E90Post
 


 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > DIY Guides > DIY: Disabling TPMS + Activate FTM



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      05-13-2018, 05:57 PM   #1
Mojoooo0
Registered
7
Rep
4
Posts

Drives: 328xi
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: toronto

iTrader: (0)

DIY: Disabling TPMS + Activate FTM

Hey there,

I just went through a bunch of online documentation and did not get a clear answer for my car. 2008 328xi e90. I will paste the instructions below to helpfully help anyone who is trying to kill tpms and enable FTM. I modified existing bits of information I found on the web and pasted it below so i do not take credit for any of this.

** Disconnect RDC Module above battery in trunk behind insolation **
1) NCS EXPERT, FILE, PROFILE, EXPERTMODE
2) F1 (vIN, ZCF/FA)
3) F3 (ZCS/FA F. ECU)
4) SELECT CHASSIS
5) CAS, (VIN SHOULD POPULATE), OK
6) F2, ENTER FA
7) SELECT CHASSIS, AGAIN
8) CLICK ON $2VB, HIT DELETE KEY ON KEYBOARD AND PRESS OK
9) F6, BACK
10) F4, PROCESS ECU
11) SELECT CAS, AGAIN
12) F2, CHANGE JOB, SELECT FA_WRITE
13) F3, EXECUTE JOB
14) F1, SG/SGEN, SELECT NFRM
15) F3, EXECUTE JOB

For e90 328xi 2008 i had to recode VOís for NFRM and CAS

**TO WRITE TO ANOTHER MODULE,
-F1 (SG/SGEN), THEN F3, EXECUTE JOB.
_________________________________________
RECODE/RESET affected modules to enable FTM

1) For my car i had to reset BDSC, CAPPL (PRE LCI NAV CCC) AND KOMBI. Yours may include DSC/CIC (LCI NAV)

Module Reset Instructions
1 - Launch ncs expert and load the expert profile
2 - Press F1, then F3, choose your car chassis from the list and press ok. Next Press F6 to go back
3 - Press F4 and choose ecu/module you want to reset and press ok
4 - Press F2 and choose SG_CODIEREN and press ok
5 - Press F3 to execute job

2) USING EXPERTMODEN, CHANGE RDC_ALIVE TO NICHT_ATKIV IN KOMBI
Appreciate 2
Hotter27.50
nsjames2263.00
      10-05-2018, 12:09 PM   #2
mckwong
Private
7
Rep
60
Posts

Drives: 2009 328i E90 LCI with N51
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Fremont, CA

iTrader: (0)

Thanks for the instruction. I found that this step may not be necessary as the reset of KOMBI already set the RDC_ALIVE to NICHT_ATKIV.

2) USING EXPERTMODEN, CHANGE RDC_ALIVE TO NICHT_ATKIV IN KOMBI
Appreciate 1
nsjames2263.00
      02-02-2019, 12:47 AM   #3
gica
New Member
0
Rep
12
Posts

Drives: 2012 BMW 328i
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: US

iTrader: (0)

I am trying to do this to a 2012 328i E92 coupe that has some issues with TPMS, would it be the same procedure? Codes are 604E RDC system and 6059 Wheel electronics undefined. I assume either the module or the antenna from underneath the right rear is bad. I am trying to install NCS Expert and get familiarized with the process and am gathering info. Thanks in advance.
Appreciate 0
      02-06-2019, 08:44 AM   #4
Yangorang
Second Lieutenant
United_States
52
Rep
230
Posts

Drives: 2008 BMW 328xi
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Chicago, IL

iTrader: (0)

Any way to do this in Bimmergeeks ProTool or Carly or something like that? My TPMS batteries are dead. Have you guys had any false positives or anything like that with FTM? Will FTM tell you which tire is flat like TPMS does?
Appreciate 0
      02-06-2019, 09:03 AM   #5
tony55343
First Lieutenant
96
Rep
329
Posts

Drives: 08 335i coupe 6mt
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: MN

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yangorang View Post
Any way to do this in Bimmergeeks ProTool or Carly or something like that? My TPMS batteries are dead. Have you guys had any false positives or anything like that with FTM? Will FTM tell you which tire is flat like TPMS does?

I used Protools to disable my TPMS and enable FTM . I removed the TPMS fuse rather than unpluging the RDC. As far as FTM saying which tire, I do not know that answer.
Appreciate 0
      03-01-2019, 02:15 PM   #6
nsjames
Brigadier General
2263
Rep
4,154
Posts

Drives: 08 328xi Touring
Join Date: May 2017
Location: ohio

iTrader: (0)

fantastic guide. Thank you OP.

I just removed my corroded RDC module and coded to FTM. It took me about 2 hours at a leisurely pace.

I did not have to manually code the RDC to not active in the KOMBI.

If your Idrive comes up and says the FTM system has malfunctioned after coding don't worry. After you start the car it will let you reset it and the status will change to active. I had a moment where I thought I missed a step.
at least on my 08 E91 with CCC.
Appreciate 0
      03-29-2019, 08:26 AM   #7
Insane435
Major
Insane435's Avatar
United_States
283
Rep
1,080
Posts

Drives: 435ix M Sport EWG
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Michigan

iTrader: (1)

How do i enable FTM properly? I disabled tpms but i still get the error in service screen on the idrive. The light on the dash is gone. What did i do wrong? I disabled all 3 TPMS options and enabled FTM. Is that not correct? I am using bimmergeeks protool.
__________________
2014 EBII 435ix - OEM Front pipe + SSS2 + VRSF Race, Evolution Racewerks Downpipe - Chargepipe - Intercooler, Bootmod3 7.1, xHP Stage 3 Trans Tune, NGK 97506's, AFE Dry Filter, KW V1, Forgestar F14 19s, Pilot 4S, M Performance Brakes, M Power Pads
2011 BSM 328ix & 2018 LBB X4M40i
Appreciate 0
      04-01-2019, 12:27 PM   #8
doru
Lieutenant
doru's Avatar
Canada
115
Rep
469
Posts

Drives: e92, f25, e46, e83
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Calgary

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mojoooo0 View Post
Hey there,

I just went through a bunch of online documentation and did not get a clear answer for my car. 2008 328xi e90. I will paste the instructions below to helpfully help anyone who is trying to kill tpms and enable FTM. I modified existing bits of information I found on the web and pasted it below so i do not take credit for any of this.

** Disconnect RDC Module above battery in trunk behind insolation **
1) NCS EXPERT, FILE, PROFILE, EXPERTMODE
2) F1 (vIN, ZCF/FA)
3) F3 (ZCS/FA F. ECU)
4) SELECT CHASSIS
5) CAS, (VIN SHOULD POPULATE), OK
6) F2, ENTER FA
7) SELECT CHASSIS, AGAIN
8) CLICK ON $2VB, HIT DELETE KEY ON KEYBOARD AND PRESS OK
9) F6, BACK
10) F4, PROCESS ECU
11) SELECT CAS, AGAIN
12) F2, CHANGE JOB, SELECT FA_WRITE
13) F3, EXECUTE JOB
14) F1, SG/SGEN, SELECT NFRM
15) F3, EXECUTE JOB

For e90 328xi 2008 i had to recode VOís for NFRM and CAS

**TO WRITE TO ANOTHER MODULE,
-F1 (SG/SGEN), THEN F3, EXECUTE JOB.
_________________________________________
RECODE/RESET affected modules to enable FTM

1) For my car i had to reset BDSC, CAPPL (PRE LCI NAV CCC) AND KOMBI. Yours may include DSC/CIC (LCI NAV)

Module Reset Instructions
1 - Launch ncs expert and load the expert profile
2 - Press F1, then F3, choose your car chassis from the list and press ok. Next Press F6 to go back
3 - Press F4 and choose ecu/module you want to reset and press ok
4 - Press F2 and choose SG_CODIEREN and press ok
5 - Press F3 to execute job

2) USING EXPERTMODEN, CHANGE RDC_ALIVE TO NICHT_ATKIV IN KOMBI
Just a FYI, if you don't want to lift the car and crawl underneath assuming the RDC module is good, one just need to take off the fuse, then code. Replace the fuse after coding. Good post BTW
__________________
Stable:
e92is
f25 N52
e83 N52
e46ci M54B25 (e53 N62 - sold, R.I.P. e39 M54B30)
Appreciate 0
      04-04-2019, 11:07 PM   #9
pilopilo
New Member
3
Rep
8
Posts

Drives: 08 335xi
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: West US

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Insane435 View Post
How do i enable FTM properly? I disabled tpms but i still get the error in service screen on the idrive. The light on the dash is gone. What did i do wrong? I disabled all 3 TPMS options and enabled FTM. Is that not correct? I am using bimmergeeks protool.
I'm having the same trouble. I was able to disable the TPMS, and I made the FTM active in the ABS and Cluster code (08 335xi iDrive), but the TPM is grayed out in the iDrive and does not switch to FTM.

I'm using ProTool. What am I doing wrong?
Appreciate 0
      04-05-2019, 05:58 AM   #10
Insane435
Major
Insane435's Avatar
United_States
283
Rep
1,080
Posts

Drives: 435ix M Sport EWG
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Michigan

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by pilopilo View Post
I'm having the same trouble. I was able to disable the TPMS, and I made the FTM active in the ABS and Cluster code (08 335xi iDrive), but the TPM is grayed out in the iDrive and does not switch to FTM.

I'm using ProTool. What am I doing wrong?
No idea. Mine in i drive says tpms malfunction still. Bimmergeeks support hant said a word to me yet.
Appreciate 0
      04-07-2019, 11:35 AM   #11
pilopilo
New Member
3
Rep
8
Posts

Drives: 08 335xi
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: West US

iTrader: (0)

I've been trying with ProTool to make this work and it's not happening. Here's what I've done.

1) Unplug TPMS module (RDC) in the right trunk above battery (08 335xi)

2) Switch all of the disable TPMS codes in "Interior" menu

3) TPMS warning lights all go off.

4) Edit VO to remove the 2VB item and add 265 item. Save to CAS and FM

5) Go into interior menu and "load" the default VO in the Cluster (I have iDrive) so the iDrive will show FTM instead of TPM in the "Tire" menu (it doesn't...it keeps showing the TPM grayed out)

6) Go into Chassis and code the FTM code to "Active". Then load the code. Sometimes it's telling me an "error"

I've tried turning the ignition on/off at various steps and all sorts of the above combinations, but I can't get it to work. The TPM warning lights are all gone, but the FTM is not activated. What am I doing wrong?
Appreciate 0
      04-13-2019, 08:24 PM   #12
pilopilo
New Member
3
Rep
8
Posts

Drives: 08 335xi
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: West US

iTrader: (0)

I've posted more in the Protool thread, but I'm still not having luck. Any help is appreciated.
Appreciate 0
      05-31-2019, 01:37 AM   #13
crimpwimp
Private
crimpwimp's Avatar
United_States
30
Rep
91
Posts

Drives: E91 6spd // E46 M3 LSB
Join Date: May 2019
Location: NorCal

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Sorry to threadjack, but does anybody know if this procedure still applies if I have an E91 Non-iDrive?
Appreciate 0
      06-03-2019, 09:14 AM   #14
Devildog0905
Private First Class
United_States
13
Rep
189
Posts

Drives: 2007 BMW 335i Coupe
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Farmington, NY

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by pilopilo View Post
I'm having the same trouble. I was able to disable the TPMS, and I made the FTM active in the ABS and Cluster code (08 335xi iDrive), but the TPM is grayed out in the iDrive and does not switch to FTM.

I'm using ProTool. What am I doing wrong?
Where do I go in the protool app to code out the TPMS. Everyone just keeps saying to code in the three spots but I don't know where to look. Please help
Appreciate 0
      02-22-2020, 01:01 PM   #15
MeliM
New Member
0
Rep
5
Posts

Drives: 2006 BMW 325xi wagon
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Virginia

iTrader: (0)

2006 BMW 325xi wagon rdc location

Where can I located the rdc module on my 2006 BMW 325xi wagon ? There's no video or anything on where it's located.
Appreciate 0
      06-01-2020, 10:54 PM   #16
SJM67
Enlisted Member
SJM67's Avatar
United_States
17
Rep
44
Posts

Drives: 2008 E92 335I Coupe
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: 408

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
1995 BMW 318I  [0.00]
2008 BMW 335I  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by pilopilo View Post
I've posted more in the Protool thread, but I'm still not having luck. Any help is appreciated.
Appreciate 0
      06-13-2020, 07:33 PM   #17
Wingnutts
Old Guy
Wingnutts's Avatar
126
Rep
306
Posts

Drives: 335is DCT
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: PA

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2011 335is  [0.00]
2010 X5 35d  [0.00]
2009 E92 328i xdrive  [0.00]
Good simple video, but has anyone figured out how to enable FTP with protool after turning TMPS off yet?
__________________
BQ tune, Flex Fuel, more mods and money that I'll never tell my wife about....
Appreciate 0
      06-28-2020, 01:30 PM   #18
deadlyhate
New Member
3
Rep
15
Posts

Drives: BMW E90 LCI 335i N55B30
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Bulgaria

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by pilopilo View Post
I've been trying with ProTool to make this work and it's not happening. Here's what I've done.

1) Unplug TPMS module (RDC) in the right trunk above battery (08 335xi)

2) Switch all of the disable TPMS codes in "Interior" menu

3) TPMS warning lights all go off.

4) Edit VO to remove the 2VB item and add 265 item. Save to CAS and FM

5) Go into interior menu and "load" the default VO in the Cluster (I have iDrive) so the iDrive will show FTM instead of TPM in the "Tire" menu (it doesn't...it keeps showing the TPM grayed out)

6) Go into Chassis and code the FTM code to "Active". Then load the code. Sometimes it's telling me an "error"

I've tried turning the ignition on/off at various steps and all sorts of the above combinations, but I can't get it to work. The TPM warning lights are all gone, but the FTM is not activated. What am I doing wrong?
I am at the same spot (ish) ;/
I am getting a constant Status: FTM system error! error
Appreciate 0
      03-13-2021, 10:07 AM   #19
Sh0ty
New Member
5
Rep
13
Posts

Drives: 2001 M3, 2007 328i TiAg
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Michigan

iTrader: (0)

For anyone still having trouble, derbo on the M3 forums has a great DIY for this. Applied to my 2007 non i-Drive E92 and it works great.

https://www.m3post.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1487472
Appreciate 0
      06-22-2021, 08:33 PM   #20
F80Mmm
Private First Class
United_States
62
Rep
170
Posts

Drives: 18 F80 M3 ZCP, 09 E90 335i 6MT
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Mountain View, CA

iTrader: (3)

Any word on enabling FTM with ProTool? I coded out the TPMS, but thatís it.
Appreciate 0
      09-19-2021, 08:50 PM   #21
bbnks2
Colonel
1055
Rep
2,127
Posts

Drives: 135i N55
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: NY

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by F80Mmm View Post
Any word on enabling FTM with ProTool? I coded out the TPMS, but thatís it.
Working on an 07 335i e92 that I was hoping to code off tpms using protool. Modified vo, saved to modules, reset modules, verified all the coding lines are correct... car still shows a tpms issue. It says the front right wheel is missing the transmitter box?

Module in the trunk is unplugged. The idrive menu shows ftm... and ftm says active. However the light and code about tpms persists. Not sure what else to do. I did this on my 11 135i non-irdrive and it worked first try.

If anyone figures out what the missing piece is with protool please post up.
Appreciate 0
      09-22-2021, 02:53 AM   #22
Serf27
Lieutenant Colonel
Serf27's Avatar
United_States
624
Rep
1,568
Posts

Drives: E90 335i
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Sitting in a BMW.

iTrader: (0)

On protools, I removed the 3 cluster warnings for tpms.
VO shows FTM.
I believe the cluster light still turns on for FTM if a fire is low even though tpms cluster lights are disabled.
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:51 PM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST