E90Post
 


Extreme Power House
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > BMW E90/E92/E93 3-series General Forums > General E90 Sedan / E91 Wagon / E92 Coupe / E93 Cabrio > Speedo error



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      11-22-2005, 09:11 AM   #1
Jongi
Private First Class
1
Rep
109
Posts

Drives: 320i w/Exclusive
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa

iTrader: (0)

Speedo error

In South Africa a mag called Car normally has a section where they put the speedometer error on cars they’ve tested. Essentially, what speed is the car actually doing when the needle is on the 120 mark. Is the a way to find out what the speedo error is on a 320i between 60 and 180 km/h?
Appreciate 0
      11-22-2005, 09:41 AM   #2
Broken1
E90 Addict
Broken1's Avatar
South Africa
105
Rep
2,040
Posts

Drives: E90 325i Sparking Graphite
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Johannesburg

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Call car magazine
They are very helpfull with information they have.

Thev've tested a 330i and a 320d so they might be able to give you an indication.

:-)
Appreciate 0
      11-22-2005, 10:31 AM   #3
Jongi
Private First Class
1
Rep
109
Posts

Drives: 320i w/Exclusive
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa

iTrader: (0)

They have a section where you can get CAR magazine road tests emailed to you for just R20!

R20 bucks for a single road test and they have the nerve to put an exclamation mark as if its cheap.
Appreciate 0
      11-22-2005, 05:47 PM   #4
BimmerMan7
Private
BimmerMan7's Avatar
7
Rep
85
Posts

Drives: 325i E90
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Pretoria, South Africa

iTrader: (0)

Odo Error : SA E90's

CAR did a test in South Africa on the 330i in June 2005. They stated the odometer was showing 0,08% over. True top speed was : 254 km/h - speedo showed 261 km/h

Calibration 60 km/h
True Speed 58

Calibration 80 km/h
True Speed 76

Calibration 100 km/h
True Speed 96

Calibration 120 km/h
True Speed 116
Appreciate 0
      11-22-2005, 06:42 PM   #5
2006bmw
First Class Privates
2006bmw's Avatar
3
Rep
181
Posts

Drives: '06 330i
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: L.A.

iTrader: (0)

Whew! Thought this was going to be a photo of a real fat, hairy guy in a speedo.
__________________
Conceived: 10/26/05 Born: 11/08/05 Delivered: 12/17/05 | 330i | 6 M/T | AW | Terra | Walnut | SPP | ZSP | CA
Appreciate 0
      11-22-2005, 07:17 PM   #6
LEDZEP
Lieutenant General
LEDZEP's Avatar
279
Rep
12,276
Posts

Drives: 2009 E70 & 2011 F25
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Area 51

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by BimmerMan7
CAR did a test in South Africa on the 330i in June 2005. They stated the odometer was showing 0,08% over. True top speed was : 254 km/h - speedo showed 261 km/h

Calibration 60 km/h
True Speed 58

Calibration 80 km/h
True Speed 76

Calibration 100 km/h
True Speed 96

Calibration 120 km/h
True Speed 116
This is how BMW fucks us on our warranty. It is quite deliberate.
__________________


I think it is bad luck to be superstitious
Appreciate 0
      11-22-2005, 07:19 PM   #7
David328M-Sport
Brigadier General
Australia
74
Rep
3,558
Posts

Drives: F30 M-Sport 328i Estoril Blue
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Melbourne Australia

iTrader: (0)

How many cars' speedos were tested?
__________________
328i M-Sport, Estoril Blue, Carbon XP 35 Tint, front heated seats, black Dakota, Sports Suspension, Anthracite Headliner, HUD, Pro Nav, Sunroof, hk 600w, Bi-Xenon, 19" 403M wheels, Reversing Camera, DAB+, Xenon, BT Ext Connect. JB4 on Map 2 with Catless DP produces awesome performance in Sport.
Appreciate 0
      11-22-2005, 07:25 PM   #8
Jon_Hanson
Private
0
Rep
97
Posts

Drives:
Join Date: Apr 2005

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2006 330i  [0.00]
It's quite common for a car's speed reading to be higher than the actual speed.

When they raised the highway speed limits here in Arizona to 75 miles per hour they interviewed state troopers on TV who said they would ticket if you were going 76. That won't stand up in court (and they know it so they would never ticket you for 1 over the limit) because your car's speedometer isn't accurate to +/- 1 mile per hour. This is also why it will read higher than your actual speed.
Appreciate 0
      11-23-2005, 03:24 AM   #9
BimmerMan7
Private
BimmerMan7's Avatar
7
Rep
85
Posts

Drives: 325i E90
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Pretoria, South Africa

iTrader: (0)

Speedo Error

Tests in the local CAR Magazine show that ALL cars have speedomter over or under readings. I have yet to see a vehicle that gives a 100% true reading. To be 0,08% over is one of the best percentages in years. Well done BMW !!
Appreciate 0
      11-23-2005, 05:07 AM   #10
Jongi
Private First Class
1
Rep
109
Posts

Drives: 320i w/Exclusive
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa

iTrader: (0)

LEDZEP what are you on about?

As BimmerMan7 states it is highly unlikey a car would be travelling at 120kph when the needle is on 120kph.

David325Australia: I think it's one car over a number of runs at a test track.
Appreciate 0
      11-23-2005, 05:42 AM   #11
Broken1
E90 Addict
Broken1's Avatar
South Africa
105
Rep
2,040
Posts

Drives: E90 325i Sparking Graphite
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Johannesburg

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
I would rather my car under read the speed.

It's a similar concept to setting your watch 5 minutes fast so that you aren't late for appointments.

In the E90's secret menu's - there is a "exact speed" and a "displayed speed" - when the speedo (anologue one) was showing 60 - the exact speed was 57 or so...and the "displayed speed" was 60. Perhaps the speedo under reads, but the car reads perfectly as it should.
Appreciate 0
      11-23-2005, 06:40 AM   #12
Jongi
Private First Class
1
Rep
109
Posts

Drives: 320i w/Exclusive
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa

iTrader: (0)

Secret menu?
Appreciate 0
      11-23-2005, 09:02 AM   #13
JamieA
Colonel
JamieA's Avatar
Australia
56
Rep
2,170
Posts

Drives: F10 535d M Sport SG
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Adelaide, Australia

iTrader: (0)

Your speedo will vary slightly anyway when your rolling radius of your tyres change because of their current inflation or tyre wear.

Every car I know under indicates, I think it is to keep punters on the right side of the law. Also if most cars read accurate and yours was exact you would forever be thinking the traffic was slow and getting more frustrated than you do already when there is a car between you and the open road...
__________________
'05 E90 325i 6sp Man SG 118,032km on the odo (retired) | '06 E90 325i Step SG 121,021km on the odo (retired)
'08 E90 325i LCI Step SG 130,024km on the odo (retired) | '13 F30 328i M-Sport Step 49,709km on the odo (retired)
'14 F10 535d M-Sport Step 93,179km on the odo
Appreciate 0
      11-23-2005, 05:09 PM   #14
ACZakka325i
Colonel
ACZakka325i's Avatar
210
Rep
2,010
Posts

Drives: 2 stroke
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: CT

iTrader: (2)

well put JamieA
__________________
(Waitlist): #1 M2CSL
(Current): 2016 F15 X5 3.5xdrive - 2010 997.2 C4S Coupe
(Past): 2016 F30 340xi M-Sport -2013 535i xdrive
2008 E92 M3 - 2006 E90 325i
2002 E46 325xi - 1991 E30 325i
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:37 AM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST