E90Post
 


 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > BMW E90/E92/E93 3-series General Forums > Regional Forums > Australia > Failed to write to ECU - MHD flash



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      05-28-2017, 08:04 PM   #23
BM335M
Private First Class
BM335M's Avatar
37
Rep
165
Posts

Drives: E90 335 M-Sport
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Melbourne

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by BM3Rrrr View Post
Does it immediately fail to write ECU? or do you get a certain % then it fails?
No %, its connecting and then in about 20-30 seconds the windscreen wipers come on and the error Failed to Erase memory comes up. I disconnect everything and flash the stock map on again which seems to be working fine. I cannot flash MHD Stage 1 though..
Appreciate 0
      05-28-2017, 08:20 PM   #24
BM3Rrrr
Davy Jones, Giant Squid
BM3Rrrr's Avatar
No_Country
221
Rep
821
Posts

Drives: a Pirate Ship
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: The Isle of Tortuga

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by BM335M View Post
No %, its connecting and then in about 20-30 seconds the windscreen wipers come on and the error Failed to Erase memory comes up. I disconnect everything and flash the stock map on again which seems to be working fine. I cannot flash MHD Stage 1 though..
I would leave the battery charger on for a while to make sure you have a full charge, low voltage can cause issues when flashing. Also some people pull the fuse for the fuel pump before flashing as the pump stays on for the entire flash which draws power from the battery.
Appreciate 0
      05-28-2017, 08:28 PM   #25
BM3Rrrr
Davy Jones, Giant Squid
BM3Rrrr's Avatar
No_Country
221
Rep
821
Posts

Drives: a Pirate Ship
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: The Isle of Tortuga

iTrader: (0)

One more thing, when you put the key in the ignition did you press the start button once or twice?
Appreciate 0
      05-28-2017, 09:05 PM   #26
BM335M
Private First Class
BM335M's Avatar
37
Rep
165
Posts

Drives: E90 335 M-Sport
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Melbourne

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by BM3Rrrr View Post
One more thing, when you put the key in the ignition did you press the start button once or twice?
I did press it once i think to have the dash light up, i made sure i followed the procedure as per MHD manual. Ignition properly on, doors closed, window down, airplane mode all that..

Battery is brand new, also charger was on.
Must be the cable i reckon, we will see tonight with a new OTG cable.
Appreciate 0
      05-28-2017, 09:56 PM   #27
BM3Rrrr
Davy Jones, Giant Squid
BM3Rrrr's Avatar
No_Country
221
Rep
821
Posts

Drives: a Pirate Ship
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: The Isle of Tortuga

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by BM335M View Post
I did press it once i think to have the dash light up, i made sure i followed the procedure as per MHD manual. Ignition properly on, doors closed, window down, airplane mode all that..

Battery is brand new, also charger was on.
Must be the cable i reckon, we will see tonight with a new OTG cable.
Try to press the start button twice. wait a second before pressing it a second time though
Appreciate 0
      05-29-2017, 04:20 AM   #28
Socket
Lieutenant General
Socket's Avatar
Australia
3169
Rep
11,057
Posts

Drives: 335i
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Melbourne

iTrader: (4)

Garage List
2008 BMW E92  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by BM3Rrrr View Post
Try to press the start button twice. wait a second before pressing it a second time though
I asked this in my last post, ignition needs to be pressed twice. second press as if starting the car but dont step on the brake (otherwise it will start) the dash lights all come on and you are ready to flash. If you have not pressed the ignition button the second time, this will be the problem
Appreciate 0
      05-29-2017, 05:08 AM   #29
BM335M
Private First Class
BM335M's Avatar
37
Rep
165
Posts

Drives: E90 335 M-Sport
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Melbourne

iTrader: (0)

SUCCESS!!!! I managed to flash Stage 1 with a new OTG cable and just went for a drive.. OMG first impressions are power all over the rev range!
3rd and 4th gear are just crazy. Cant believe the difference from stock!!

No codes as well, i will get the logger and do some logging later.
Appreciate 0
      05-29-2017, 05:54 AM   #30
Kalsharith
Private
Kalsharith's Avatar
Australia
51
Rep
90
Posts

Drives: 335i 2008 e93
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Melbourne

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by BM335M View Post
SUCCESS!!!! I managed to flash Stage 1 with a new OTG cable and just went for a drive.. OMG first impressions are power all over the rev range!
3rd and 4th gear are just crazy. Cant believe the difference from stock!!

No codes as well, i will get the logger and do some logging later.
Congrats mate! persistence pays!
Appreciate 0
      05-29-2017, 06:10 PM   #31
BM335M
Private First Class
BM335M's Avatar
37
Rep
165
Posts

Drives: E90 335 M-Sport
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Melbourne

iTrader: (0)

BMW should have tuned them like this from factory! Mid range torque is up from stock and tune seems to be very smooth for now. No codes as well.
Appreciate 0
      05-29-2017, 06:56 PM   #32
BM3Rrrr
Davy Jones, Giant Squid
BM3Rrrr's Avatar
No_Country
221
Rep
821
Posts

Drives: a Pirate Ship
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: The Isle of Tortuga

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by BM335M View Post
SUCCESS!!!! I managed to flash Stage 1 with a new OTG cable and just went for a drive.. OMG first impressions are power all over the rev range!
3rd and 4th gear are just crazy. Cant believe the difference from stock!!

No codes as well, i will get the logger and do some logging later.
Nice work!
Its quite a difference from stock for sure.
Try enabling a few options now (burble/linear throttle etc.)
I found I prefer linear throttle over factory.
To re-flash only takes ~2min
Appreciate 0
      05-29-2017, 07:12 PM   #33
BM335M
Private First Class
BM335M's Avatar
37
Rep
165
Posts

Drives: E90 335 M-Sport
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Melbourne

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by BM3Rrrr View Post
Nice work!
Its quite a difference from stock for sure.
Try enabling a few options now (burble/linear throttle etc.)
I found I prefer linear throttle over factory.
To re-flash only takes ~2min
It is, great work by MHD. Mid range torque is up and its so easy to loose traction now in the wet even in 3rd

Ill give the other options a go, whats the best settings to use for the burble and what does liner throttle do?
Appreciate 0
      05-29-2017, 08:01 PM   #34
BM3Rrrr
Davy Jones, Giant Squid
BM3Rrrr's Avatar
No_Country
221
Rep
821
Posts

Drives: a Pirate Ship
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: The Isle of Tortuga

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by BM335M View Post
It is, great work by MHD. Mid range torque is up and its so easy to loose traction now in the wet even in 3rd

Ill give the other options a go, whats the best settings to use for the burble and what does liner throttle do?
I went with the most aggressive burble setting, 3 seconds in Sport and 1.5 seconds in base.

Liner throttle basically remaps the pedal to throttle mapping for a more linear torque request (40% of requested torque for 40% pedal input) compared to stock (which gives around 80% of requested torque for 40% pedal input).

I felt that this provided a bit more pedal control while driving.
Appreciate 0
      03-28-2020, 08:26 PM   #35
gapUrAMG
Registered
0
Rep
1
Posts

Drives: bmw 335i
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: maryland

iTrader: (0)

Issue with Stage2+ Options

This is an old post but I need help.
2007 BMW 335i 6MT
Tune: MHD stage2+, 93 octane
Cables: Bimmergeeks Pro K+Dcan cable and USB OTG type C
Samsung Tab 3 with Andoid version 9

I downloaded the MHD flasher app and purchase the flasher module and the stage 2+ tune. I followed the MHD guide along with several online videos (just to make sure that I wouldnít miss a step). Cable lights up and green and tablet shows itís connected and everything. I started the tune and I keep getting this error: " Failed to write the ECU"

I tried the tune with and without options (burble, shift bog etc) and still kept failing after a few minutes. It will sometime fail at 1% and sometimes at 50-70%.

After reading some forums, few people said to pull the fuel pump fuse. I also have an aftermarket sound system in my car so I disconnected the amp as well. I did that and voila! It worked! So Iím not sure if the tune worked because I pulled the fuse and disconnect the amp or was it just because I pulled the fuse?

The problem I have now is, when I try to flash the DME with the options (burble, shift bog etc), the tune fails. So it only works without the options. Can someone help me out with this?

Car currently drives fine. No errors codes nothing. Just that I canít add the options to the stage 2+ tune.
Attached Images
 
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:19 AM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST