E90Post
 


The Tire Rack
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > BMW Coding > RDC Module coding



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      06-24-2018, 06:34 PM   #23
AndyW
Supreme Galactic Commander (one galaxy over...)
AndyW's Avatar
United_States
278
Rep
1,369
Posts

Drives: 2008 335i E93 & 2012 135i E82
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Washington, USA

iTrader: (4)

Problem solved. Got tpms coded out and ftm activated.
Appreciate 0
      08-21-2018, 01:11 PM   #24
Yinkolous
Registered
0
Rep
1
Posts

Drives: BMW 335i E92
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Norfolk, UK

iTrader: (0)

Hello David in Germany

Please can you help? I just replaced my CCC unit but the RDC option is grayed out - I noticed it when I changed the unit but didn’t think I need to worry for now.

I have NCS Expert and I know my way around ish! I’ve managed to add some features etc. When I checked the status, RDC doesn’t not show up where you have CAS FZD etc. I also noticed that the vin number for the ccc is not the same which is expected. I supposed that that needs changing? 2 other modules have a different vin number.

I see you have hands on knowledge and wondered if you can guide me through to change vin numbers and also to make the ccc unit detect the rdc module. The module itself is not faulty but after changing tyres last week, I needed to reset the run flat warning which is a pain in the backside to say the least. I’ve read I. Some posts that I need to do S_RESET but again no clue how to do this.

Please I need help. Anyone too who can help is welcomed.

Last edited by Yinkolous; 08-21-2018 at 01:13 PM. Reason: Added more info
Appreciate 0
      08-21-2018, 01:14 PM   #25
david in germany
Major
499
Rep
1,423
Posts

Drives: 118i
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Mannheim Germany

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yinkolous View Post
Hello David in Germany

Please can you help? I just replaced my CCC unit but the RDC option is grayed out - I noticed it when I changed the unit but didnít think I need to worry for now.

I have NCS Expert and I know my way around ish! Iíve managed to add some features etc. When I checked the status, RDC doesnít not show up where you have CAS FZD etc. I also noticed that the vin number for the ccc is not the same which is expected. I supposed that that needs changing? 2 other modules have a different vin number.

I see you have hands on knowledge and wondered if you can guide me through to change vin numbers and also to make the ccc unit detect the rdc module. The module itself is not faulty but after changing tyres last week, I needed to reset the run flat warning which is a pain in the backside to say the least. Iíve read I. Some posts that I need to do S_RESET but again no clue how to do this.

Please I need help. Anyone too who can help is welcomed.
not really sure how to attack the ccc unit. Did you try to default code the module?
__________________
2009 118i Monaco Blue "Maximillion"
2009 335i Saphire Black M Sport "Leopold" Cobb tune, Mishimoto FMIC, Cobb charge pipe, Cyba scoops and M Individual Audio retrofit.
2011 328i Titan Silver M Sport "Franzel" <--Wife's car
Appreciate 0
      08-27-2018, 11:14 AM   #26
Joe@TopGearSolutions
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor
Joe@TopGearSolutions's Avatar
United_States
178
Rep
959
Posts


Drives: 2009 335i M Sport
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Knoxville, TN

iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yinkolous View Post
Hello David in Germany

Please can you help? I just replaced my CCC unit but the RDC option is grayed out - I noticed it when I changed the unit but didnít think I need to worry for now.

I have NCS Expert and I know my way around ish! Iíve managed to add some features etc. When I checked the status, RDC doesnít not show up where you have CAS FZD etc. I also noticed that the vin number for the ccc is not the same which is expected. I supposed that that needs changing? 2 other modules have a different vin number.

I see you have hands on knowledge and wondered if you can guide me through to change vin numbers and also to make the ccc unit detect the rdc module. The module itself is not faulty but after changing tyres last week, I needed to reset the run flat warning which is a pain in the backside to say the least. Iíve read I. Some posts that I need to do S_RESET but again no clue how to do this.

Please I need help. Anyone too who can help is welcomed.
Read VO from CAS or FRM, then default code the CCC using NCS Expert.
__________________
Click Here To Order | coding@topgearsolutions.com | Performance Parts Discount w/ Coding Purchase!

E & F Series Worldwide Coding | DVD in Motion, PPK, Alpina and MORE! | Click HERE, HERE,
HERE for some of our feedback !

Appreciate 0
      10-19-2018, 08:05 AM   #27
YuCrew
New Member
0
Rep
8
Posts

Drives: N/A
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Avon, CT

iTrader: (0)

Info Please

Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyW View Post
Problem solved. Got tpms coded out and ftm activated.
AndyW: Can you elaborate on the solution. I assume when you said problem solved, your ebay item was NOT defective and you solved that one. Or in fact, did you buy another part? Additional steps you used would be appreciated.
Appreciate 0
      10-22-2018, 07:59 PM   #28
AndyW
Supreme Galactic Commander (one galaxy over...)
AndyW's Avatar
United_States
278
Rep
1,369
Posts

Drives: 2008 335i E93 & 2012 135i E82
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Washington, USA

iTrader: (4)

Quote:
Originally Posted by YuCrew View Post
AndyW: Can you elaborate on the solution. I assume when you said problem solved, your ebay item was NOT defective and you solved that one. Or in fact, did you buy another part? Additional steps you used would be appreciated.
Part didn't work. Did not get another one. Paid a coder to code out TPMS and activate FTM (european version that uses the ABS system to sense a flat).
__________________
Best,
Andy

2012 135i E82 M-Sport - Wagner EVO1 FMIC, ERCP, BMS Intake, Mason Strut Bar, Wedge MHD Tune, Stoptech Brakes//2008 335i E93 - HPF FMIC, ERCP, c-PE DPs, Wedge MHD Tune
Appreciate 0
      10-23-2018, 04:40 PM   #29
YuCrew
New Member
0
Rep
8
Posts

Drives: N/A
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Avon, CT

iTrader: (0)

Maybe repairing RDC is easier than coding replacement one

I was able to REPAIR my RDC and this was much more straightforward and easier for me than coding since I've only coded my BMW twice in the last 7 years. Perhaps this video will help you attempt a repair especially if you've already decided to buy a new part and code or have a new part installed and coded. You've got nothing to lose by attempting a repair and if you're successful, you avoid coding and $$$.

Appreciate 0
      01-12-2019, 03:23 PM   #30
Snowcatt
New Member
0
Rep
7
Posts

Drives: 2010 BMW M3
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Wyoming

iTrader: (0)

RCSexpert 64 instructions

I've read many blogs but never found a thread that explains how to actually operate RCSexpert. I have it coded, have the proper Daten, have a cable, but how do you actually pull the program from the car, run SG-Reset, reinstall it, etc?
Appreciate 0
      01-12-2019, 04:57 PM   #31
Snowcatt
New Member
0
Rep
7
Posts

Drives: 2010 BMW M3
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Wyoming

iTrader: (0)

SG - Reset

I only need to "initialize" a new RDC, which I believe is done with SG-Reset. How do I do that?
Appreciate 0
      01-15-2019, 06:58 PM   #32
DimitrisM3
e90 my big fat lady!
DimitrisM3's Avatar
Greece
41
Rep
271
Posts

Drives: e90
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Greece Naoussa

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by david in germany View Post
not really sure how to attack the ccc unit. Did you try to default code the module?
Lot of guys they ask for your help like me . I need to initialize rdc sensors I change to winter tyres and system says initialize rdc
Make a video how to do it with ncs expert and we will be greatfull 💪🏻
Appreciate 0
      01-16-2019, 01:00 PM   #33
david in germany
Major
499
Rep
1,423
Posts

Drives: 118i
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Mannheim Germany

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by DimitrisM3 View Post
Lot of guys they ask for your help like me . I need to initialize rdc sensors I change to winter tyres and system says initialize rdc
Make a video how to do it with ncs expert and we will be greatfull 💪🏻
Sorry guys, it will take a bit of time but I will see if I can stir one up.
__________________
2009 118i Monaco Blue "Maximillion"
2009 335i Saphire Black M Sport "Leopold" Cobb tune, Mishimoto FMIC, Cobb charge pipe, Cyba scoops and M Individual Audio retrofit.
2011 328i Titan Silver M Sport "Franzel" <--Wife's car
Appreciate 0
      01-17-2019, 04:12 AM   #34
DimitrisM3
e90 my big fat lady!
DimitrisM3's Avatar
Greece
41
Rep
271
Posts

Drives: e90
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Greece Naoussa

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by david in germany View Post
Sorry guys, it will take a bit of time but I will see if I can stir one up.
I will wait for you bro ! is
Appreciate 0
      01-17-2019, 09:37 AM   #35
LMB335IS
Sua Sponte
LMB335IS's Avatar
United_States
982
Rep
2,404
Posts

Drives: 2013 LMB 335is
Join Date: May 2008
Location: FOB FL

iTrader: (17)

Garage List
2013 BMW 335is  [4.42]
Quote:
Originally Posted by DimitrisM3 View Post
I will wait for you bro ! is
If you know how to default code (expertmode) a module you would simply substitute "SG RESET" as the job instead of "SG CODERIEN" and run it.
__________________

335is/DCT-M3 GTS software-M3 drivetrain-M3 GWS-KOMBI-DSC-SZL/MHD/BQ Tuning
Appreciate 0
      01-17-2019, 02:22 PM   #36
DimitrisM3
e90 my big fat lady!
DimitrisM3's Avatar
Greece
41
Rep
271
Posts

Drives: e90
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Greece Naoussa

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by LMB335IS View Post
If you know how to default code (expertmode) a module you would simply substitute "SG RESET" as the job instead of "SG CODERIEN" and run it.
I am new in coding but I think I will make it ..
Appreciate 0
      02-18-2019, 10:40 PM   #37
rmguna
Registered
0
Rep
2
Posts

Drives: BMW 328i
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Louisville, KY

iTrader: (0)

RDC Module Reset

I got everything setup and communicating with my 2011 328i. After replacing the RDC module trying to reset it. Below is what I am using and what I am getting. Any help or tips is much appreciated.
Using NCS-Expertentool V4.0.1, CoAPI: V3.13.2, KrAPI: 3.0.2, Ediabas: V7.3.0
Cable I got: BMW K+DCAN OBD2 Cable Switch FTDI FT232RL Tools INPA EDIABAS NCS EXPERT ISTA
https://www.ebay.com/itm/BMW-K-DCAN-...72.m2749.l2649

Error:
[13:55:35.717] [2019-02-18] [SERIE] 2020 Error LFCDHDIA.CPP (A_E65R.IPS/IPO) CDHapiResultText 1
[13:55:35.717] [2019-02-18] [SERIE] SG antwortet nicht IFH-0009: SG nicht angeschlossen oder meldet sich nicht RDCKWP

[13:55:35.842] [2019-02-18] [SERIE] 2020 Error COAPI2.CPP coapiRunCabd 6
[13:55:35.842] [2019-02-18] [SERIE] SG antwortet nicht CODIERINDEX_LESEN

[13:55:38.546] [2019-02-18] [SERIE] 2020 Error LFCDHDIA.CPP (A_E65R.IPS/IPO) CDHapiResultText 1
[13:55:38.546] [2019-02-18] [SERIE] SG antwortet nicht IFH-0009: SG nicht angeschlossen oder meldet sich nicht RDCKWP

[13:55:38.664] [2019-02-18] [SERIE] 2020 Error COAPI2.CPP coapiRunCabd 6
[13:55:38.664] [2019-02-18] [SERIE] SG antwortet nicht CODIERDATEN_LESEN
Attached Files
File Type: doc Error.doc (43.5 KB, 5 views)
Appreciate 0
      02-23-2019, 03:39 PM   #38
bk335ilci
Private First Class
6
Rep
108
Posts

Drives: 2011 335i Alpine White
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Brooklyn NY

iTrader: (0)

I am also having trouble trying to reset the RDC
This the error I am getting
Attached Images
 
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:47 PM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST