E90Post
 


European Auto Source (EAS)
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > BMW Coding > M3 Cluster Question



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      09-22-2019, 07:33 PM   #1
SpanKyM3
Private
SpanKyM3's Avatar
United_States
1
Rep
59
Posts

Drives: 335i
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Location

iTrader: (0)

M3 Cluster Question

I purchased a m3 cluster to fit in my 335 but want to just check the mileage on the used m3 cluster.
can i just plug in the used m3 cluster into the 335 to see if lights work and see the mileage or will it mess up my car since its not programmed yet?supposidly the m3 cluster has higher mileage then my 335 so will it be a issue or can i just plug it in without starting car and will it save any info without programming.
Appreciate 0
      09-23-2019, 02:52 PM   #2
IllSic_Design
Major
IllSic_Design's Avatar
United_States
703
Rep
1,393
Posts

Drives: 09 E92 335i
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Northern California

iTrader: (1)

don't plug it into your car, without virgin'izing it
Appreciate 0
      09-23-2019, 04:42 PM   #3
Sensible_
Colonel
437
Rep
2,466
Posts

Drives: 2008 E90
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by SpanKyM3 View Post
I purchased a m3 cluster to fit in my 335 but want to just check the mileage on the used m3 cluster.
can i just plug in the used m3 cluster into the 335 to see if lights work and see the mileage or will it mess up my car since its not programmed yet?supposidly the m3 cluster has higher mileage then my 335 so will it be a issue or can i just plug it in without starting car and will it save any info without programming.
You can plug it in. But it will show your cars mileage not it's own + a tamper dot.

You should connect a 12v supply to pins 9 + 18, the. Press the odometer reset button and the cluster will power up and display its own mileage.
Appreciate 1
      09-23-2019, 11:18 PM   #4
SpanKyM3
Private
SpanKyM3's Avatar
United_States
1
Rep
59
Posts

Drives: 335i
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Location

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sensible_ View Post
You can plug it in. But it will show your cars mileage not it's own + a tamper dot.

You should connect a 12v supply to pins 9 + 18, the. Press the odometer reset button and the cluster will power up and display its own mileage.
ok thanks,will do that instead
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:48 PM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST