E90Post
 


TNT Racewerks
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > DIY Guides > DIY: Install SSD in CIC



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      02-25-2020, 11:55 AM   #89
nsjames
Brigadier General
1355
Rep
3,089
Posts

Drives: 08 328xi Touring
Join Date: May 2017
Location: ohio

iTrader: (0)

you open the software manager and you type n those package names and you let it do it for you.

your biggest isue is running it from a flash drive.

it won't work as such.
put it on a second partition.
Appreciate 0
      02-27-2020, 09:01 AM   #90
Beachparty
Enlisted Member
0
Rep
34
Posts

Drives: F30 335i
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Montreal

iTrader: (0)

So I have Linux Mint installed on a separate partition. Itís up to date.
However I canít manage to find QNX or VM player in the software installer.
Is there other repository I can list so Linux finds them ?
Sorry for my lack of Linux knowledge... this is all new to me !
Appreciate 0
      02-27-2020, 09:35 AM   #91
opjose
Major
opjose's Avatar
170
Rep
1,001
Posts

Drives: 335xi
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Md

iTrader: (0)

https://itsfoss.com/install-vmware-player-ubuntu-1310/

Follow those instructions.
Appreciate 0
      03-01-2020, 11:41 AM   #92
Beachparty
Enlisted Member
0
Rep
34
Posts

Drives: F30 335i
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Montreal

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by opjose View Post
Nice ! Thank youÖ I'm trying this right now
Appreciate 0
      03-01-2020, 11:56 AM   #93
Beachparty
Enlisted Member
0
Rep
34
Posts

Drives: F30 335i
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Montreal

iTrader: (0)

So that part went well and it says VMPlayer successfully installed.
However nothing happen when I try to open itÖ. Is there something else I should do in order to run the software ?
Appreciate 0
      03-01-2020, 03:32 PM   #94
opjose
Major
opjose's Avatar
170
Rep
1,001
Posts

Drives: 335xi
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Md

iTrader: (0)

How are you trying to run it?
Appreciate 0
      03-07-2020, 11:02 AM   #95
Beachparty
Enlisted Member
0
Rep
34
Posts

Drives: F30 335i
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Montreal

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by opjose View Post
How are you trying to run it?
By double clicking it ??
Appreciate 0
      03-07-2020, 03:38 PM   #96
opjose
Major
opjose's Avatar
170
Rep
1,001
Posts

Drives: 335xi
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Md

iTrader: (0)

Since the Vmplayer does not know which file to open it may just terminate quickly.

Try running it from the command line to see what is actually happening.
Appreciate 0
      03-07-2020, 03:51 PM   #97
Beachparty
Enlisted Member
0
Rep
34
Posts

Drives: F30 335i
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Montreal

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by opjose View Post
Since the Vmplayer does not know which file to open it may just terminate quickly.

Try running it from the command line to see what is actually happening.
I tried to open the QNX Neutrino file using "open with" and select VM Player but no joy there.
What would be the command line to run the software from command ?
Appreciate 0
      03-07-2020, 04:34 PM   #98
opjose
Major
opjose's Avatar
170
Rep
1,001
Posts

Drives: 335xi
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Md

iTrader: (0)

If you have bash-completions turned on as most distros do then type vm and hit tab a couple of times to see all of the available matching commands.

You may also try

man vmplayer

and

apropos vmplayer

To find commands.
Appreciate 0
      03-14-2020, 12:54 PM   #99
Beachparty
Enlisted Member
0
Rep
34
Posts

Drives: F30 335i
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Montreal

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by opjose View Post
If you have bash-completions turned on as most distros do then type vm and hit tab a couple of times to see all of the available matching commands.

You may also try

man vmplayer

and

apropos vmplayer

To find commands.
Well.... no joy with any of those !
Is there any ways I can work on expending the partitions with a Windows based software and eventually change the extension format using fdisk tools ?

Or maybe someone can direct me to a VM machine that already has everything installed and working... maybe I could manga to connect to one of those using a windows system...
Appreciate 0
      03-18-2020, 04:32 AM   #100
user0011
Registered
0
Rep
4
Posts

Drives: E91 330d
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: Germany

iTrader: (0)

Hi there,

I have the same plan, backup worked. My CIC recognizes the SSD and the navigation works.

However, if I now want to change the participations according to plan in GParted, I get the following error when i apply the changes:

move partition to the right and grow it from 74.53 GiB to 74.53 GiB - Error



Link Picture: https://www.bilder-upload.eu/bild-c3...23904.jpg.html

And try it again and again... but it doesnt work.

How can I solve it?

Thank you so much.
Appreciate 0
      03-18-2020, 11:54 AM   #101
Giuseppean
New Member
Italy
3
Rep
16
Posts

Drives: 320d '09, X1 18d '20, 318is'95
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: Somewhere near Rome

iTrader: (0)

Thanks for this diy, I'll try it!
Appreciate 0
      03-21-2020, 12:19 PM   #102
user0011
Registered
0
Rep
4
Posts

Drives: E91 330d
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: Germany

iTrader: (0)

Hello,

now the partitioning has finally worked. But now I have the problem that my hard drive appear as two devices with the newly created partitions.



Screenshot: https://ibb.co/b1Ts3wY

What am I doing wrong?

Thank you
Appreciate 0
      03-31-2020, 02:05 PM   #103
Beachparty
Enlisted Member
0
Rep
34
Posts

Drives: F30 335i
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Montreal

iTrader: (0)

Update

So I have managed to make it work under a Windows based system.
The whole backup works and the new drives loads in the car
When it comes to extend the music partition, I managed to mount all the folders to the temporary root/folders I have created.
Iím stuck at mounting my USB smemory stick that I want to use to store the data while I extend the partitions. I always get an error message.
This is what I use to mount
mkdir backup
mount -t qnx6 /dev/hd2t7 /root/backup
This is the answer I get
Canít mount /root/backup (type Qnx6)
Possible reason: Corrupted file system detected

Any thought ?
Appreciate 0
      04-05-2020, 01:49 PM   #104
Beachparty
Enlisted Member
0
Rep
34
Posts

Drives: F30 335i
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Montreal

iTrader: (0)

Another update

I found the way to mount the flash drive so I managed to backup the two folder onto it.
I did the partition size change then went back to QNX to format the new partitions, however there names have changed from hd1t77.4 to hd1t131 and hd1t77.5 to hd1t131.1
I formatted both new partitions then mounted them so I could write the data back onto it.
Everything went fine but the car will no see the music partition or the size of the media library.
Is this because the names have changed ?

Thanks

Edit : I think I found the problem. I forgot to validate the partition extension change in GParted

Last edited by Beachparty; 04-05-2020 at 04:31 PM..
Appreciate 0
      04-06-2020, 01:23 PM   #105
user0011
Registered
0
Rep
4
Posts

Drives: E91 330d
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: Germany

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Beachparty View Post

Edit : I think I found the problem. I forgot to validate the partition extension change in GParted
Did you solve the problem with that?
In my post above, i have the same problem.

Thank you!
Appreciate 0
      04-07-2020, 09:32 AM   #106
John.duh
New Member
2
Rep
11
Posts

Drives:
Join Date: Apr 2008

iTrader: (0)

Just went through the procedure myself. Managed to follow it to the end and will test in the car tomorrow.
Wish me luck :-)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Beachparty View Post
Update

...
This is what I use to mount
mkdir backup
mount -t qnx6 /dev/hd2t7 /root/backup
This is the answer I get
Canít mount /root/backup (type Qnx6)
Possible reason: Corrupted file system detected

Any thought ?
You should mount /dev/hd2t77.4 /root/backup
If you ommit the .4 you're mounting the entire disc and not the partition you need.
Appreciate 0
      04-07-2020, 09:43 AM   #107
John.duh
New Member
2
Rep
11
Posts

Drives:
Join Date: Apr 2008

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by user0011 View Post
Hello,

now the partitioning has finally worked. But now I have the problem that my hard drive appear as two devices with the newly created partitions.



Screenshot: https://ibb.co/b1Ts3wY

What am I doing wrong?

Thank you

Did you change the partition type to 4d instead of 83 ?
These are the commands:
Code:
sudo fdisk /dev/sd(insert correct letter here)
command : t
partition : 9
partition type : 4d
Appreciate 0
      04-10-2020, 05:12 PM   #108
user0011
Registered
0
Rep
4
Posts

Drives: E91 330d
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: Germany

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by John.duh View Post
Did you change the partition type to 4d instead of 83 ?
These are the commands:
Code:
sudo fdisk /dev/sd(insert correct letter here)
command : t
partition : 9
partition type : 4d
Yes I did, but same problem
Appreciate 0
      04-11-2020, 04:01 PM   #109
opjose
Major
opjose's Avatar
170
Rep
1,001
Posts

Drives: 335xi
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Md

iTrader: (0)

It looks like you created a Linux ext2 file system on the drive as well as the qnx partitions.

See http://www.qnx.com/developers/docs/q...artitions.html

Your drive is not appearing as two devices.

Your drive is appearing as one device with two partition tables, one for ext2 and one for qnx.
Appreciate 0
      04-21-2020, 08:25 PM   #110
POBEP
Private
POBEP's Avatar
United_States
4
Rep
56
Posts

Drives: E70 X5 xDrive35d
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: San Francisco, CA

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Huge thanks to Jagaer for great DIY!

I went with Micron MTFDDAT128MBD (you can get it today from flebay new for $30USD plus shipping).
Toughest part was pulling out trim without breaking something.

If you unlucky (like me) to have automatic transmission, you may need to shift to N or D to get enough room for drive to come out.
(remember to keep parking brake engaged).

Before pulling drive out, I waited for car to go to sleep and disconnected battery.

I forgot to buy a PATA-2-USB (or PATA-2-SATA) adapter.
Dell 700m was commenced as substitute (I used it last when my bought E91 in 2010)
This was not a great choice:
- old PC hardware is slow. very slow. way too slow. not worth your time.
- most modern linux distributions refuse to boot on 15year old platforms (few hours to try-and-fail)
- YUMI and UBCD with g4u did the job of booting, imaging and cloning

Old drive health report showed quite a number of relocated sectors.
I created original image backup, then cloned disk-to-disk and made another image of the cloned drive.
Finally, I compared MD5 checksums of the original and cloned images (big fan of testing, cause I am human)

Since I disconnected the battery, I had no need to reset CIC unit.
It powered right up, before I noticed my music was playing.

Flebay link:
https://www.ebay.com/itm/New-Micron-...D/223496341305

I actually got mine from another seller (due to temporary store closure with one above)
Make sure yours comes in a sealed electrostatic package.
The (unlisted) seller sent me an open box item and was very rude when I asked him to replace it with new one.

Last edited by POBEP; 04-21-2020 at 08:35 PM.. Reason: typo
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:46 AM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST