E90Post
 


Coby Wheel
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > ConnectedDrive / I-Drive / Navigation Related Discussion > CIC Business to Professional upgrade



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      03-21-2021, 04:09 PM   #1
Jakey1973
Enlisted Member
United Kingdom
2
Rep
44
Posts

Drives: 2010 E90 M Sport Business Ed
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Berkshire UK

iTrader: (0)

Question CIC Business to Professional upgrade

Has anyone sucessfully carried out a CIC Business to Professional "upgrade"?

I have the opportunity to purchase the larger screen and Pro headunit with the hard drive. The swap out looks easy enough, but i understnd there is a degree of coding that needs to happen once in the car.

Just looking for some advice, thanks!
Appreciate 0
      03-23-2021, 07:57 PM   #2
Jakey1973
Enlisted Member
United Kingdom
2
Rep
44
Posts

Drives: 2010 E90 M Sport Business Ed
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Berkshire UK

iTrader: (0)

Anyone?

I take it this is not a popular upgrade then!?!?!
Appreciate 0
      04-20-2021, 09:41 AM   #3
wursti
New Member
0
Rep
13
Posts

Drives: Bmw e90
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: somewhere

iTrader: (0)

I've not done it yet - but I guess it will be easy work. After installation you've to change your FA (vehicle order) and i guess it will be working.
Appreciate 0
      04-20-2021, 03:32 PM   #4
DavesZed
Second Lieutenant
United Kingdom
71
Rep
295
Posts

Drives: BMW E89 23i, 2011
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Grantham, UK

iTrader: (0)

Yeah delete some coding ($606A, Business) and replace it with the new coding ($609A & $6VC) to the VO. Then FA Write to CAS & FRM (NFRM) and SG_ Coderian to the new CIC.
There are threads on this subject, and a few videos on YouTube
__________________
Dave
2011, 23i, Grey with Red leather.... relatively basic (getting less and less basic with every new retrofit)!
Appreciate 0
      04-21-2021, 05:40 AM   #5
ccfj1
Tinkerer
ccfj1's Avatar
United Kingdom
61
Rep
502
Posts

Drives: F25 X3 M-Sport
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Brighton, UK

iTrader: (0)

you will also need to import the FSC code for your cars vin or the navigation wont work.
__________________
2014 F25 X3 335d M-Sport:

Appreciate 0
      04-22-2021, 03:08 AM   #6
opjose
Major
opjose's Avatar
203
Rep
1,256
Posts

Drives: 335xi
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Md

iTrader: (0)

I believe it needs new FSC codes for the new hardware. Importing alone is not likely to work.
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:46 AM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST