E90Post
 


Extreme Powerhouse
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > BMW Coding > Step by step guide for SOS coding needed



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      03-27-2021, 05:04 AM   #1
nick46
Captain
nick46's Avatar
United Kingdom
270
Rep
622
Posts

Drives: Bmw E91 lci 330d msport
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Bridgwater

iTrader: (0)

Step by step guide for SOS coding needed

Hopefully one of you guys can help with this. I have found a kind forum member who has all the necessary software to code out my SOS Call system Failure. A step by step guide would be really helpful though if anyone knows how to do it. I've had a good look but can't find anything that looks 100% full proof.

The car is a UK 2010 E91 330d LCI with CIC Idrive.

The software we have at our disposal is:

Bimmergeeks protool
Inpa,
Ista-d,
Ista-p,
Ncs expert,
Tool32,

A step by step guide for any of these would be great.
Thanks in advance
Appreciate 0
      03-27-2021, 10:22 AM   #2
LMB335IS
Sua Sponte
LMB335IS's Avatar
United_States
1180
Rep
2,735
Posts

Drives: 2013 LMB 335is
Join Date: May 2008
Location: FOB FL

iTrader: (18)

Garage List
2013 BMW 335is  [4.42]
Quote:
Originally Posted by nick46 View Post
Hopefully one of you guys can help with this. I have found a kind forum member who has all the necessary software to code out my SOS Call system Failure. A step by step guide would be really helpful though if anyone knows how to do it. I've had a good look but can't find anything that looks 100% full proof.

The car is a UK 2010 E91 330d LCI with CIC Idrive.

The software we have at our disposal is:

Bimmergeeks protool
Inpa,
Ista-d,
Ista-p,
Ncs expert,
Tool32,

A step by step guide for any of these would be great.
Thanks in advance
Easiest is Protool, if you have no idea how to use the BMW software. Interior, kombi, coding, pick feature coding or whatever it's called, TCM_ALIVE_MONITOR -> nicht_activ, TCM_ID_MONITOR -> nicht_activ. Write the changes. This may not be word for word but if you're even semi competent you should be able to figure out any missing steps
__________________

335is/DCT-M3 GTS software-M3 drivetrain-M3 GWS-KOMBI-DSC-SZL/MHD/BQ Tuning IG@ClustersandCoding
Appreciate 0
      03-27-2021, 10:36 AM   #3
Tambohamilton
Colonel
United Kingdom
1473
Rep
2,442
Posts

Drives: E91 330d
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Wiltshire, UK

iTrader: (0)

Got you, thanks!
Appreciate 0
      03-27-2021, 11:25 AM   #4
ctuna
Lieutenant General
1394
Rep
11,423
Posts

Drives: 325xi 06 wagon MT
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Santa Cruz, Ca

iTrader: (0)

You still have to remove the module . At least I did or you will get
a large SOS on power up regardless of programing.
The two linkes you change to nicht active are in the Kombi (Instrument Panel)
Appreciate 0
      03-27-2021, 03:42 PM   #5
matteblue3er
Captain
219
Rep
946
Posts

Drives: Racecar
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Philly

iTrader: (0)

You don't need to remove the module.

A better way to do this is to modify the VO and add +TELD. The + sign doesn't really matter but it tells the next person this option code was added after the fact.

Add +TELD to the VO and default all modules. Clear faults. No need to remove the module and Bluetooth for handsfree calling will still work.
Appreciate 1
      03-27-2021, 06:17 PM   #6
nick46
Captain
nick46's Avatar
United Kingdom
270
Rep
622
Posts

Drives: Bmw E91 lci 330d msport
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Bridgwater

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by matteblue3er View Post
You don't need to remove the module.

A better way to do this is to modify the VO and add +TELD. The + sign doesn't really matter but it tells the next person this option code was added after the fact.

Add +TELD to the VO and default all modules. Clear faults. No need to remove the module and Bluetooth for handsfree calling will still work.
If we default the modules will that undo any coding ive done previously such as folding the mirrors off the fob and digital speedo?
Appreciate 0
      03-27-2021, 06:24 PM   #7
Tambohamilton
Colonel
United Kingdom
1473
Rep
2,442
Posts

Drives: E91 330d
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Wiltshire, UK

iTrader: (0)

Yes. Though can add those back in after the fact, so long as you can remember what all you've done so far, and maybe check up on which lines need to be edited so we don't need to scratch around for too long.
Appreciate 0
      03-27-2021, 07:51 PM   #8
matteblue3er
Captain
219
Rep
946
Posts

Drives: Racecar
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Philly

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by nick46 View Post
If we default the modules will that undo any coding ive done previously such as folding the mirrors off the fob and digital speedo?
You don't need to default the entire car per se, just the affected modules. But I'm not 100% which modules are affected so I typically recommend defaulting the entire car so all modules are updated as per the new VO. Kombi and TCU are the main ones but there may be others.

You can take a back up first and save it. Edit the VO. Default the modules. Then compare the backups with the defaulted trace files using NCS Dummy. Then modify your backup files for the lines that were changed when the module was defaulted for +TELD. Then restore modified the backups which contain your previous custom coding and the new changes from defaulting +TELD

Any custom nettodat coding will need to be manually restored.

EDIT: I took a look at my old coding cheat sheet. I've noted that ABG, Kombi, CAPPL, and TCUM need to be defaulted. Airbag module will tell TCUM that an accident has occurred. CAPPL is iDrive...similar coding to remove error notification as with kombi. If you have a newer module, it will be CIC. There is no notification on RAD2 non-iDrive

Btw very rare to see an E91 330d....I'm in the US. And there are two in this thread! Nice build guys!

Last edited by matteblue3er; 03-27-2021 at 08:04 PM..
Appreciate 0
      03-28-2021, 03:27 AM   #9
Tambohamilton
Colonel
United Kingdom
1473
Rep
2,442
Posts

Drives: E91 330d
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Wiltshire, UK

iTrader: (0)

Protool actually calculates which modules are affected, and offers to default them after editing the VO, so hopefully that'll minimise faffing with recoding features.

330d isn't so rare over here, but still very pleased to have one cheers!
Appreciate 0
      04-01-2021, 02:56 PM   #10
Tambohamilton
Colonel
United Kingdom
1473
Rep
2,442
Posts

Drives: E91 330d
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Wiltshire, UK

iTrader: (0)

Well, that was a frustrating time!

We just tried for hours, following the suggestions here and any others we could find, and no dice; still got the SOS error.

The one angle we didn't try was using NCS Expert, because I couldn't get it to work...I need to reinstall. We used Protool for everything.

We tried editing the VO (add +TELD, recode. Remove $612, recode.)...no dice. Protool figures out which modules to default after editing the VO rather than default coding the whole car. Not sure if that's good or bad. I did manually go though and default code every module using Protool, but that also did nothing.

We also sifted through Kombi and CCC looking for anything emergency or telematics etc, and tried a few of them...no dice.

So at this stage I'm out of ideas, beyond getting NCS working and doing it again with that. But would that really succeed where Protool has failed?

Any suggestions welcome (please)!

And thanks Nick for your patience while I was sat swearing at your car
Appreciate 0
      04-01-2021, 03:48 PM   #11
nick46
Captain
nick46's Avatar
United Kingdom
270
Rep
622
Posts

Drives: Bmw E91 lci 330d msport
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Bridgwater

iTrader: (0)

No thank you Tam for spending the time trying to do it. And I just know you won't let it go and will somehow find a solution! Hopefully someone on here will give some useful pointers and we'll finally be able to nail it.
Was really good to meet you though. You seem like a top bloke 👍.
Appreciate 0
      04-01-2021, 03:56 PM   #12
fgpalmer71
Lieutenant
United_States
308
Rep
584
Posts

Drives: 2016 Genesis sedan 3.8 AWD
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: indiana

iTrader: (0)

When I changed head units I got the SOS error. I purchased protool.....I coded it out using said protool.....the SOS code has never been seen again! My hands free options still work. The only thing missing for me and my car is the SOS error message!
Appreciate 0
      04-01-2021, 04:28 PM   #13
matteblue3er
Captain
219
Rep
946
Posts

Drives: Racecar
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Philly

iTrader: (0)

Does your sound work? If you have a break in your MOST loop, that can also cause the SOS error. This can include a bad module on the MOST loop, not just a physical break in the fiber optic cable.
Appreciate 0
      04-01-2021, 06:07 PM   #14
Tambohamilton
Colonel
United Kingdom
1473
Rep
2,442
Posts

Drives: E91 330d
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Wiltshire, UK

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by fgpalmer71 View Post
When I changed head units I got the SOS error. I purchased protool.....I coded it out using said protool.....the SOS code has never been seen again! My hands free options still work. The only thing missing for me and my car is the SOS error message!
What steps did you take to code it out?
Appreciate 0
      04-01-2021, 07:27 PM   #15
fgpalmer71
Lieutenant
United_States
308
Rep
584
Posts

Drives: 2016 Genesis sedan 3.8 AWD
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: indiana

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tambohamilton View Post
What steps did you take to code it out?
I'll have to connect to the car and play with it again to see what exact steps I took. Bare with me.
Appreciate 0
      04-01-2021, 07:47 PM   #16
fgpalmer71
Lieutenant
United_States
308
Rep
584
Posts

Drives: 2016 Genesis sedan 3.8 AWD
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: indiana

iTrader: (0)

https://www.e90post.com/forums/showt...=805677&page=2

This is the thread I used. You have to follow the steps EXACTLY. Uppercase, lowercase, punctuation, exactly as stated. It worked for me on the first try. My car is non-idrive....not sure if that matters.
Appreciate 0
      04-01-2021, 08:06 PM   #17
Tambohamilton
Colonel
United Kingdom
1473
Rep
2,442
Posts

Drives: E91 330d
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Wiltshire, UK

iTrader: (0)

Yeah, this car is idrive. I'm 90% sure we tried those lines of code, and 99.9% we got them correct because it's just a matter of ticking a box in protool.
Appreciate 0
      04-01-2021, 11:41 PM   #18
nick46
Captain
nick46's Avatar
United Kingdom
270
Rep
622
Posts

Drives: Bmw E91 lci 330d msport
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Bridgwater

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by matteblue3er View Post
Does your sound work? If you have a break in your MOST loop, that can also cause the SOS error. This can include a bad module on the MOST loop, not just a physical break in the fiber optic cable.
Everything works, even the sos system.
What was quite interesting was that we couldn't get rid of the alarm from the instrument cluster or the idrive. No matter what was done, the fault would always pop up on both. There were times when we thought we'd cracked it but after a minute or two the fault would return. Then other times the fault would occur as soon as the ignition was turned on.
Appreciate 0
      04-05-2021, 12:21 AM   #19
ctuna
Lieutenant General
1394
Rep
11,423
Posts

Drives: 325xi 06 wagon MT
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Santa Cruz, Ca

iTrader: (0)

I edited two lines in the Kombi disconnected the TCU and put a Most Jumper
in the TCU position. If I did not disconnect the TCU main jumper I still got a
large SOS on starting the car. Since the Bluetooth had stopped working due
to the bad TCU there was no reason to keep it in place.
Appreciate 0
      04-05-2021, 02:12 AM   #20
Tambohamilton
Colonel
United Kingdom
1473
Rep
2,442
Posts

Drives: E91 330d
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Wiltshire, UK

iTrader: (0)

So we need to actually physically disable the TCU? Or source a replacement without sos? Or flash different software to the current TCU?

Last edited by Tambohamilton; 04-05-2021 at 02:20 AM..
Appreciate 0
      04-05-2021, 10:48 AM   #21
ctuna
Lieutenant General
1394
Rep
11,423
Posts

Drives: 325xi 06 wagon MT
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Santa Cruz, Ca

iTrader: (0)

The two software lines that run the monitor in the Kombi (Intrument cluster)
are turned off by setting them to nicht active. Somehow when the TCU was
still turned on I got and SOS error on turn on anyway that was defeated
by unplugging the TCU.
If you want some of the functions that the TCU had and the entire TCU or Mulf or
combox is bad and you want to stay factory you need to source a new one
and program it.
Appreciate 1
      04-05-2021, 11:51 AM   #22
nick46
Captain
nick46's Avatar
United Kingdom
270
Rep
622
Posts

Drives: Bmw E91 lci 330d msport
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Bridgwater

iTrader: (0)

Great! Sounds like a right ball ache 🙄
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:19 PM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST