E90Post
 


TNT Racewerks
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > BMW E90/E92/E93 3-series General Forums > Regional Forums > UK > UK Technical Forum > M3 cluster coding



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      07-15-2017, 08:47 AM   #1
Bmwuk
BMW GTS
Bmwuk's Avatar
30
Rep
163
Posts

Drives: BMW M90 GTS
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: UK

iTrader: (0)

M3 cluster coding

Hi All

Anyone on here able to virginise a m3 cluster and code it so it plug n play? Or do i need to do some coding still when installed? Going into a 330d.

Dont mind sending in post but if someone in midlands can do then that my preference.

Cheers
__________________
BMW M90 GTS

STAGE 3 -- HYBRID TURBO -- WAGNER FMIC -- PROGRESSIVE METH KIT -- DPF / EGR DELETE -- CUSTOM CAT BACK STAINLESS TWIN EXIT EXHAUST WITH REMUS M3 CF TIPS -- M135i FRONT 4 POTS -- 19" BBS CH-R -- RAPTOR XENON HEADLIGHTS -- CIC iDRIVE -- COMBOX -- LEMON DAKOTA INTERIOR --
Appreciate 0
      07-15-2017, 03:15 PM   #2
Sensible_
Lieutenant Colonel
347
Rep
1,989
Posts

Drives: 2008 E90
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bmwuk View Post
Hi All

Anyone on here able to virginise a m3 cluster and code it so it plug n play? Or do i need to do some coding still when installed? Going into a 330d.

Dont mind sending in post but if someone in midlands can do then that my preference.

Cheers
I can virginize it for you. But it has to be coded to your cars VO. Otherwise it won't function correctly.

I can do this remotely via teamviewer if you get yourself a cable.

I can also code the dynamic redline for the 330d see my thread: http://www.e90post.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1335532
Appreciate 0
      07-15-2017, 04:27 PM   #3
AndyS
Private First Class
14
Rep
108
Posts

Drives: 335i touring pre lci.
Join Date: May 2014
Location: London

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sensible_ View Post
I can virginize it for you. But it has to be coded to your cars VO. Otherwise it won't function correctly.

I can do this remotely via teamviewer if you get yourself a cable.

I can also code the dynamic redline for the 330d see my thread: http://www.e90post.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1335532
I can vouch for sensibles work. He did an amazing job with my m3 cluster not only virginising it but also spent an inordinate amount of time coding it to my car and adjusting the dynamic redline to only go up as far as 7k to suit my 335i. Absolutely top bloke. Thanks once again mate!
__________________
E91 335i. 220 wheels. Active Autowerkes intercooler. Custom Performance Engineering charge pipe. Tial bov. Bms dci. Bilstein b14 coilovers. Roof rail delete. Secondary cat delete. Custom remap. 420 bhp
Appreciate 0
      07-15-2017, 04:47 PM   #4
Bmwuk
BMW GTS
Bmwuk's Avatar
30
Rep
163
Posts

Drives: BMW M90 GTS
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: UK

iTrader: (0)

Sounds good, will drop you a PM...
__________________
BMW M90 GTS

STAGE 3 -- HYBRID TURBO -- WAGNER FMIC -- PROGRESSIVE METH KIT -- DPF / EGR DELETE -- CUSTOM CAT BACK STAINLESS TWIN EXIT EXHAUST WITH REMUS M3 CF TIPS -- M135i FRONT 4 POTS -- 19" BBS CH-R -- RAPTOR XENON HEADLIGHTS -- CIC iDRIVE -- COMBOX -- LEMON DAKOTA INTERIOR --
Appreciate 0
      07-17-2017, 01:23 PM   #5
Bmwuk
BMW GTS
Bmwuk's Avatar
30
Rep
163
Posts

Drives: BMW M90 GTS
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: UK

iTrader: (0)

Sensible_ posted cluster today. Can u delete some PMs as your box is full. Thanks
Appreciate 0
      07-17-2017, 04:50 PM   #6
Sensible_
Lieutenant Colonel
347
Rep
1,989
Posts

Drives: 2008 E90
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bmwuk View Post
Sensible_ posted cluster today. Can u delete some PMs as your box is full. Thanks
No worries. Will do buddy.
Appreciate 0
      08-05-2017, 03:59 PM   #7
Bmwuk
BMW GTS
Bmwuk's Avatar
30
Rep
163
Posts

Drives: BMW M90 GTS
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: UK

iTrader: (0)

Fitted and coded today by sensible.... top bloke for sorting...
Appreciate 0
      08-05-2017, 04:38 PM   #8
Andy198712
Captain
95
Rep
716
Posts

Drives: 2010 E91 325d
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Cornwall

iTrader: (0)

can you get a picture up? sounds great! does the rev gauge match a 330D in terms of range then?
Appreciate 0
      08-06-2017, 02:37 PM   #9
Bmwuk
BMW GTS
Bmwuk's Avatar
30
Rep
163
Posts

Drives: BMW M90 GTS
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: UK

iTrader: (0)

Cluster image as requested...
Attached Images
 
__________________
BMW M90 GTS

STAGE 3 -- HYBRID TURBO -- WAGNER FMIC -- PROGRESSIVE METH KIT -- DPF / EGR DELETE -- CUSTOM CAT BACK STAINLESS TWIN EXIT EXHAUST WITH REMUS M3 CF TIPS -- M135i FRONT 4 POTS -- 19" BBS CH-R -- RAPTOR XENON HEADLIGHTS -- CIC iDRIVE -- COMBOX -- LEMON DAKOTA INTERIOR --
Appreciate 0
      08-06-2017, 03:13 PM   #10
Andy198712
Captain
95
Rep
716
Posts

Drives: 2010 E91 325d
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Cornwall

iTrader: (0)

I see the mpg is still on m3 levels
Appreciate 0
      08-06-2017, 04:12 PM   #11
Bmwuk
BMW GTS
Bmwuk's Avatar
30
Rep
163
Posts

Drives: BMW M90 GTS
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: UK

iTrader: (0)

Lol... Must be that heavy right foot of mine...
__________________
BMW M90 GTS

STAGE 3 -- HYBRID TURBO -- WAGNER FMIC -- PROGRESSIVE METH KIT -- DPF / EGR DELETE -- CUSTOM CAT BACK STAINLESS TWIN EXIT EXHAUST WITH REMUS M3 CF TIPS -- M135i FRONT 4 POTS -- 19" BBS CH-R -- RAPTOR XENON HEADLIGHTS -- CIC iDRIVE -- COMBOX -- LEMON DAKOTA INTERIOR --
Appreciate 0
      08-06-2017, 05:24 PM   #12
Sensible_
Lieutenant Colonel
347
Rep
1,989
Posts

Drives: 2008 E90
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bmwuk View Post
Cluster image as requested...
Looking good mate

Out of interest, have you taken the car for a drive to see if the temp gauge reacts?
Appreciate 0
      08-07-2017, 03:53 AM   #13
Bmwuk
BMW GTS
Bmwuk's Avatar
30
Rep
163
Posts

Drives: BMW M90 GTS
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: UK

iTrader: (0)

Going for a blast today so will let you know....
Appreciate 1
SamM_UK117.50

      08-16-2017, 06:26 AM   #14
sirleeofroy
First Lieutenant
United Kingdom
41
Rep
381
Posts

Drives: E90 330D M-Sport LCI
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Buckinghamshire

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bmwuk View Post
Going for a blast today so will let you know....
Hi, did the oil temp gauge work?

The M3 cluster swap is definitely on my list of things to do, once the remap is done next week, new clutch soon after and brakes..

I will also be fitting into my 330D M-Sport LCI....
Appreciate 0
      08-16-2017, 11:07 AM   #15
Sensible_
Lieutenant Colonel
347
Rep
1,989
Posts

Drives: 2008 E90
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by sirleeofroy View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bmwuk View Post
Going for a blast today so will let you know....
Hi, did the oil temp gauge work?

The M3 cluster swap is definitely on my list of things to do, once the remap is done next week, new clutch soon after and brakes..

I will also be fitting into my 330D M-Sport LCI....
The oil gauge temp works on M57 engines generally pre-LCI 325d and 330d.

If you have the N57 engine you are or of luck.

However. You can set the temp gauge to KVA (instant MPG) instead if you so wish.
Appreciate 0
      08-17-2017, 02:16 AM   #16
sirleeofroy
First Lieutenant
United Kingdom
41
Rep
381
Posts

Drives: E90 330D M-Sport LCI
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Buckinghamshire

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sensible_ View Post
The oil gauge temp works on M57 engines generally pre-LCI 325d and 330d.

If you have the N57 engine you are or of luck.

However. You can set the temp gauge to KVA (instant MPG) instead if you so wish.
So there's no way to have it working on the N57?

Hmmm, well that's a dealbreaker for me. The cluster looks nice and all but if the one thing I wanted doesn't work then I don't think there's much point, I may just have my current cluster modded instead.

Thanks
Appreciate 0
      03-01-2018, 04:51 PM   #17
xxslikmurdererxx
New Member
0
Rep
10
Posts

Drives: BMW 335i Black
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: MD

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sensible_ View Post
I can virginize it for you. But it has to be coded to your cars VO. Otherwise it won't function correctly.

I can do this remotely via teamviewer if you get yourself a cable.

I can also code the dynamic redline for the 330d see my thread: http://www.e90post.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1335532

PM sent
Appreciate 0
      07-04-2018, 02:26 PM   #18
Rk3series
Registered
Rk3series's Avatar
0
Rep
4
Posts

Drives: BMW
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: United States

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sensible_ View Post
I can virginize it for you. But it has to be coded to your cars VO. Otherwise it won't function correctly.

I can do this remotely via teamviewer if you get yourself a cable.

I can also code the dynamic redline for the 330d see my thread: http://www.e90post.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1335532
I recently installed a used retrofit M3 cluster(not virginized) into my 2007 335i and the everything in the cluster works as in the correct mileage(plus tamper dot), dynamic redline on cold start along with the correct 7k redline except the RPM gauge doesn't work. I'm curious to figure out if the RPM isn't working due to the lack of coding. Is this a coding issue or a mechanical issue? Please let me know and if it's fixable, how much do you charge for this kind of service?
Appreciate 0
      11-06-2018, 05:06 PM   #19
scuddy100
New Member
0
Rep
7
Posts

Drives: 2005 bmw e90 saloon
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Basingstoke Hampshire

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sensible_ View Post
I can virginize it for you. But it has to be coded to your cars VO. Otherwise it won't function correctly.

I can do this remotely via teamviewer if you get yourself a cable.

I can also code the dynamic redline for the 330d see my thread: http://www.e90post.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1335532
Hi I have a BMW E90 320 diesel I have obtained a replacement cluster off of eBay with matching part numbers is is there any way you could virginize this for me and much to my vehicle many thanks Lee
Appreciate 0
      11-09-2018, 08:34 AM   #20
Sensible_
Lieutenant Colonel
347
Rep
1,989
Posts

Drives: 2008 E90
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by scuddy100 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sensible_ View Post
I can virginize it for you. But it has to be coded to your cars VO. Otherwise it won't function correctly.

I can do this remotely via teamviewer if you get yourself a cable.

I can also code the dynamic redline for the 330d see my thread: http://www.e90post.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1335532
Hi I have a BMW E90 320 diesel I have obtained a replacement cluster off of eBay with matching part numbers is is there any way you could virginize this for me and much to my vehicle many thanks Lee
Sure. No problem. Send me a PM
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:03 AM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST