E90Post
 


The Tire Rack
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > BMW Coding > Swapped CCC to CIC, no sound, I have Logic7 amp



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      06-28-2019, 09:44 AM   #1
JonEQuest
Lieutenant
JonEQuest's Avatar
183
Rep
453
Posts

Drives: 2008 335i Convertible 2007 335
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: USA

iTrader: (0)

Swapped CCC to CIC, no sound, I have Logic7 amp

I am sure I have to code the CIC to work with the Logic7 Amp and get navigation working by changing a VIN# if I understand it correctly. I am not sure HOW to do it though. I have searched for a while still and can't find exactly what I need to do next. Head unit, screen and controller are in and working fine, just no sound and navigation is greyed out. My car is a 2008 VIN# PX51919 and the car I swapped from VIN# is NL87153

Any help appreciated.
Appreciate 0
      06-28-2019, 12:27 PM   #2
ctuna
Major General
897
Rep
9,196
Posts

Drives: 325xi 06 wagon MT
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Santa Cruz, Ca

iTrader: (0)

Its way more than the Vin number .
Better take this question to the idrive subforum.
Its all the options and the sound system type.
Vin number will have little to do with it playing or not.
FSC Codes and emulators are words I have heard associated
with this. Lots of Ytube conversion info.
What codings have you done so far.
Vo coding and you may have to change build dates
on the car to get it to take is another thing that comes
up with this.

Last edited by ctuna; 06-28-2019 at 01:12 PM..
Appreciate 0
      06-28-2019, 02:47 PM   #3
socalcoding
Private
11
Rep
81
Posts

Drives: BMW M3
Join Date: May 2019
Location: San Diego

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by JonEQuest View Post
I am sure I have to code the CIC to work with the Logic7 Amp and get navigation working by changing a VIN# if I understand it correctly. I am not sure HOW to do it though. I have searched for a while still and can't find exactly what I need to do next. Head unit, screen and controller are in and working fine, just no sound and navigation is greyed out. My car is a 2008 VIN# PX51919 and the car I swapped from VIN# is NL87153

Any help appreciated.
You need to change the build date and add a VO.

Delete current build date and add #0909
Add $6VA
Default code CIC

If sound doesn't work after that still then try manually rebooting the headunit by holding the eject cd and volume down button at the same time for 20 seconds until the idrive reboots. I've had to do that a few times. If that still doesn't make sound work then you'd need to flash your amp with winkfp
Appreciate 0
      06-28-2019, 06:06 PM   #4
ctuna
Major General
897
Rep
9,196
Posts

Drives: 325xi 06 wagon MT
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Santa Cruz, Ca

iTrader: (0)

Don't you have to also code the sound option stereo or 676 677
depending on if its hi fi or top hi fi and maybe update the L7 amp
firmware if you have that.
Appreciate 0
      06-28-2019, 06:39 PM   #5
Nickco43
Major
Nickco43's Avatar
669
Rep
1,251
Posts

Drives: 06 BMW 330i
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Philadelphia, PA

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2006 BMW 330i  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by JonEQuest View Post
I am sure I have to code the CIC to work with the Logic7 Amp and get navigation working by changing a VIN# if I understand it correctly. I am not sure HOW to do it though. I have searched for a while still and can't find exactly what I need to do next. Head unit, screen and controller are in and working fine, just no sound and navigation is greyed out. My car is a 2008 VIN# PX51919 and the car I swapped from VIN# is NL87153

Any help appreciated.
Add #0311 for CIC + combox, #0909 for just cic

Then add $6VA, $697 and $8TN

You will also need new FSC codes. If you are wise you would have bought a 2012+ CIC unit guaranteed to be running the latest CIC firmware C1A. You will have to run intel's FSC patch and flash over new FSC matching your vin with FS Tool.
Appreciate 0
      07-05-2019, 09:26 PM   #6
JonEQuest
Lieutenant
JonEQuest's Avatar
183
Rep
453
Posts

Drives: 2008 335i Convertible 2007 335
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: USA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nickco43 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by JonEQuest View Post
I am sure I have to code the CIC to work with the Logic7 Amp and get navigation working by changing a VIN# if I understand it correctly. I am not sure HOW to do it though. I have searched for a while still and can't find exactly what I need to do next. Head unit, screen and controller are in and working fine, just no sound and navigation is greyed out. My car is a 2008 VIN# PX51919 and the car I swapped from VIN# is NL87153

Any help appreciated.
Add #0311 for CIC + combox, #0909 for just cic

Then add $6VA, $697 and $8TN

You will also need new FSC codes. If you are wise you would have bought a 2012+ CIC unit guaranteed to be running the latest CIC firmware C1A. You will have to run intel's FSC patch and flash over new FSC matching your vin with FS Tool.
Thanks for the advice. I was out of town for a few days and just started looking at this again. I bought this one locally because I knew the guy and had a guarantee it would work. It is from a 2009 car and the version seems to be 08.
Appreciate 0
      07-05-2019, 09:31 PM   #7
Nickco43
Major
Nickco43's Avatar
669
Rep
1,251
Posts

Drives: 06 BMW 330i
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Philadelphia, PA

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2006 BMW 330i  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by JonEQuest View Post
Thanks for the advice. I was out of town for a few days and just started looking at this again. I bought this one locally because I knew the guy and had a guarantee it would work. It is from a 2009 car and the version seems to be 08.
Make those VO changes and factory code the cic with the factory coding profile.
Appreciate 0
      07-06-2019, 12:35 AM   #8
JonEQuest
Lieutenant
JonEQuest's Avatar
183
Rep
453
Posts

Drives: 2008 335i Convertible 2007 335
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: USA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nickco43 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by JonEQuest View Post
Thanks for the advice. I was out of town for a few days and just started looking at this again. I bought this one locally because I knew the guy and had a guarantee it would work. It is from a 2009 car and the version seems to be 08.
Make those VO changes and factory code the cic with the factory coding profile.
Can you point me in the right direction for updating the CIC unit and getting the navigation working?
Appreciate 0
      07-06-2019, 02:51 AM   #9
Sensible_
Colonel
423
Rep
2,444
Posts

Drives: 2008 E90
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by JonEQuest View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nickco43 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by JonEQuest View Post
Thanks for the advice. I was out of town for a few days and just started looking at this again. I bought this one locally because I knew the guy and had a guarantee it would work. It is from a 2009 car and the version seems to be 08.
Make those VO changes and factory code the cic with the factory coding profile.
Can you point me in the right direction for updating the CIC unit and getting the navigation working?
If your CIC is not on the latest firmware you'll need an ICOM A and B.

If you don't want to do it yourself you can send the unit off for someone to update with a bench setup.
Appreciate 0
      07-06-2019, 10:07 AM   #10
Nickco43
Major
Nickco43's Avatar
669
Rep
1,251
Posts

Drives: 06 BMW 330i
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Philadelphia, PA

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2006 BMW 330i  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by JonEQuest View Post
Can you point me in the right direction for updating the CIC unit and getting the navigation working?
https://www.ecstuning.com/b-genuine-...a/81312360883/

https://www.ecstuning.com/b-genuine-...b/81312360884/

It is best that you flash the cic on the bench but you can also do it in your car hooked up to a large continuous power supply.

You could also sell your cic unit and buy one from with a 2012+ build date that is already running c1a.
Appreciate 0
      07-09-2019, 07:13 AM   #11
MAN15H
Lieutenant
MAN15H's Avatar
United Kingdom
27
Rep
467
Posts

Drives: BMW 335i 4 Door Auto MSport
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Bedfordshire

iTrader: (1)

Guys I had the same issue in my 2006 335i when I first upgraded to CIC from CCC. The head unit was coded but still no sound through the logic 7 amp.
I had to flash the latest firmware onto the amp before the sound came out.
Could be worth a try if your amp is old and has never had the software updated.
Appreciate 0
      07-09-2019, 03:29 PM   #12
JonEQuest
Lieutenant
JonEQuest's Avatar
183
Rep
453
Posts

Drives: 2008 335i Convertible 2007 335
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: USA

iTrader: (0)

I was able to get sound working. I just had to add $676 to my VO because the last car probably had HIFI but not Top HIFI.
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:57 PM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST