E90Post
 


Extreme Powerhouse
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > DIY Guides > DIY: Install SSD in CIC



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      07-18-2019, 08:59 AM   #67
Fraizer
Registered
2
Rep
4
Posts

Drives: BMW E64 LCI 635D year 2009
Join Date: May 2019
Location: France

iTrader: (0)

Merci cher ami canadien ♥ pour ta réponse en francais.

je n arrête pas de lire des post indiquant qu il y a un lien de performance, j ai même un réparateur de CIC en Russie qui me dit qu il y a dans les 30% de rapidité au démarrage mais il faut acheter le SSD avec le bon contrôleur.

tu as quel disque dur ou controleur ? j ai trouvé que ses 2 la sur amazon en europe. peut etre qu ils ont raison de dire qu il y a un reele gain au démarrage si ils ont le bon contrôleur...

Peut etre vaut mieux pour les prochains message parler en anglais vu que le groupe est en anglais ? sinon en messagerie privé si tu as le temps pour ca
Appreciate 0
      07-23-2019, 08:55 AM   #68
plurant
Enlisted Member
8
Rep
32
Posts

Drives: 320D F30 2012
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: France

iTrader: (0)

i did this upgrade in my f30 with a CIC and this adapter and ssd
https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B017VQT5YW
https://www.amazon.com/Kingston-120G...tronics&sr=1-3

what i needed to do is use an msata to sata adapter to write to my SSD the raw disk image i did with dd on linux. if you use the msata to ide directly to write the image on it it wont work, the ide converter fakes the disk geometry (saying it's 4096B/sector instead of the standard 512B). dd will write crap to it and Acronis or other windows software wont even allow to write your image on the disk when sector size missmatch is detected.

so far no speed improvement wich was expected, except for the navigation part that takes way less time to load the map when zooming or de zooming and seaching for locations/addresses. i can't tell for music as i use bluetooth.

Last edited by plurant; 07-23-2019 at 11:12 AM..
Appreciate 0
      07-31-2019, 11:00 AM   #69
mail4csm
Registered
0
Rep
1
Posts

Drives: bmw
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Riga

iTrader: (0)

Confirming that this kit is working perfectly for CiC:
1) RECADATA 256G Solid State Drive mSATA III MLC Flash For Mac OS For Windows SH
2) Ableconn IIDE-MSAT mSATA SSD to 2.5-Inch IDE Adapter
3) SATA/PATA/IDE to USB2.0 Converter Cable Adapter

After putting new SSD into car, lock the car for few minutes, then unlock and new SSD should be recognized

Last edited by mail4csm; 07-31-2019 at 11:08 AM..
Appreciate 0
      08-19-2019, 11:28 AM   #70
Eddles
Registered
0
Rep
3
Posts

Drives: BMW F11 530d
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Bristol, UK

iTrader: (0)

Hi all,

Fantastic guide, thank you! I've got a 120GB Kingston SUV500MS mSATA SSD drive, and I'm having problems writing the image to the SSD drive as the SSD drive uses 4096 byte sectors, and the image from the Toshiba HDD uses 512 byte sectors. I've contacted Kingston support to find how to change this drive to use 512 byte sectors, and they said "It's possible, we don't guarantee it, and we won't tell you how to do it".

I've seen some of you have brought the same Kingston mSATA drive - how did you manage to write 512 byte sectors on this drive please?

Many thanks for your time!
Appreciate 0
      08-24-2019, 11:05 AM   #71
Eddles
Registered
0
Rep
3
Posts

Drives: BMW F11 530d
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Bristol, UK

iTrader: (0)

Update: I brought a SATA - mSATA adapter and it correctly identified the drive as having 512 byte sectors. I was able to dd the original image onto the mSATA drive. However, when I plugged it back into the IDE interface, it showed up as an invalid partition table and having 4096 byte sectors. As you all have success with this particular IDE-mSATA adapter, how did you get it to work - I brought the exact same one as you all?

Last edited by Eddles; 08-24-2019 at 11:19 AM..
Appreciate 0
      08-25-2019, 03:47 PM   #72
Eddles
Registered
0
Rep
3
Posts

Drives: BMW F11 530d
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Bristol, UK

iTrader: (0)

Update: problem solved, all working now.

I realised I was installing the mSATA adapter the wrong way round. I had to flip it upside-down to get it to work. It all works lovely now.

Would recommend not using mSATA-IDE-USB - it's better to use mSATA-SATA for less issues as well.

Appreciate 0
      08-28-2019, 02:31 AM   #73
dominik86
Registered
0
Rep
1
Posts

Drives: BMW E46/E60/E70/F02
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Poland

iTrader: (0)

Hello,

would it be possible to have this QNX VM uploaded somewhere for easy access?

best,
Dom
Appreciate 0
      10-23-2019, 10:24 AM   #74
g35mt
Enlisted Member
5
Rep
47
Posts

Drives: BMW m3 F80
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Los Angeles

iTrader: (0)

want to thank Jagaer for this DIY.

What i notice after copying everything back and plug the drive to my car. I noticed that the music collection now show ripped1, ripped2, etc. Kinda annoying but to fix that, what i do is export my music collection to USB and after the new expanded drive installed, i just restore it.

I like to share other about what i notice about the speed and ssd.

I have 3 different brands, they are Samsun, SK hyndix, and recdata. I actually did the speed test by applying img to Samsung, sk and recdata. My result is below

1) Samsung transfer rate is 279 mb/s
2) SK transfer is 299 mb/s
3) recdata transfer rate is 133 mb/s

What i also notice after each img apply to the 3 drives, the SK and Samsung is very hot compare to recdata.

I am a bit OCD so what i did was create the IMG of the original drive. Apply the img to new 256gb and expand per OP instruction. Then i imported my music, which i have over 90gb. Then take it out and create another img and apply to all three ssd drive i have. Now all three have the same 90 gb of music. It's overkill but figure mind as well.

Lastly, with the ssd i notice the speed improvement overall. So its worth the upgrade. Now after 90gb of music, it;s laggy when browsing my music collection which makes sense now that i have over 90gb of data.
Appreciate 0
      11-09-2019, 09:17 AM   #75
subway47
Registered
Germany
0
Rep
2
Posts

Drives: BMW F01
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Bavaria, Germany

iTrader: (0)

Hey there, I'm from Germany, please excuse my bad english.

I already changed the original 80 Gig HDD with a 256 Gig SSD last year.
Works fine, but I have one problem:

Every time I want to upgrade the Navi with new road maps it runs into error after a while.
But when I reinstall the old HDD the upgrade works fine.

So I have to clone the Navi-Partition from the upgraded HDD to SSD again and then the maps update works.
Has any one an idea why this happens?

Might it be a cache-problem?
I have about 60 Gig music with nearly 6500 titles on the SSD and i guess when CIC starts, the system loads the musik titels into a cache and while updating the navi it has to take the new navi-data into the cache, too, because the old navi-data must be hold in case the update fails. And for this lot of data the cache might be too low?

Regards, Franz

Last edited by subway47; 11-10-2019 at 11:18 AM..
Appreciate 0
      11-11-2019, 08:51 AM   #76
roadkillrob
Major General
United_States
708
Rep
5,335
Posts

Drives: 08 335i,19 X5 35i,14 C63 AMG
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston

iTrader: (15)

Just wanted to throw my 2 cents into this thread, it is an excellent thread. I first put an SSD in one of my CIC systems back in 2014 with no issues just a DD of the drive to the new drive (used the Zheino drive back then and have also done with an msata with adapter). This time I tried to use a super talent but the CIC would not read it, tried multiple times multiple ways to clone it and no luck. I think wrote the image to an msata in and adapter and no issue. Then I was reading the reviews on the No Talent drive and one of the reviews said I bought this to do a CIC upgrade to SSD and cloning to this drive did not work, same issues partitions cannot be read after cloning.

So I would recommend staying away from the Super Talent as it appears it will not work in a CIC system.
__________________
2019 X540i Phytonic Blue M-Sport
2008 E93 335i FBO
2014 Mercedes C63 507 Edition
Appreciate 0
      11-11-2019, 09:29 AM   #77
subway47
Registered
Germany
0
Rep
2
Posts

Drives: BMW F01
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Bavaria, Germany

iTrader: (0)

Solution of Navi-update-problem:

Today I tried to upgrade the road maps with the 2020-1 maps.
This time I started the update in RADIO-mode and suddenly it worked!
So I guess that in radio-mode the cache doesn't load the 6500 musik titles and therefore it is enough space to take the new navi data into cache.
Appreciate 0
      11-21-2019, 06:54 PM   #78
GovernUrMental
Private First Class
GovernUrMental's Avatar
Australia
31
Rep
142
Posts

Drives: E92 335i
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: In the Matrix

iTrader: (0)

Having trouble backing up drive. Only backs up 1kb file.

Seems to recognize the drive correctly if i open disks.

Crappy adapter maybe? Using https://www.aliexpress.com/item/32974868735.html
Attached Images
  

Last edited by GovernUrMental; 11-21-2019 at 07:49 PM..
Appreciate 0
      11-22-2019, 01:18 PM   #79
opjose
Major
opjose's Avatar
170
Rep
1,004
Posts

Drives: 335xi
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Md

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by GovernUrMental View Post
Having trouble backing up drive. Only backs up 1kb file.

Seems to recognize the drive correctly if i open disks.

Crappy adapter maybe? Using https://www.aliexpress.com/item/32974868735.html
Your syntax is wrong.

You are backing up the first partition not the entire drive.

Remove the 1 from sde1
Appreciate 1
      11-24-2019, 02:27 AM   #80
GovernUrMental
Private First Class
GovernUrMental's Avatar
Australia
31
Rep
142
Posts

Drives: E92 335i
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: In the Matrix

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by opjose View Post
Your syntax is wrong.

You are backing up the first partition not the entire drive.

Remove the 1 from sde1
Too easy! Thank you.
Appreciate 0
      12-20-2019, 09:34 PM   #81
Kurele
Registered
0
Rep
2
Posts

Drives: 135i M Sport
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Denver, CO

iTrader: (0)

Angry Slow boot times

I just did this and made videos of the boot time before and after installing the SSD based on the time for the music on the HDD to play once the BMW logo disappears and hits the main screen.

with the normal HDD i timed it at 30 seconds.

with the SSD i timed it at 1 minute.

What could have gone wrong?!
Appreciate 0
      12-21-2019, 02:41 PM   #82
opjose
Major
opjose's Avatar
170
Rep
1,004
Posts

Drives: 335xi
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Md

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kurele View Post
I just did this and made videos of the boot time before and after installing the SSD based on the time for the music on the HDD to play once the BMW logo disappears and hits the main screen.

with the normal HDD i timed it at 30 seconds.

with the SSD i timed it at 1 minute.

What could have gone wrong?!
Neither the HDD nor the SSD are used to boot the car operating system.

The boot happens from flash memory.

That is why you can remove the HDD and your audio system will still work in a limited fashion.

If you want to compare the difference, once the GPS comes up, zoom in and out on the map or move around on the map to see the better performance with the SSD.
Appreciate 0
      01-02-2020, 04:42 PM   #83
Kurele
Registered
0
Rep
2
Posts

Drives: 135i M Sport
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Denver, CO

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by opjose View Post
Neither the HDD nor the SSD are used to boot the car operating system.

The boot happens from flash memory.

That is why you can remove the HDD and your audio system will still work in a limited fashion.

If you want to compare the difference, once the GPS comes up, zoom in and out on the map or move around on the map to see the better performance with the SSD.
Ah yes that makes sense!

Thank you!!

Wish I made a before and after video of the Navi!
Appreciate 0
      01-14-2020, 01:16 PM   #84
Egbert87
Registered
0
Rep
2
Posts

Drives: 320D LCI
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Nederland

iTrader: (0)

Does any that recently cloned there hdd still have the image and willing to share? My hdd is dead so I need an image.
Appreciate 0
      02-24-2020, 08:22 AM   #85
Beachparty
Enlisted Member
0
Rep
34
Posts

Drives: F30 335i
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Montreal

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Egbert87 View Post
Does any that recently cloned there hdd still have the image and willing to share? My hdd is dead so I need an image.
Mine is available if you want… Not sure if it's compatible but you can always try.

J
Appreciate 0
      02-24-2020, 08:26 AM   #86
Beachparty
Enlisted Member
0
Rep
34
Posts

Drives: F30 335i
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Montreal

iTrader: (0)

Good morning all

Would any of you Linux users be willing to help a PC guy putting together Ubuntu, QNX and VM player ?
I have been trying to figure this out but so far it's not going too well !
I did the cloning of the drive and the new drive is working in the car. Now I want to expand the partition.
I have Ubuntu up and runing on a Flash drive. I have QNX in a zip file
If you guys can give me step by step directions in order to make this happen… that will be highly appreciated

J
Appreciate 0
      02-24-2020, 07:42 PM   #87
nsjames
Brigadier General
1356
Rep
3,093
Posts

Drives: 08 328xi Touring
Join Date: May 2017
Location: ohio

iTrader: (0)

linux mint.

is the most user friendly ubuntu distribution for a windows user.

ubuntu code base so it all works.
if you run it from a flash drive it will not let you save things properly. install it to a second aprtition on the hard drive.
the installation wizard is defaulted to that setting.
Appreciate 0
      02-25-2020, 09:06 AM   #88
Beachparty
Enlisted Member
0
Rep
34
Posts

Drives: F30 335i
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Montreal

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by nsjames View Post
linux mint.

is the most user friendly ubuntu distribution for a windows user.

ubuntu code base so it all works.
if you run it from a flash drive it will not let you save things properly. install it to a second aprtition on the hard drive.
the installation wizard is defaulted to that setting.
Hi !
I will setup Linux mint sometimes soon.
Can you give the steps after Linux is installed? How to install qnx and vmplayer ?
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:59 PM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST