E90Post
 


ECS BMW
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > BMW Coding > V3 Lite Released! 3/27/17 - Preloaded VMWare/VBox Image - Coding/Diag/Programming



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      02-11-2016, 07:22 PM   #67
nate16
Banned
157
Rep
327
Posts

Drives: 2017 F80 YMB ZCP
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Peabody, MA

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by kookie View Post
Hi nate what seedbox are you using.

PM me and i'll see if i can setup a seed.
Current one only has 100gb disk space
Hey kookie,

I'm running off of seedboxes.cc, I'm almost at my 6TB/mo cap though so I might drop off soon!
Appreciate 0
      02-12-2016, 12:13 PM   #68
loknar
Private First Class
loknar's Avatar
Canada
46
Rep
163
Posts

Drives: 335i e90 iDrive
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Canada

iTrader: (0)

I just finished downloading V2 after a week. My car broke down (see thread I started) before I could test it. Damn if only that stupid INPA would have worked maybe I could have prevented my ordeal.

Can I use ISTA on my 2007/07 car? Is it included in V2?
Appreciate 0
      02-12-2016, 03:02 PM   #69
nate16
Banned
157
Rep
327
Posts

Drives: 2017 F80 YMB ZCP
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Peabody, MA

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by loknar View Post
I just finished downloading V2 after a week. My car broke down (see thread I started) before I could test it. Damn if only that stupid INPA would have worked maybe I could have prevented my ordeal.

Can I use ISTA on my 2007/07 car? Is it included in V2?
ISTA/Rheingold is included in both v1 and v2

Sorry to hear about your car.

For a 2007 you will need a K+DCAN cable
Appreciate 0
      02-12-2016, 05:52 PM   #70
N54Twin
Major
N54Twin's Avatar
Dominican Republic
375
Rep
1,332
Posts

Drives: E60 535XI
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: ?

iTrader: (9)

Quote:
Originally Posted by nate16 View Post
V2 Has been released!!
Included is everything in V1 with these additional features, this should be an almost complete image of tools needed on a regular basis.

New in V2:
Reduced VM ram to 2GB (Increase this if your computer will support it)
ISTA/P 3.56.1.002
ISTA/P Loader 4.5 with K+DCAN and ENET ICOM Emulator
ETK 01.2016 with Prices
Switched to UBlock Origin from AdBlock Plus in Chrome
CutePDF Writer for saving diagnostic reports via print to PDF
Additional help files and documentation.
Couple little tools such as K-Line to DCAN Switcher, EasyConnect Tester
All Windows Updates Completed
Theme switched to Windows Classic for quicker operation.

VM Size is now 205GB Extracted and just under 100GB Compressed

Make sure to keep resolution at at least 1280x1024 for proper ISTA/P operation.

I will only be seeding V2 as of tonight 1/31.

Please provide feedback and rep if you enjoyed this!





Download Info:
http://pastebin.com/76B4DJHh

Enjoy!

Downloading......
Attached Images
 
Appreciate 0
      02-12-2016, 05:56 PM   #71
BadAndy
New Member
BadAndy's Avatar
Canada
3
Rep
12
Posts

Drives: 2009 328i E92 Xdrive
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Canada

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Nice download speed... You must be sitting in your ISP's rep office.
Appreciate 1
      02-12-2016, 06:05 PM   #72
N54Twin
Major
N54Twin's Avatar
Dominican Republic
375
Rep
1,332
Posts

Drives: E60 535XI
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: ?

iTrader: (9)

Quote:
Originally Posted by BadAndy View Post
Nice download speed... You must be sitting in your ISP's rep office.
My bed actually
Appreciate 0
      02-13-2016, 07:42 AM   #73
loknar
Private First Class
loknar's Avatar
Canada
46
Rep
163
Posts

Drives: 335i e90 iDrive
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Canada

iTrader: (0)

Wow BMW needs a lot of files.

Got it up and running after a week of download !.

My k+dcan is mapped to com3 and com1 is in use.


My laptop is too slow for vmware. I'm considering converting the vmdx to physical and jam my hd in there. Any advice?

Probably gonna delete all the snapshots. Trying now to see if it improves performance. Let me know if that's a bad idea.

Last edited by loknar; 02-13-2016 at 08:37 AM..
Appreciate 0
      02-13-2016, 06:16 PM   #74
N54Twin
Major
N54Twin's Avatar
Dominican Republic
375
Rep
1,332
Posts

Drives: E60 535XI
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: ?

iTrader: (9)

Quote:
Originally Posted by loknar
Wow BMW needs a lot of files.

Got it up and running after a week of download !.

My k+dcan is mapped to com3 and com1 is in use.


My laptop is too slow for vmware. I'm considering converting the vmdx to physical and jam my hd in there. Any advice?

Probably gonna delete all the snapshots. Trying now to see if it improves performance. Let me know if that's a bad idea.
How do u open this type of file?


Can you help me?
__________________
Sweet Pie
Appreciate 0
      02-14-2016, 08:21 AM   #75
loknar
Private First Class
loknar's Avatar
Canada
46
Rep
163
Posts

Drives: 335i e90 iDrive
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Canada

iTrader: (0)

You mean vmx file? Vmware workstation but you can try with freeware oracle virtualbox
Appreciate 0
      02-14-2016, 09:07 AM   #76
loknar
Private First Class
loknar's Avatar
Canada
46
Rep
163
Posts

Drives: 335i e90 iDrive
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Canada

iTrader: (0)

So here's what I did to convert this vm into a physical disk:

I put a laptop SATA disk in my pc that has a terabyte of free space and installed the V2 vm on it. My target system is an old acer notebook. I anticipated driver issues so I download acer drivers on a thumb drive and proceeded:

0) our vm is 500GB and my physical disk is only 250 GB so this required an extra step:
a) in workstation, delete snapshots, clean and release unused space.
b) Use vmware converter standalone to copy the workstation vm into a new workstation vm with a modified disk of 225 GB - better safe than sorry. The converter is the best option I think.

1) start the vm make sure it works well, uninstall vmware tools because that might cause problem on a real physical machine.
2) delete all partitions on the target physical disk. You may need disk part for this.
3) add target disk as a physical disk to the vm
4) download clonezilla.org Ubuntu disk is file and mount it to your vm, start your vm to utilities to modify the vms bios so it boots on cdrom, make sure clonezilla.iso is connected to your vm when you save bios setting and boot.
5) start clonezilla with defaults except choosing disk to disk and expert options. Make sure you know your disks. Instruct clonezilla to create new partitions on your target, matching your targets size.
6) shut down pc, move disk to the laptop and let windows work it's magic. Windows will detect problems most likely start checkdisk and fix everything then need a reboot. Activate windows update and let it run a very slow reboot. If the magic fails as it often does, and you dont have wifi so windows update can't find drivers, use thumb drive to download drivers on it.
7) Finally I went in disk management to claim the extra disk space by expanding your partition.

If these steps are not clear, Google it. There are much better gives than mine for each step. But pm me if you still can't figure it out. I hope all this conversion won't after our bmw programs.

And acer no longer supports windows 7 officially. Damn them. I remember I wanted windows 10 last year and they didn't support it, only 7. Now they ONLY support 10 an 8.

Last edited by loknar; 02-14-2016 at 10:28 AM..
Appreciate 1
      02-14-2016, 03:50 PM   #77
ACC
Private
0
Rep
61
Posts

Drives: 335I
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: USA

iTrader: (7)

Nate, thanks for the work. This is great.

loknar, My COM1 is also in use. VMWare set my cable up as COM3. Did you just change the odb.ini to COM3 to get it to work?
Appreciate 0
      02-14-2016, 04:18 PM   #78
loknar
Private First Class
loknar's Avatar
Canada
46
Rep
163
Posts

Drives: 335i e90 iDrive
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Canada

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ACC View Post
Nate, thanks for the work. This is great.

loknar, My COM1 is also in use. VMWare set my cable up as COM3. Did you just change the odb.ini to COM3 to get it to work?
I know about the ini but worry about other program. Need nate's advice. I can't make it work yet. I'll test tomorrow when I see my car. I have a k+dcan
Appreciate 0
      02-15-2016, 08:43 AM   #79
PichaDis11
Colonel
PichaDis11's Avatar
United_States
243
Rep
2,087
Posts

Drives: E90 N52
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: NY

iTrader: (3)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ACC View Post
Nate, thanks for the work. This is great.

loknar, My COM1 is also in use. VMWare set my cable up as COM3. Did you just change the odb.ini to COM3 to get it to work?
They need to match. So whatever com port is set to the cable needs to be in the Com port in the old.ini file settings.
__________________
...
Appreciate 0
      02-15-2016, 09:15 AM   #80
nate16
Banned
157
Rep
327
Posts

Drives: 2017 F80 YMB ZCP
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Peabody, MA

iTrader: (1)

Picha is correct, I would recommend changing the COM of whatever is using COM1 to like COM7 or something. I find the tools work best when you assign COM1 to the K+DCAN. Also, then you won't need to mess with your obd.ini file

-Nate
Appreciate 0
      02-17-2016, 10:19 AM   #81
loknar
Private First Class
loknar's Avatar
Canada
46
Rep
163
Posts

Drives: 335i e90 iDrive
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Canada

iTrader: (0)

Only changing the EDIABAS ini file com port setting is enough for all programs to work with COM3?

The other solution is to re-assign like you said but...

I couldn't find out what is using COM1. Even displaying hidden hardware, there is nothing else in device manager that shows COM1.

Yet COM1 and COM10 show up "in use" in the combo box that allows to re-assign the COM3 port in advance settings. Note: this combobox allows to use COM1 even if it's in use - with a warning about conflicts.

Since this is a VM, we should have the same stuff. Because Nate never experienced this, I presume this COM1 is used by your (unplugged) cable. To test this, try unplugging your usual cable and use a different one. See if COM1 is reserved "īn use"by device manager.

Although I never noticed this problem before; and I've used 5 different usb serial cables. However, this was before BMW and I didn't care about which COM port, only configured the SOFTWARE in a settings menu to automatically detect the port used by the interface.
Appreciate 0
      02-17-2016, 05:19 PM   #82
deeLow
DOPE
deeLow's Avatar
116
Rep
773
Posts

Drives: 2012 N55 x3
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: 732

iTrader: (2)

I always would get that COM1 in use. I just hit accept and force changed it. No problems and I've done tons of coding.

It's a VM thing that's all.
Appreciate 1
      02-17-2016, 08:14 PM   #83
64-bit
Major
64-bit's Avatar
United_States
285
Rep
1,085
Posts

Drives: 19 Ford Raptor - On Order
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Boston, MA

iTrader: (1)

Can u guys send me a link where I can buy a good K+DCAN cable?

I just don't want to waist money on the cheap stuff then discover that it will not on my 2016 F80

Thank you.

BTW, im an IT if u have any issues with VM or .ova files pls let me know
__________________
2016 M3, Mineral White, SO Leather, MANUAL - ED 11/26/2015
2013 335i, Blue, M-Sport, Auto w/Sport Trans - ED 06/10/2013
Appreciate 0
      02-17-2016, 08:18 PM   #84
wildcatcrazy
Banned
wildcatcrazy's Avatar
United_States
476
Rep
1,529
Posts

Drives: E90 335i
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: USA

iTrader: (12)

Garage List
2009 335i  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by 64-bit
Can u guys send me a link where I can buy a good K+DCAN cable?

I just don't want to waist money on the cheap stuff then discover that it will not on my 2016 F80

Thank you.

BTW, im an IT if u have any issues with VM or .ova files pls let me know
For the F series, you need enet cable with esys. KDCAN won't work. You can pick up enet cables almost anywhere and they pretty much all work.
Appreciate 0
      02-19-2016, 05:43 PM   #85
Gtrain
Colonel
Taiwan
117
Rep
2,017
Posts

Drives: something slowwwww
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NYC

iTrader: (21)

Send a message via AIM to Gtrain
Since this was created on VM Workstation 12, if you have and older version of Workstation this would not work.

Alternatively you can use Oracle VirtualBox which is free.

After you install Oracle VirtualBox, you can hit new and hit hide description
Name the Virtual Machine
Select Microsoft Windows
Select Windows 7
Set your memory size to 2048 or larger depending on your machine
Under hard drive section, select Use an existing virtual hard drive
Then find the *********.vmdk location
Hit Create

Now you should be able to start the BMW Coding Virtual Machine in Oracle VirtualBox
Appreciate 1
      02-20-2016, 08:50 PM   #86
HardCoal99
New Member
United_States
3
Rep
26
Posts

Drives: 2009 335xi
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Allentown, PA

iTrader: (0)

Nate, thank you for your efforts. I'm giving this a shot and downloading now.

Hoping a few others join the torrent to speed things up. :-)
__________________
2009 335xi Le Mans Blue; JB4 - Map 5; flashed, VSRF DPs, VSRF Intercooler, transmission flash, VSRF chargepipe, LED interior, Angel Eyes, Glossy Black Grill, spolier, Rear Fog Light Mod, backup camera mod, 2020 Nav. Maps;
Appreciate 0
      02-22-2016, 07:17 PM   #87
tdavis42
Captain
tdavis42's Avatar
169
Rep
657
Posts

Drives: 08 E90 328i ZSP AT
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Phoenix, AZ

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2008 328i  [0.00]
Just what I was looking for! I am a new to BMW and want to make sure I am downloading the right version V1 vs. V2 as V2 is 2x as large. I have a 2008 328i E90. Can I download V1 and have all the tools minus the cable to work on my car?
Appreciate 0
      02-22-2016, 09:44 PM   #88
PichaDis11
Colonel
PichaDis11's Avatar
United_States
243
Rep
2,087
Posts

Drives: E90 N52
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: NY

iTrader: (3)

Quote:
Originally Posted by tdavis42 View Post
Just what I was looking for! I am a new to BMW and want to make sure I am downloading the right version V1 vs. V2 as V2 is 2x as large. I have a 2008 328i E90. Can I download V1 and have all the tools minus the cable to work on my car?
depends on the work you want do.. V1 has ISATA D (Rheingold) Mainly diagnostics. Plus other BMW Standard tools software.
__________________
...
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:16 PM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST