E90Post
 


TNT Racewerks
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Powertrain and Drivetrain Discussions > N57 / M57 Turbo Diesel Discussions - 335d > Fuel rail pressure sensor



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      07-02-2020, 02:27 PM   #1
Chief Orman
Captain
United_States
101
Rep
858
Posts

Drives: 335D 2010
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: East Bay, Nor Cal

iTrader: (0)

Fuel rail pressure sensor

anyone recently had one of these go bad? I have got a 150K with the latest JR tune and fuel delete. car occasionally runs roughly and I am getting the error code.
Appreciate 0
      07-02-2020, 03:58 PM   #2
335dlci
Major
178
Rep
1,183
Posts

Drives: 335d
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Socal

iTrader: (0)

Less miles yes
Appreciate 0
      07-02-2020, 07:03 PM   #3
Chief Orman
Captain
United_States
101
Rep
858
Posts

Drives: 335D 2010
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: East Bay, Nor Cal

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by 335dlci View Post
Less miles yes
Any issues with the replacement? seems straightforward.
Appreciate 0
      07-03-2020, 12:08 PM   #4
Papogator24
Enlisted Member
12
Rep
46
Posts

Drives: BMW X5 3.5i
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Miami

iTrader: (0)

sometimes they do go bad. Very easy to replace. If I recall, need a 27mm (2) - one to hold nut and one to break loose and to torque to spec.
__________________
2013 X5 35i SAV - Wife
2011 335d - DD
2008 Toyota Tundra - House Utility Vehicle
Appreciate 1
      07-03-2020, 07:18 PM   #5
Chief Orman
Captain
United_States
101
Rep
858
Posts

Drives: 335D 2010
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: East Bay, Nor Cal

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Papogator24 View Post
sometimes they do go bad. Very easy to replace. If I recall, need a 27mm (2) - one to hold nut and one to break loose and to torque to spec.
any idea where I can find the torque spec?
Appreciate 0
      07-04-2020, 06:27 PM   #6
Blackdog76
Enlisted Member
9
Rep
43
Posts

Drives: 2011 335d
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Bay Area

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chief Orman View Post
any idea where I can find the torque spec?
I just did mine after my JBD fried mine. Itís a really tight fit to get a wrench in there, let alone a torque wrench. I just snugged it up and checked for leaks. It will take some serious cranking to get all the air out of the lines BTW.
Appreciate 1
      07-04-2020, 09:48 PM   #7
335dlci
Major
178
Rep
1,183
Posts

Drives: 335d
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Socal

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blackdog76 View Post
I just did mine after my JBD fried mine. Itís a really tight fit to get a wrench in there, let alone a torque wrench. I just snugged it up and checked for leaks. It will take some serious cranking to get all the air out of the lines BTW.
Its easy to torque with the correct tools.
Appreciate 1
      07-05-2020, 06:28 PM   #8
Papogator24
Enlisted Member
12
Rep
46
Posts

Drives: BMW X5 3.5i
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Miami

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chief Orman View Post
any idea where I can find the torque spec?
newtis has it. Load in your last 7 vin number and it will have instructions for most of the jobs for the vehicle.

https://www.newtis.info/tisv2/a/en/e...-lines/2xafaRO
__________________
2013 X5 35i SAV - Wife
2011 335d - DD
2008 Toyota Tundra - House Utility Vehicle
Appreciate 1
      07-05-2020, 06:29 PM   #9
Papogator24
Enlisted Member
12
Rep
46
Posts

Drives: BMW X5 3.5i
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Miami

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blackdog76 View Post
I just did mine after my JBD fried mine. Itís a really tight fit to get a wrench in there, let alone a torque wrench. I just snugged it up and checked for leaks. It will take some serious cranking to get all the air out of the lines BTW.
crowfoot helps, especially a thin crowfoot.
__________________
2013 X5 35i SAV - Wife
2011 335d - DD
2008 Toyota Tundra - House Utility Vehicle
Appreciate 1
      07-06-2020, 05:30 AM   #10
Blackdog76
Enlisted Member
9
Rep
43
Posts

Drives: 2011 335d
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Bay Area

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by 335dlci View Post
Its easy to torque with the correct tools.
Again, a stupid post with no helpful information.
Appreciate 1
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:54 PM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST