E90Post
 


The Tire Rack
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > BMW Coding > Canít code FRM3



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      10-21-2021, 06:07 PM   #1
Leegbr
Private
2
Rep
62
Posts

Drives: Bmw e92 320d
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Uk

iTrader: (0)

Canít code FRM3

Hi,

Iíve just retrofit power folding mirrors and they work fine using the button in the switch cluster, however Iím having no joy coding the mirrors to fold/unfold using the key.

Iím trying to code asp_komfort_einklapp from nit active to active. When I run sg_codieren it says the coding has ended and I get no errors but the coding doesnít hold and the fob obviously doesnít do what Iím asking


I did have my frm repaired after I had to jump the car.

Any ideas?

Wil updating the datens help?
Does the firmware need updating in the frm?

Iím using ncsexpert with bmw coding tools to make the changes using the factory coding profile.

My car is;
E92 feb2010 build
No comfort access
Appreciate 0
      10-22-2021, 01:23 AM   #2
sdbmwcoding
Captain
131
Rep
679
Posts

Drives: BMW M3
Join Date: May 2019
Location: socal

iTrader: (0)

It's a software issue on frm3.c32 variants. The true fix is to flash it to c33 and it'll fix it. You can however run sg_codieren 3 times in a row and the coding will stick. Do not read and write 3 times, just write 3 times in a row.
Appreciate 0
      10-22-2021, 05:21 AM   #3
Leegbr
Private
2
Rep
62
Posts

Drives: Bmw e92 320d
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Uk

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by sd********* View Post
It's a software issue on frm3.c32 variants. The true fix is to flash it to c33 and it'll fix it. You can however run sg_codieren 3 times in a row and the coding will stick. Do not read and write 3 times, just write 3 times in a row.
Thanks, Iíll try that. If I need to update the FRMís firmware, do you know of a guide that would show me how to do that using winkfp and a KDcan cable?
Appreciate 0
      10-23-2021, 05:50 PM   #4
mizta insane
Private First Class
United_States
28
Rep
122
Posts

Drives: 2007 335i
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: NY

iTrader: (1)

you are using the wrong profile.

User the manipulation profile
Appreciate 0
      11-03-2021, 03:04 AM   #5
NirvGas
Registered
0
Rep
2
Posts

Drives: BMW E91 320D // Red
Join Date: Oct 2021
Location: Kettering

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by sd********* View Post
It's a software issue on frm3.c32 variants. The true fix is to flash it to c33 and it'll fix it. You can however run sg_codieren 3 times in a row and the coding will stick. Do not read and write 3 times, just write 3 times in a row.
HAHAHA I couldn't believe this worked - I was at the end of my tether with trying to code - I could read the code for the FRM3 Module - I could write it successfully according to NCSexpert, but no change (trying to disable cold/warm check for LED's). I have trawled the web, read forum posts all day sunday / tuesday. I'd put the laptop away last night and gave up to be honest - was pissed at the whole thing.

I stumbled across this by complete chance. YEAH BABY it works!

Thank you!

Quote:
Originally Posted by mizta insane View Post
you are using the wrong profile.

User the manipulation profile
I can gurantee that isn't the fix for EVERY NCS issue - especially FRM3.C32
Appreciate 0
      11-03-2021, 11:43 AM   #6
mizta insane
Private First Class
United_States
28
Rep
122
Posts

Drives: 2007 335i
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: NY

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by NirvGas View Post
HAHAHA I couldn't believe this worked - I was at the end of my tether with trying to code - I could read the code for the FRM3 Module - I could write it successfully according to NCSexpert, but no change (trying to disable cold/warm check for LED's). I have trawled the web, read forum posts all day sunday / tuesday. I'd put the laptop away last night and gave up to be honest - was pissed at the whole thing.

I stumbled across this by complete chance. YEAH BABY it works!

Thank you!



I can gurantee that isn't the fix for EVERY NCS issue - especially FRM3.C32

Never said it was....

He said he was using factory coding profile to code asp_komfort_einklapp from nit active to active.

for the above change, the manipulation profile should be used.
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:20 AM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST