E90Post
 


TNT Racewerks
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > BMW Coding > V3 Lite Released! 3/27/17 - Preloaded VMWare/VBox Image - Coding/Diag/Programming



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      02-02-2016, 12:16 AM   #45
cjhello
New Member
0
Rep
5
Posts

Drives: 2012 X5 E70
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: CNJ

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by nate16 View Post
What version of Fusion cjhello
8

Quote:
Originally Posted by deeLow View Post
And opened what file exactly. What version of Windows is this on
the .vmx file; dont really know what version windows??

[EDIT] dang nate16 beat me to it! Wasn't avoiding guys.. literally just got back
Appreciate 0
      02-02-2016, 09:16 AM   #46
siphor1989
Lieutenant
146
Rep
510
Posts

Drives: bmw 335i
Join Date: May 2015
Location: .

iTrader: (2)

I can also confirm this works on a Mac running VMware fusion 8. Thanks to the OP for putting this together!
Appreciate 0
      02-02-2016, 09:42 AM   #47
nate16
Banned
147
Rep
370
Posts

Drives: 2017 F80 YMB ZCP
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Peabody, MA

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by siphor1989 View Post
I can also confirm this works on a Mac running VMware fusion 8. Thanks to the OP for putting this together!
Great to hear!
Appreciate 0
      02-02-2016, 10:14 PM   #48
deeLow
DOPE
deeLow's Avatar
112
Rep
744
Posts

Drives: 10' 335i
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: 732

iTrader: (2)

@PichaDis11 as the others have said, the VMX file loads fine in Fusion 8.

I went ahead and deleted a bunch of the software included that I felt was unnecessary such as the extra datens, chrome, and a few other tidbits.

I'm working on shrinking the VM down to a manageable size, my comp is saying something like 100+gigs free, so I'd like to shrink it down and run it directly off my SSD instead of the god awful slow usb2 external I have. Will report back eventually
Appreciate 0
      02-02-2016, 10:24 PM   #49
siphor1989
Lieutenant
146
Rep
510
Posts

Drives: bmw 335i
Join Date: May 2015
Location: .

iTrader: (2)

Is this already setup to work with a D-CAN cable for both INPA and ISTA/P, ISTA/D?
Appreciate 0
      02-02-2016, 10:26 PM   #50
nate16
Banned
147
Rep
370
Posts

Drives: 2017 F80 YMB ZCP
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Peabody, MA

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by siphor1989 View Post
Is this already setup to work with a D-CAN cable for both INPA and ISTA/P, ISTA/D?
Yes it is, make sure your DCAN is set to COM1. Also for ISTAP + DCAN you will need to use the ICOM emulator that is built into the ISTAP loader on the desktop.
Appreciate 2
101Duck224.50
kas2060.00

      02-02-2016, 10:27 PM   #51
nate16
Banned
147
Rep
370
Posts

Drives: 2017 F80 YMB ZCP
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Peabody, MA

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by deeLow View Post
@PichaDis11 as the others have said, the VMX file loads fine in Fusion 8.

I went ahead and deleted a bunch of the software included that I felt was unnecessary such as the extra datens, chrome, and a few other tidbits.

I'm working on shrinking the VM down to a manageable size, my comp is saying something like 100+gigs free, so I'd like to shrink it down and run it directly off my SSD instead of the god awful slow usb2 external I have. Will report back eventually
Definitely a good idea! I tried to make it simple and a complete package. That way if you need it, it's there. But people will also be able to pick out what they are going to need.
Appreciate 0
      02-02-2016, 10:49 PM   #52
PichaDis11
Lieutenant Colonel
PichaDis11's Avatar
United_States
175
Rep
1,881
Posts

Drives: E90 N52
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: NY

iTrader: (3)

Quote:
Originally Posted by nate16
Quote:
Originally Posted by deeLow View Post
@PichaDis11 as the others have said, the VMX file loads fine in Fusion 8.

I went ahead and deleted a bunch of the software included that I felt was unnecessary such as the extra datens, chrome, and a few other tidbits.

I'm working on shrinking the VM down to a manageable size, my comp is saying something like 100+gigs free, so I'd like to shrink it down and run it directly off my SSD instead of the god awful slow usb2 external I have. Will report back eventually
Definitely a good idea! I tried to make it simple and a complete package. That way if you need it, it's there. But people will also be able to pick out what they are going to need.
Surely it is a wonderful build Nate.

I finally got a chance to have working on the Mac.

I'm not sure what the issue was before but it wouldn't recognize the vmx file.

Now I'll try to download V2.. Where are the seeders?
__________________
...
Appreciate 0
      02-02-2016, 11:16 PM   #53
nate16
Banned
147
Rep
370
Posts

Drives: 2017 F80 YMB ZCP
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Peabody, MA

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by PichaDis11 View Post
Surely it is a wonderful build Nate.

I finally got a chance to have working on the Mac.

I'm not sure what the issue was before but it wouldn't recognize the vmx file.

Now I'll try to download V2.. Where are the seeders?
Right now there are five seeders or so but one is my seedbox it's based out of the Netherlands but has a shared 20gbit pipe so upload speeds can be pretty fast!
Appreciate 0
      02-03-2016, 05:43 AM   #54
siphor1989
Lieutenant
146
Rep
510
Posts

Drives: bmw 335i
Join Date: May 2015
Location: .

iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by nate16 View Post
Yes it is, make sure your DCAN is set to COM1. Also for ISTAP + DCAN you will need to use the ICOM emulator that is built into the ISTAP loader on the desktop.
Is it COM1 or COM9 for ISTA/P? I noticed there's no loader for ISTA/D so do I still need the ICOM emulator for it?

Would it be possible to get INPA in english? I noticed it's almost completely in german.
Appreciate 0
      02-03-2016, 07:10 AM   #55
dh58
Major
Australia
70
Rep
1,074
Posts

Drives: 135i
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Bunker in Sydney

iTrader: (1)

Got it working on Mac. For Rheingold you do need a charger to keep a 12v power source. Otherwise not everything checks out.

Last edited by dh58; 02-03-2016 at 09:22 AM.
Appreciate 0
      02-03-2016, 07:23 AM   #56
dh58
Major
Australia
70
Rep
1,074
Posts

Drives: 135i
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Bunker in Sydney

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by nate16 View Post
Yes it is, make sure your DCAN is set to COM1. Also for ISTAP + DCAN you will need to use the ICOM emulator that is built into the ISTAP loader on the desktop.
Can you screen shot what you mean by this? Also is it the same for rheingold?
Appreciate 0
      02-03-2016, 09:13 PM   #57
EEBreh
Second Lieutenant
95
Rep
223
Posts

Drives: "M" 235i
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: US

iTrader: (0)

Also, if this is hypothetically not being connected to a network, the following could provide a significant difference in speed and save a little space.

-Set visuals for best performance (Right click my computer -> Properties -> Advanced System Settings->Performance ->Best Performance
-Delete past system restores
-Disable System Restore
-Disable Remote Connections
-Go to Task Scheduler and Delete all tasks for Google update and Java
-Disable Java updater in startup items (Msconfig)
-Programs and features -> Turn windows Features off
-Tablet PC Components
-Media Features
-Windows Gadget platform
-Disable unnecessary services
-Adaptive Brightness
-Application Experience
-Bitlocker
-Bluetooth
-Computer Browser
-Desktop Windows Session Manager
-Diagnostic Policy Service
-Disk Defragmenter
-Distributed Link Tracking
-Encrypting File Service
-Fax
-Function Discovery Provider Host
-Function Discovery Resource Publication
-Google Update Services
-Homegroup listener
-Windows Media Player Sharing Services
-Windows update
-Windows Defender
-Windows Firewall
Go to network sharing center -> Change Advanced Sharing Settings
-Turn off network discovery
-Turn off file/print sharing
-Turn off password protected sharing
Appreciate 1
      02-08-2016, 05:03 PM   #58
11mrjones
Registered
0
Rep
4
Posts

Drives: 08 E93
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: NY NY

iTrader: (0)

Thanks for the build Nate --
Appreciate 0
      02-09-2016, 02:57 AM   #59
///MPower15
Major
///MPower15's Avatar
395
Rep
1,148
Posts

Drives: 2011 E92 M3
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Bay Area, CA

iTrader: (14)

Anyone else have issues with downloading the torrent? My down speed is 9kb, its going to take 17 weeks to finish at that speed lol.
Appreciate 1
      02-09-2016, 09:28 AM   #60
nate16
Banned
147
Rep
370
Posts

Drives: 2017 F80 YMB ZCP
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Peabody, MA

iTrader: (1)

right now my seedbox has uploaded over 3TB. It's currently only uploading at 2MB/s but still it should be faster than 9kb/s down
Appreciate 0
      02-09-2016, 09:58 AM   #61
peterparker
Captain
118
Rep
819
Posts

Drives: e90
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Rochester NY

iTrader: (3)

Garage List
2009 BMW 335i  [0.00]
I can help share this torrent! I'll set everything up after work today.

I'm trying to make use of my new and "faster" internet connection. 40 down 5 up... That's the fastest plan for Rochester NY...
Appreciate 0
      02-09-2016, 07:15 PM   #62
BadAndy
New Member
BadAndy's Avatar
Canada
2
Rep
10
Posts

Drives: 2009 328i E92 Xdrive
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Canada

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Seeding

I'm seeding as well (I only have 10mb to seed so far)... need more seeders with the full copy
Appreciate 0
      02-10-2016, 09:38 AM   #63
11mrjones
Registered
0
Rep
4
Posts

Drives: 08 E93
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: NY NY

iTrader: (0)

I've been seeding for the last 10 days or so, my upload was quiet, but has picked up in the last 2 days, my upload hitting my max isp limit on occasion today. Thanks again nate --
Appreciate 0
      02-10-2016, 03:14 PM   #64
nate16
Banned
147
Rep
370
Posts

Drives: 2017 F80 YMB ZCP
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Peabody, MA

iTrader: (1)

no problem! It's awesome to look at the peer list and see my image going out to people all over the world!
Appreciate 1
      02-10-2016, 05:54 PM   #65
kookie
First Lieutenant
Australia
49
Rep
369
Posts

Drives: e93 335i
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Melbourne

iTrader: (2)

Hi nate what seedbox are you using.

PM me and i'll see if i can setup a seed.
Current one only has 100gb disk space
Appreciate 0
      02-11-2016, 12:12 PM   #66
madmantwo
Second Lieutenant
madmantwo's Avatar
88
Rep
238
Posts

Drives: 2010 e92 335i
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Seattle

iTrader: (1)

Great build! Got it running off my external USB 3.0 SSD, works like a charm
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:28 PM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST