E90Post
 


 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > BMW Coding > INPA and ISTA remote install



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      06-02-2021, 08:36 AM   #1
Bilse84
Registered
United Kingdom
0
Rep
4
Posts

Drives: BMW 135i e82 2011
Join Date: May 2021
Location: UK

iTrader: (0)

I'm having some issues trying to get INPA and ISTA working.

I currently have the cable shack cable and bmw tools. The ISTA I have is 4.16.30.
Running windows 7 64 clean install (it was recommended I use this, I can change software/cable if need be).

When I plug the cable in, it lights up red for around 30 seconds and goes off. I don't get the black dots for battery and ignition.

Is there anyone that would be willing to help me out remotely please? I figure I'd be better off paying someone that knows what they're doing rather than messing with stuff I'm not sure about.
Appreciate 0
      06-02-2021, 01:57 PM   #2
sdbmwcoding
Captain
127
Rep
667
Posts

Drives: BMW M3
Join Date: May 2019
Location: socal

iTrader: (0)

Go to device manager > ports and change your cable to com port 1 and latency 1
Appreciate 0
      06-02-2021, 03:03 PM   #3
Bilse84
Registered
United Kingdom
0
Rep
4
Posts

Drives: BMW 135i e82 2011
Join Date: May 2021
Location: UK

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by sd********* View Post
Go to device manager > ports and change your cable to com port 1 and latency 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by sd********* View Post
Go to device manager > ports and change your cable to com port 1 and latency 1
Thank you for the reply.
I did do this when I first installed and have double checked.
Also checked ediabas bin file and it is: Port=Com1 and Hardware=USB.
Appreciate 0
      06-07-2021, 02:36 PM   #4
Bilse84
Registered
United Kingdom
0
Rep
4
Posts

Drives: BMW 135i e82 2011
Join Date: May 2021
Location: UK

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bilse84 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by sd********* View Post
Go to device manager > ports and change your cable to com port 1 and latency 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by sd********* View Post
Go to device manager > ports and change your cable to com port 1 and latency 1
Thank you for the reply.
I did do this when I first installed and have double checked.
Also checked ediabas bin file and it is: Port=Com1 and Hardware=USB.
I managed solve my problem by installing the drivers from the ftdi website.
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:08 PM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST