E90Post
 


ECS BMW
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > BIMMERPOST Universal Forums > Off-Topic Discussions Board > Thermostat recommendations?



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      03-18-2020, 09:00 AM   #1
bimmer456
Major General
2116
Rep
5,494
Posts

Drives: 340i
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Pasadena, CA

iTrader: (0)

Thermostat recommendations?

So this thermostat has been giving me some issues since I don't have a c wire. Thought I'd upgrade a couple years ago but knew there might be some caveats vs just sticking with a dumb thermostat. About to switch back but won't be going back to the old mercury thermostat something a little newer maybe but not necessarily with any smart features or WiFi. Any recommendations?
Appreciate 0
      03-18-2020, 09:04 AM   #2
Salty Dog
Captain
Salty Dog's Avatar
3525
Rep
886
Posts

Drives: Austin Mini,MBGLK, Porsche 993
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Canada

iTrader: (0)

I used some of these tutorials and found them helpful.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?time_c...ature=emb_logo
Appreciate 0
      03-18-2020, 10:21 AM   #3
Alfisti
Major
1211
Rep
1,382
Posts

Drives: 2013 X3
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Toronto, Canada

iTrader: (0)

I am looking for a dumb thermostat too because i think having google spying in your house is insane. Looking for one with a nice big screen but they all seem to be smart ones which is annoying.
Appreciate 0
      03-18-2020, 10:47 AM   #4
bimmer456
Major General
2116
Rep
5,494
Posts

Drives: 340i
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Pasadena, CA

iTrader: (0)

I think it will be pretty easy to install a basic thermostat just label the wires and attach to the same terminals in the dumb thermostat no need to pay a technician $200 bucks when I can do it myself in two minutes.
Appreciate 1
Rmtt7057.00

      03-18-2020, 11:01 AM   #5
Rmtt
Colonel
Rmtt's Avatar
United_States
7057
Rep
2,080
Posts

Drives: 2011 BMW 128i, 2008 LS3 C6
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: South Carolina

iTrader: (3)

Quote:
Originally Posted by bimmer456 View Post
I think it will be pretty easy to install a basic thermostat just label the wires and attach to the same terminals in the dumb thermostat no need to pay a technician $200 bucks when I can do it myself in two minutes.
I haven't looked in ages....but you can google the color coding for them as most HVAC controls are standard.

I changed mine awhile back.
__________________
Everybody has a gameplan....until they get punched in the mouth.
Appreciate 0
      03-18-2020, 12:28 PM   #6
sethwas
Second Lieutenant
117
Rep
229
Posts

Drives: 228i
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: South Florida

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by bimmer456 View Post
So this thermostat has been giving me some issues since I don't have a c wire. Thought I'd upgrade a couple years ago but knew there might be some caveats vs just sticking with a dumb thermostat. About to switch back but won't be going back to the old mercury thermostat something a little newer maybe but not necessarily with any smart features or WiFi. Any recommendations?
They make C wire adapters that allow you to bridge a ground connection. (this gets installed in your AC fan coil in the closet). You then connect the wires differently in back of the thermostat itself.

Or you can simply replace the Nest. They have super super slick software, but as an actual thermostat they don't regulate temperature as good as a honeywell (or even carrier). Unless you are married to the nest ecosystem there are better thermostats (ecobee comes to mind).

Seth

Last edited by sethwas; 03-18-2020 at 03:40 PM..
Appreciate 0
      03-20-2020, 02:17 AM   #7
mecheng77
Major
mecheng77's Avatar
420
Rep
1,322
Posts

Drives: 2007 328i JBlk
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Ontario Canada

iTrader: (0)

Return it and buy an ecobee, it takes power from the furnace so no battery to worry about
Appreciate 2
      03-20-2020, 07:48 AM   #8
FuriouslyFast
Banned
United_States
812
Rep
378
Posts

Drives: Miss Daisy
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: PA

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
I bought a Nest t-stat & it was DOA. Got a replacement & same thing. Got an Ecobee & 100% trouble free so far!
Appreciate 1
vreihen162053.50

      03-20-2020, 08:15 AM   #9
NoGuru
Captain
NoGuru's Avatar
408
Rep
952
Posts

Drives: 335is
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: MI

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2002 Jeep Cherokee  [0.00]
2014 CTS  [0.00]
2011 335is  [0.00]
I can attest, the Ecobee is pretty awesome.
__________________
2011 335is BQ Tune / BMS CAI / VRSF kittyless DP's / Synapse BOV and charge pipe / 7.5" VRSF Race IC / Stage 3 bucketless / Motive Flex Fuel / Vwetish Diff Brace / /PR coils / Tires PSS 4S's / Relocation Inlets / DAW stage 3+ Turbos / MMP Port injection / 135 DCT trans flash
Appreciate 1
vreihen162053.50

      03-20-2020, 08:35 AM   #10
bimmer456
Major General
2116
Rep
5,494
Posts

Drives: 340i
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Pasadena, CA

iTrader: (0)

I was told if you don't have a c wire the eco bee won't work though there is an ac adapter for it to plug into a wall outlet. The nest gets around this by attempting to get power from one of the other wires. I was able to charge up my nest using a cell phone charger as it has a USB port in the back. If they had a way to route the cable to plug it into an AC outlet while montes to the wall that would work too. Maybe the dial could be narrower to allow a space to run the USB cable. After charging it it's made it through the night so the micro charge it gets from the rh wire should sustain it for a few months hopefully before needing another charge.
Appreciate 0
      03-21-2020, 07:00 AM   #11
2000cs
Captain
1399
Rep
795
Posts

Drives: BMW
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: USA

iTrader: (1)

We have Honeywell thermostats but they are both smart. I like being able to control them from the couch or out of town (if I ever go out of town again). What I learned putting them in two houses over time is that the type of system you have might not be compatible with all t-stats. A geothermal heat pump has fewer t-stat options than a regular gas furnace, for example. So be sure to either get a truly universal t-stat (esp if you’re likely to replace the equipment soon), or one that you’re sure works with your equipment.
Appreciate 0
      03-21-2020, 10:04 AM   #12
wdb
dances with roads
wdb's Avatar
United_States
2102
Rep
2,900
Posts

Drives: '07 Z4MC, '07 E93 328i
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: the perimeter

iTrader: (4)

I have a "sorta smart" thermostat. It's programmable but not connected to teh interwebz. Does everything I need done and nothing that I don't.
Appreciate 2
lakefront266.50
MKSixer22965.50

      03-21-2020, 10:22 AM   #13
oVeRdOsE.
Lieutenant
oVeRdOsE.'s Avatar
270
Rep
526
Posts

Drives: F25 / E91 / Audi Avant
Join Date: May 2018
Location: mtl

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by NoGuru View Post
I can attest, the Ecobee is pretty awesome.

for 24v thermostat I've tested few.

My 3 first pick

1- Venstar T8000 series
2- Ecobee 3
3- Nest last gen


I really like venstar because of the 'unlimited', option. For more advanced user.

Ecobee is a great balance.

Nest just dont et enough setting for my taste, its a dummy user thermostat. It was perfect for my gran ma tho.
Appreciate 0
      03-21-2020, 10:34 AM   #14
zx10guy
Colonel
2609
Rep
2,566
Posts

Drives: 2013 135i
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: DC

iTrader: (0)

Another Honeywell user/owner here. So far it does everything I need and has worked reliably. I have it in my vacation home and use it to pre-condition the house before I get there. It also saved my bacon a couple of times when the furnace malfunctioned during a winter where we were having long record cold temps. I got alerts that the interior temp was way below the set temp on the thermostat.

It also helped me get some money back from my ISP as I had records that there were extended outages that were on their end because I was getting email notifications the cloud server was not getting any communications from the thermostat.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lups View Post
We might not be in an agreement on Trump, but I'll be the first penis chaser here to say I'll rather take it up in the ass than to argue with you on this.
Appreciate 0
      03-23-2020, 11:16 AM   #15
flipnkraut
Private First Class
flipnkraut's Avatar
United_States
109
Rep
164
Posts

Drives: 2016 BSM M3
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Austin

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by bimmer456 View Post
I was told if you don't have a c wire the eco bee won't work though there is an ac adapter for it to plug into a wall outlet. The nest gets around this by attempting to get power from one of the other wires. I was able to charge up my nest using a cell phone charger as it has a USB port in the back. If they had a way to route the cable to plug it into an AC outlet while montes to the wall that would work too. Maybe the dial could be narrower to allow a space to run the USB cable. After charging it it's made it through the night so the micro charge it gets from the rh wire should sustain it for a few months hopefully before needing another charge.
... do you only have 2 wires for your thermostat? That's the only configuration that an AC plug would even be an option. If you have at least 4 wires, the ecobee comes with a power extended kit that you wire up to your furnace if you don't have a c wire. That will send power down your existing wires to the ecobee.
Appreciate 0
      03-29-2020, 05:08 PM   #16
Kolyan2k
Major General
540
Rep
5,460
Posts

Drives: 2006 S2000
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Boston

iTrader: (1)

Nest has been Ok, had to pay extra for remote temp sensors. I'd try Ecobee (comes with free remote sensors) but it's not 100% compatible with my system.

I really like when I walk close to thermostat it automatically displays current temp and gives hourly changes, very useful. Dont know if Ecobee does that
Appreciate 0
      03-29-2020, 06:15 PM   #17
bimmer456
Major General
2116
Rep
5,494
Posts

Drives: 340i
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Pasadena, CA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kolyan2k View Post
Nest has been Ok, had to pay extra for remote temp sensors. I'd try Ecobee (comes with free remote sensors) but it's not 100% compatible with my system.

I really like when I walk close to thermostat it automatically displays current temp and gives hourly changes, very useful. Dont know if Ecobee does that
Seems like the nest is working now. Maybe they updated the software. I like the ability to use the app to adjust temperature.
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:55 PM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST