E90Post
 


 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > BMW Coding > FRM3 replaced with another FRM3 stil issues



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      08-09-2020, 06:58 PM   #1
Mike Atkisson
Private
United_States
0
Rep
54
Posts

Drives: BMW 335i
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Tucson, AZ

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2010 BMW 335i  [0.00]
FRM3 replaced with another FRM3 stil issues

So here is where I am currently. I have a 2010 335i with factory Xenon headlights.

I managed to fry the original FRM3R module by incorrectly disconnecting the battery. I had a spare FRM3R module out of a 2011 328i that I am parting out. I assumed I could just recode the 328i module and everything would work on my 335i, but that is not the case.

For headlights I currently only have the Xenon Low, the LED running light, and the LED Turn signals. I have no Xenon flap, no Angel eyes, no AHL, and no Cornering lights. I pulled the lights off the car and tested every bulb and they all work and the Xenon flap motor works too.

All I can figure is there is either something different with the FRM3R modules or I am still missing some coding somewhere.

The Original module states E89 E9x LED AHL and the replacement module states E90 E91 LED BASIS.

I purchased the XProg to attempt to restore the original FRM, but I cannot get any software to actually run to access the eeproms.

Anyone have some advice on how I should proceed?
Appreciate 0
      08-10-2020, 07:21 AM   #2
b1aze
Just one more taste...
b1aze's Avatar
United_States
453
Rep
1,849
Posts

Drives: 2013 128i 6MT MSport
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Uxbridge MA

iTrader: (18)

I think you need to copy the VO to the replacement FRM for it to sync up properly
Appreciate 0
      08-10-2020, 07:25 AM   #3
Emilime75
Colonel
868
Rep
2,014
Posts

Drives: 2010 335i E92 LeMans Blue
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Merica!

iTrader: (1)

Did you look on RealOEM to see if both cars used the same part number FRM?
Appreciate 0
      08-10-2020, 01:58 PM   #4
icon2015
Private First Class
19
Rep
120
Posts

Drives: E92 320d ~200 bhp
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Bucharest

iTrader: (0)

The FRM3 LED AHL has a different PCB than FRM3 LED BASIS; Thus, any coding done won't be able to activate the mentioned functions. You need FRM3 with AHL or Maxbrose. Or you can send your FRM to be repaired(if it is your first attempt with Xprog, that won't be so easy, you can find a FRM3 resurrection thread in this section).
Appreciate 0
      08-10-2020, 05:25 PM   #5
eZpZ
New Member
5
Rep
15
Posts

Drives: 2010 E92 N54 xDrive
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Toronto

iTrader: (0)

Same position as you after disconnecting my batt to replace my SMBF seat module. Seat now reclines but at the cost of corrupting FRM3. Now I will always wait 20 min after opening trunk before unhooking negative terminal...

I just saw your previous post in the FRM3 resurrection thread:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Atkisson View Post
Has anyone run into an issue where the Xprog software will not run? I have tried the version on the CD as well as downloading from 2 different Mega sites. Everything else seems fine until I try to start the Xprog software. I get a small spinning circle for a few seconds then nothing happens.
Are you installing the software on a 32 bit OS?
Appreciate 0
      08-10-2020, 09:10 PM   #6
Mike Atkisson
Private
United_States
0
Rep
54
Posts

Drives: BMW 335i
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Tucson, AZ

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2010 BMW 335i  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by eZpZ View Post
Same position as you after disconnecting my batt to replace my SMBF seat module. Seat now reclines but at the cost of corrupting FRM3. Now I will always wait 20 min after opening trunk before unhooking negative terminal...

I just saw your previous post in the FRM3 resurrection thread:


Are you installing the software on a 32 bit OS?
I was attempting to install on a Win7 64 bit system. I dug out an old HP Netbook I used to use with VW software and did a factory reset on it. Now working with a Win7 32 bit version and after loading everything I still cannot get the XProg software to load. What comm port am I supposed to be set for and would that matter for starting the software? Is the software ok to be in a folder on the C: or does it need to be in the root folder?
Appreciate 0
      08-11-2020, 10:40 AM   #7
eZpZ
New Member
5
Rep
15
Posts

Drives: 2010 E92 N54 xDrive
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Toronto

iTrader: (0)

Hey so I'm not too familiar with this software as I've never used it but I can try to help you out. What version of X-Prog are you trying to install?

Comm port should be 3 but it wouldn't affect the application running. Make sure you have all the supporting software installed (Acrobat Reader, Registry files) and make sure you're opening X-Prog by right-clicking > Run as administrator.
Appreciate 0
      08-11-2020, 10:42 AM   #8
eZpZ
New Member
5
Rep
15
Posts

Drives: 2010 E92 N54 xDrive
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Toronto

iTrader: (0)

Based on the few videos I saw while I was doing some research, comm port and drivers can configured after installed after running x-prog for the first time, but Acrobat Reader and Registry files seem to be required to run.

Let me know which version you have and I can try to find you a simple guide.
Appreciate 0
      08-11-2020, 07:43 PM   #9
Mike Atkisson
Private
United_States
0
Rep
54
Posts

Drives: BMW 335i
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Tucson, AZ

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2010 BMW 335i  [0.00]
Thank you for the offer to assist, but I have tracked down a VM that seems to be working.
I just have to figure out how to use the software now that I can actually see it.
Appreciate 0
      08-11-2020, 09:56 PM   #10
Mike Atkisson
Private
United_States
0
Rep
54
Posts

Drives: BMW 335i
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Tucson, AZ

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2010 BMW 335i  [0.00]
Finally got the Software to run only to discover there is a Certificate error with the box.

I thought it would be a fun project to repair my own FRM, but it has been so frustrating.
Appreciate 0
      08-12-2020, 06:16 PM   #11
eZpZ
New Member
5
Rep
15
Posts

Drives: 2010 E92 N54 xDrive
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Toronto

iTrader: (0)

How sure are you that you actually 'fried' the original FRM3R module? I just went through this after unhooking my battery to swap passenger seat SMBF module after recline stopped working. When I hooked the battery back FRM failed to respond, 2010 e92.

Had to get FRM re-flashed at a local indy BMW shop. They used HexTag, I was in and out in 15 minutes (also mentioned they had many issues with X-Prog). After reinstalling FRM no coding was required. Cleared existing errors and went for a short drive last night. Everything is functioning normally now.

The original FRM3R is still fine especially if it crashed from disconnecting the battery.

Last edited by eZpZ; 08-12-2020 at 10:16 PM.. Reason: clarification
Appreciate 0
      08-13-2020, 08:34 PM   #12
Mike Atkisson
Private
United_States
0
Rep
54
Posts

Drives: BMW 335i
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Tucson, AZ

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2010 BMW 335i  [0.00]
Basically the same when I say fried. Just unhooked battery cables and reconnected incorrectly. Could not connect to FRM anymore. Reading all the posts about how easy it was to resurrect them, I wanted to give it a try for myself.
Appreciate 0
      08-13-2020, 09:57 PM   #13
sdbmwcoding
Captain
112
Rep
614
Posts

Drives: BMW M3
Join Date: May 2019
Location: San Diego

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Atkisson View Post
Basically the same when I say fried. Just unhooked battery cables and reconnected incorrectly. Could not connect to FRM anymore. Reading all the posts about how easy it was to resurrect them, I wanted to give it a try for myself.
You'll be able to recover it with xprog, just read through some walkthroughs on google. There's plenty of good one for xprog and frm3 repairs
Appreciate 0
      08-14-2020, 12:14 PM   #14
Mike Atkisson
Private
United_States
0
Rep
54
Posts

Drives: BMW 335i
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Tucson, AZ

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2010 BMW 335i  [0.00]
That was my plan but it looks like the box I received is defective.
Appreciate 0
      08-14-2020, 05:08 PM   #15
sdbmwcoding
Captain
112
Rep
614
Posts

Drives: BMW M3
Join Date: May 2019
Location: San Diego

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Atkisson View Post
That was my plan but it looks like the box I received is defective.
What error or issue are you having?
Appreciate 0
      08-14-2020, 10:53 PM   #16
Mike Atkisson
Private
United_States
0
Rep
54
Posts

Drives: BMW 335i
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Tucson, AZ

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2010 BMW 335i  [0.00]
Whenever I try to read eeprom I get message stating Waiting Certificate. Green bar goes across until I hit stop.
Appreciate 0
      08-15-2020, 11:54 AM   #17
Mike Atkisson
Private
United_States
0
Rep
54
Posts

Drives: BMW 335i
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Tucson, AZ

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2010 BMW 335i  [0.00]
Last question hopefully. My original FRM is a 6135 9224604. I found a replacement FRM that is 6135 9241014.

They both say E89 E9X LED AHL. Other that updating VIN and copying VO is there anything else I need to do to get this module to work?
Appreciate 0
      08-15-2020, 06:42 PM   #18
Mike Atkisson
Private
United_States
0
Rep
54
Posts

Drives: BMW 335i
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Tucson, AZ

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2010 BMW 335i  [0.00]
Disregard last question. The replacement module is in the same boat as my original module. I installed it and went to code it to my car and Protools does not see the FRM. Swapped basic module back in and it works fine. I am not having much luck with this car.
Appreciate 0
      08-24-2020, 08:54 PM   #19
Mike Atkisson
Private
United_States
0
Rep
54
Posts

Drives: BMW 335i
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Tucson, AZ

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2010 BMW 335i  [0.00]
I just can't get a break with this car... I sent my module out to a company in CA that rebuilds these modules. I shipped it off last Mon and got it back today.

Well, I install the module and get the exact same issues as before I sent it off. Light module failure message and cannot see FRM when using diagnostic too. This whole FRM thing is so frustrating.
Appreciate 0
      08-25-2020, 01:49 AM   #20
sdbmwcoding
Captain
112
Rep
614
Posts

Drives: BMW M3
Join Date: May 2019
Location: San Diego

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Atkisson View Post
I just can't get a break with this car... I sent my module out to a company in CA that rebuilds these modules. I shipped it off last Mon and got it back today.

Well, I install the module and get the exact same issues as before I sent it off. Light module failure message and cannot see FRM when using diagnostic too. This whole FRM thing is so frustrating.
You sent the original frm that was installed in the car and failed to get repaired or you sent off the replacement one thinking it was faulty? If the original one has the same issues after restoring it then you're not coding it correctly or your issue lies elsewhere which would require a full diagnosis scan with ista and some test plans run. Ista can manually actuate all the lights that don't work for you. It also might be worth it to reach out to one of the sponsored vendors on the forum to have them remote in and see if they can do anything for you.
Appreciate 0
      08-25-2020, 06:57 PM   #21
Mike Atkisson
Private
United_States
0
Rep
54
Posts

Drives: BMW 335i
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Tucson, AZ

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2010 BMW 335i  [0.00]
I sent the original FRM to be repaired. When I got it back it is no different. It was supposed to be matched to my VIN (which I also provided just in case it was needed). No coding was supposed to be needed. I was prepared to code it but the ProTool cannot see the module.
Appreciate 0
      08-25-2020, 07:08 PM   #22
sdbmwcoding
Captain
112
Rep
614
Posts

Drives: BMW M3
Join Date: May 2019
Location: San Diego

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Atkisson View Post
I sent the original FRM to be repaired. When I got it back it is no different. It was supposed to be matched to my VIN (which I also provided just in case it was needed). No coding was supposed to be needed. I was prepared to code it but the ProTool cannot see the module.
If the frm functions are working like windows, mirrors, turn signals and cluster lights then protools should be able to see the frm no problem. Do you have a laptop with standard tools and Ista? This will be a better job for laptop software
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:38 AM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST