E90Post
 


Extreme Powerhouse
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > BMW E90/E92/E93 3-series General Forums > Regional Forums > Australia > Failed to write to ECU - MHD flash



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      05-26-2017, 08:25 PM   #1
BM335M
Private First Class
BM335M's Avatar
37
Rep
165
Posts

Drives: E90 335 M-Sport
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Melbourne

iTrader: (0)

Failed to write to ECU - MHD flash

I knew i shouldn't have attempt to flash it, car wont start now im in the process of flashing the stock map back on it

Fingers crossed all works out fine. I followed the process, did everything as per the guide and the error came up as the app was trying to connect to the ecu. Damn you MHD!!
Appreciate 0
      05-26-2017, 08:26 PM   #2
Socket
Lieutenant General
Socket's Avatar
Australia
3158
Rep
11,038
Posts

Drives: 335i
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Melbourne

iTrader: (4)

Garage List
2008 BMW E92  [0.00]
How did you go?
Appreciate 0
      05-26-2017, 08:38 PM   #3
BM335M
Private First Class
BM335M's Avatar
37
Rep
165
Posts

Drives: E90 335 M-Sport
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Melbourne

iTrader: (0)

It started, managed to Flash the stock backup map on again. Im not touching it or attempting to flash it again..
Appreciate 0
      05-26-2017, 08:42 PM   #4
Twisted Tuning
Major
Twisted Tuning's Avatar
959
Rep
1,280
Posts

Drives: 335xi
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: New York

iTrader: (0)

just reflash the map you trying. Generally if it failed either a connection was jiggled or something silly happened.

I also find that performing the first flash without selecting any flash options work better also, then reflash with the flash option
Appreciate 0
      05-26-2017, 08:44 PM   #5
Socket
Lieutenant General
Socket's Avatar
Australia
3158
Rep
11,038
Posts

Drives: 335i
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Melbourne

iTrader: (4)

Garage List
2008 BMW E92  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by BM335M View Post
It started, managed to Flash the stock backup map on again. Im not touching it or attempting to flash it again..
Dont give up bro. Happens to us all. Make sure car is hooked up to s battery charger. Turn off heater fan, radio and other electrics running and once the flash begins dont open doors, windows etc any surge in electrics can trip up the flash and crash it... good luck worst you can do it end up flashing back to stock
Appreciate 0
      05-26-2017, 08:46 PM   #6
BM335M
Private First Class
BM335M's Avatar
37
Rep
165
Posts

Drives: E90 335 M-Sport
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Melbourne

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Twisted Tuning View Post
just reflash the map you trying. Generally if it failed either a connection was jiggled or something silly happened.

I also find that performing the first flash without selecting any flash options work better also, then reflash with the flash option
How do you first flash it without selecting any flash options?
Appreciate 0
      05-26-2017, 08:48 PM   #7
Socket
Lieutenant General
Socket's Avatar
Australia
3158
Rep
11,038
Posts

Drives: 335i
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Melbourne

iTrader: (4)

Garage List
2008 BMW E92  [0.00]
Just select the map but don't choose burble or other optional extras. Once you have the map installed you can then select the extra options you want and flash the map again. The theory is if you just load up the basics when you do the first flash it is easier to load up the optional extras after the basic map is installed. That's the theory
Appreciate 0
      05-26-2017, 08:56 PM   #8
BM335M
Private First Class
BM335M's Avatar
37
Rep
165
Posts

Drives: E90 335 M-Sport
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Melbourne

iTrader: (0)

Nope it happened again, it saying Failing to erase memory. When trying to connect to the ECU to write the flash the windscreen wipers come on and than the error comes up.

Im flashing it back to stock again now.. that's enough MHD for me today.
Appreciate 0
      05-26-2017, 09:03 PM   #9
Socket
Lieutenant General
Socket's Avatar
Australia
3158
Rep
11,038
Posts

Drives: 335i
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Melbourne

iTrader: (4)

Garage List
2008 BMW E92  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by BM335M View Post
Nope it happened again, it saying Failing to erase memory. When trying to connect to the ECU to write the flash the windscreen wipers come on and than the error comes up.

Im flashing it back to stock again now.. that's enough MHD for me today.
Write a note to MHD or search the MHD thread on the forum. One question did you have the ignition on? I mean with all the dash lights lit up (not just on aux)
Unless the ignition is on and the ECU is awake the memory can't be accessed. I made this mistake once
Appreciate 0
      05-26-2017, 09:08 PM   #10
BM335M
Private First Class
BM335M's Avatar
37
Rep
165
Posts

Drives: E90 335 M-Sport
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Melbourne

iTrader: (0)

yeah i made sure the ignition and dash lights were all on.. ill write to MHD.
Appreciate 0
      05-26-2017, 09:43 PM   #11
bradsm87
Lieutenant Colonel
Australia
520
Rep
1,703
Posts

Drives: 2014 F11 LCI 535i Touring
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Australia

iTrader: (0)

It's not a matter of "Damn you MHD" but a matter or "Damn you cable manufacturer" or "Damn you device manufacturer".
Appreciate 0
      05-26-2017, 09:44 PM   #12
Socket
Lieutenant General
Socket's Avatar
Australia
3158
Rep
11,038
Posts

Drives: 335i
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Melbourne

iTrader: (4)

Garage List
2008 BMW E92  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by BM335M View Post
yeah i made sure the ignition and dash lights were all on.. ill write to MHD.
Sorry I'm outa ideas. Good luck mate
Appreciate 0
      05-26-2017, 09:49 PM   #13
bradsm87
Lieutenant Colonel
Australia
520
Rep
1,703
Posts

Drives: 2014 F11 LCI 535i Touring
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Australia

iTrader: (0)

- Make sure you turn ignition on after the driver's door is closed and it stays closed the whole time.
- Make sure you have a decent battery charger plugged in the whole time.
- Close all other apps on the device and put it in to aeroplane mode.
Appreciate 0
      05-26-2017, 09:54 PM   #14
Socket
Lieutenant General
Socket's Avatar
Australia
3158
Rep
11,038
Posts

Drives: 335i
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Melbourne

iTrader: (4)

Garage List
2008 BMW E92  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by bradsm87 View Post
- Make sure you turn ignition on after the driver's door is closed and it stays closed the whole time.
- Make sure you have a decent battery charger plugged in the whole time.
- Close all other apps on the device and put it in to aeroplane mode.
Stand on one foot, pat your head, sing the Star spangled banner and cross ur fingers lol
Appreciate 0
      05-26-2017, 10:08 PM   #15
BM335M
Private First Class
BM335M's Avatar
37
Rep
165
Posts

Drives: E90 335 M-Sport
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Melbourne

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by bradsm87 View Post
- Make sure you turn ignition on after the driver's door is closed and it stays closed the whole time.
- Make sure you have a decent battery charger plugged in the whole time.
- Close all other apps on the device and put it in to aeroplane mode.
yeah did all that, battery charger, airplane mode, door closed etc..

I made sure i followed the procedure exactly as per their instructions, even did test procedure runs.. some how it didnt work.
I will have to try with another OTG cable perhaps.

I'm worried all these attempts may brick the ECU and then i will be really stuffed.
Appreciate 0
      05-26-2017, 11:42 PM   #16
bradsm87
Lieutenant Colonel
Australia
520
Rep
1,703
Posts

Drives: 2014 F11 LCI 535i Touring
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Australia

iTrader: (0)

Most common faulty item is the K+DCAN cable.
Appreciate 0
      05-27-2017, 02:50 AM   #17
titium
Major
309
Rep
1,007
Posts

Drives: 2009 BMW 135i
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Sydney

iTrader: (0)

how many amps is your charger?
Appreciate 0
      05-27-2017, 09:22 PM   #18
BM335M
Private First Class
BM335M's Avatar
37
Rep
165
Posts

Drives: E90 335 M-Sport
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Melbourne

iTrader: (0)

Charger is 20 amp, i put a brand new battery the night before as well.

K+DCAN cable was bought from an online store recommended by Vtl as well as charger.

MHD suggest that it might be the K+DCAN cable, possibly the OTG as well.
I will source another OTG cable and try again before borrowing someone else K+DCN cable to see if mine was faulty.

Im an expert now flashing the stock map back on it after 4-5 attempts of MHD Stage 1 flash lol..
Appreciate 0
      05-28-2017, 05:11 AM   #19
Kalsharith
Private
Kalsharith's Avatar
Australia
51
Rep
90
Posts

Drives: 335i 2008 e93
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Melbourne

iTrader: (0)

I know from first hand experience that setting up for a flash the first time around can be problematic but don't give up the rewards are very much worth it!

These things can be very sensitive, for example I have two K+DCAN cable.
One works fine with MHD but will not work with XHP! the other works fine with XHP but not MHD!! I have no idea why this is, it just seems to be.

The only consistent factor I have experienced is that a lot of OTG cables picked up online are duds and I eventually went to JB HIFI and picked up one that worked reliably.

Good luck mate.
Appreciate 0
      05-28-2017, 06:56 AM   #20
aaron_
Captain
79
Rep
698
Posts

Drives: E93 335i LCI
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Sydney

iTrader: (0)

I bought the vtl endorsed k+dcan cable, works great. Went to jb hifi and bought an otg cable for $15ish as I didn't want to wait for one off eBay. Worked for a month (although somewhat problematic the entire time) then stopped. Bought a $1.50 posted otg cable off eBay from a Sydney seller, works perfect every time

Mhd is great. Don't give up!
Appreciate 0
      05-28-2017, 07:26 PM   #21
BM335M
Private First Class
BM335M's Avatar
37
Rep
165
Posts

Drives: E90 335 M-Sport
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Melbourne

iTrader: (0)

Going to get another OTG from JB today and will try and flash it again tonight.. fingers crossed. I bought the current OTG from Officeworks as i didn't trust ebay stores.
Appreciate 0
      05-28-2017, 07:52 PM   #22
BM3Rrrr
Davy Jones, Giant Squid
BM3Rrrr's Avatar
No_Country
221
Rep
821
Posts

Drives: a Pirate Ship
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: The Isle of Tortuga

iTrader: (0)

Does it immediately fail to write ECU? or do you get a certain % then it fails?
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:55 PM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST