E90Post
 


 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > BMW Coding > Bluetooth retrofit with MULF2



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      02-18-2021, 03:34 PM   #1
krhodes1
Colonel
747
Rep
2,038
Posts

Drives: 2011 328i Wagon
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Westbrook, Maine, Port Charlotte, Florida

iTrader: (1)

Garage List
Bluetooth retrofit with MULF2

Getting back to my half-finished BT retrofit (on my 128i, but that forum gets very little traffic comparatively). The issue I have run into is that Bluetooth is disabled on my MULF2. I can see that, but I can't change it with just a regular cable. Research is telling me that I need to use an ICOM and change that via the MOST bus. Can anyone confirm this is correct? Then the issue is getting that done. I found a shop 2hrs from me that will attempt it for $200. But at that price and killing most of a day, I figure I might as well just buy one from eBay for $279 and have it going forward. Or I could sell it on.

Thoughts? Anyone in the Sarasota/Ft Myers FL area with one who would help a brother out?

-Kevin
__________________

'11 328! Touring - Tasman on Chestnut, 6spd manual, factory upside-down "i" option
'11 128i Convertible - Space Gray on Savannah Beige, 6spd manual,
also '04 Volvo V70, '95 Land Rover Discovery, '74 Triumph Spitfire
Appreciate 0
      02-19-2021, 12:25 AM   #2
EvaBmw
Second Lieutenant
59
Rep
210
Posts

Drives: Bmw e90
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Australia

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by krhodes1 View Post
Getting back to my half-finished BT retrofit (on my 128i, but that forum gets very little traffic comparatively). The issue I have run into is that Bluetooth is disabled on my MULF2. I can see that, but I can't change it with just a regular cable. Research is telling me that I need to use an ICOM and change that via the MOST bus. Can anyone confirm this is correct? Then the issue is getting that done. I found a shop 2hrs from me that will attempt it for $200. But at that price and killing most of a day, I figure I might as well just buy one from eBay for $279 and have it going forward. Or I could sell it on.

Thoughts? Anyone in the Sarasota/Ft Myers FL area with one who would help a brother out?

-Kevin
How do you know it's disabled? Are you using NCS expert? I have done a mulf2 retrofit on my e90 and can confirm you do not need an icom if you are simply coding it.
Appreciate 0
      02-19-2021, 10:02 AM   #3
krhodes1
Colonel
747
Rep
2,038
Posts

Drives: 2011 328i Wagon
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Westbrook, Maine, Port Charlotte, Florida

iTrader: (1)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by EvaBmw View Post
How do you know it's disabled? Are you using NCS expert? I have done a mulf2 retrofit on my e90 and can confirm you do not need an icom if you are simply coding it.
I can read the settings from it with ProTools (but I can't change it - just errors out). It shows as Bluetooth being disabled. This is something that is noted in the various threads as a possibility. Some are enabled by default, some are not. If you are unlucky and it isn't enabled, you need an ICOM to change the setting as the MULF2 module needs to be coded through the MOST bus.
__________________

'11 328! Touring - Tasman on Chestnut, 6spd manual, factory upside-down "i" option
'11 128i Convertible - Space Gray on Savannah Beige, 6spd manual,
also '04 Volvo V70, '95 Land Rover Discovery, '74 Triumph Spitfire
Appreciate 0
      02-20-2021, 03:57 AM   #4
Aus335iguy
Colonel
Aus335iguy's Avatar
602
Rep
2,224
Posts

Drives: 2009 e92 335i MSport DCT
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Sydney Aus

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2009 BMW 335i  [5.00]
Obd2 cable and ncsexpert should do the trick
You should change VO first and then default code the mulf
It should be much the same as many other features

I assume you already know Mulf 2 only does Bluetooth phone calls and not music streaming ?

What year is your car ? Your sig says 11 which would be a combox not mulf I'd have thought ?
__________________
When you doppelkaplung you doppel your fun.
Appreciate 0
      02-20-2021, 01:39 PM   #5
ctuna
Lieutenant General
1306
Rep
11,070
Posts

Drives: 325xi 06 wagon MT
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Santa Cruz, Ca

iTrader: (0)

The somewhat common knowledge is you need ICOM to change Most Bus
module setting on cars made after 3/07 as that is when they changed
from K can Bus to D Can Bus. Though I see a lot of threads floating around
that say this is not the case .

https://www.bimmerforums.com/forum/s...-P-actually-do

they talk about the cables in the above link

http://blog.obdii365.com/2017/08/01/...-a2-icom-next/

Last edited by ctuna; 02-20-2021 at 01:50 PM..
Appreciate 0
      02-20-2021, 06:40 PM   #6
Aus335iguy
Colonel
Aus335iguy's Avatar
602
Rep
2,224
Posts

Drives: 2009 e92 335i MSport DCT
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Sydney Aus

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2009 BMW 335i  [5.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by ctuna View Post
The somewhat common knowledge is you need ICOM to change Most Bus
module setting on cars made after 3/07 as that is when they changed
from K can Bus to D Can Bus. Though I see a lot of threads floating around
that say this is not the case .

https://www.bimmerforums.com/forum/s...-P-actually-do

they talk about the cables in the above link

http://blog.obdii365.com/2017/08/01/...-a2-icom-next/
I did a combox retrofit which is on MOST bus and coded with OBD :

I think the confusion here is from flashing vs coding. Flashing most bus modules should not be attempted without ICOM yes but this is a simple coding job. I re read the op and it seems he's using protool. Generally that's not an issue but maybe try a known good instance of ncs with a known good cable ?
__________________
When you doppelkaplung you doppel your fun.
Appreciate 1
EvaBmw58.50

      02-20-2021, 11:20 PM   #7
EvaBmw
Second Lieutenant
59
Rep
210
Posts

Drives: Bmw e90
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Australia

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aus335iguy View Post
I did a combox retrofit which is on MOST bus and coded with OBD :

I think the confusion here is from flashing vs coding. Flashing most bus modules should not be attempted without ICOM yes but this is a simple coding job. I re read the op and it seems he's using protool. Generally that's not an issue but maybe try a known good instance of ncs with a known good cable ?
Yep, never heard of not being able to code a MOST control unit with k+dcan cable. Flashing/software update, yes you can't do MOST units with a k+dcan cable. I have coded loads of MULF2, CCC and CIC with my k+dcan cable using NCS with no issues at all.
Appreciate 0
      02-21-2021, 11:54 AM   #8
ctuna
Lieutenant General
1306
Rep
11,070
Posts

Drives: 325xi 06 wagon MT
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Santa Cruz, Ca

iTrader: (0)

Year the car was made seems to be the gating factor according to past
posters. I don't see any distinction between flashing and coding as both are
changing bits. Programming the car changes more bits and has to handoff
control between modules.

This came up a lot with attempts to code Hi Fi option 676
Appreciate 0
      03-21-2021, 11:11 AM   #9
dj_aivan
Private
0
Rep
54
Posts

Drives: e90 320D
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Bulgaria

iTrader: (0)

It's so easy, you need a D-Kan cable and NCS. If you have put corecly the installation well you need to add $6FL to your VO and code it.
Important! If you have a little navigation I don't think there's a chance you can drive this Mulf 2 High
Appreciate 0
      03-22-2021, 04:06 AM   #10
Aus335iguy
Colonel
Aus335iguy's Avatar
602
Rep
2,224
Posts

Drives: 2009 e92 335i MSport DCT
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Sydney Aus

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2009 BMW 335i  [5.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by dj_aivan View Post
It's so easy, you need a D-Kan cable and NCS. If you have put corecly the installation well you need to add $6FL to your VO and code it.
Important! If you have a little navigation I don't think there's a chance you can drive this Mulf 2 High
Quote:
Originally Posted by dj_aivan View Post
It's so easy, you need a D-Kan cable and NCS. If you have put corecly the installation well you need to add $6FL to your VO and code it.
Important! If you have a little navigation I don't think there's a chance you can drive this Mulf 2 High
Yep and Don't forget to default code(send a blank .man file in nCSExpert ) to the CIC and the MULF unit
__________________
When you doppelkaplung you doppel your fun.
Appreciate 0
      04-07-2021, 07:19 PM   #11
Bmrbrds
New Member
Canada
0
Rep
11
Posts

Drives: E92 335i
Join Date: Nov 2020
Location: Ontario Canada

iTrader: (0)

HI there. I recently bought a 2007 335i. Did not come with Bluetooth so i retrofit it. Got all the parts from a wrecked e90. I installed everything but i still don't see the Bluetooth logo in the radio menu so I'm assuming I need to code it in. I have never coding anything before. I got ncs expert and a cable. I have confirmed that I can connect to the car. I was just hoping someone can help me out since I don't even know where to go to find the correct module or ecu.

Any help would be very apricated.

Thanks
Appreciate 0
      04-08-2021, 12:44 AM   #12
krhodes1
Colonel
747
Rep
2,038
Posts

Drives: 2011 328i Wagon
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Westbrook, Maine, Port Charlotte, Florida

iTrader: (1)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bmrbrds View Post
HI there. I recently bought a 2007 335i. Did not come with Bluetooth so i retrofit it. Got all the parts from a wrecked e90. I installed everything but i still don't see the Bluetooth logo in the radio menu so I'm assuming I need to code it in. I have never coding anything before. I got ncs expert and a cable. I have confirmed that I can connect to the car. I was just hoping someone can help me out since I don't even know where to go to find the correct module or ecu.

Any help would be very apricated.

Thanks
Yes, it needs to be coded. What needs to be coded very much depends on what you had in the car (Nav or not, USB or not) and what parts you pulled and put in. There are a number of threads that here that go into some detail on it. You also may need to re-pin the microphone connections behind/beside the glovebox depending on exactly what you have already.

I can also confirm, that at least for my 128i it was NOT possible to code it with just a cable and NCS or ProTools. I was enabling BT via the MULF2 box that was already in my car, but BT was turned off in it. Once I was able to enable BT in the MULF 2, which HAD to be done via the MOST bus, it all worked just fine.

My research tells me most of the time that is not necessary. Lucky me... ProTools support confirmed it was not possible to change that setting via the regular cable with their software, and I got the same errors trying to do it with NCS. With an ICOM via the MOST bus, no problem at all.
__________________

'11 328! Touring - Tasman on Chestnut, 6spd manual, factory upside-down "i" option
'11 128i Convertible - Space Gray on Savannah Beige, 6spd manual,
also '04 Volvo V70, '95 Land Rover Discovery, '74 Triumph Spitfire
Appreciate 0
      04-08-2021, 12:11 PM   #13
Bmrbrds
New Member
Canada
0
Rep
11
Posts

Drives: E92 335i
Join Date: Nov 2020
Location: Ontario Canada

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by krhodes1 View Post
Yes, it needs to be coded. What needs to be coded very much depends on what you had in the car (Nav or not, USB or not) and what parts you pulled and put in. There are a number of threads that here that go into some detail on it. You also may need to re-pin the microphone connections behind/beside the glovebox depending on exactly what you have already.

I can also confirm, that at least for my 128i it was NOT possible to code it with just a cable and NCS or ProTools. I was enabling BT via the MULF2 box that was already in my car, but BT was turned off in it. Once I was able to enable BT in the MULF 2, which HAD to be done via the MOST bus, it all worked just fine.

My research tells me most of the time that is not necessary. Lucky me... ProTools support confirmed it was not possible to change that setting via the regular cable with their software, and I got the same errors trying to do it with NCS. With an ICOM via the MOST bus, no problem at all.

Thank you. I ended up finding a great video that showed me exactly what to do and got it done. Just had to activate 2 things. Did not need to re wire anything. Only thing that isn't working are the steering wheel buttons but not a big deal.

Thanks for any help
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:29 PM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST