E90Post
 


GetBMWParts
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > BIMMERPOST Universal Forums > Off-Topic Discussions Board > Which Wifi thermostat?



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      07-14-2018, 10:18 AM   #45
glennQNYC
Benelli M4 Speed Loader
glennQNYC's Avatar
United_States
2488
Rep
3,412
Posts

Drives: M Sport 335i
Join Date: May 2013
Location: North Jersey

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2014 335i  [4.87]
Quote:
Originally Posted by dinonz View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by glennQNYC View Post
This isn't an attack, but actually an honest question. How do you envision this working?

Would thieves specializing in hacking nest thermostats be randomly trolling in search of thermostats in Eco mode for an extended period of time? When they find these systems, I guess they would begin prospecting the homes for potential theft?

Perhaps it would work the other way... Thieves prospecting a home they want to break into would hack into the nest thermostats for confirmation that the HVAC system is in Eco mode, thus indicating nobody is home?
If they hack Google and get the database of *every* Nest thermostat that's ever reported back, they could filter that and get a list of every thermostat that's been in eco mode since x date, and refine that to their local town.

I'm not talking them hacking the individual thermostats, I'm talking able them hack "home" where all Nests report back to.
So you're envisioning my first scenario, where the nest hack is the starting point for thieves prospecting homes to break into.
__________________
Appreciate 0
      07-14-2018, 10:43 AM   #46
wrickem
evilly amused
wrickem's Avatar
677
Rep
2,774
Posts

Drives: what he wants to
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: lambertville nj

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by dinonz View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by wrickem View Post
I don’t care if they collect data, I highly doubt anybody gives a flying “F” about my heat or a/c consumption. I’m not that important
My only reservation is that if someone hacks it, and sees that your thermostats have been on "Eco" for 3 days, they might presume you're away and think it's a good time to rob your place.
I get what you're saying but it's still on my "don't care list". After they hacked and analyzed my data, they'd have to get through a pretty good alarm system, nosey neighbors close by that know we're away...and if that failed, I've got really good insurance
__________________
______________________________________________
'16 435 x-drive coupe, '14 528x-drive, '07 M6 (I am a sequential BMW hoarder) '17 Jeep Wrangler, '07 Carrera S
Appreciate 0
      07-14-2018, 10:49 AM   #47
zx10guy
Lieutenant Colonel
1609
Rep
1,845
Posts

Drives: 2013 135i
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: DC

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by WingZeroX5 View Post
i have nest
paired with my Liftmaster 8500W
I would have expected you to use a MyQ instead of a Nest.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lups View Post
We might not be in an agreement on Trump, but I'll be the first penis chaser here to say I'll rather take it up in the ass than to argue with you on this.
Appreciate 0
      07-14-2018, 11:18 AM   #48
WingZeroX5
Colonel
WingZeroX5's Avatar
United_States
539
Rep
2,149
Posts

Drives: 09 E90 M3
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: New Hampshire

iTrader: (12)

Quote:
Originally Posted by zx10guy View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by WingZeroX5 View Post
i have nest
paired with my Liftmaster 8500W
I would have expected you to use a MyQ instead of a Nest.
I do use myQ, but for the opener only. I don't think I can control the Nest with the liftmaster app, only set home/away
Appreciate 0
      07-14-2018, 01:58 PM   #49
dinonz
Colonel
United_States
1324
Rep
2,327
Posts

Drives: 2016 M3 MWM ZCP
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Austin

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by wrickem View Post
I get what you're saying but it's still on my "don't care list". After they hacked and analyzed my data, they'd have to get through a pretty good alarm system, nosey neighbors close by that know we're away...and if that failed, I've got really good insurance
Oh yeah. I said that while owning, using and loving my nest thermostat
Appreciate 1
wrickem677.00

      07-15-2018, 07:10 AM   #50
mecheng77
Captain
mecheng77's Avatar
142
Rep
672
Posts

Drives: 2007 328i JBlk
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Ontario Canada

iTrader: (0)

Ecobee, it doesnít rely on a battery and you can add temperature sensors, both big advantages
Appreciate 1
TXSTYLE2727.50

      07-15-2018, 10:25 AM   #51
dinonz
Colonel
United_States
1324
Rep
2,327
Posts

Drives: 2016 M3 MWM ZCP
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Austin

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by mecheng77 View Post
Ecobee, it doesnít rely on a battery and you can add temperature sensors, both big advantages
Nest doesn't rely on a battery either. Doesn't have one.
Appreciate 0
      07-15-2018, 10:58 AM   #52
WingZeroX5
Colonel
WingZeroX5's Avatar
United_States
539
Rep
2,149
Posts

Drives: 09 E90 M3
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: New Hampshire

iTrader: (12)

Quote:
Originally Posted by dinonz View Post
Nest doesn't rely on a battery either. Doesn't have one.
Yes it does.
Appreciate 0
      07-15-2018, 11:07 AM   #53
dinonz
Colonel
United_States
1324
Rep
2,327
Posts

Drives: 2016 M3 MWM ZCP
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Austin

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by WingZeroX5 View Post
Yes it does.
Mine does not.
Appreciate 0
      07-15-2018, 11:09 AM   #54
WingZeroX5
Colonel
WingZeroX5's Avatar
United_States
539
Rep
2,149
Posts

Drives: 09 E90 M3
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: New Hampshire

iTrader: (12)

Quote:
Originally Posted by dinonz View Post
Mine does not.
Nest has an internal battery. The C wire from your HVAC controls is tapped into a 24v supply to keep the battery charged. Remove the C wire and see what will happen in a day.
Appreciate 0
      07-15-2018, 11:13 AM   #55
dinonz
Colonel
United_States
1324
Rep
2,327
Posts

Drives: 2016 M3 MWM ZCP
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Austin

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by WingZeroX5 View Post
Nest has an internal battery. The C wire from your HVAC controls is tapped into a 24v supply to keep the battery charged. Remove the C wire and see what will happen in a day.
Simple answer - leave wire C connected like it's supposed to be. Nest does not *rely* on a battery - it has one for backup when your AC loses power. It relies on your AC having power. If your AC doesn't have power, your thermostat is as useless as tits on a bull anyway.
Appreciate 0
      07-15-2018, 11:38 AM   #56
dinonz
Colonel
United_States
1324
Rep
2,327
Posts

Drives: 2016 M3 MWM ZCP
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Austin

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by WingZeroX5 View Post
Nest has an internal battery. The C wire from your HVAC controls is tapped into a 24v supply to keep the battery charged. Remove the C wire and see what will happen in a day.
From what I can see, if you remove the C wire from your Ecobee, it won't work either. So you're hardly arguing a major benefit here - they're identical, but perhaps the Ecobee doesn't have the backup battery - it just dies without the C wire?
Appreciate 0
      07-15-2018, 11:46 AM   #57
WingZeroX5
Colonel
WingZeroX5's Avatar
United_States
539
Rep
2,149
Posts

Drives: 09 E90 M3
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: New Hampshire

iTrader: (12)

Quote:
Originally Posted by dinonz View Post
From what I can see, if you remove the C wire from your Ecobee, it won't work either. So you're hardly arguing a major benefit here - they're identical, but perhaps the Ecobee doesn't have the backup battery - it just dies without the C wire?
I can't speak for ecobee because I don't have it, I use nest and C wire is supplying 24V from the transformer. Ecobee products have power packs and various installation options, which I am not familiar with.

I'm not arguing anything, your post says "Nest doesn't rely on battery power. It doesn't have one"

I was merely pointing out that no, Nest has an internal battery. If you have a Nest, then you have an internal battery.
Appreciate 0
      07-15-2018, 11:56 AM   #58
dinonz
Colonel
United_States
1324
Rep
2,327
Posts

Drives: 2016 M3 MWM ZCP
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Austin

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by WingZeroX5 View Post
I can't speak for ecobee because I don't have it, I use nest and C wire is supplying 24V from the transformer. Ecobee products have power packs and various installation options, which I am not familiar with.

I'm not arguing anything, your post says "Nest doesn't rely on battery power. It doesn't have one"

I was merely pointing out that no, Nest has an internal battery. If you have a Nest, then you have an internal battery.
I checked the Ecobee site - it relies on the C wire. The power pack is a way of providing C wire if your existing install doesn't have one, otherwise it must use your existing C wire.

I actually didn't know the Nest had a battery as I guess I've never considered it - it's always been connected to the C wire, and always worked. The battery isn't replaceable as far as I know as there's no battery door or anything. It's a bit more like the BIOS battery in a PC - there, but only noticeable if you leave it powered off for ages and it dies.
Appreciate 0
      07-15-2018, 11:57 AM   #59
dinonz
Colonel
United_States
1324
Rep
2,327
Posts

Drives: 2016 M3 MWM ZCP
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Austin

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by WingZeroX5 View Post
I'm not arguing anything
True - the original poster I replied to was stating that the Ecobee not relying on a battery was a big advantage - and that's just plain untrue.
Appreciate 0
      07-15-2018, 12:42 PM   #60
TXSTYLE
BIGMARCUS
TXSTYLE's Avatar
United_States
2728
Rep
1,855
Posts

Drives: F01 ~ Mineral White
Join Date: May 2013
Location: The GYM! (The Burbs - N TX)

iTrader: (0)

Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by mecheng77 View Post
Ecobee, it doesnít rely on a battery and you can add temperature sensors, both big advantages
THIS!
__________________
http://i.imgur.com/Cpax7En.jpg
Appreciate 0
      07-15-2018, 03:40 PM   #61
mecheng77
Captain
mecheng77's Avatar
142
Rep
672
Posts

Drives: 2007 328i JBlk
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Ontario Canada

iTrader: (0)

What happens to batteries over time? They go tits up, I want a thermostat for life I donít want to have to buy a new thermostat for a swollen battery planed obsolescence
Appreciate 0
      07-15-2018, 03:47 PM   #62
zx10guy
Lieutenant Colonel
1609
Rep
1,845
Posts

Drives: 2013 135i
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: DC

iTrader: (0)

I don't understand the need to have a battery in any thermostat these days. I can see the older programmable ones requiring batteries in case there is a power outage to preserve the programming. Now a days, the chips have gotten efficient enough if the manufacturer opts to use volatile memory, that backing it up with a slow drain capacitor should be more than enough. Drawing primary power from the HVAC system for the thermostat should be the rule and not the exception. As someone has stated, what good is it if the thermostat is still powered up and the HVAC has no power?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lups View Post
We might not be in an agreement on Trump, but I'll be the first penis chaser here to say I'll rather take it up in the ass than to argue with you on this.
Appreciate 0
      07-16-2018, 07:45 AM   #63
blau iii
Lieutenant
78
Rep
407
Posts

Drives: 2008 335i schwartz on scwartz
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Pittsburgh

iTrader: (0)

I started down this path but the HVAC system I have in my house has proprietary wiring so I'd actually lose features getting a smart t-stat. The one it came with learns already so the only thing I'm missing is the wifi functionality.
Appreciate 0
      07-16-2018, 08:49 AM   #64
Never_Enough
Banned
United_States
1842
Rep
2,490
Posts

Drives: Satan's Chariot 2.0
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: PA

iTrader: (6)

Garage List
Looks like I'm going to go with the Honeywell Lyric T5
Appreciate 0
      07-16-2018, 08:02 PM   #65
UncleWede
Long Time Admirer, First Time Owner
UncleWede's Avatar
United_States
5463
Rep
5,988
Posts

Drives: E90 325i Arctic
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Oxnard, CA

iTrader: (0)

I live in SoCal, so maybe I just don't understand WHY?

I have a Honeywell that I program temp/time for week days and weekends. About once a year I replace a AA battery. Set/forget. I only have heat, for those bitter cold days when the temp drops below 60.
Appreciate 0
      07-17-2018, 09:06 AM   #66
Never_Enough
Banned
United_States
1842
Rep
2,490
Posts

Drives: Satan's Chariot 2.0
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: PA

iTrader: (6)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by UncleWede View Post
I live in SoCal, so maybe I just don't understand WHY?

I have a Honeywell that I program temp/time for week days and weekends. About once a year I replace a AA battery. Set/forget. I only have heat, for those bitter cold days when the temp drops below 60.
You don't know what bitter cold is, sir.
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:56 PM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST