E90Post
 


GetBMWParts
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > BMW Coding > M3 Cluster Back to Stock - Revirginizing or recoding needed?



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      10-11-2018, 08:42 PM   #1
Kooshi3
Second Lieutenant
33
Rep
289
Posts

Drives: '09 Jet Black 335i (E92)
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: United States

iTrader: (10)

M3 Cluster Back to Stock - Revirginizing or recoding needed?

Hello All,

I very recently did the m3 cluster retrofit which has been amazing and works just great until today.

I took the car to the dealer to have the car's software updated (CIC firmware, DME etc.) since it is still on the original software levels from when the car was produced in 2009. Per the dealer, the installation failed due to the system searching for the original cluster. Whether that is actually true or not, does not really bother me and is not something I wanted to argue with them. I do however want to get this update done.

With that being said, have any of you who have actually done the m3 cluster swap ever gone back to the cluster that came with your vehicle? If so, was it a matter of unplugging the battery, removing the M3 cluster and putting in the original 3 series one - without any re-virginizing or recoding necessary for it to work successfully?

What I would like to do is swap back to factory 3 series, and get this service done done. Bring the car back home and return back to the M3 cluster and am just wanting to clarify what all is needed this before taking out the cluster and making this swap.

Any advice from anyone who has experience with this would be greatly appreciated.
Appreciate 0
      10-12-2018, 12:18 AM   #2
Sensible_
Lieutenant Colonel
347
Rep
1,995
Posts

Drives: 2008 E90
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London

iTrader: (1)

It will be fine.

Your old cluster will still have your cars VIN programmed in.

When you plug it in the CAS and KOMBI will be matched and the highest mileage / KM reading taken from either module and stored.

The old cluster should have the same mileage / KM as when you unplugged it. As soon as you plug it back in it will auto take higher CAS mileage.
Appreciate 0
      10-12-2018, 08:44 AM   #3
pelon222
Enlisted Member
3
Rep
32
Posts

Drives: E90 328i
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Tucson

iTrader: (0)

How much is the dealer charging you to do this? I called to get a quote from my dealer and they quoted me over $500
Appreciate 0
      10-12-2018, 11:45 PM   #4
Kooshi3
Second Lieutenant
33
Rep
289
Posts

Drives: '09 Jet Black 335i (E92)
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: United States

iTrader: (10)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sensible_ View Post
It will be fine.

Your old cluster will still have your cars VIN programmed in.

When you plug it in the CAS and KOMBI will be matched and the highest mileage / KM reading taken from either module and stored.

The old cluster should have the same mileage / KM as when you unplugged it. As soon as you plug it back in it will auto take higher CAS mileage.
Thank You for the quick response sensible . This makes sense as whatever cluster is not in the car has the lower mileage, and will just pick up the higher mileage upon replacement back into vehicle.

So just to clarify** In theory, one could swap interchangeably back and forth without the necessity of any coding or chip adjustment between each swap (e.g. M3 -> 335 -> back to M3). Do I have that correct?

Quote:
How much is the dealer charging you to do this? I called to get a quote from my dealer and they quoted me over $500
That is ridiculous. My dealer is only charging 1 hour of labor. There is an independent shop as well I found in the area that will do it for a little more than the dealer, but still under $200 out the door.

Try framing the question as "Can you give me a bid on completing a full ISTA/P update on the vehicle"? This will cover you both on the CIC and DME. A shop that works on BMW's that has an ICOM cable and someone who is knowledgeable in this process should be able to help you.
Appreciate 0
      10-13-2018, 02:47 AM   #5
Sensible_
Lieutenant Colonel
347
Rep
1,995
Posts

Drives: 2008 E90
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
So just to clarify** In theory, one could swap interchangeably back and forth without the necessity of any coding or chip adjustment between each swap (e.g. M3 -> 335 -> back to M3). Do I have that correct?
Correct.
Appreciate 1
Kooshi333.00

Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:21 PM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST