E90Post
 


The Tire Rack
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > BMW Coding > Coding not sticking



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      07-10-2014, 12:55 PM   #1
bimmerdavid
Lieutenant
bimmerdavid's Avatar
United_States
21
Rep
428
Posts

Drives: 2017 BMW M3
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Sherwood, OR

iTrader: (1)

Garage List
2009 BMW 135i  [0.00]
2017 BMW M3  [0.00]
Coding not sticking

So I've been in my car a few different times doing some different coding. This last time I changed a couple other things in NFRM and noticed that my AE DRL's and a few other things changed back to the defaults. Is there a step I'm missing to make them persistent when coding again?
__________________
2017 M3 - Long Beach Blue, Competition Package
2009 135i - Dinan CAI, Dinan Exhaust, Turbonetics FMIC, Dinan Stage 2
Appreciate 0
      07-11-2014, 02:28 PM   #2
Len_Beach
Major
135
Rep
1,169
Posts

Drives: E92 M3
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: UK

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by bimmerdavid335
So I've been in my car a few different times doing some different coding. This last time I changed a couple other things in NFRM and noticed that my AE DRL's and a few other things changed back to the defaults. Is there a step I'm missing to make them persistent when coding again?
If you're coding anything via nettodat; it will be lost each time you recode via .man.
Appreciate 0
      07-11-2014, 03:40 PM   #3
bimmerdavid
Lieutenant
bimmerdavid's Avatar
United_States
21
Rep
428
Posts

Drives: 2017 BMW M3
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Sherwood, OR

iTrader: (1)

Garage List
2009 BMW 135i  [0.00]
2017 BMW M3  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by Len_Beach
Quote:
Originally Posted by bimmerdavid335
So I've been in my car a few different times doing some different coding. This last time I changed a couple other things in NFRM and noticed that my AE DRL's and a few other things changed back to the defaults. Is there a step I'm missing to make them persistent when coding again?
If you're coding anything via nettodat; it will be lost each time you recode via .man.
I've only been using ncsexpert. Does it go to default when I read the ecu and get the trc file?
__________________
2017 M3 - Long Beach Blue, Competition Package
2009 135i - Dinan CAI, Dinan Exhaust, Turbonetics FMIC, Dinan Stage 2
Appreciate 0
      07-11-2014, 06:31 PM   #4
Len_Beach
Major
135
Rep
1,169
Posts

Drives: E92 M3
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: UK

iTrader: (0)

No; reading should not change anything.

Are you using an expert profile and is it set up correctly?
Appreciate 0
      07-11-2014, 06:32 PM   #5
bimmerdavid
Lieutenant
bimmerdavid's Avatar
United_States
21
Rep
428
Posts

Drives: 2017 BMW M3
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Sherwood, OR

iTrader: (1)

Garage List
2009 BMW 135i  [0.00]
2017 BMW M3  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by Len_Beach View Post
No; reading should not change anything.

Are you using an expert profile and is it set up correctly?
As far as I know, yes. I followed the digital speedo tutorial and setup my profile that way. It codes fine and have never had an issue. When I write them, they work. It's only if I go back into that module and change something else, the others go back to their defaults.
__________________
2017 M3 - Long Beach Blue, Competition Package
2009 135i - Dinan CAI, Dinan Exhaust, Turbonetics FMIC, Dinan Stage 2
Appreciate 0
      07-14-2014, 12:40 AM   #6
tturbolife
Captain
tturbolife's Avatar
United_States
85
Rep
923
Posts

Drives: 2020 M340i, 2009 650i
Join Date: May 2013
Location: USA

iTrader: (1)

Garage List
2020 BMW M340i  [0.00]
It doesn't sound like you are in expert mode or have expert mode setup correctly. Also make sure the .MAN file is clear when you finish coding or are switching to different modules. Check back over your steps because I think you have something simple wrong.
__________________
M340i: Arctic White, 790M wheels, Cognac interior, Aluminum Tetragon trim
2009 e63 650i: Titanium Silver, Jet Black interior
Appreciate 0
      07-14-2014, 10:48 AM   #7
bhmax16
Second Lieutenant
17
Rep
232
Posts

Drives: 2007 328xi E92
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: North Carolina

iTrader: (0)

I agree this has to be something simple. Not to state the obvious, but are you sure you're modifying the file you read out and not the one you have stored with your stock configuration? So in essence...the only coding that would stick would be what you are currently changing while everything else is reverting back to factory configuration? Just a thought.
Appreciate 0
      07-14-2014, 03:48 PM   #8
bimmerdavid
Lieutenant
bimmerdavid's Avatar
United_States
21
Rep
428
Posts

Drives: 2017 BMW M3
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Sherwood, OR

iTrader: (1)

Garage List
2009 BMW 135i  [0.00]
2017 BMW M3  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by tturbolife View Post
It doesn't sound like you are in expert mode or have expert mode setup correctly. Also make sure the .MAN file is clear when you finish coding or are switching to different modules. Check back over your steps because I think you have something simple wrong.
Quote:
Originally Posted by bhmax16 View Post
I agree this has to be something simple. Not to state the obvious, but are you sure you're modifying the file you read out and not the one you have stored with your stock configuration? So in essence...the only coding that would stick would be what you are currently changing while everything else is reverting back to factory configuration? Just a thought.
So I have seen the .trc file being overwritten everytime I read based on timestamp. I also overwrite when renaming it to .MAN. When I write to the car, it works fine, and what I've coded is there. It only changes/disappears when I go to read that module again to change something else, it goes back to the default.
__________________
2017 M3 - Long Beach Blue, Competition Package
2009 135i - Dinan CAI, Dinan Exhaust, Turbonetics FMIC, Dinan Stage 2
Appreciate 0
      03-29-2020, 10:49 PM   #9
Savedamanualse90
Private
Savedamanualse90's Avatar
United_States
8
Rep
71
Posts

Drives: 6spd n52
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Cebu

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by bimmerdavid View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by tturbolife View Post
It doesn't sound like you are in expert mode or have expert mode setup correctly. Also make sure the .MAN file is clear when you finish coding or are switching to different modules. Check back over your steps because I think you have something simple wrong.
Quote:
Originally Posted by bhmax16 View Post
I agree this has to be something simple. Not to state the obvious, but are you sure you're modifying the file you read out and not the one you have stored with your stock configuration? So in essence...the only coding that would stick would be what you are currently changing while everything else is reverting back to factory configuration? Just a thought.
So I have seen the .trc file being overwritten everytime I read based on timestamp. I also overwrite when renaming it to .MAN. When I write to the car, it works fine, and what I've coded is there. It only changes/disappears when I go to read that module again to change something else, it goes back to the default.
So use write is read of sg coderin? How do you fix this I'm running into the same problem
__________________
If you can?t daily drive it, what?s the point. #savethemanuals
#NA
3IM AA PE eibach sportline with bilstein Megan rear arm kits AFE Headers and AFE mids euro intake m3 SSK JVC CarPlay.
Appreciate 0
      03-31-2020, 05:32 PM   #10
Joe@TopGearSolutions
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor
Joe@TopGearSolutions's Avatar
United_States
224
Rep
1,112
Posts


Drives: 2009 335i M Sport
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Knoxville, TN

iTrader: (3)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Savedamanualse90 View Post
So use write is read of sg coderin? How do you fix this I'm running into the same problem
What profile(s) do you have listed in NCS?
__________________
Click Here To Order | coding@topgearsolutions.com | Performance Parts Discount w/ Coding Purchase!

E & F Series Worldwide Coding | DVD in Motion, PPK, Alpina and MORE! | Click HERE, HERE,
HERE for some of our feedback !

Appreciate 0
      04-04-2020, 03:12 AM   #11
Savedamanualse90
Private
Savedamanualse90's Avatar
United_States
8
Rep
71
Posts

Drives: 6spd n52
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Cebu

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe@TopGearSolutions View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Savedamanualse90 View Post
So use write is read of sg coderin? How do you fix this I'm running into the same problem
What profile(s) do you have listed in NCS?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe@TopGearSolutions View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Savedamanualse90 View Post
So use write is read of sg coderin? How do you fix this I'm running into the same problem
What profile(s) do you have listed in NCS?
I'm going crazy 😜. I'm using expert mode psw.man is set for manipulation. What's crazy is I know my profile is correct. When I code the battery to 70ah_agm only the coding works and I can check back. When I code both together or just the power class to 2. I get this coding error in the picture below.
I also tried coding through NETTODAT.MAN and same error?!?! Please help
Attached Images
 
__________________
If you can?t daily drive it, what?s the point. #savethemanuals
#NA
3IM AA PE eibach sportline with bilstein Megan rear arm kits AFE Headers and AFE mids euro intake m3 SSK JVC CarPlay.
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:24 PM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST