaldwell
Registered
0
Rep
2
Posts

Drives: 2008 BMW 335i
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Washington NC

iTrader: (0)

This is a great post. I just downloaded BimmerGeeks software, Followed instructions and so far everything looks good. I was able to open INPA today and program my new injectors. I will be using some of the other programs this week.
Appreciate 0
      07-20-2019, 08:08 AM   #105
thoainguyen73
Registered
0
Rep
1
Posts

Drives: TQ Automotive Technology Servi
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Australia

iTrader: (0)

Hi, Bimmergeek, I have a problem after install NCSEXPERT all OK, but when load profile it only showed "Manipulation" & "Factory Coding" in the field could you please advised what has when wrong?? Thanks.
Appreciate 0
      07-20-2019, 01:48 PM   #106
ctuna
Major General
963
Rep
9,439
Posts

Drives: 325xi 06 wagon MT
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Santa Cruz, Ca

iTrader: (0)

that's enough to do everything you need to do .
Manipulation profile is for coding.(pretty much the same as Revtors profile)
Factory coding is to use whats present in the VO
to bring your coding back to stock or if you have
changed the VO what's in it now.
It is wise to make a copy of your stock VO and any modules
you are coding before making the changes .
Also make backups of your module coding changes so
you can get back to whatever you want to get back to easily.

If you go through the introductory coding threads they tell you
to make a backup of the VO as a first step before going on to
make changes.

Also I doubt Bimmergeeks is monitoring every thread here.
Appreciate 0
      09-12-2019, 04:34 PM   #107
BeatMW_E90
New Member
0
Rep
10
Posts

Drives: 2007 BMW 328i
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Ohio

iTrader: (0)

win10 version 1903 and I'm getting a "failed to load" error when running the command regsvr32 comdlg32.ocx.

Any thoughts?
Appreciate 0
      09-12-2019, 05:32 PM   #108
ctuna
Major General
963
Rep
9,439
Posts

Drives: 325xi 06 wagon MT
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Santa Cruz, Ca

iTrader: (0)

Are you doing it as Admin
from the Power shell admin window.
Right click on start and select the admin power shell.
power shell = command prompt in older versions of windows.

what step are you trying to execute from who's install instructions?
Appreciate 0
      09-13-2019, 11:27 AM   #109
BeatMW_E90
New Member
0
Rep
10
Posts

Drives: 2007 BMW 328i
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Ohio

iTrader: (0)

I was following the steps in the first post of this thread. It's the last step in copying the files. I was running the command prompt as an admin. I don't have my laptop in front of me at the moment but when I ran the programs they would open but had no options to do anything (ie: blank buttons).
Appreciate 0
      09-13-2019, 04:09 PM   #110
ctuna
Major General
963
Rep
9,439
Posts

Drives: 325xi 06 wagon MT
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Santa Cruz, Ca

iTrader: (0)

The only thing you do with .ocx (active x files )
is place them in the proper folder and register them.
They are not something you excute they are executed by
the main programs you install when doing the setup.
Inpa and Ista d.

So once you place them in the proper folder and register
them your done. it's not something you ever have to deal with again.
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:24 AM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST