E90Post
 


ECS BMW
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > BMW Coding > Code out Adaptive Headlights?



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      08-09-2014, 09:53 AM   #23
akumetsu
Enlisted Member
akumetsu's Avatar
1
Rep
39
Posts

Drives: 330i AW
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Ontario

iTrader: (0)

Yeah I have installed Standard_Tools_2.12

Im doing all this on my 2006 e90 330i
__________________
Appreciate 0
      08-10-2014, 12:56 AM   #24
spencers
3 liters of fun
spencers's Avatar
No_Country
135
Rep
625
Posts

Drives: 2006 330i
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: NWA

iTrader: (6)

Garage List
2006 330i  [4.50]
Odd, I am running daten v45 and read everything fine on my 2006 330i.

Seems like having the latest daten isn't a good thing..

Last edited by spencers; 08-10-2014 at 11:43 AM.
Appreciate 0
      08-10-2014, 11:04 AM   #25
akumetsu
Enlisted Member
akumetsu's Avatar
1
Rep
39
Posts

Drives: 330i AW
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Ontario

iTrader: (0)

hi Spencers,

So is the error message really means specifically my daten files are not good? Do you have a link to download v45 daten files? Also, do you use standard_tools_2.12?

Thanks alot!!
__________________
Appreciate 0
      01-02-2017, 11:55 PM   #26
tiberium6
New Member
0
Rep
6
Posts

Drives: bmw e90 328i
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Tustin, CA

iTrader: (0)

I am trying to code out the adaptive headlight error.

I removed $524 from CAS, NFRM.
Why the warning message is still there?
Do I need to code FRM too?


Why no FRM in this step?



but FRM in beginning.




How do I do the following?:
"Adaptive Headlight Error
Module: NFRM
Code Line: CHECK_SMC_ERROR
Removes the adaptive headlight error check"
and which of the following application do I use? Is there a step by step tutorial?
app




-------------
How do I do the following?:
just go into the fswpsw.man file and delete everything from it. then save the empty file and then code the frm with that file. it will reset the module and no more error

Removes the adaptive headlight error check"
and which of the following application do I use? Is there a step by step tutorial?
app




-------------
How do I do the following?:
"set this to nicht_aktiv on your frm/nfrm module
ALC_FAHRZEUG"
and which application do I use? Is there a step by step tutorial?

app

Last edited by tiberium6; 01-03-2017 at 12:03 AM.
Appreciate 0
      01-03-2017, 12:11 AM   #27
Levanime
Levanime's Avatar
United_States
134
Rep
707
Posts

Drives: E92 335
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Atlanta

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2007 BMW 335  [0.00]
FRM = NFRM in your case

in first step choose CAS

as long as you already have removed 524$ (I guess you have done FA_WRITE in CAS and NFRM) then only thing left is to run SG_CODIEREN on NFRM
Appreciate 0
      01-03-2017, 12:15 AM   #28
tiberium6
New Member
0
Rep
6
Posts

Drives: bmw e90 328i
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Tustin, CA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Levanime View Post
FRM = NFRM in your case

in first step choose CAS

as long as you already have removed 524$ (I guess you have done FA_WRITE in CAS and NFRM) then only thing left is to run SG_CODIEREN on NFRM
Thank you! I will try tomorrow. What does SG_CODIEREN do?
Do I need to do all the step before again?
Appreciate 0
      01-03-2017, 12:17 AM   #29
Levanime
Levanime's Avatar
United_States
134
Rep
707
Posts

Drives: E92 335
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Atlanta

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2007 BMW 335  [0.00]
im not sure what steps do you mean

FA_WRITE records option list (FA/VO) in the module, it can be written in CAS or NFRM
SG_CODIEREN (should be run with expert profile, no manipulation) codes the module according to the option list,

i.e. if you changed option list (removed 524) then you need to change the modified list
and then you need to code NFRM so it knows that there is no more adaptive headlights
Appreciate 0
      01-03-2017, 11:10 AM   #30
tiberium6
New Member
0
Rep
6
Posts

Drives: bmw e90 328i
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Tustin, CA

iTrader: (0)

My program did not give me the option to select "expert mode". Is it by default already in expert mode? 
Appreciate 0
      01-03-2017, 03:39 PM   #31
LMB335IS
Sua Sponte
LMB335IS's Avatar
United_States
848
Rep
2,197
Posts

Drives: 2013 LMB 335is
Join Date: May 2008
Location: FOB FL

iTrader: (17)

Garage List
2013 BMW 335is  [4.42]
Quote:
Originally Posted by tiberium6
My program did not give me the option to select "expert mode". Is it by default already in expert mode? 
List your choices when you click on "load profile" in NCS Expert.
__________________

335is/DCT-M3 GTS software-M3 drivetrain-M3 GWS-KOMBI-DSC-SZL/MHD/BQ Tuning
Appreciate 0
      01-04-2017, 10:28 AM   #32
tiberium6
New Member
0
Rep
6
Posts

Drives: bmw e90 328i
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Tustin, CA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Levanime View Post
im not sure what steps do you mean

FA_WRITE records option list (FA/VO) in the module, it can be written in CAS or NFRM
SG_CODIEREN (should be run with expert profile, no manipulation) codes the module according to the option list,

i.e. if you changed option list (removed 524) then you need to change the modified list
and then you need to code NFRM so it knows that there is no more adaptive headlights
thank you Levanime! SG_CODIEREN did it!....why the DIY pdf is missing that last part? my first success coding.
(my NCS expert only give me option of two mode: Default profile, and NCSdummy..., didn't give me "expert mode", but the coding works.).
Appreciate 0
      02-26-2017, 09:54 PM   #33
marco330i
New Member
7
Rep
11
Posts

Drives: 2006 E90 330i 6SPM
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: bay area

iTrader: (0)

Hi tiberium6,

could you please summarize the list of steps you did to finally code out adaptive light ? Thanks

Quote:
Originally Posted by tiberium6 View Post
thank you Levanime! SG_CODIEREN did it!....why the DIY pdf is missing that last part? my first success coding.
(my NCS expert only give me option of two mode: Default profile, and NCSdummy..., didn't give me "expert mode", but the coding works.).
Appreciate 0
      02-26-2017, 11:41 PM   #34
BIMGE
Banned
1117
Rep
1,378
Posts

Drives: Bmw
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Atlanta

iTrader: (4)

Quote:
Originally Posted by marco330i View Post
Hi tiberium6,

could you please summarize the list of steps you did to finally code out adaptive light ? Thanks

Quote:
Originally Posted by tiberium6 View Post
thank you Levanime! SG_CODIEREN did it!....why the DIY pdf is missing that last part? my first success coding.
(my NCS expert only give me option of two mode: Default profile, and NCSdummy..., didn't give me "expert mode", but the coding works.).
Load NCS->expert profile->Delete $524 from VO->FA Write to Cas->Sg_Codieren to Frm
Appreciate 2
      03-11-2017, 03:15 AM   #35
jm26
Registered
jm26's Avatar
Guatemala
0
Rep
1
Posts

Drives: 325i
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Guatemala

iTrader: (0)

Hello, I'm newbie in all of these about coding frm module, I'm trying to do the samething, but in my case my car is and E90, and I can`t find E90 in the chasis option, I would be very grateful if any of those person who alredy performed this procedure successfully could guide me step by step, Thank you so much!
Appreciate 0
      03-11-2017, 04:19 AM   #36
BIMGE
Banned
1117
Rep
1,378
Posts

Drives: Bmw
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Atlanta

iTrader: (4)

Quote:
Originally Posted by jm26 View Post
Hello, I'm newbie in all of these about coding frm module, I'm trying to do the samething, but in my case my car is and E90, and I can`t find E90 in the chasis option, I would be very grateful if any of those person who alredy performed this procedure successfully could guide me step by step, Thank you so much!
Choose e89
Appreciate 0
      06-30-2017, 04:09 PM   #37
nishboo
This Space For Sale.
United_States
2
Rep
95
Posts

Drives: Sakhir/Sakhir F10 M5
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Orlando, FL

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Levanime View Post
im not sure what steps do you mean

FA_WRITE records option list (FA/VO) in the module, it can be written in CAS or NFRM
SG_CODIEREN (should be run with expert profile, no manipulation) codes the module according to the option list,

i.e. if you changed option list (removed 524) then you need to change the modified list
and then you need to code NFRM so it knows that there is no more adaptive headlights
Everytime I try this, I get an error. Should the car be running or in ignition 2?
Appreciate 0
      06-30-2017, 04:38 PM   #38
BIMGE
Banned
1117
Rep
1,378
Posts

Drives: Bmw
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Atlanta

iTrader: (4)

Quote:
Originally Posted by nishboo View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Levanime View Post
im not sure what steps do you mean

FA_WRITE records option list (FA/VO) in the module, it can be written in CAS or NFRM
SG_CODIEREN (should be run with expert profile, no manipulation) codes the module according to the option list,

i.e. if you changed option list (removed 524) then you need to change the modified list
and then you need to code NFRM so it knows that there is no more adaptive headlights
Everytime I try this, I get an error. Should the car be running or in ignition 2?
Either or, doesn't matter. What error are you getting?
Appreciate 0
      06-30-2017, 07:04 PM   #39
Alex_WLY
Terorist!
Alex_WLY's Avatar
Romania
24
Rep
315
Posts

Drives: Black bmw
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Targoviste-RO

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2009 E91  [0.00]
Send a message via Yahoo to Alex_WLY
Quote:
Originally Posted by BimmerGeeks View Post
Load NCS->expert profile->Delete $524 from VO->FA Write to Cas->Sg_Codieren to Frm
Load expert profile
Open VO list
Delete $524
FA Write to CAS and NFRM
Sg_Codieren to Frm

everytime when you delete or add some option to VO, you need to write it in both modules....CAS and FRM
FRM is backup to CAS
Appreciate 0
      06-30-2017, 07:07 PM   #40
BIMGE
Banned
1117
Rep
1,378
Posts

Drives: Bmw
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Atlanta

iTrader: (4)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alex_WLY View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by BimmerGeeks View Post
Load NCS->expert profile->Delete $524 from VO->FA Write to Cas->Sg_Codieren to Frm
Load expert profile
Open VO list
Delete $524
FA Write to CAS and NFRM
Sg_Codieren to Frm

everytime when you delete or add some option to VO, you need to write it in both modules....CAS and FRM
No, you actually don't have to FA_write at all, so long as you recode the module before closing NCS.

It's always best to allow either one the CAS or FRM to retain the original FA in case you ever need to write everything back to stock.
Appreciate 0
      07-02-2017, 02:30 PM   #41
nishboo
This Space For Sale.
United_States
2
Rep
95
Posts

Drives: Sakhir/Sakhir F10 M5
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Orlando, FL

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by BimmerGeeks View Post
Either or, doesn't matter. What error are you getting?
I am getting an error when running the SG_CODIEREN

ERROR! Modul: SW_ARRAY.C, ProcNr: 07, LineNr: 01, ErrorNr: 43.

>> ERROR! Modul: LFCDHDIA.CPP (A_PL2KMB.IPS/IPO), Proc: CDHapiResultText, LineNr: 01, ErrorNr: 2000
BIP-0009: BEST VERSION ERROR

>> ERROR! Modul: COAPI2.CPP, Proc: coapiRunCabd, LineNr: 06, ErrorNr: 2000
SG_CODIEREN
Appreciate 0
      07-02-2017, 02:31 PM   #42
BIMGE
Banned
1117
Rep
1,378
Posts

Drives: Bmw
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Atlanta

iTrader: (4)

It sounds like your Ncs installed is fudged.
Appreciate 0
      07-02-2017, 02:51 PM   #43
nishboo
This Space For Sale.
United_States
2
Rep
95
Posts

Drives: Sakhir/Sakhir F10 M5
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Orlando, FL

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by BimmerGeeks View Post
It sounds like your Ncs installed is fudged.
Reloaded, all is good now. Thanks!
Appreciate 0
      07-02-2017, 11:38 PM   #44
Alex_WLY
Terorist!
Alex_WLY's Avatar
Romania
24
Rep
315
Posts

Drives: Black bmw
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Targoviste-RO

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2009 E91  [0.00]
Send a message via Yahoo to Alex_WLY
Quote:
Originally Posted by BimmerGeeks View Post
No, you actually don't have to FA_write at all, so long as you recode the module before closing NCS.

It's always best to allow either one the CAS or FRM to retain the original FA in case you ever need to write everything back to stock.
If CAS dies you lose codings made and returns to the initial settings .... and so you lose any coding, retrofit later.
Why would you still want to go back to factory settings since you've added upgrades!?!?!?
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:12 AM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST