E90Post
 


 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > BMW Coding > NCS Expert VIN is faulty error



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      08-21-2018, 03:28 AM   #1
erickarlborg
Private
Sweden
11
Rep
50
Posts

Drives: E91 320d -08
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Sweden

iTrader: (0)

Question NCS Expert VIN is faulty error

Hi!

I have been searching info on this for a while now and have found so many different solutions so it would be very helpful to get a straight answer

I'm not new to coding, have done several successful codings on both 1, 3 and 5 series. I'm using the K+D cable from eBay and 01/18 daten files updated via the Tool.

So everything has worked just fine until I ran into this problem a while back:
VIN is faulty
Coapi-2000
ifh-0003

I then thought it was just that particular car but I now got the same error with another similar car.
The similarity is that they both are LCI and have iDrive/Navigation.
I have connected to other non-iDrive LCIs without any issues...

The error appears when I'm choosing ECU after the chassis. In Inpa I get both dots black but when I try to do something I get the same errors.

I would really appreciate any help I can get, I just want this to work!

Regards
Eric
Appreciate 1
      08-21-2018, 05:30 AM   #2
Doesha
Private First Class
29
Rep
188
Posts

Drives: 2006 330i Pre-LCI Monaco Blue
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Orange County, California

iTrader: (0)

Close INPA completely before opening NCS.
Appreciate 0
      08-21-2018, 05:37 AM   #3
erickarlborg
Private
Sweden
11
Rep
50
Posts

Drives: E91 320d -08
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Sweden

iTrader: (0)

I have tried that also :/
Appreciate 0
      08-21-2018, 10:45 AM   #4
Doesha
Private First Class
29
Rep
188
Posts

Drives: 2006 330i Pre-LCI Monaco Blue
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Orange County, California

iTrader: (0)

I would uninstall everything and start from the beginning again. If you are using Windows 10 also try compatibility mode
Appreciate 0
      08-23-2018, 12:40 AM   #5
erickarlborg
Private
Sweden
11
Rep
50
Posts

Drives: E91 320d -08
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Sweden

iTrader: (0)

Yeah maybe thats what I have to try. No I'm using an old XP pc.
It just feels like it would be some setting or something, or a faulty cable.
Appreciate 0
      08-24-2018, 01:22 AM   #6
Doesha
Private First Class
29
Rep
188
Posts

Drives: 2006 330i Pre-LCI Monaco Blue
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Orange County, California

iTrader: (0)

Yeah double check your baud rate also. Im about to do a fresh install on another laptop. I know I will run into this issue, when I do it will click in my head. I'm like 75 perfent sure I uninstalled everything deleted everything and reinstalled and it fixed the issue.
Appreciate 0
      08-25-2018, 08:52 PM   #7
Doesha
Private First Class
29
Rep
188
Posts

Drives: 2006 330i Pre-LCI Monaco Blue
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Orange County, California

iTrader: (0)

I just wt up another laptop and now I remember. Restart computer with cable already in USB port don't switch USB ports always use same one
Appreciate 0
      08-27-2018, 01:14 AM   #8
erickarlborg
Private
Sweden
11
Rep
50
Posts

Drives: E91 320d -08
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Sweden

iTrader: (0)

Thank you, I will try that!
Otherwise I will do the reinstall.
Appreciate 0
      08-27-2018, 01:17 PM   #9
Doesha
Private First Class
29
Rep
188
Posts

Drives: 2006 330i Pre-LCI Monaco Blue
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Orange County, California

iTrader: (0)

Also make sure you choose your chassis first. I got the same issue this morning on my new install of a different laptop. you need to choose chassis first as e89 then continue with process ecu or choosing ecu
Appreciate 0
      09-05-2018, 07:30 AM   #10
erickarlborg
Private
Sweden
11
Rep
50
Posts

Drives: E91 320d -08
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Sweden

iTrader: (0)

Just a thought Doesha ,
Could it have something to do with program versions? Right now I'm running NCS 3.0.1, not sure about INPA/EDIABAS version. I think I will try to do a clean install with some later made package.
It just feels so strange that it would be the cable because I can access LCIs otherwise...

Do you know someone in here that is an absolute expert?
Appreciate 0
      09-05-2018, 02:36 PM   #11
Doesha
Private First Class
29
Rep
188
Posts

Drives: 2006 330i Pre-LCI Monaco Blue
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Orange County, California

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by erickarlborg View Post
Just a thought Doesha ,
Could it have something to do with program versions? Right now I'm running NCS 3.0.1, not sure about INPA/EDIABAS version. I think I will try to do a clean install with some later made package.
It just feels so strange that it would be the cable because I can access LCIs otherwise...

Do you know someone in here that is an absolute expert?
no I unfortunately do not. maybe hassmachine may know but not sure. most people have moved on since our cars are anywhere from 12 to 7 years old. or they want you to pay to do coding for you. have you gone to www.e90coding.com to look at additional tutorials, as well as youtube videos. also try setting up ncsdummy instead of ncsexpert that may work better for you. I feel like a dummy because I couldn't use or figure out ncsdummy but could figure out ncsexpert
Appreciate 0
      09-19-2018, 05:30 AM   #12
erickarlborg
Private
Sweden
11
Rep
50
Posts

Drives: E91 320d -08
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Sweden

iTrader: (0)

*SOLVED*

Update: Installed a switch on my cable and that was it, now works like a charm!
Apparently the iDrive does not communicate at all with the K-line.
Appreciate 0
      10-31-2018, 06:59 AM   #13
johnjohninsane3
Registered
0
Rep
1
Posts

Drives: BM2 E92 320D 2009 PRE-LCI
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: PORTUGAL

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by erickarlborg View Post
*SOLVED*

Update: Installed a switch on my cable and that was it, now works like a charm!
Apparently the iDrive does not communicate at all with the K-line.
How did you install it? Im running with the same issue Ive tried every single solution and non have worked.
Appreciate 0
      10-31-2018, 10:20 AM   #14
Joe@TopGearSolutions
Major
Joe@TopGearSolutions's Avatar
United_States
250
Rep
1,167
Posts

Drives: 2009 335i M Sport
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Knoxville, TN

iTrader: (3)

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnjohninsane3 View Post
How did you install it? Im running with the same issue Ive tried every single solution and non have worked.
Check to make sure there isn't a jumper installed between pins 7/8. If there is, remove it.
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
coding, e91, idrive, inpa, lci, ncs, ncsexpert

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:43 AM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST