Bimmerpost for Android has just been updated to version 4.3.55 with a host of bug fixes. Try it out!

  E90Post
 


TNT Racewerks
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > AUDIO/VIDEO + BLUETOOTH + Electronics/Alarm/Software > Help with Adding MS-8 to L7 system. Adding a sub amp, etc.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      10-30-2013, 12:41 PM   #45
kaigoss69
Brigadier General
kaigoss69's Avatar
United_States
192
Rep
3,854
Posts

Drives: '08 335i
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: JAX

iTrader: (6)

Quote:
Originally Posted by hoonywise
Quote:
Originally Posted by kaigoss69 View Post
Sure, because I'm so good at it!
Kaigoss, I just wanted to clarify the 18" length for the power. Is the 18" from the battery to the inline-fuse? or 18" total from battery to the fuse block?

Thank you.
Yes, make it about 12" long and you can place it on top or next to the battery. Then the distributor block near the amp and ms8.
__________________
Mobridge DA2 > JBL MS-8 > ARC XDi 600/4 > JBL Gti 408 Mids & Vifa OT19 Tweeters; PG Ti2 1600.5 > Morel HCW-10 & IDMax 15
Appreciate 0
      10-30-2013, 01:04 PM   #46
hoonywise
Second Lieutenant
hoonywise's Avatar
United_States
14
Rep
227
Posts

Drives: 2008 e90 335xi BSM
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: South Bay

iTrader: (5)

Garage List
2008 BMW 335xi  [5.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by kaigoss69 View Post
Yes, make it about 12" long and you can place it on top or next to the battery. Then the distributor block near the amp and ms8.
Did you mean it like this? What amp should I use for the inline fuse?

Name:  power.png
Views: 2468
Size:  197.6 KB
__________________

335xi Stock | BMW PE | Alufelgen CS7 | KW V1 | OEM Mtech Kit | OEM Euro Xenon | OEM Blacklines | P3 Gauge v2
Appreciate 0
      10-31-2013, 10:05 AM   #47
hoonywise
Second Lieutenant
hoonywise's Avatar
United_States
14
Rep
227
Posts

Drives: 2008 e90 335xi BSM
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: South Bay

iTrader: (5)

Garage List
2008 BMW 335xi  [5.00]
It looks like Technic's power wire comes with a inline fuse holder (Pm from Technic). So it looks like the above wire diagram is good to go, but I just need a confirmation of the amp rating for the inline fuse for Technic's wire? Do I still use 50amp fuse for 4 gauge Technic's wire??

Please help a brother out! Thank you so much!
__________________

335xi Stock | BMW PE | Alufelgen CS7 | KW V1 | OEM Mtech Kit | OEM Euro Xenon | OEM Blacklines | P3 Gauge v2

Last edited by hoonywise; 10-31-2013 at 10:12 AM.
Appreciate 0
      10-31-2013, 11:15 AM   #48
bmw325i
Major General
164
Rep
5,124
Posts

Drives: 2006 BMW 325i
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: United States

iTrader: (8)

Quote:
Originally Posted by hoonywise View Post
It looks like Technic's power wire comes with a inline fuse holder (Pm from Technic). So it looks like the above wire diagram is good to go, but I just need a confirmation of the amp rating for the inline fuse for Technic's wire? Do I still use 50amp fuse for 4 gauge Technic's wire??

Please help a brother out! Thank you so much!
It's pointless to fuse it twice. I would just get rid of the distribution block and use Technics power wire and inline fuse for the amp , and a seperate 10 or 12 gauge wiring kit for the ms8.

Either that or get rid of the inline fuse and put your fused distribution block as close to the battery as possible (no more than 12-18 inches).
Appreciate 0
      10-31-2013, 11:18 AM   #49
hoonywise
Second Lieutenant
hoonywise's Avatar
United_States
14
Rep
227
Posts

Drives: 2008 e90 335xi BSM
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: South Bay

iTrader: (5)

Garage List
2008 BMW 335xi  [5.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by bmw325i View Post
It's pointless to fuse it twice. I would just get rid of the distribution block and use Technics power wire and inline fuse for the amp , and a seperate 10 or 12 gauge wiring kit for the ms8.

Either that or get rid of the inline fuse and put your fused distribution block as close to the battery as possible (no more than 12-18 inches).
Thank you for the reply.

If I were to get rid of the distribution block, then what amp rating fuse should I use for Technic's inline?

If I were to get rid of the inline fuse and use the block, then the amp ratings for the 2 power output fuses stays the same as kaigoss69's diagram?
__________________

335xi Stock | BMW PE | Alufelgen CS7 | KW V1 | OEM Mtech Kit | OEM Euro Xenon | OEM Blacklines | P3 Gauge v2
Appreciate 0
      10-31-2013, 11:38 AM   #50
bmw325i
Major General
164
Rep
5,124
Posts

Drives: 2006 BMW 325i
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: United States

iTrader: (8)

Quote:
Originally Posted by hoonywise View Post
Thank you for the reply.

If I were to get rid of the distribution block, then what amp rating fuse should I use for Technic's inline?

If I were to get rid of the inline fuse and use the block, then the amp ratings for the 2 power output fuses stays the same as kaigoss69's diagram?
Add up the fuse ratings on the amp use a fuse with the same rating or slightly higher.

Yes the fuse ratings in the diagram should be fine. The inline fuse is just to protect the power wire, not the amp. As long as you don't fuse higher than the wire can handle it will be fine.
Appreciate 0
      10-31-2013, 12:24 PM   #51
hoonywise
Second Lieutenant
hoonywise's Avatar
United_States
14
Rep
227
Posts

Drives: 2008 e90 335xi BSM
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: South Bay

iTrader: (5)

Garage List
2008 BMW 335xi  [5.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by bmw325i View Post
Add up the fuse ratings on the amp use a fuse with the same rating or slightly higher.

Yes the fuse ratings in the diagram should be fine. The inline fuse is just to protect the power wire, not the amp. As long as you don't fuse higher than the wire can handle it will be fine.
Thank you for clearing this up bmw325i. I will go ahead and use 50 amp fuse as suggested by kaigoss69 originally.

I am due to get all the parts in a week or two. I will post up a finished project with pictures in due course.

Thank you all for the help!!
__________________

335xi Stock | BMW PE | Alufelgen CS7 | KW V1 | OEM Mtech Kit | OEM Euro Xenon | OEM Blacklines | P3 Gauge v2
Appreciate 0
      10-31-2013, 06:08 PM   #52
taibanl
Brigadier General
taibanl's Avatar
207
Rep
4,125
Posts

Drives: BMW
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: NA

iTrader: (4)

Quote:
Originally Posted by bmw325i
Quote:
Originally Posted by hoonywise View Post
It looks like Technic's power wire comes with a inline fuse holder (Pm from Technic). So it looks like the above wire diagram is good to go, but I just need a confirmation of the amp rating for the inline fuse for Technic's wire? Do I still use 50amp fuse for 4 gauge Technic's wire??

Please help a brother out! Thank you so much!
It's pointless to fuse it twice. I would just get rid of the distribution block and use Technics power wire and inline fuse for the amp , and a seperate 10 or 12 gauge wiring kit for the ms8.

Either that or get rid of the inline fuse and put your fused distribution block as close to the battery as possible (no more than 12-18 inches).
Its not pointless, unless you have the fuse very close to the battery. Using the battery distro block protects your car if you had a short in your power line.

Edit: to be more clear this is an alternate option if you have the added fused distro block in the amp cd changer area.
Appreciate 0
      10-31-2013, 06:32 PM   #53
bmw325i
Major General
164
Rep
5,124
Posts

Drives: 2006 BMW 325i
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: United States

iTrader: (8)

Quote:
Originally Posted by taibanl View Post
Its not pointless, unless you have the fuse very close to the battery. Using the battery distro block protects your car if you had a short in your power line.

Edit: to be more clear this is an alternate option if you have the added fused distro block in the amp cd changer area.
I think you misunderstood me. I meant its pointless to have both a inline fuse and a fused distribution block I didn't mean the distribution block that's already on the battery although that's fused as well.

If your going to use a fused distribution block the inline fuse isn't needed as long as the distribution block is close enough to the battery.
Appreciate 0
      10-31-2013, 08:24 PM   #54
kaigoss69
Brigadier General
kaigoss69's Avatar
United_States
192
Rep
3,854
Posts

Drives: '08 335i
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: JAX

iTrader: (6)

Yes of course you can put the distro block near the battery (within 18") and not use an inline fuse holder. I've always set up my systems like I drew it up, because I like the simplicity of just running one power cable and having the distro block located near the amps.
__________________
Mobridge DA2 > JBL MS-8 > ARC XDi 600/4 > JBL Gti 408 Mids & Vifa OT19 Tweeters; PG Ti2 1600.5 > Morel HCW-10 & IDMax 15
Appreciate 0
      10-31-2013, 10:25 PM   #55
bmw325i
Major General
164
Rep
5,124
Posts

Drives: 2006 BMW 325i
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: United States

iTrader: (8)

Quote:
Originally Posted by kaigoss69 View Post
Yes of course you can put the distro block near the battery (within 18") and not use an inline fuse holder. I've always set up my systems like I drew it up, because I like the simplicity of just running one power cable and having the distro block located near the amps.
Only reason I suggest doing it that way is because fuses add resistance to the positive wire. Realistically I doubt it really matters. That's also why I'd rather use 4 gauge for the mids and highs amp.
Appreciate 0
      11-01-2013, 04:55 PM   #56
hoonywise
Second Lieutenant
hoonywise's Avatar
United_States
14
Rep
227
Posts

Drives: 2008 e90 335xi BSM
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: South Bay

iTrader: (5)

Garage List
2008 BMW 335xi  [5.00]
If I was to recode the HU to HIFI

After much more reading, I am leaning toward recoding my L7 HU to HIFI and replacing my OEM L7 amp with MS-8 to drive all speakers except the underseat woofers. I believe I can do it with NCSExpert (prior experience). Might as well tackle it now then having to dig in the car later..

Now, is the following wiring diagram correct for what I am about to do?
- What do I do with the rest of Technic's L7 harness? Do I cut it completely in half this time?
- Am I supposed to add any LOC? <-- I am thinking NO since all inputs to MS-8 are balanced (low), to the amp is balanced, then to speakers are "speaker level" (high)?

Rockford Fosgate P300x2 comes with Remote Turn On Input. Is this wired properly as well?

Name:  L7 TO HIFI MS8 WIRING.png
Views: 12686
Size:  173.1 KB
__________________

335xi Stock | BMW PE | Alufelgen CS7 | KW V1 | OEM Mtech Kit | OEM Euro Xenon | OEM Blacklines | P3 Gauge v2

Last edited by hoonywise; 11-01-2013 at 09:30 PM. Reason: added corrected diagram
Appreciate 0
      11-01-2013, 05:14 PM   #57
bmw325i
Major General
164
Rep
5,124
Posts

Drives: 2006 BMW 325i
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: United States

iTrader: (8)

Quote:
Originally Posted by hoonywise View Post
After much more reading, I am leaning toward recoding my L7 HU to HIFI and replacing my OEM L7 amp with MS-8 to drive all speakers except the underseat woofers. I believe I can do it with NCSExpert (prior experience). Might as well tackle it now then having to dig in the car later..

Now, is the following wiring diagram correct for what I am about to do?
- What do I do with the rest of Technic's L7 harness? Do I cut it completely in half this time?
- Am I supposed to add any LOC? <-- I am thinking NO since all inputs to MS-8 are balanced (low), to the amp is balanced, then to speakers are "speaker level" (high)?

Rockford Fosgate P300x2 comes with Remote Turn On Input. Is this wired properly as well?

Attachment 935439
Looks good to me. If you don't want to buy the most loop you can also move the fiber optic wires to the unused distribution block behind the rear seat bolster. If you are planning on returning it to stock in the future it's probably a better idea to just use the loop though just because its less work.
Appreciate 0
      11-01-2013, 06:13 PM   #58
kaigoss69
Brigadier General
kaigoss69's Avatar
United_States
192
Rep
3,854
Posts

Drives: '08 335i
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: JAX

iTrader: (6)

Yes, in that case you only use half of the Technic harness, the other half is not needed. Looks like a good plan!

I think you use the low level inputs. Taibanl will chime in I'm sure and let you know for sure! I think he had/has noise issues with that setup though...
__________________
Mobridge DA2 > JBL MS-8 > ARC XDi 600/4 > JBL Gti 408 Mids & Vifa OT19 Tweeters; PG Ti2 1600.5 > Morel HCW-10 & IDMax 15
Appreciate 0
      11-01-2013, 06:20 PM   #59
hoonywise
Second Lieutenant
hoonywise's Avatar
United_States
14
Rep
227
Posts

Drives: 2008 e90 335xi BSM
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: South Bay

iTrader: (5)

Garage List
2008 BMW 335xi  [5.00]
I am hoping this is the last question.

In regards to connecting the remote turn on from HU to MS-8, without using technic's HIFI + remote turn on harness, can I tap 12v from the OEM loom for remote turn on input for MS-8?

Or, I guess if I wanted to leave anything OEM untouched, tap technic's L7 harness for remote turn on 12v for MS-8?
__________________

335xi Stock | BMW PE | Alufelgen CS7 | KW V1 | OEM Mtech Kit | OEM Euro Xenon | OEM Blacklines | P3 Gauge v2
Appreciate 0
      11-01-2013, 06:39 PM   #60
hoonywise
Second Lieutenant
hoonywise's Avatar
United_States
14
Rep
227
Posts

Drives: 2008 e90 335xi BSM
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: South Bay

iTrader: (5)

Garage List
2008 BMW 335xi  [5.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by hoonywise View Post
I am hoping this is the last question.

In regards to connecting the remote turn on from HU to MS-8, without using technic's HIFI + remote turn on harness, can I tap 12v from the OEM loom for remote turn on input for MS-8?

Or, I guess if I wanted to leave anything OEM untouched, tap technic's L7 harness for remote turn on 12v for MS-8?
Is this the answer? Adding this to technic's L7 harness:

http://www.amazon.com/PAC-TR-4-Volta.../dp/B0002J22BE
__________________

335xi Stock | BMW PE | Alufelgen CS7 | KW V1 | OEM Mtech Kit | OEM Euro Xenon | OEM Blacklines | P3 Gauge v2
Appreciate 0
      11-01-2013, 07:37 PM   #61
kaigoss69
Brigadier General
kaigoss69's Avatar
United_States
192
Rep
3,854
Posts

Drives: '08 335i
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: JAX

iTrader: (6)

Quote:
Originally Posted by hoonywise View Post
Is this the answer? Adding this to technic's L7 harness:

http://www.amazon.com/PAC-TR-4-Volta.../dp/B0002J22BE
No, you need to run a wire from the back of the HU to the MS-8. Technic's HiFi harness may already have this integrated but I'm not sure.
__________________
Mobridge DA2 > JBL MS-8 > ARC XDi 600/4 > JBL Gti 408 Mids & Vifa OT19 Tweeters; PG Ti2 1600.5 > Morel HCW-10 & IDMax 15
Appreciate 0
      11-01-2013, 07:46 PM   #62
hoonywise
Second Lieutenant
hoonywise's Avatar
United_States
14
Rep
227
Posts

Drives: 2008 e90 335xi BSM
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: South Bay

iTrader: (5)

Garage List
2008 BMW 335xi  [5.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by kaigoss69 View Post
No, you need to run a wire from the back of the HU to the MS-8. Technic's HiFi harness may already have this integrated but I'm not sure.
Technic's harness seems to have this integrated (the blue part):




But:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Technic View Post
No... if you are going to install a MS-8 in your HK what you could do is add a PAC TR4 to my harness and then you will have the remote turn on output right at the OEM amp.
http://www.e90post.com/forums/showpo...&postcount=471

Is this post outdated? It is the only reference I could find. I guess using technic's hifi harness above would make a cleaner install. I'm still waiting on technic's quote on this harness. But since bmw325i is selling his harness+wire, I am wondering if getting this plus the PAC-tr4 for tapping OEM loom would be more cost efficient.

Thank you in advance for your kind advice.
__________________

335xi Stock | BMW PE | Alufelgen CS7 | KW V1 | OEM Mtech Kit | OEM Euro Xenon | OEM Blacklines | P3 Gauge v2
Appreciate 0
      11-01-2013, 09:13 PM   #63
kaigoss69
Brigadier General
kaigoss69's Avatar
United_States
192
Rep
3,854
Posts

Drives: '08 335i
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: JAX

iTrader: (6)

That post refers to the HK (L7) system where the harness is hooked up to the amp in the trunk. In your case you need to get to the back of the HU to get the signal, and there is where you will find the remote turn on connection at pin 13.

Quote:
Originally Posted by hoonywise View Post
Technic's harness seems to have this integrated (the blue part):




But:



http://www.e90post.com/forums/showpo...&postcount=471

Is this post outdated? It is the only reference I could find. I guess using technic's hifi harness above would make a cleaner install. I'm still waiting on technic's quote on this harness. But since bmw325i is selling his harness+wire, I am wondering if getting this plus the PAC-tr4 for tapping OEM loom would be more cost efficient.

Thank you in advance for your kind advice.
__________________
Mobridge DA2 > JBL MS-8 > ARC XDi 600/4 > JBL Gti 408 Mids & Vifa OT19 Tweeters; PG Ti2 1600.5 > Morel HCW-10 & IDMax 15
Appreciate 0
      11-01-2013, 09:14 PM   #64
hoonywise
Second Lieutenant
hoonywise's Avatar
United_States
14
Rep
227
Posts

Drives: 2008 e90 335xi BSM
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: South Bay

iTrader: (5)

Garage List
2008 BMW 335xi  [5.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by kaigoss69 View Post
That post refers to the HK (L7) system where the harness is hooked up to the amp in the trunk. In your case you need to get to the back of the HU to get the signal, and there is where you will find the remote turn on connection at pin 13.
Thanks again kaigoss69!

edit: Added corrected wire diagram for replacing OEM Logic 7 amp with MS-8

Name:  L7 TO HIFI MS8 WIRING.png
Views: 2300
Size:  173.1 KB
__________________

335xi Stock | BMW PE | Alufelgen CS7 | KW V1 | OEM Mtech Kit | OEM Euro Xenon | OEM Blacklines | P3 Gauge v2

Last edited by hoonywise; 11-01-2013 at 09:29 PM.
Appreciate 0
      11-06-2013, 11:25 PM   #65
hoonywise
Second Lieutenant
hoonywise's Avatar
United_States
14
Rep
227
Posts

Drives: 2008 e90 335xi BSM
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: South Bay

iTrader: (5)

Garage List
2008 BMW 335xi  [5.00]
Do I connect the circled wires below to 12v and ground?

Or do I leave them disconnected as is?

__________________

335xi Stock | BMW PE | Alufelgen CS7 | KW V1 | OEM Mtech Kit | OEM Euro Xenon | OEM Blacklines | P3 Gauge v2
Appreciate 0
      11-06-2013, 11:33 PM   #66
bmw325i
Major General
164
Rep
5,124
Posts

Drives: 2006 BMW 325i
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: United States

iTrader: (8)

Quote:
Originally Posted by hoonywise View Post
Do I connect the circled wires below to 12v and ground?

Or do I leave them disconnected as is?

If you already have 8 or 10 gauge wire for you should use that to power the ms8. You can use the 12v as your remote wire though. If your not going to use them you can remove the pins from the harness.
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:02 AM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST