E90Post
 


UroTuning
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > DIY Guides > DIY: Disabling TPMS + Activate FTM



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      05-13-2018, 05:57 PM   #1
Mojoooo0
Registered
4
Rep
3
Posts

Drives: 328xi
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: toronto

iTrader: (0)

DIY: Disabling TPMS + Activate FTM

Hey there,

I just went through a bunch of online documentation and did not get a clear answer for my car. 2008 328xi e90. I will paste the instructions below to helpfully help anyone who is trying to kill tpms and enable FTM. I modified existing bits of information I found on the web and pasted it below so i do not take credit for any of this.

** Disconnect RDC Module above battery in trunk behind insolation **
1) NCS EXPERT, FILE, PROFILE, EXPERTMODE
2) F1 (vIN, ZCF/FA)
3) F3 (ZCS/FA F. ECU)
4) SELECT CHASSIS
5) CAS, (VIN SHOULD POPULATE), OK
6) F2, ENTER FA
7) SELECT CHASSIS, AGAIN
8) CLICK ON $2VB, HIT DELETE KEY ON KEYBOARD AND PRESS OK
9) F6, BACK
10) F4, PROCESS ECU
11) SELECT CAS, AGAIN
12) F2, CHANGE JOB, SELECT FA_WRITE
13) F3, EXECUTE JOB
14) F1, SG/SGEN, SELECT NFRM
15) F3, EXECUTE JOB

For e90 328xi 2008 i had to recode VOs for NFRM and CAS

**TO WRITE TO ANOTHER MODULE,
-F1 (SG/SGEN), THEN F3, EXECUTE JOB.
_________________________________________
RECODE/RESET affected modules to enable FTM

1) For my car i had to reset BDSC, CAPPL (PRE LCI NAV CCC) AND KOMBI. Yours may include DSC/CIC (LCI NAV)

Module Reset Instructions
1 - Launch ncs expert and load the expert profile
2 - Press F1, then F3, choose your car chassis from the list and press ok. Next Press F6 to go back
3 - Press F4 and choose ecu/module you want to reset and press ok
4 - Press F2 and choose SG_CODIEREN and press ok
5 - Press F3 to execute job

2) USING EXPERTMODEN, CHANGE RDC_ALIVE TO NICHT_ATKIV IN KOMBI
Appreciate 2
Hotter8.00
nsjames867.50

      10-05-2018, 12:09 PM   #2
mckwong
Enlisted Member
6
Rep
42
Posts

Drives: 2009 328i E90 LCI with N51
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Fremont, CA

iTrader: (0)

Thanks for the instruction. I found that this step may not be necessary as the reset of KOMBI already set the RDC_ALIVE to NICHT_ATKIV.

2) USING EXPERTMODEN, CHANGE RDC_ALIVE TO NICHT_ATKIV IN KOMBI
Appreciate 1
nsjames867.50

      02-02-2019, 12:47 AM   #3
gica
New Member
0
Rep
5
Posts

Drives: 2012 BMW 328i
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: US

iTrader: (0)

I am trying to do this to a 2012 328i E92 coupe that has some issues with TPMS, would it be the same procedure? Codes are 604E RDC system and 6059 Wheel electronics undefined. I assume either the module or the antenna from underneath the right rear is bad. I am trying to install NCS Expert and get familiarized with the process and am gathering info. Thanks in advance.
Appreciate 0
      02-06-2019, 08:44 AM   #4
Yangorang
Second Lieutenant
United_States
36
Rep
225
Posts

Drives: 2008 BMW 328xi
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Chicago, IL

iTrader: (0)

Any way to do this in Bimmergeeks ProTool or Carly or something like that? My TPMS batteries are dead. Have you guys had any false positives or anything like that with FTM? Will FTM tell you which tire is flat like TPMS does?
Appreciate 0
      02-06-2019, 09:03 AM   #5
tony55343
Private First Class
41
Rep
187
Posts

Drives: 08 335i coupe 6mt
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: MN

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yangorang View Post
Any way to do this in Bimmergeeks ProTool or Carly or something like that? My TPMS batteries are dead. Have you guys had any false positives or anything like that with FTM? Will FTM tell you which tire is flat like TPMS does?

I used Protools to disable my TPMS and enable FTM . I removed the TPMS fuse rather than unpluging the RDC. As far as FTM saying which tire, I do not know that answer.
Appreciate 0
      03-01-2019, 02:15 PM   #6
nsjames
Colonel
868
Rep
2,016
Posts

Drives: 08 328xi Touring
Join Date: May 2017
Location: ohio

iTrader: (0)

fantastic guide. Thank you OP.

I just removed my corroded RDC module and coded to FTM. It took me about 2 hours at a leisurely pace.

I did not have to manually code the RDC to not active in the KOMBI.

If your Idrive comes up and says the FTM system has malfunctioned after coding don't worry. After you start the car it will let you reset it and the status will change to active. I had a moment where I thought I missed a step.
at least on my 08 E91 with CCC.
Appreciate 0
      03-29-2019, 08:26 AM   #7
Insane435
Captain
Insane435's Avatar
United_States
213
Rep
884
Posts

Drives: 435ix M Sport EWG
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Michigan

iTrader: (1)

How do i enable FTM properly? I disabled tpms but i still get the error in service screen on the idrive. The light on the dash is gone. What did i do wrong? I disabled all 3 TPMS options and enabled FTM. Is that not correct? I am using bimmergeeks protool.
__________________
2014 EBII 435ix - Armytrix Catback, Evolution Racewerks Downpipe - Chargepipe - Intercooler, Bootmod3, NGK 97506's, AFE Dry Filter, KW V1, Forgestar F14 19s, Potenza S-04's, M Performance Brakes, M Power Pads
2011 BSM 328ix
IG: @f32_rmacher
Appreciate 0
      04-01-2019, 12:27 PM   #8
doru
Lieutenant
doru's Avatar
Canada
109
Rep
465
Posts

Drives: e92, f25, e46, e83
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Calgary

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mojoooo0 View Post
Hey there,

I just went through a bunch of online documentation and did not get a clear answer for my car. 2008 328xi e90. I will paste the instructions below to helpfully help anyone who is trying to kill tpms and enable FTM. I modified existing bits of information I found on the web and pasted it below so i do not take credit for any of this.

** Disconnect RDC Module above battery in trunk behind insolation **
1) NCS EXPERT, FILE, PROFILE, EXPERTMODE
2) F1 (vIN, ZCF/FA)
3) F3 (ZCS/FA F. ECU)
4) SELECT CHASSIS
5) CAS, (VIN SHOULD POPULATE), OK
6) F2, ENTER FA
7) SELECT CHASSIS, AGAIN
8) CLICK ON $2VB, HIT DELETE KEY ON KEYBOARD AND PRESS OK
9) F6, BACK
10) F4, PROCESS ECU
11) SELECT CAS, AGAIN
12) F2, CHANGE JOB, SELECT FA_WRITE
13) F3, EXECUTE JOB
14) F1, SG/SGEN, SELECT NFRM
15) F3, EXECUTE JOB

For e90 328xi 2008 i had to recode VOs for NFRM and CAS

**TO WRITE TO ANOTHER MODULE,
-F1 (SG/SGEN), THEN F3, EXECUTE JOB.
_________________________________________
RECODE/RESET affected modules to enable FTM

1) For my car i had to reset BDSC, CAPPL (PRE LCI NAV CCC) AND KOMBI. Yours may include DSC/CIC (LCI NAV)

Module Reset Instructions
1 - Launch ncs expert and load the expert profile
2 - Press F1, then F3, choose your car chassis from the list and press ok. Next Press F6 to go back
3 - Press F4 and choose ecu/module you want to reset and press ok
4 - Press F2 and choose SG_CODIEREN and press ok
5 - Press F3 to execute job

2) USING EXPERTMODEN, CHANGE RDC_ALIVE TO NICHT_ATKIV IN KOMBI
Just a FYI, if you don't want to lift the car and crawl underneath assuming the RDC module is good, one just need to take off the fuse, then code. Replace the fuse after coding. Good post BTW
__________________
Stable:
e92is
f25 N52
e83 N52
e46ci M54B25 (e53 N62 - sold, R.I.P. e39 M54B30)
Appreciate 0
      04-04-2019, 11:07 PM   #9
pilopilo
New Member
3
Rep
8
Posts

Drives: 08 335xi
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: West US

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Insane435 View Post
How do i enable FTM properly? I disabled tpms but i still get the error in service screen on the idrive. The light on the dash is gone. What did i do wrong? I disabled all 3 TPMS options and enabled FTM. Is that not correct? I am using bimmergeeks protool.
I'm having the same trouble. I was able to disable the TPMS, and I made the FTM active in the ABS and Cluster code (08 335xi iDrive), but the TPM is grayed out in the iDrive and does not switch to FTM.

I'm using ProTool. What am I doing wrong?
Appreciate 0
      04-05-2019, 05:58 AM   #10
Insane435
Captain
Insane435's Avatar
United_States
213
Rep
884
Posts

Drives: 435ix M Sport EWG
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Michigan

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by pilopilo View Post
I'm having the same trouble. I was able to disable the TPMS, and I made the FTM active in the ABS and Cluster code (08 335xi iDrive), but the TPM is grayed out in the iDrive and does not switch to FTM.

I'm using ProTool. What am I doing wrong?
No idea. Mine in i drive says tpms malfunction still. Bimmergeeks support hant said a word to me yet.
Appreciate 0
      04-07-2019, 11:35 AM   #11
pilopilo
New Member
3
Rep
8
Posts

Drives: 08 335xi
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: West US

iTrader: (0)

I've been trying with ProTool to make this work and it's not happening. Here's what I've done.

1) Unplug TPMS module (RDC) in the right trunk above battery (08 335xi)

2) Switch all of the disable TPMS codes in "Interior" menu

3) TPMS warning lights all go off.

4) Edit VO to remove the 2VB item and add 265 item. Save to CAS and FM

5) Go into interior menu and "load" the default VO in the Cluster (I have iDrive) so the iDrive will show FTM instead of TPM in the "Tire" menu (it doesn't...it keeps showing the TPM grayed out)

6) Go into Chassis and code the FTM code to "Active". Then load the code. Sometimes it's telling me an "error"

I've tried turning the ignition on/off at various steps and all sorts of the above combinations, but I can't get it to work. The TPM warning lights are all gone, but the FTM is not activated. What am I doing wrong?
Appreciate 0
      04-13-2019, 08:24 PM   #12
pilopilo
New Member
3
Rep
8
Posts

Drives: 08 335xi
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: West US

iTrader: (0)

I've posted more in the Protool thread, but I'm still not having luck. Any help is appreciated.
Appreciate 0
      05-31-2019, 01:37 AM   #13
crimpwimp
Private
6
Rep
55
Posts

Drives: E91 6spd // E46 M3 LSB
Join Date: May 2019
Location: NorCal

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Sorry to threadjack, but does anybody know if this procedure still applies if I have an E91 Non-iDrive?
Appreciate 0
      06-03-2019, 09:14 AM   #14
Devildog0905
Private First Class
United_States
12
Rep
143
Posts

Drives: 2007 BMW 335i Coupe
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Farmington, NY

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by pilopilo View Post
I'm having the same trouble. I was able to disable the TPMS, and I made the FTM active in the ABS and Cluster code (08 335xi iDrive), but the TPM is grayed out in the iDrive and does not switch to FTM.

I'm using ProTool. What am I doing wrong?
Where do I go in the protool app to code out the TPMS. Everyone just keeps saying to code in the three spots but I don't know where to look. Please help
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:42 AM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST