E90Post
 


 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > BMW Coding > How to code out adaptive headlight error?



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      01-17-2018, 05:43 PM   #1
analpowder
New Member
4
Rep
26
Posts

Drives: BMW 328i e90
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Florida

iTrader: (0)

How to code out adaptive headlight error?

Hello!

I wanted to know if anyone here knew what I need to code out
for the adaptive headlight error.
I just got into the bmw coding and just coded the digital speedometer.

Thanks!
Appreciate 0
      01-19-2018, 12:13 PM   #2
Joe@TopGearSolutions
Major
Joe@TopGearSolutions's Avatar
United_States
239
Rep
1,160
Posts

Drives: 2009 335i M Sport
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Knoxville, TN

iTrader: (3)

Remove $524 from VO and default code NFRM and CAS.
Appreciate 0
      01-19-2018, 01:10 PM   #3
analpowder
New Member
4
Rep
26
Posts

Drives: BMW 328i e90
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Florida

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe@TopGearSolutions View Post
Remove $524 from VO and default code NFRM and CAS.
I removed the $524 from the VO yesterday, and I couldn't quite figure out how to default code the NFRM and CAS.
Moreover, I don't know if I have the NFRM ECU, because I couldn't find it... I could only find the CAS, KOMBI and FRM, but I didn't see the NFRM.

I'll sorta write the steps I took.

Coded the CHECK_SMC_ERROR nicht_activ on the FRM. After that, I went into the VO and got rid of the $524, I then FA_Write. But I didn't do the CAS or NFRM default, as again, I don't see the NFRM ECU.

Am I supposed to FA_Write the CAS, then the NFRM/FRM by clicking on Change ECU?

Thanks for the help!
Appreciate 0
      01-19-2018, 03:59 PM   #4
opjose
Major
opjose's Avatar
193
Rep
1,144
Posts

Drives: 335xi
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Md

iTrader: (0)

NFRM = FRM

Default code both the FRM and the CAS.
Appreciate 0
      01-20-2018, 12:32 PM   #5
analpowder
New Member
4
Rep
26
Posts

Drives: BMW 328i e90
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Florida

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by opjose View Post
NFRM = FRM

Default code both the FRM and the CAS.
How exactly do I default code it?
Do I just FA_Write into both of them, or is this part of the Job_?
Appreciate 0
      01-20-2018, 01:14 PM   #6
opjose
Major
opjose's Avatar
193
Rep
1,144
Posts

Drives: 335xi
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Md

iTrader: (0)

Search for

"Coding back to stock using NCSExpert" in these forums.
Appreciate 0
      01-20-2018, 01:43 PM   #7
analpowder
New Member
4
Rep
26
Posts

Drives: BMW 328i e90
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Florida

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by opjose View Post
Search for

"Coding back to stock using NCSExpert" in these forums.
Will do! Thanks! ^.^/
Appreciate 0
      01-24-2018, 09:21 PM   #8
jcruiz73
Private
3
Rep
50
Posts

Drives: 328i Couple Sports PKG
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Miami

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2011 328i  [0.00]
sorry im new to coding can someone post the steps i think im close

load
export mode
f1
f3
cas
f2
e89
ok
$524 addaptive headlights?
delete button?
ok?
f6
f4
cas
f2
fa_write
f3
f1
LSMC or FRM/NFRM
f3
f2
Appreciate 0
      01-24-2018, 10:30 PM   #9
analpowder
New Member
4
Rep
26
Posts

Drives: BMW 328i e90
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Florida

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by jcruiz73 View Post
sorry im new to coding can someone post the steps i think im close

load
export mode
f1
f3
cas
f2
e89
ok
$524 addaptive headlights?
delete button?
ok?
f6
f4
cas
f2
fa_write
f3
f1
LSMC or FRM/NFRM
f3
f2
I know how to do it up to the "code CAS and NFRM to default," sorry, haha.

Maybe someone else can actually say what the steps are.
Appreciate 0
      01-25-2018, 11:18 AM   #10
LMB335IS
Sua Sponte
LMB335IS's Avatar
United_States
1143
Rep
2,697
Posts

Drives: 2013 LMB 335is
Join Date: May 2008
Location: FOB FL

iTrader: (18)

Garage List
2013 BMW 335is  [4.42]
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcruiz73 View Post
sorry im new to coding can someone post the steps i think im close

load
export mode
f1
f3
cas
f2
e89
ok
$524 addaptive headlights?
delete button?
ok?
f6
f4
cas
f2
fa_write
f3
f1
LSMC or FRM/NFRM
f3
f2
Read this PDF. It doesn't get any clearer than this.
Attached Images
File Type: pdf CHANGING VEHICLE ORDER IN CAS.pdf (1.56 MB, 982 views)
__________________

335is/DCT-M3 GTS software-M3 drivetrain-M3 GWS-KOMBI-DSC-SZL/MHD/BQ Tuning IG@ClustersandCoding
Appreciate 0
      01-26-2018, 09:13 AM   #11
jcruiz73
Private
3
Rep
50
Posts

Drives: 328i Couple Sports PKG
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Miami

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2011 328i  [0.00]
Thanks but while this tells you how to manipulate the application my understanding I delete $524 step 14.

I am confused with the last step Cas has the new vehicle order, the 2nd control unit which stores the vehicle order must now be coded with the new Vehicle order select f1 change ECU and repeat process.

Which ECU? Step 16 I get shows the ECU but which do i pick.


Thanks newbee here

Last edited by jcruiz73; 01-26-2018 at 09:41 AM..
Appreciate 0
      01-26-2018, 10:07 AM   #12
LMB335IS
Sua Sponte
LMB335IS's Avatar
United_States
1143
Rep
2,697
Posts

Drives: 2013 LMB 335is
Join Date: May 2008
Location: FOB FL

iTrader: (18)

Garage List
2013 BMW 335is  [4.42]
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcruiz73 View Post
Thanks but while this tells you how to manipulate the application my understanding I delete $524 step 14.

I am confused with the last step Cas has the new vehicle order, the 2nd control unit which stores the vehicle order must now be coded with the new Vehicle order select f1 change ECU and repeat process.

Which ECU? Step 16 I get shows the ECU but which do i pick.


Thanks newbee here
Just like in the tutorial, in step 16 pick CAS and follow the steps, then in step 20 you'll pick NFRM or FRM, depends on model yr, make sure job name is still FA_WRITE, and execute job. The new VO is written to your car now. You'll still need to default code the CAS and FRM in expertmode to apply the changes and clear out adaptive HLs.
__________________

335is/DCT-M3 GTS software-M3 drivetrain-M3 GWS-KOMBI-DSC-SZL/MHD/BQ Tuning IG@ClustersandCoding
Appreciate 0
      01-26-2018, 03:44 PM   #13
analpowder
New Member
4
Rep
26
Posts

Drives: BMW 328i e90
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Florida

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by LMB335IS View Post
Just like in the tutorial, in step 16 pick CAS and follow the steps, then in step 20 you'll pick NFRM or FRM, depends on model yr, make sure job name is still FA_WRITE, and execute job. The new VO is written to your car now. You'll still need to default code the CAS and FRM in expertmode to apply the changes and clear out adaptive HLs.
How does one default code the CAS and FRM after you execute both the FA_Write for the CAS and FRM?
Appreciate 0
      01-26-2018, 04:44 PM   #14
LMB335IS
Sua Sponte
LMB335IS's Avatar
United_States
1143
Rep
2,697
Posts

Drives: 2013 LMB 335is
Join Date: May 2008
Location: FOB FL

iTrader: (18)

Garage List
2013 BMW 335is  [4.42]
Quote:
Originally Posted by analpowder View Post
How does one default code the CAS and FRM after you execute both the FA_Write for the CAS and FRM?
NCS Expert, load expertmode profile, F1,F3, pick chassis (E89), Choose ECU (CAS), F6, process ECUs (F4 I think), pick the ECU you want to code, OK, change job (F2), pick SG_CODIEREN, execute job (F3)
Attached Images
File Type: pdf Reset ECU - Expertmode.pdf (157.5 KB, 259 views)
__________________

335is/DCT-M3 GTS software-M3 drivetrain-M3 GWS-KOMBI-DSC-SZL/MHD/BQ Tuning IG@ClustersandCoding
Appreciate 0
      01-26-2018, 08:26 PM   #15
analpowder
New Member
4
Rep
26
Posts

Drives: BMW 328i e90
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Florida

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by LMB335IS View Post
NCS Expert, load expertmode profile, F1,F3, pick chassis (E89), Choose ECU (CAS), F6, process ECUs (F4 I think), pick the ECU you want to code, OK, change job (F2), pick SG_CODIEREN, execute job (F3)
Oh, so it's the whole changing the job to SG_CODIEREN. Gotchu. So I have to do that for both ECU's. Once I am done with execute job, I basically repeat the whole process but chance the ECU from CAS to FRM.
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:28 PM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST